Ministry of Law and Justice
Government of India has taken various steps to popularize the understanding of the Constitution
Awareness for Legal Rights
02 AUG 2024 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken various steps to popularize the understanding of the Constitution and to increase the awareness about the legal rights. The Government of India, through the Department of Justice as the nodal department, launched the Citizens’ Duties Awareness Programme (CDAP) on November 26, 2019, aiming to increase awareness of the Constitution with a focus on Fundamental Duties.CDAP was able to reach over 48.6 crore citizens through effective implementation of various programmes by various Ministries/Departments of the Government of India, States/UTs, Judiciary and NSS/NYK Volunteers. The program utilized tools such as online Preamble reading (21.86 lakh), online Pledge taking (1.90 lakh), Webinars (10,600), messaging through E-tickets (14.5 Cr), and social media (10.95 Cr). Over 86 Ministries/Departments engaged in the year-long CDAP activities. Additionally, 31 lakh elected Gram Panchayat representatives and 14,500 Special Gram Sabhas promoted the concept of Fundamental Duties among citizen. The DoJ launched a grassroots campaign in 1000 digital villages through the CSC network, covering 310 districts across 16 states. This effort included 2409 awareness sessions, reaching over 4,84,000 villagers, 9000 wall paintings, and signature banners displayed on fundamental duties in all digital villages.
During the current year, the Department of Justice has initiated a pan-India, year-long nationwide campaign titled ‘Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman’ to celebrate the 75th year of India as a Republic and the adoption of India’s Constitution. The campaign was launched on January 24, 2024, by the Hon’ble Vice-President of India. Following this, regional events were organized in Bikaner, Rajasthan, on March 9, 2024, and in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh, on July 16, 2024, to ensure decentralized outreach of the campaign.This campaign aims to reaffirm our collective commitment to the principles enshrined in the Constitution of India and to celebrate the shared values that bind our nation. This nationwide initiative provides opportunities for every citizen to participate in various ways, empowering them to contribute meaningfully through its sub-campaigns: Sabko Nyaya HarGhar Nyaya, Nav Bharat Nav Sankalp, and Vidhi Jagriti Abhiyaan.
Through the network of Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) of the Common Service Centres (CSCs), over 2.5 lakh gram panchayats have been engaged in reading the Panch Pran Pledge in regional languages. In 25 States/Union Territories, citizen-centric service fairs called “Nyaya Sewa Melas” have been organized. Online competitions such as the Samvidhan Quiz, Panch Pran Rangotsav (poster-making), and Panch Pran Anubhav (reel-making) were launched on the MyGov platform. To enhance constitutional education, the campaign has involved law students and partnered with agencies like Doordarshan and IGNOU’s Gyan Vani and Gyan Darshan platforms.As of June 30, 2024, 1.60 lakh citizens have participated in the ‘Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman’ campaign nationwide. Information to popularize the understanding of the Constitution as part of this campaign is regularly updated on the Department of Justice website https://doj.gov.in/.
The Department of Justice (DoJ) is also implementing a dedicated program for legal literacy and legal awareness under the scheme of the "Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice" (DISHA), introduced in 2021. As of June 30, 2024, the legal awareness has reached 15.30 lakh individuals through community engagement, webinars, and the dissemination of educational materials on the Constitution, legal rights, and duties.
The National Legal Services Authority (NALSA), through its Legal Services Authorities at the state, district, and taluk levels, conducts legal literacy and awareness programs and campaigns to educate the general public about their rights, benefits, and privileges guaranteed by the Constitution and other enactments. NALSA through the Legal Services Authorities has undertaken the following steps to popularize the understanding of the Constitution and to increase the awareness about the legal rights:
(i) A six-week-long Pan India Legal Awareness and Outreach Campaign was organized from October 2 to November 14, 2021, as part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Conducted in four phases, the campaign reached 6.7 lakh villages and 4100 municipal towns across the country to raise awareness about the availability of free legal services. Additionally, 1623 Legal Services Mega Camps (NALSA Module) were held in 735 districts, benefiting 75,64,236 people.
(ii) A nationwide legal awareness and outreach program titled “Empowerment of Citizens through Legal Awareness and Outreach” was conducted from October 31 to November 13, 2022. The campaign aimed to bridge the gap between institutions and the underprivileged by spreading legal awareness and ensuring the delivery of legal entitlements to eligible beneficiaries. It was organized across all villages and sub-divisions of every district in India. Concurrently, the “Haq_humara_bhi_to_hai@75” campaign was launched, focusing on providing basic legal assistance to individuals confined in prisons and child care institutions.
