Ministry of Law and Justice
e-Courts Phase-III aims to usher in a regime of maximum ease of justice by moving towards digital, online and paperless courts through digitization of entire court records
eCOURTS PROJECT PHASE III
01 AUG 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
On 13.09.2023, the Union Cabinet has approved Phase-III of the eCourts Project for the ICT development of the Indian Judiciary, at an outlay of Rs.7,210 crore for a period of 4 years starting from 2023. Taking the gains of Phase-I and Phase-II to the next level, e-Courts Phase-III aims to usher in a regime of maximum ease of justice by moving towards digital, online and paperless courts through digitization of the entire court records including legacy records and by bringing in universalization of e-Filing/ e-Payments through saturation of all court complexes with e-Sewa Kendras. The eCourts Project Phase-III intends to put in place intelligent smart systems enabling data-based decision making for judges and registries while scheduling or prioritizing cases. The main objective of the Phase-III is to create a unified technology platform for the judiciary, thus providing a seamless and paperless interface between the courts, the litigants and other stakeholders. The project envisages a smoother user experience by building a “smart” ecosystem. The eCourts Phase-III may thus prove to be a game changer in ensuring ease of justice by making the Court experience convenient, inexpensive and hassle free to all the citizens of the country. The various components of eCourts Phase-III includes digitization of 3108 crore pages of legacy records, cloud infrastructure, 4400 fully functional eSewa Kendras in all court complexes, and use of emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning, etc.
Under the eCourts Project, funds are released by Department of Justice on the recommendation of eCommittee, Supreme Court of India to the High Courts and not to specific States, as High Courts are the implementing agency. The details of funds allocated under eCourts Phase III along with the expenditure incurred in FY 2023-24 and FY 2024-25 is as under:
(Amount in Rs. Cr)
Financial year
Funds allocated
Expenditure incurred
Total
High Courts*
NICSI
BSNL
eCommittee
Misc.
2023-24
825.00
611.88
101.26
54.79
0.24
0.07
768.25
2024-25
1500.00
464.98
-
-
0.75
-
465.74
* The High Court wise release of funds for FY 2023-24 and FY 2024-25 is at Annexure I.
Further, the establishment of Virtual Bench is an administrative matter which falls strictly within the purview and domain of the respective State Governments and the concerned High Court. The Central Government as such has no direct role to play in the matter.
(c): Third-Party Evaluation has been conducted by National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) for eCourts Project Phase II and the key findings are as follows:
• The eCourts Project has led to an increase in the total number of cases filed in the courts and helped with easier access to information through online portals and mobile applications.
• A high level of satisfaction was expressed with the access and quality of various ICT facilities provided under the eCourts project.
• The procurement process by the eCommittee, Supreme Court of India is well planned and all payments are received on time.
• Judges are satisfied with the improvement in court time management and transparency of information that has resulted from implementation of eCourts project.
• 90-100% of sample courts have provision of computers hardware and have installed Case Information System (CIS).
• High proportion of judges and court officials had received training in the use of CIS, NJDG and hardware. Almost all respondents were of the opinion that the trainings were very useful.
• Services like Case Information System (CIS), JustIS mobile app and The National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) website are used very often and have an easy user interface.
• Majority of judges and court official feel that eCourts project has reduced pendency of cases because of easy access to case laws resulting in better research.
• The pendency of cases over 5 years have displayed slow but steady decline over the years.
• Since 2017, a sharp increase in the clearance rate of district courts is also noticed.
eCourts project is being implemented in association with eCommittee, Supreme Court of India, presently headed by Hon’ble the Chief Justice of India, and Department of Justice, in a decentralized manner through the respective High Courts. The eCommittee is responsible for the policy planning, strategic direction and guidance for implementation of eCourts project and works in collaborative partnership with Department of Justice, which is responsible for providing necessary funding for the project.
The Detailed Project Report of the e-Courts Project Phase-III was approved by the eCommittee on 21st October 2022 which formed the basis for approval of Phase-III by the Union Cabinet on September 13th, 2023. In addition, the eCommittee has issued various Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for various activities like Video Conferencing, e-Filing, Digitization, etc. and circulated to all the High Courts for their guidance.
Annexure I
The details of High Court wise release of funds in FY 2023-24and FY 2024-25 is as under:
Phase III
S. No.
High Courts
2023-24
2024-25
Fund Released
(In Rs. Cr.)
Fund Released
(In Rs. Cr.)
