Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government policies have potential to boost Rupee: Shri Piyush Goyal
Centre strives to provide a better quality of life to every citizen: Shri Goyal
Government focussed to replace oil economy, make quality central to manufacturing: Shri Goyal
Commerce & Industry Minister launches “Bharat@100: Envisioning Tomorrow’s Economic Powerhouse”
01 AUG 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during an interaction here expressed hope that government efforts to boost semiconductor manufacturing, domestic shipping and a reduction in imports of oilseeds, rubber and pulses will help the rupee appreciate against the dollar.
The Union Minister was speaking at the ASSOCHAM’s launch event of the book titled “Bharat@100: Envisioning Tomorrow’s Economic Powerhouse” written by former Chief Economic Advisor Shri KV Subramanian. Shri Subramanian in the book predicts India can achieve a $55 trillion economy by 2047 if the nation sustains an 8% annual growth rate.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal said that a stable economy will push India to be among the top 3 world economies. The Centre will ensure a better quality of life to the last man at the bottom of the pyramid in the next five years, he said, adding that the government is also focussed on efforts to replace the oil economy with electric mobility and making quality the fulcrum in manufacturing. He noted that steps undertaken by the Government such as self-sufficiency in defence, transparency and technology, stronger currency and macroeconomic fundamentals will spur India to become a developed nation.
Speaking about the rapid growth of China, Shri Goyal said that India is at the same sweet spot today as China was between 2000-2020 when they grew at 8% based on a stable economy and low inflation. “Our political and social problems will eventually reduce, our economy will grow faster and we can replicate China’s growth story”, said the Union Minister.
Speaking on ethical wealth creation and the need for private investment, Shri Goyal lauded Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s commitment to recognise the contribution of wealth creators in the private sector and businesses.
“PM Modi values wealth creators for their role in job creation and for providing goods and services for the citizens”, he said. He further added that the PM's speech at CII Post-Budget Conference has brought to the fore the importance of manufacturing to India’s growth story and the need for stable policies to make India a developed nation by 2047.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سرکاری پالیسیوں میں روپئے کو مضبوط بنانے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
مرکز ہر شہری کو ایک بہتر معیاری زندگی فراہم کرانے کے لیے کوشاں ہے: جناب گوئل
حکومت کی توجہ تیل پر مبنی معیشت کے متبادل اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں کوالٹی کو مرکزی حیثیت دینے پر مرتکز ہے: جناب گوئل
تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر نے ’’بھارت @ 100: کل کے اقتصادی پاور ہاؤس کا تصور‘‘ کا اجراء کیا
01 AUG 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج بات چیت کے دوران اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ سیمی کنڈکٹر کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے، گھریلو جہاز رانی اور تلہنوں، ربر اور دالوں کی درآمدات میں تخفیف کے سلسلے میں حکومت کی کوششیں ڈالر کے مقابلے میں روپئے کی حالت کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد فراہم کریں گی۔
مرکزی وزیر ایسوچیم کی ’’بھارت @ 100: کل کے اقتصادی پاور ہاؤس کا تصور‘‘ نامی کتاب کے اجرا کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کر رہے تھے۔ اس کتاب کے مصنف سابق چیف اقتصادی مشیر جناب کے وی سبرامنین ہیں۔ جناب سبرامنین نے اس کتاب میں پیشن گوئی کی ہے کہ اگر بھارت 8 فیصد کی سالانہ شرح نمو برقرار رکھتا ہے تو یہ 2047 تک 55 کھرب امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر کی معیشت بن سکتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ایک مستحکم معیشت بھارت کو دنیا کی سرکردہ 3 معیشتوں میں شامل ہونے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی ۔ مرکز آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں اہرام کے سب سے نچلے درجے کے آخری شخص کے لیے بہتر معیاری زندگی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت تیل پر مبنی معیشت کو برقی نقل و حرکت سے تبدیل کرنے اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں کوالٹی کو مرکزی حیثیت دلانے کی کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز کیے ہوئے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دفاع کے شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا، شفافیت اور تکنالوجی، مضبوط تر کرنسی اور میکرو اکنامک کی بنیادی باتیں، جیسے حکومت کے ذریعہ کیے گئے اقدامات ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے میں بھارت کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے۔
چین کی تیز رفتار نمو کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت آج اُتنی ہی اچھی حالت میں ہے جتنا کہ چین 2000 سے 2020 کے درمیان تھا جب انہوں نے مستحکم معیشت اور کم افراط زر کی بنیاد پر 8 فیصد کے بقدر کی نمو حاصل کی تھی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ’’ہمارے سیاسی اور سماجی مسائل بالآخر کم ہوں گے، ہماری معیشت تیز رفتار سے نمو پذیر ہوگی اور ہم چین کی نمو کی داستان کو دوہرا سکتے ہیں۔‘‘
اخلاقی سرمایہ بہم رسانی اور نجی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے نجی شعبے اور کاروباری اداروں میں سرمایہ پیداکرنے میں تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے کی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی عہدبندگی کی ستائش کی۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’وزیر اعظم مودی سرمایہ پیدا کرنے والوں کو، شہریوں کے لیے اشیاء اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے معاملے میں اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں ان کے کردار کے لیے قدر کی نگاہ سے دیکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سی آئی آئی مابعد بجٹ کانفرنس کے دوران وزیراعظم کی تقریر نے بھارت کی نمو کی داستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی اہمیت اور بھارت کو 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے لیے مستحکم پالیسیوں کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔‘‘