Ministry of Law and Justice
Government of India has taken various steps to popularize the understanding of the Constitution
Awareness for Legal Rights
02 AUG 2024 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken various steps to popularize the understanding of the Constitution and to increase the awareness about the legal rights. The Government of India, through the Department of Justice as the nodal department, launched the Citizens’ Duties Awareness Programme (CDAP) on November 26, 2019, aiming to increase awareness of the Constitution with a focus on Fundamental Duties.CDAP was able to reach over 48.6 crore citizens through effective implementation of various programmes by various Ministries/Departments of the Government of India, States/UTs, Judiciary and NSS/NYK Volunteers. The program utilized tools such as online Preamble reading (21.86 lakh), online Pledge taking (1.90 lakh), Webinars (10,600), messaging through E-tickets (14.5 Cr), and social media (10.95 Cr). Over 86 Ministries/Departments engaged in the year-long CDAP activities. Additionally, 31 lakh elected Gram Panchayat representatives and 14,500 Special Gram Sabhas promoted the concept of Fundamental Duties among citizen. The DoJ launched a grassroots campaign in 1000 digital villages through the CSC network, covering 310 districts across 16 states. This effort included 2409 awareness sessions, reaching over 4,84,000 villagers, 9000 wall paintings, and signature banners displayed on fundamental duties in all digital villages.
During the current year, the Department of Justice has initiated a pan-India, year-long nationwide campaign titled ‘Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman’ to celebrate the 75th year of India as a Republic and the adoption of India’s Constitution. The campaign was launched on January 24, 2024, by the Hon’ble Vice-President of India. Following this, regional events were organized in Bikaner, Rajasthan, on March 9, 2024, and in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh, on July 16, 2024, to ensure decentralized outreach of the campaign.This campaign aims to reaffirm our collective commitment to the principles enshrined in the Constitution of India and to celebrate the shared values that bind our nation. This nationwide initiative provides opportunities for every citizen to participate in various ways, empowering them to contribute meaningfully through its sub-campaigns: Sabko Nyaya HarGhar Nyaya, Nav Bharat Nav Sankalp, and Vidhi Jagriti Abhiyaan.
Through the network of Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) of the Common Service Centres (CSCs), over 2.5 lakh gram panchayats have been engaged in reading the Panch Pran Pledge in regional languages. In 25 States/Union Territories, citizen-centric service fairs called “Nyaya Sewa Melas” have been organized. Online competitions such as the Samvidhan Quiz, Panch Pran Rangotsav (poster-making), and Panch Pran Anubhav (reel-making) were launched on the MyGov platform. To enhance constitutional education, the campaign has involved law students and partnered with agencies like Doordarshan and IGNOU’s Gyan Vani and Gyan Darshan platforms.As of June 30, 2024, 1.60 lakh citizens have participated in the ‘Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman’ campaign nationwide. Information to popularize the understanding of the Constitution as part of this campaign is regularly updated on the Department of Justice website https://doj.gov.in/.
The Department of Justice (DoJ) is also implementing a dedicated program for legal literacy and legal awareness under the scheme of the "Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice" (DISHA), introduced in 2021. As of June 30, 2024, the legal awareness has reached 15.30 lakh individuals through community engagement, webinars, and the dissemination of educational materials on the Constitution, legal rights, and duties.
The National Legal Services Authority (NALSA), through its Legal Services Authorities at the state, district, and taluk levels, conducts legal literacy and awareness programs and campaigns to educate the general public about their rights, benefits, and privileges guaranteed by the Constitution and other enactments. NALSA through the Legal Services Authorities has undertaken the following steps to popularize the understanding of the Constitution and to increase the awareness about the legal rights:
(i) A six-week-long Pan India Legal Awareness and Outreach Campaign was organized from October 2 to November 14, 2021, as part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Conducted in four phases, the campaign reached 6.7 lakh villages and 4100 municipal towns across the country to raise awareness about the availability of free legal services. Additionally, 1623 Legal Services Mega Camps (NALSA Module) were held in 735 districts, benefiting 75,64,236 people.
(ii) A nationwide legal awareness and outreach program titled “Empowerment of Citizens through Legal Awareness and Outreach” was conducted from October 31 to November 13, 2022. The campaign aimed to bridge the gap between institutions and the underprivileged by spreading legal awareness and ensuring the delivery of legal entitlements to eligible beneficiaries. It was organized across all villages and sub-divisions of every district in India. Concurrently, the “Haq_humara_bhi_to_hai@75” campaign was launched, focusing on providing basic legal assistance to individuals confined in prisons and child care institutions.
