Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
ENVIRONMENT ASSESSMENT OF SAGARMALA PROJECTS
02 AUG 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The proposal of Government of Assam for development of eight smaller terminal and two slipways along the National Waterways-2 for enhancing the infrastructure related to National Waterways and connectivity has been in-principally agreed by Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways for 100 % financial assistance under Sagarmala Scheme with total outlay of Rs. 645.56 Cr. Government of Assam has been requested to proceed ahead with revision of DPRs, requisite clearances and initiate the tendering process.
There is no expenditure from Sagarmala Scheme under the said 10 projects.
The expected timeline for the completion for the proposed passenger terminals at Bahari, Dhubri, Disangukh, Ghagor, Goalpara, Guijan, Kurua, Matmora is 27 months. While the expected timeline for the completion for the proposed slipways at Majuli and Dhubri are 36 months.
Government of Assam has informed that no Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) studies have been conducted for the Sagarmala Projects in Assam. However, in 2022 primary environmental and social screening and scoping were conducted for passenger terminals.
In Assam, under the Sagarmala Program, there are 10 projects worth Rs. 1185 Cr for waterways development and connectivity, of which 4 projects worth Rs. 157.4 Cr. are completed and 6 projects worth Rs. 1028 Cr. are in various stages of implementation and development
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ساگرمالا پروجیکٹوں کا ماحولیاتی جائزہ
02 AUG 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ قومی آبی گزرگاہوں اور کنیکٹیویٹی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کے لیے قومی آبی گزرگاہوں-2 کے ساتھ آٹھ چھوٹے ٹرمینل اور دو سلپ ویز کی ترقی کے لیے آسام حکومت کی تجویز پر بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے 100 فیصد مالی امداد فراہم کرنے سے بنیادی طور پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ ساگر مالا اسکیم کے تحت 645.56 کروڑ روپے کے کل خرچ کے ساتھ آسام حکومت سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ڈی پی آرز پر نظرثانی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے، مطلوبہ منظوری اور ٹینڈرنگ کا عمل شروع کرے۔
مذکورہ 10 پروجیکٹوں کے تحت ساگر مالا اسکیم سے کوئی خرچ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
بہاری، ڈھبری، ڈیسان گکھ، گھگور، گوالپارہ، گئیجان، کوروا، مٹمورہ میں مجوزہ مسافر ٹرمینلز کی تکمیل کی متوقع وقت کی حد 27 ماہ ہے جبکہ مجولی اور ڈھبری میں مجوزہ سلپ ویز کی تکمیل کی متوقع وقت کی حد 36 ماہ ہے۔
آسام کی حکومت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ آسام میں ساگرمالا پروجیکٹس کے لیے کوئی ماحولیاتی اثرات کی تشخیص (ای آئی اے ) مطالعہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، 2022 میں مسافروں کے ٹرمینلز کے لیے بنیادی ماحولیاتی اور سماجی اسکریننگ اور اسکوپنگ کی گئی ہے۔
آسام میں، ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت، آبی گزرگاہوں کے فروغ اور کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے، 1185 کروڑ روپے کے 10 پروجیکٹس ہیں جس میں 4 پروجیکٹوں مکمل ہوچکے ہیں ، جن کی مالیت 157.4 کروڑ روپے ہے ،اور 1028 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 6پروجیکٹس عمل درآمد اور ترقی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