Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government policies have potential to boost Rupee: Shri Piyush Goyal
Centre strives to provide a better quality of life to every citizen: Shri Goyal
Government focussed to replace oil economy, make quality central to manufacturing: Shri Goyal
Commerce & Industry Minister launches “Bharat@100: Envisioning Tomorrow’s Economic Powerhouse”
01 AUG 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during an interaction here expressed hope that government efforts to boost semiconductor manufacturing, domestic shipping and a reduction in imports of oilseeds, rubber and pulses will help the rupee appreciate against the dollar.
The Union Minister was speaking at the ASSOCHAM’s launch event of the book titled “Bharat@100: Envisioning Tomorrow’s Economic Powerhouse” written by former Chief Economic Advisor Shri KV Subramanian. Shri Subramanian in the book predicts India can achieve a $55 trillion economy by 2047 if the nation sustains an 8% annual growth rate.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal said that a stable economy will push India to be among the top 3 world economies. The Centre will ensure a better quality of life to the last man at the bottom of the pyramid in the next five years, he said, adding that the government is also focussed on efforts to replace the oil economy with electric mobility and making quality the fulcrum in manufacturing. He noted that steps undertaken by the Government such as self-sufficiency in defence, transparency and technology, stronger currency and macroeconomic fundamentals will spur India to become a developed nation.
Speaking about the rapid growth of China, Shri Goyal said that India is at the same sweet spot today as China was between 2000-2020 when they grew at 8% based on a stable economy and low inflation. “Our political and social problems will eventually reduce, our economy will grow faster and we can replicate China’s growth story”, said the Union Minister.
Speaking on ethical wealth creation and the need for private investment, Shri Goyal lauded Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s commitment to recognise the contribution of wealth creators in the private sector and businesses.
“PM Modi values wealth creators for their role in job creation and for providing goods and services for the citizens”, he said. He further added that the PM's speech at CII Post-Budget Conference has brought to the fore the importance of manufacturing to India’s growth story and the need for stable policies to make India a developed nation by 2047.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
सरकारच्या धोरणांमध्ये रुपयाला चालना देण्याची क्षमता : केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
01 AUG 2024 8:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 ऑगस्ट 2024
डाळी, रबर व तेलबियांच्या आयातीत घट आणि देशांतर्गत नौवहन, सेमीकंडक्टर निर्मितीला चालना देण्याचे सरकारचे प्रयत्न यामुळे डॉलरच्या तुलनेत रुपया मजबूत होण्यास सहाय्य होईल,असे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी म्हटले आहे.
माजी मुख्य आर्थिक सल्लागार के व्ही सुब्रमण्यन यांनी लिहिलेल्या “भारत@100: एनव्हिजनिंग टुमॉरोज इकॉनॉमिक पॉवरहाऊस” या पुस्तकाच्या असोचेमने आयोजित केलेल्या प्रकाशन समारंभात ते बोलत होते. देशाने 8% वार्षिक विकास दर कायम ठेवला तर 2047 पर्यंत देश 55 ट्रिलियन डॉलर ची अर्थव्यवस्था होऊ शकेल, असा अंदाज सुब्रमण्यन यांनी या पुस्तकात व्यक्त केला आहे.
स्थिर अर्थव्यवस्था भारताला जगातील पहिल्या तीन अर्थव्यवस्थांमध्ये स्थान मिळवून देईल, असे गोयल यांनी सांगितले. पुढल्या पाच वर्षात केंद्र सरकार समाजातल्या उतरंडीमधल्या शेवटच्या व्यक्तीपर्यंत अधिक गुणवत्तापूर्ण जीवन सुनिश्चित करेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. तेलावर आधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेला इलेक्ट्रिक गतिशीलतेमध्ये बदलण्याच्या प्रयत्नांवरही सरकार लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहे आणि निर्मितीमध्ये गुणवत्ता वाढवण्यावर भर देत आहे.
संरक्षण क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भरता, पारदर्शकता आणि तंत्रज्ञान, मजबूत मुद्रा आणि व्यापक आर्थिक पाया आणि चलनाला बळकटी यांसारखी सरकारची पावले भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र बनण्यास चालना देतील,असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
"रोजगार निर्मिती आणि नागरिकांना वस्तू व सेवा पुरवण्यातील योगदान, यामुळे पंतप्रधान मोदी संपत्ती निर्मात्यांचा आदर करतात,"असे गोयल यांनी सांगितले.सीआयआय अर्थात भारतीय उद्योग महासंघाच्या अर्थसंकल्पोत्तर परिषदेत पंतप्रधानांनी केलेल्या भाषणामधून भारताला 2047 पर्यंत विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्यासाठी स्थिर धोरणांची आवश्यकता आणि भारताच्या यशोगाथेत निर्मितीचे महत्त्व समोर आले आहे.