Ministry of Communications
Designer envelopes for sending Rakhi through Post Office, price only ₹10
Now sisters will be able to send Rakhi by post in designer envelope - Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
01 AUG 2024 3:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Raksha Bandhan festival will be celebrated on 19th August and the Postal Department has already started preparations for it. Postmaster General of North Gujarat Region, Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that colorful designer Rakhi envelopes are being made available through Post Offices for sending Rakhi. These special Rakhi envelopes will be available for sale at Ahmedabad GPO, Navrangpura HPO and Revadi Bazaar Head Post Offices in Ahmedabad as well as Head Post Offices and selected Sub Post offices of Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Mahesana, Aravalli, Sabarkantha, Banaskantha and Patan districts under North Gujarat.
LFFX.png)
Postmaster General, Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav told that these designer Rakhi envelopes are of the size of 11 cm X 22 cm. The cost of envelope is only ₹ 10 which is exclusive of postage charges. Rakhi envelope is designed with India Post logo and Raksha Bandhan image. He added that due to specific design, it will help in saving time in sorting them from other mails and also in getting them delivered before ‘Raksha Bandhan’ festival.