The Legal Services Authorities have conducted a range of legal awareness programs covering various laws and schemes related to children, laborers, disaster victims, SC/ST communities, and persons with disabilities. Additionally, they have created and distributed booklets and pamphlets in accessible language to inform the public about these laws.To effectively reach vulnerable sections of society, NALSA has developed and implemented a Module for Legal Services Camps through Legal Services Institutions. This approach marks a shift from traditional methods of general legal awareness to a model focused on true empowerment, grounded in need-based analysis and targeted action. The Legal Empowerment Camps are designed to serve not only the weak and marginalized sections but also those residing in remote and far-flung areas, aiming to bridge information gaps and ensure access to citizens’ rightful entitlements. Since the framework's approval in December 2017, these camps have been organized nationwide with a three-fold objective: firstly, to spread awareness about various welfare legislations and schemes; secondly, to identify and reach out to individuals who need legal assistance; and lastly, to provide tailored solutions to legal issues.In 2023-2024 alone, 30,043 legal awareness camps were organized, benefiting 11.46 lakh citizens.To further enhance and educate citizens on existing awareness programs, campaigns, and other legal aid avenues, NALSA leverages mass media platforms and Legal Services Institutions.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے آئین کی تفہیم کو مقبول بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں
قانونی حقوق کے لیے آگاہی
02 AUG 2024 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے آئین کی تفہیم کو مقبول بنانے اور قانونی حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند نے نوڈل محکمہ ہونے کے ناطے محکمہ انصاف کے ذریعہ، 26 نومبر 2019 کو شہریوں کے فرائض سے آگاہی پروگرام (سی ڈی اے پی) شروع کیا، جس کا مقصد بنیادی فرائض پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے آئین کے بارے میں بیداری کو بڑھانا تھا، سی ڈی اے پی حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، عدلیہ اور این ایس ایس / این وائی کے رضاکاروں کے ذریعے مختلف پروگراموں کے مؤثر نفاذ کے ذریعے 48.6 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہریوں تک پہنچنے میں کامیاب رہا۔ پروگرام نے آن لائن پریمبل ریڈنگ (21.86 لاکھ)، آن لائن حلف لینے (1.90 لاکھ)، ویبینار (10,600)، ای ٹکٹس (14.5 کروڑ)، اور سوشل میڈیا (10.95 کروڑ) جیسے ٹولز کا استعمال کیا۔ 86 سے زیادہ وزارتیں/محکمے سال بھر سی ڈی اے پی کی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف رہیں۔ مزید برآں، 31 لاکھ منتخب گرام پنچایت نمائندوں اور 14,500 خصوصی گرام سبھا نے شہریوں کے درمیان بنیادی فرائض کے تصور کو فروغ دیا۔ محکمہ انصاف نے سی ایس سی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے 1000 ڈیجیٹل گاؤں میں نچلی سطح پر مہم شروع کی، جس میں 16 ریاستوں کے 310 اضلاع شامل ہیں۔ اس کوشش میں 2409 بیداری کے سیشن، 4,84,000 سے زیادہ دیہاتیوں تک رسائی، 9000 دیواری پینٹنگز، اور تمام ڈیجیٹل گاؤں میں بنیادی فرائض پر دکھائے گئے دستخطی بینرز شامل تھے۔
رواں سال کے دوران، محکمہ انصاف نے ہندوستان کے ایک جمہوری ملک بننے اور ہندوستان کے آئین کو اپنائے جانے کے75 سال مکمل ہونے پر ’ہمارا سمودھان ہمارا سمان‘ کے عنوان سے سال بھر چلنے والی ایک ملک گیر مہم شروع کی ہے۔ یہ مہم 24 جنوری 2024 کو ہندوستان کے معزز نائب صدر نے شروع کی تھی۔ اس کے بعد 9 مارچ 2024 کو راجستھان کے بیکانیر میں اور 16 جولائی 2024 کو اترپردیش کے پریاگ راج میں علاقائی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا، تاکہ مہم کی غیر مرکوز رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس مہم کا مقصد ہندوستان کے آئین میں درج اصولوں کے ساتھ ہماری اجتماعی وابستگی کی تصدیق کرنا اور ان مشترکہ اقدار کو منانا ہے، جو ہماری قوم کو جوڑنے کا کام کرتی ہیں۔ یہ ملک گیر پہل ہر شہری کو مختلف طریقوں سے حصہ لینے کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے، اس کی ذیلی مہمات: سب کو نیائے ہر گھر نیائے، نو بھارت نو سنکلپ، اور ودھی جاگرتی ابھیان کے ذریعے بامعنی تعاون دینے کے لیے انہیں بااختیار بناتی ہیں۔
کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) کے ولیج لیول انٹرپرینیورز (وی ایل ای) کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے، 2.5 لاکھ گرام پنچایتیں علاقائی زبانوں میں پنچ پرن حلف کو پڑھنے میں مصروف ہیں۔ 25 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں، ’’نیائے سیوا میلہ‘‘ کے نام سے شہریوں پر مبنی سروس میلوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ MyGov پلیٹ فارم پر سمودھان کوئز، پنچ پرن رنگوتسو (پوسٹر سازی) اور پنچ پرن انوبھو (ریل سازی) جیسے آن لائن مقابلے شروع کیے گئے۔ آئینی تعلیم کو بڑھانے کے لیے، مہم میں قانون کے طالب علموں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے اور دوردرشن اور اِگنو کے گیان وانی اور گیان درشن پلیٹ فارم جیسی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ شراکت کی گئی ہے۔ 30 جون 2024 تک، 1.60 لاکھ شہریوں نے ملک بھر میں ’ہمارا سمودھان ہمارا سمان‘ مہم میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ اس مہم کے حصے کے طور پر آئین کی تفہیم کو مقبول بنانے کے لیے معلومات محکمہ انصاف کی ویب سائٹ https://doj.gov.in/ پر باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹ کی جاتی ہیں۔
