Ministry of Power
ELECTRIFICATION OF HOUSEHOLD UNDER SAUBHAGYA YOJANA
01 AUG 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The total quantity of power generated in the country during the last three years and the current year (upto June, 2024) is given at Annexure-I.
Government of India launched Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGYA) in October, 2017 with the objective to achieve the universal household electrification in the Country. Under SAUBHAGYA, all willing un-electrified household in rural areas and all willing poor household in urban areas of the Country were provided electricity connection. A total of 2.86 Crore households of the country were provided electricity connection. The details of State-wise Household Electrification and grant disbursed are given at Annexure–II and Annexure-III.
Government of India is further supporting States under the ongoing Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) for electrification of those un-electrified households which were left out under SAUBHAGYA.
In addition, all identified Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) Households under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) for on-grid electricity connection are eligible for funding under RDSS.
The following challenges were faced during implementation of Saubhagya scheme:
1. Households scattered in inaccessible & remote areas.
2. Difficult & Hilly terrain, inclement weather, Riverine/Marshy/Snow bound areas.
3. Poor/inadequate power infrastructure.
4. Locations in Left Wing Extremism affected areas.
5. Forest areas - requiring clearance.
6. Non-availability of materials (like Poles, Distribution Transformers, Meters, etc.) at local level.
7. Various Right of Way issues.
The State/UT-wise details of Household electrification (including Tamil Nadu) under RDSS (PVTG+Addl HHs) are given at Annexure-IV.
ANNEXURE-I
The total quantity of power generated in the country during the last three years and the current year (upto June, 2024)
(All figures are in Million Units)
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (Upto June)
Total Power Generated
1,491,859.37
1,624,465.61
1,739,091.19
484,000.61
ANNEXURE-II
State-wise electrification of households since launch of Saubhagya Scheme including Additional Households achievement under DDUGJY
Sl.
No.
Name of the States
No of Households electrified from 11.10.2017 to 31.03.2022
1
Andhra Pradesh*
181,930
2
Arunachal Pradesh
47,089
3
Assam
2,326,656
4
Bihar
3,259,041
5
Chhattisgarh
792,368
6
Gujarat*
41,317
7
Haryana
54,681
8
Himachal Pradesh
12,891
9
Jammu & Kashmir
377,045
10
Jharkhand
1,730,708
11
Karnataka
383,798
12
Ladakh
10,456
13
Madhya Pradesh
1,984,264
14
Maharashtra
1,517,922
15
Manipur
108,115
16
Meghalaya
200,240
17
Mizoram
27,970
18
Nagaland
139,516
19
Odisha
2,452,444
20
Puducherry*
912
21
Punjab
3,477
22
Rajasthan
2,127,728
23
Sikkim
14,900
24
Tamil Nadu*
2,170
25
Telangana
515,084
26
Tripura
139,090
27
Uttar Pradesh
9,180,571
28
Uttarakhand
248,751
29
West Bengal
732,290
Total
28,613,424
* Not funded under Saubhagya
ANNEXURE-III
The details of State wise grant disbursed
(Rs. in Crores)
S. No.
Name of the States
Grant Released to the States/UTs under Saubhagya
1
Arunachal Pradesh
160
2
Assam
705
3
Bihar
491
4
Chhattisgarh
379
5
Haryana
8
6
Himachal Pradesh
2
7
J&K
51
8
Jharkhand
284
9
Karnataka
48
10
Kerala
66
11
Ladakh
-
12
Madhya Pradesh
554
13
Maharashtra
218
14
Manipur
91
15
Meghalaya
206
16
Mizoram
41
17
Nagaland
54
18
Orissa
323
19
Punjab
1
20
Rajasthan
305
21
Sikkim
2
22
Telangana
17
23
Tripura
267
24
Uttar Pradesh
1,815
25
Uttarakhand
50
26
West Bengal
169
Total
6,305
ANNEXURE-IV
The State/UT-wise details of Household electrification (including Tamil Nadu) under RDSS (PVTG+Addl HHs)
S. No.
Name of State
Sanctioned Outlay (Rs. Crores)
Sanctioned GBS (Rs. Crores)
Total Households Sanctioned
Households Electrified as on 18.07.2024
A.
Addl. HHs Sanctioned under RDSS
1
Rajasthan
459.18
275.51
1,90,959
62,160
2
Meghalaya
435.70
392.13
50,501
0
3
Mizoram
68.94
62.04
13,715
0
4
Nagaland
65.10
58.59
10,398
0
5
Uttar Pradesh
931.04
558.62
2,51,487
0
6
Andhra Pradesh
49.24
29.54
15,475
11,384
7
Jharkhand
7.47
4.48
872
0
8
Jammu & Kashmir
14.96
13.46
1,936
0
9
Bihar
119.57
71.74
21,658
0
10
Assam
785.55
706.99
1,27,111
0
Total (A)
2,936.75
2,173.12
6,84,112
73,544
B.