1
Allahabad
95.87
34.94
2
Andhra Pradesh
25.44
17.82
3
Bombay
69.54
48.36
4
Calcutta
16.73
31.54
5
Chhattisgarh
16.27
18.28
6
Delhi
17.89
15.09
7
Gauhati (Arunachal Pradesh)
2.03
2.59
8
Gauhati (Assam)
24.97
9.05
9
Gauhati (Mizoram)
3.12
1.88
10
Gauhati (Nagaland)
1.79
1.29
11
Gujarat
27.72
39.98
12
Himachal Pradesh
6.06
4.36
13
Jammu & Kashmir
6.52
5.29
14
Jharkhand
10.59
8.92
15
Karnataka
32.37
22.87
16
Kerala
15.40
10.00
17
Madhya Pradesh
22.90
28.99
18
Madras
90.69
41.29
19
Manipur
11.12
2.72
20
Meghalaya
3.33
2.17
21
Orissa
6.77
17.25
22
Patna
32.43
37.44
23
Punjab & Haryana
14.58
4.71
24
Rajasthan
19.80
30.81
25
Sikkim
1.71
1.25
26
Telangana
22.03
16.39
27
Tripura
0.53
2.17
28
Uttarakhand
13.68
7.42
Total
611.88
464.98
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ای-عدالتوں کے تیسرے مرحلے کا مقصد عدالت کے تمام تر ریکارڈس کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے توسط سے عدالتوں میں ڈیجیٹل، آن لائن طور طریقوں کو اپناکر اور عدالتوں کو کاغذوں سے مبرا بناکر انصاف کے نظام کو زیادہ سے زیادہ سہل بناناہے
ای-کورٹس پروجیکٹ مرحلہ III
01 AUG 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
13.09.2023 کو، مرکزی کابینہ نے 7210 کروڑ روپئے کے صرفے کے ساتھ، بھارتی مقننہ کی آئی سی ٹی ترقی کے لیے ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے مرحلہ 3 کو چار برسوں کی مدت کے لیے منظوری دی، جس کا آغاز 2023 سے ہوا۔ مرحلہ I اور مرحلہ IIکے فوائد کو مزید آگے لے جاتے ہوئے، ای۔کورٹس مرحلہ III کا مقصد لیگیسی ریکارڈس سمیت تمام تر عدالتی ریکارڈس کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے توسط سے عدالتوں میں ڈیجیٹل، آن لائن طور طریقوں کو عام کرکے اور عدالتوں کو کاغذوں سے مبرا بناکر نظام انصاف کو زیادہ سے زیادہ سہل بنانا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ای۔سیوا کیندروں کے ساتھ تمام عدالتی کامپلیکسوں کو صد فیصد بروئے کار لاکر ای۔فائلنگ/ای۔ ادائیگی کے نظام کو عام کرنا بھی مقصود ہے۔ ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ مرحلہ -III کا مقصد ایک ایسا اسمارٹ نظام لانا ہے جو کہ ججوں اور رجسٹریوں کے لیے اعداد و شمار پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو یقینی بنائے اور ساتھ ہی مقدمات کا شیڈول یا ترجیح طے کرے۔ مرحلہ III کا بنیادی مقصد عدلیہ کے لیے ایک متحد تکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم بنانا ہے، اس طرح عدالتوں، قانونی چارہ جوئی اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان ہموار اور کاغذ کے بغیر انٹرفیس فراہم کرنا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ ایک "اسمارٹ" ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے ذریعے ایک ہموار صارف کے تجربے کا تصور کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح ای کورٹس مرحلہ III ملک کے تمام شہریوں کے لیے عدالتی تجربے کو آسان، قابل استطاعت اور پریشانی سے مبرا بنا کر انصاف کی آسانی کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک گیم چینجر ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔ ای کورٹس مرحلہ III کے مختلف اجزاء میں 3108 کروڑ صفحات کے ورثے کے ریکارڈ، کلاؤڈ انفراسٹرکچر، تمام کورٹ کمپلیکس میں 4400 مکمل طور پر فعال ای سیوا کیندروں، اور مصنوعی ذہانت/مشین لرننگ جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی تکنالوجیوں کا استعمال شامل ہے۔
ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے تحت، فنڈس محکمہ انصاف کے ذریعہ ای کمیٹی ، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی سفارش پر ہائی کورٹوں کو جاری کیے جاتے ہیں نہ کہ مخصوص ریاستوں کو، کیونکہ ہائی کورٹس عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی ہیں۔ مالی سال 2023-24 اور مالی سال 2024-25 میں کیے گئے اخراجات کے ساتھ ای کورٹس مرحلہ III کے تحت مختص کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(رقم کروڑ روپئے میں)
مالی برس
مختص کردہ فنڈس
خرچ
میزان
ہائی کورٹس*
این آئی سی ایس آئی
بی ایس این ایل
ای کمیٹی
متفرقات
2023-24
825.00
611.88
101.26
54.79
0.24
0.07
768.25
2024-25
1500.00
464.98
-
-
0.75
-
465.74
* مالی برس 2023-24 اور مالی برس 2024-25 کے لیے ہائی کورٹ کے لحاظ سے جاری کیے گئے سرمائے کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں، ورچوئل بنچ کا قیام ایک انتظامی معاملہ ہے جو کہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور متعلقہ ہائی کورٹ کے دائرہ کار اور دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کا اس معاملے میں براہ راست کوئی کردار نہیں ہے۔