انصاف کا محکمہ (ڈی او جے)’’انصاف تک رسائی کے لیے جدید حل کی ڈیزائننگ‘‘ (دِشا) اسکیم جسے 2021 میں متعارف کرایا گیا تھا، کے تحت قانونی خواندگی اور قانونی آگاہی کے لیے ایک خصوصی پروگرام بھی نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ 30 جون، 2024 تک، کمیونٹی شمولیت، ویبیناروں اور آئین، قانونی حقوق اور فرائض سے متعلق تعلیمی مواد کی ترسیل کے ذریعے، قانونی بیداری 15.30 لاکھ افراد پہنچ چکی ہے۔
نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (نالسا)، ریاستی، ضلع اور تعلقہ کی سطحوں پر اپنی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز کے ذریعے، قانونی خواندگی اور بیداری کے پروگرام اور مہم چلاتی ہے، تاکہ عام لوگوں کو ان کے حقوق، فوائد اور آئین و دیگر قوانین کے ذریعے دی گئی ضمانت اور مراعات کے بارے میں آگاہی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ نالسا نے قانونی خدمات کے حکام کے ذریعے آئین کی تفہیم کو مقبول بنانے اور قانونی حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
(i) ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے حصے کے طور پر 2 اکتوبر سے 14 نومبر 2021 تک چھ ہفتے طویل پین انڈیا قانونی بیداری اور آؤٹ ریچ مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ چار مرحلوں میں چلائی گئی، یہ مہم ملک بھر کے 6.7 لاکھ دیہاتوں اور 4100 میونسپل ٹاؤنز تک پہنچی تاکہ مفت قانونی خدمات کی دستیابی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، 735 اضلاع میں 1623 لیگل سروسز میگا کیمپس (نالسا ماڈیول) منعقد کیے گئے، جن سے 75,64,236 افراد مستفید ہوئے۔
(ii) ایک ملک گیر قانونی آگاہی اور آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام بعنوان ’’قانونی آگاہی اور آؤٹ ریچ کے ذریعے شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانا‘‘ 31 اکتوبر سے 13 نومبر 2022 تک منعقد کیا گیا۔ مہم کا مقصد قانونی آگاہی پھیلا کر اداروں اور پسماندہ افراد کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کرنا اور اہل مستفیدین کو قانونی حقوق کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس کا اہتمام ہندوستان کے ہر ضلع کے تمام دیہاتوں اور سب ڈویژنوں میں کیا گیا تھا۔ ساتھ ہی، ’’حق_ہمارا_بھی_تو_ہے@75‘‘ مہم کا آغاز کیا گیا، جس میں جیلوں اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے اداروں میں قید افراد کو بنیادی قانونی مدد فراہم کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی۔
لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز نے بچوں، مزدوروں، آفات کے متاثرین، ایس سی/ایس ٹی کمیونٹیز اور معذور افراد سے متعلق مختلف قوانین اور اسکیموں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے قانونی بیداری کے کئی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے عوام کو ان قوانین کے بارے میں مطلع کرنے کے لیے قابل رسائی زبان میں کتابچے اور پمفلٹ بنائے اور تقسیم کیے ہیں۔ معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں تک مؤثر طریقے سے پہنچنے کے لیے، نالسا نے قانونی خدمات کے اداروں کے ذریعے قانونی خدمات کے کیمپوں کے لیے ایک ماڈیول تیار کیا اور نافذ کیا ہے۔ یہ نقطہ نظر عام قانونی بیداری کے روایتی طور طریقوں سے حقیقی طور پر بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے ماڈیول کی طرف تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس کی بنیاد ضرورت پر مبنی تجزیہ اور ہدفی کارروائی ہے۔ لیگل امپاورمنٹ کیمپ نہ صرف کمزور اور پسماندہ طبقات بلکہ دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والوں کی خدمت کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں، جس کا مقصد معلومات کے فرق کو پر کرنا اور شہریوں کے جائز حقوق تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ دسمبر 2017 میں فریم ورک کی منظوری کے بعد سے، ان کیمپوں کا تین مقاصد کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں انعقاد کیا گیا ہے: پہلا، مختلف فلاحی قانون سازی اور اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا؛ دوئم، ایسے افراد کی شناخت اور ان تک پہنچنا جنہیں قانونی مدد کی ضرورت ہے۔ اور آخر میں، قانونی مسائل کے لیے موزوں حل فراہم کرنا۔ اکیلے 2023-2024 میں، 30,043 قانونی بیداری کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس سے 11.46 لاکھ شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچا۔ موجودہ بیداری کے پروگراموں، مہموں، اور قانونی امداد کے دیگر راستوں پر شہریوں کو مزید آگے بڑھانے اور تعلیم دینے کے لیے، نالسا ماس میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں اور قانونی خدمات کے اداروں سے فائدہ اٹھاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزارت قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