Electrification works sanctioned under RDSS in Vibrant Villages
1
Himachal Pradesh
6.08
5.47
3,536
0
2
Arunachal Pradesh
20.18
18.16
1,683
0
3
Uttarakhand
13.08
11.77
1,154
0
Total (B)
39.34
35.40
6,373
C.
Household Electrification through Grid Connectivity under PM-JANMAN
Sanctioned under RDSS
1
Andhra Pradesh
88.71
53.23
25,054
22,245
2
Chhattisgarh
38.17
22.90
7,077
3,172
3
Jharkhand
53.39
32.03
9,134
0
4
Madhya Pradesh
136.07
81.65
27,358
7,517
5
Maharashtra
26.61
15.96
8,556
8,556
6
Rajasthan
40.34
24.20
17,633
9,815
7
Karnataka
3.77
2.26
1,615
811
8
Kerala
0.86
0.52
345
303
9
Tamil Nadu
29.89
17.94
10,673
4,781
10
Telangana
6.79
4.07
3,884
3,862
11
Tripura
61.52
55.37
11,664
2,367
12
Uttarakhand
0.41
0.37
221
667
13
Uttar Pradesh
1.10
0.66
316
157
Total (C)
487.63
311.15
1,23,530
64,253
Grand Total (A+B+C)
3,463.72
2,519.67
8,14,015
1,37,797
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
سوبھاگیہ یوجنا کے تحت کنبوں میں بجلی کی فراہمی
01 AUG 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی کہ ملک میں گزشتہ تین برسوں اور رواں سال (جون 2024 تک) کے دوران پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کی کل مقدار ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے اکتوبر 2017 میں پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا (سوبھاگیہ) کا آغاز کیا تھا جس کا مقصد ملک کے ہر گھر میں صد فیصدبجلی کی فراہمی کو حاصل کرنا تھا۔ سوبھاگیہ کے تحت، دیہی علاقوں میں تمام خواہشمند غیر برقی کنبوں اور ملک کے شہری علاقوں میں تمام خواہشمند غریب کنبوں کو بجلی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ ملک کے کل 2.86 کروڑ کنبوں کو بجلی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے گئے۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے گھریلو برقی کاری اور تقسیم کی گئی گرانٹ کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ II اور ضمیمہ-III میں دی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت ہند ان غیر برقی کنبوں کی بجلی کاری کے لیے جوسوبھاگیہ اسکیم کے تحت رہ گئے تھے،جاری ری ویمپڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) کے تحت ریاستوں کی مزید معاونت کر رہی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ، پردھان منتری جن جاتی آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان (پی ایم-جن من) کے تحت تمام شناخت شدہ خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں (پی وی ٹی جی)کنبے آن گرڈ بجلی کنکشن کے لیے آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت فنڈحاصل کرنے​​کے اہل ہیں۔
سوبھاگیہ اسکیم کے نفاذ کے دوران درج ذیل چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا:
1. بہت سے کنبے ناقابل رسائی اور دور دراز کےاوردشوارگزارعلاقوں میں بکھرے ہوئے ہیں۔
2. دشوار گزار اور پہاڑی علاقہ، خراب موسم، دریا/دلدلی زمین/برفیلے علاقے۔
3. بجلی کاناقص/ناکافی بنیادی ڈھانچہ۔
4. بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں مقامات۔
5. جنگل کے علاقے – منظوری کی ضرورت ۔
6. مقامی سطح پر متعلقہ ساز وسامان کی عدم دستیابی (جیسے کھمبے، ڈسٹری بیوشن ٹرانسفارمرز، میٹرس وغیرہ)۔
7. رائٹ آف وے کے مختلف مسائل۔
آر ڈی ایس ایس (پی وی ٹی جی+ایڈیشنل ایچ ایچس) کے تحت گھریلو برقی کاری(بشمول تامل ناڈو) کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ IV میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-I
ملک میں گزشتہ تین برسوں اور رواں سال (جون 2024 تک) کے دوران پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کی کل مقدار
(تمام اعداد و شمار ملین یونٹس میں ہیں)
