Ministry of Culture
NATIONAL MISSION ON MONUMENTS AND ANTIQUITIES
01 AUG 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has established the National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities (NMMA) in 2007 to prepare two national registers on monuments and antiquities. NMMA is currently being implemented and its documented data is published at the NMMA website: http://nmma.nic.in.
The mandate of the NMMA is to create two National databases on monuments and antiquities of the country which will be beneficial to the public including students, college, researchers, administrative personnel etc. The NMMA is also conducting training programmes and workshops on documentation of monuments and antiquities, all over the country. Last year NMMA conducted one such workshop for Southern region in Bengaluru, Karnataka where 65 participants from Universities/Educaional institutions, Museum and State Archaeology Departments participated.
Government through Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has collaborated with foreign academic and research institutions, as well as laboratories to access the latest domain specific research findings and innovative techniques for restoration practices. ASI has already collaborated with foreign institutes like University of Ca’ Foscari, Venice & ICR, Italy.
In the field of Archaeology, ASI has signed an MoU with the IIT, Gandhinagar for “Strengthening and Supporting the Archaeological Sciences Centre” established at IIT Gandhinagar for material analysis and characteristics, advanced aids in documentation and condition mapping of archaeological sites and heritage structures, study of heritage structures in terms of structural stability, seismic vulnerability, etc., dating techniques for material analysis and studies of palaeo-environment, archaeology and archaeo-seismology.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
स्मारकों और पुरावशेषों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन
01 AUG 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने स्मारकों और पुरावशेषों पर दो राष्ट्रीय रजिस्टर तैयार करने के लिए 2007 में राष्ट्रीय स्मारक एवं पुरावशेष मिशन (एनएमएमए) की स्थापना की है। राष्ट्रीय स्मारक एवं पुरावशेष मिशन वर्तमान में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है और इसका दस्तावेजी डेटा राष्ट्रीय स्मारक एवं पुरावशेष मिशन की वेबसाइट: http://nmma.nic.in पर प्रकाशित किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय स्मारक एवं पुरावशेष मिशन का कार्य देश के स्मारकों और पुरावशेषों पर दो राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस तैयार करना है, जो विद्यार्थियों, महाविद्यालयों, शोधकर्ताओं, प्रशासनिक कर्मियों आदि सहित आम जनों के लिए भी लाभदायक होगा। राष्ट्रीय स्मारक एवं पुरावशेष मिशन पूरे देश में स्मारकों और पुरावशेषों के दस्तावेजीकरण करने पर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम एवं कार्यशालाएं भी आयोजित कर रहा है। पिछले वर्ष इस मिशन के तहत कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के लिए ऐसी एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की थी, जिसमें विश्वविद्यालयों/शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, संग्रहालयों और राज्य पुरातत्व विभागों के 65 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया था।
सरकार ने भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) की सहायता से नवीनतम डोमेन विशिष्ट अनुसंधान निष्कर्षों और पुनर्स्थापना कार्य प्रणालियों के लिए नवीन तकनीकों तक पहुंचने के उद्देश्य से विदेशी शैक्षणिक एवं अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ-साथ कई अन्य प्रयोगशालाओं के संग भी सहयोग किया है। भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण पहले ही वेनिस के सीए फोस्करी विश्वविद्यालय और इटली के आईसीआर जैसे विदेशी संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग कर चुका है।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण ने पुरातत्व के क्षेत्र में सामग्री विश्लेषण एवं विशेषताओं, दस्तावेजीकरण में उन्नत सहायता और पुरातात्विक स्थलों तथा विरासत संरचनाओं की स्थिति मानचित्रण के लिए आईआईटी गांधीनगर में स्थापित पुरातत्व विज्ञान केंद्र को सशक्त बनाने व सहयोग करने के लक्ष्य के साथ आईआईटी, गांधीनगर के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसका उद्देश्य अध्ययन संरचनात्मक स्थिरता, भूकंपीय भेद्यता, आदि के संदर्भ में विरासत संरचनाओं का अध्ययन, सामग्री विश्लेषण के लिए डेटिंग तकनीक और पुरा-पर्यावरण, पुरातत्व और पुरातत्व-भूकंप विज्ञान का अध्ययन करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।