(سی): تھرڈ پارٹی ایویلیوایشن نیشنل کونسل آف اپلائیڈ اکنامک ریسرچ (این سی اے ای آر) کے ذریعے ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ مرحلہ II کے لیے کی گئی ہے اور کلیدی نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
• ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کی وجہ سے عدالتوں میں دائر مقدمات کی کل تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور آن لائن پورٹلز اور موبائل ایپلی کیشنوں کے ذریعے معلومات تک آسان رسائی میں مدد ملی ہے۔
• ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے تحت فراہم کی جانے والی مختلف آئی سی ٹی سہولیات تک رسائی اور معیار پر اعلیٰ سطح پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا گیا۔
• ای کمیٹی ، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ خریداری کا عمل اچھی طرح سے منصوبہ بند ہے اور تمام ادائیگیاں وقت پر موصول ہوتی ہیں۔
• جج حضرات عدالتی وقت کے انتظام میں بہتری اور معلومات کی شفافیت سے مطمئن ہیں جو ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے نتیجے میں ہوئی ہے۔
• 90-100فیصد نمونہ عدالتوں میں کمپیوٹر ہارڈویئر کی فراہمی ہے اور انہوں نے کیس انفارمیشن سسٹم (سی آئی ایس) نصب کیا ہے۔
• ججوں اور عدالتی اہلکاروں کے اعلیٰ تناسب نے سی آئی ایس، این جے ڈی جی اور ہارڈ ویئر کے استعمال کی تربیت حاصل کی تھی۔ تقریباً تمام جواب دہندگان کی رائے تھی کہ تربیت بہت مفید تھی۔
• کیس انفارمیشن سسٹم (سی آئی ایس)، جسٹ آئی ایس موبائل ایپ اور نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ (این جے ڈی جی) ویب سائٹ جیسی خدمات اکثر استعمال ہوتی ہیں اور ان کا صارف انٹرفیس آسان ہے۔
• ججوں اور عدالتی عہدیداروں کی اکثریت کا خیال ہے کہ ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ نے کیسز کے قوانین تک آسان رسائی کی وجہ سے مقدمات کے زیر التوا میں کمی کی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں بہتر تحقیق ہوئی ہے۔
• 5 سال سے زائد عرصے کے دوران زیر التواء مقدمات میں گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران سست لیکن مسلسل کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
• 2017 سے، ضلعی عدالتوں کی کلیئرنس کی شرح میں بھی تیزی سے اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔
ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ ای کمیٹی ، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا، جس کے موجودہ صدر محترم جیس جسٹس آف انڈیا ہیں، محکمہ انصاف کے ساتھ اشتراک میں، متعلقہ ہائی کورٹوں کے توسط سے لامرکزی انداز میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ای کمیٹی ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے پالیسی کی منصوبہ بندی، اسٹریٹجک سمت اور رہنمائی کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے اور محکمہ انصاف کے ساتھ اشتراکی شراکت میں کام کرتا ہے، جو اس منصوبے کے لیے ضروری فنڈ فراہم کرنے کا ذمہ دار ہے۔
ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ مرحلہ III کی تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ کو ای کمیٹی نے 21 اکتوبر 2022 کو منظوری دی تھی جس نے 13 ستمبر 2023 کو مرکزی کابینہ کے ذریعہ مرحلہ III کی منظوری کے لیے بنیاد بنائی تھی۔ مختلف سرگرمیوں جیسے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ، ای فائلنگ، ڈیجیٹائزیشن وغیرہ کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پیز) اور ان کی رہنمائی کے لیے تمام ہائی کورٹس کو بھیجے گئے۔
ضمیمہ I
مالی برس 2023-24 اور مالی برس 2024-25 میں، ہائی کورٹ کے لحاظ سے جاری کیے گئے فنڈس کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
مرحلہ III
نمبر شمار
ہائی کورٹس
2023-24
2024-25
جاری کیا گیا سرمایہ
(کروڑ روپئے میں)
جاری کیا گیا سرمایہ
(کروڑ روپئے میں)
1
الہٰ آباد
95.87
34.94
2
اترپردیش
25.44
17.82
3
بامبے
69.54
48.36
4
کلکتہ
16.73
31.54
5
چھتیس گڑھ
16.27
18.28
6
دہلی
17.89
15.09
7
گواہاٹی (اروناچل پردیش)
2.03
2.59
8
گواہاٹی (آسام)
24.97
9.05
9
گواہاٹی (میزورم)
3.12
1.88
10
گواہاٹی (ناگالینڈ)
1.79
1.29
11
گجرات
27.72
39.98
12
ہماچل پردیش
6.06
4.36
13
جموں و کشمیر
6.52
5.29
14
جھارکھنڈ
10.59
8.92
15
کرناٹک
32.37
22.87
16
کیرالہ
15.40
10.00
17
مدھیہ پردیش
22.90
28.99
18
مدراس
90.69
41.29
19
منی پور
11.12
2.72
20
میگھالیہ
3.33
2.17
21
اڑیسہ
6.77
17.25
22
پٹنہ
32.43
37.44
23
پنجاب اور ہریانہ
14.58
4.71
24
راجستھان
19.80
30.81
25
سکم
1.71
1.25
26
تلنگانہ
22.03
16.39
27
تری پورہ
0.53
2.17
28
اتراکھنڈ
13.68
7.42
کُل
611.88
464.98
یہ جانکاری قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت دی گئی۔