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (جون تک)
بجلی کی کل پیداوار
1,491,859.37
1,624,465.61
1,739,091.19
484,000.61
ضمیمہ- II
ڈی ڈی یو جی وائی کے تحت اضافی گھریلو حصولیابیوں سمیت سوبھاگیہ اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے کنبوں کی ریاستوں کے لحاظ سے برقی کاری
نمبرشمار
ریاست کے نام
11.10.2017 سے 31.03.2022 تک برقی کاری کئے گئے کنبوں کی تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش*
181,930
2
اروناچل پردیش
47,089
3
آسام
2,326,656
4
بہار
3,259,041
5
چھتیس گڑھ
792,368
6
گجرات*
41,317
7
ہریانہ
54,681
8
ہماچل پردیش
12,891
9
جموں و کشمیر
377,045
10
جھارکھنڈ
1,730,708
11
کرناٹک
383,798
12
لداخ
10,456
13
مدھیہ پردیش
1,984,264
14
مہاراشٹر
1,517,922
15
منی پور
108,115
16
میگھالیہ
200,240
17
میزورم
27,970
18
ناگالینڈ
139,516
19
اوڈیشہ
2,452,444
20
پڈوچیری*
912
21
پنجاب
3,477
22
راجستھان
2,127,728
23
سکم
14,900
24
تمل ناڈو*
2,170
25
تلنگانہ
515,084
26
تریپورہ
139,090
27
اتر پردیش
9,180,571
28
اتراکھنڈ
248,751
29
مغربی بنگال
732,290
میزان
28,613,424
سوبھاگیہ کے تحت غیر فراہم کردہ فنڈ
ضمیمہ- III
ریاست کے لحاظ سے تقسیم شدہ فنڈ کی تفصیلات
(کروڑروپئے میں)
نمبرشمار
ریاستوں کے نام
سوبھاگیہ کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو جاری کردہ گرانٹ
1
اروناچل پردیش
160
2
آسام
705
3
بہار
491
4
چھتیس گڑھ
379
5
ہریانہ
8
6
ہماچل پردیش
2
7
جموں و کشمیر
51
8
جھارکھنڈ
284
9
کرناٹک
48
10
کیرالہ
66
11
لداخ
-
12
مدھیہ پردیش
554
13
مہاراشٹر
218
14
منی پور
91
15
میگھالیہ
206
16
میزورم
41
17
ناگالینڈ
54
18
اڈیشہ
323
19
پنجاب
1
20
راجستھان
305
21
سکم
2
22
تلنگانہ
17
23
تریپورہ
267
24
اتر پردیش
1,815
25
اتراکھنڈ
50
26
مغربی بنگال
169
میزان
6,305
ضمیمہ۔ IV
آر ڈی ایس ایس(پی وی ٹی جی+ایڈیشنل ایچ ایچس) کے تحت (بشمول تامل ناڈو) کنبوں کی برقی کاری ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات
نمبرشمار
ریاست کانام
منظورشدہ رقم
(کروڑ روپئے میں)
منظورشدہ جی بی ایس (کروڑروپئے میں)
کل منظورکئےگئے کنبے
18.07.2024تک جن کنبوں کو بجلی فراہم کی گئی
A.
آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت منظورشدہ ا ضافی ایچ ایچس
1
راجستھان
459.18
275.51
1,90,959
62,160
2
میگھالیہ
435.70
392.13
50,501
0
3
میزورم
68.94
62.04
13,715
0
4
ناگالینڈ
65.10
58.59
10,398
0
5
اتر پردیش
931.04
558.62
2,51,487
0
6
آندھرا پردیش
49.24
29.54
15,475
11,384
7
جھارکھنڈ
7.47
4.48
872
0
8
جموں و کشمیر
14.96
13.46
1,936
0
9
بہار
119.57
71.74
21,658
0
10
آسام
785.55
706.99
1,27,111
0
میزان (اے)
2,936.75
2,173.12
6,84,112
73,544
B.
درخشاں گاؤوں میں آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت برقی کاری سے متعلق منظورشدہ کام
1
ہماچل پردیش
6.08
5.47
3,536
0
2
اروناچل پردیش
20.18
18.16
1,683
0
3
اتراکھنڈ
13.08
11.77
1,154
0
میزان (بی)
39.34
35.40
6,373
C.
پی ایم -جن من کے تحت گرڈ کنکٹویٹی کے ذریعہ کنبوں کی برقی کاری
آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت منظورشدہ
1
آندھرا پردیش
88.71
53.23
25,054
22,245
2
چھتیس گڑھ
38.17
22.90
7,077
3,172
3
جھارکھنڈ
53.39
32.03
9,134
0
4
مدھیہ پردیش
136.07
81.65
27,358
7,517
5
مہاراشٹر
26.61
15.96
8,556
8,556
6
راجستھان
40.34
24.20
17,633
9,815
7
کرناٹک
3.77
2.26
1,615
811
8
کیرالہ
0.86
0.52
345
303
9
تمل ناڈو
29.89
17.94
10,673
4,781
10
تلنگانہ
6.79
4.07
3,884
3,862
11
تریپورہ
61.52
55.37
11,664
2,367
12
اتراکھنڈ
0.41
0.37
221
667
13
اتر پردیش
1.10
0.66
316
157
میزان (سی)
487.63
311.15
1,23,530
64,253
کل میزان (اے+بی+سی)
3,463.72
2,519.67
8,14,015
1,37,797