The Legal Services Authorities have conducted a range of legal awareness programs covering various laws and schemes related to children, laborers, disaster victims, SC/ST communities, and persons with disabilities. Additionally, they have created and distributed booklets and pamphlets in accessible language to inform the public about these laws.To effectively reach vulnerable sections of society, NALSA has developed and implemented a Module for Legal Services Camps through Legal Services Institutions. This approach marks a shift from traditional methods of general legal awareness to a model focused on true empowerment, grounded in need-based analysis and targeted action. The Legal Empowerment Camps are designed to serve not only the weak and marginalized sections but also those residing in remote and far-flung areas, aiming to bridge information gaps and ensure access to citizens’ rightful entitlements. Since the framework's approval in December 2017, these camps have been organized nationwide with a three-fold objective: firstly, to spread awareness about various welfare legislations and schemes; secondly, to identify and reach out to individuals who need legal assistance; and lastly, to provide tailored solutions to legal issues.In 2023-2024 alone, 30,043 legal awareness camps were organized, benefiting 11.46 lakh citizens.To further enhance and educate citizens on existing awareness programs, campaigns, and other legal aid avenues, NALSA leverages mass media platforms and Legal Services Institutions.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம் பற்றிய புரிதலை மக்களிடையே பரப்ப இந்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது
02 AUG 2024 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம் பற்றிய புரிதலை மக்களிடையே பரப்பவும், சட்ட உரிமைகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்கவும் இந்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. இந்திய அரசு, ஒருங்கிணைப்புத் துறையாக நீதித் துறையின் மூலம், அடிப்படை கடமைகளை மையமாகக் கொண்டு அரசியலமைப்பு பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, குடிமக்களின் கடமைகள் விழிப்புணர்வு திட்டத்தை நவம்பர் 26, 2019 அன்று தொடங்கியது. இந்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் துறைகளால் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் 48.6 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான குடிமக்களை இத்திட்டம் சென்றடைய முடிந்தது, மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், நீதித்துறை மற்றும் தன்னார்வலர்கள். இந்தத் திட்டம் ஆன்லைன் முன்னுரை வாசிப்பு (21.86 லட்சம்), ஆன்லைன் உறுதிமொழி எடுத்தல் (1.90 லட்சம்), வெபினார்கள் (10,600), இ-டிக்கெட் மூலம் செய்தி அனுப்புதல் (14.5 கோடி) மற்றும் சமூக ஊடகங்கள் (10.95 கோடி) போன்ற கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தியது. வருடம் முழுவதும் CDAP செயற்பாடுகளில் 86-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. கூடுதலாக, தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட 31 லட்சம் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் 14,500 சிறப்பு கிராம சபைகள் குடிமக்களிடையே அடிப்படை கடமைகள் என்ற கருத்தை ஊக்குவித்தனர். சி.எஸ்.சி நெட்வொர்க் மூலம் 16 மாநிலங்களில் 310 மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய 1000 டிஜிட்டல் கிராமங்களில் டிஓஜே ஒரு அடிமட்ட பிரச்சாரத்தைத் தொடங்கியது. இந்த முயற்சியில் 2409 விழிப்புணர்வு அமர்வுகள், 4,84,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராமவாசிகளை சென்றடைந்தது, 9000 சுவர் ஓவியங்கள் மற்றும் அனைத்து டிஜிட்டல் கிராமங்களிலும் அடிப்படை கடமைகள் குறித்த கையொப்ப பதாகைகள் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
நடப்பு ஆண்டில், நீதித்துறை ஒரு குடியரசாக இந்தியாவின் 75 வது ஆண்டு மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் அரசியலமைப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டதைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் ஒரு ஆண்டு முழுவதும் நாடு தழுவிய பிரச்சாரத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தப் பிரச்சாரம் 2024, ஜனவரி 24 அன்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவரால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, பிரச்சாரத்தின் பரவலாக்கப்பட்ட எல்லையை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக மார்ச் 9, 2024 அன்று ராஜஸ்தானின் பிகானேரிலும், ஜூலை 16, 2024 அன்று உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் பிரயாக்ராஜிலும் பிராந்திய நிகழ்வுகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டன. இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தில் பொறிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள கொள்கைகளுக்கான நமது கூட்டு உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துவதும், நமது நாட்டை பிணைக்கும் பகிரப்பட்ட நன்னெறிகளைக் கொண்டாடுவதும் இந்த இயக்கத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். நாடு தழுவிய இந்த முன்முயற்சி ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் பல்வேறு வழிகளில் பங்கேற்க வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது, அதன் துணை பிரச்சாரங்கள் மூலம் அர்த்தமுள்ள பங்களிப்பை வழங்க அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது.
பொதுச் சேவை மையங்களின் கிராம அளவிலான தொழில்முனைவோர் கட்டமைப்பு மூலம், 2.5 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள், பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் பஞ்ச பிரான் உறுதிமொழியை வாசிப்பதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. 25 மாநிலங்கள் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில், நியாய சேவை மேளாக்கள் என்ற குடிமக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சேவை கண்காட்சிகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தில் 1.60 லட்சம் குடிமக்கள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர். இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக அரசியலமைப்பின் புரிதலை பிரபலப்படுத்துவதற்கான தகவல்கள் நீதித்துறை இணையதளத்தில் தொடர்ந்து புதுப்பிக்கப்படுகின்றன httpsdoj.gov.in.
2021-ம் ஆண்டில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நீதிக்கான முழுமையான அணுகலுக்கான புதுமையான தீர்வுகளை வடிவமைத்தல் (DISHA) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சட்ட கல்வியறிவு மற்றும் சட்ட விழிப்புணர்வுக்கான ஒரு பிரத்யேக திட்டத்தையும் நீதித்துறை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. ஜூன் 30, 2024 நிலவரப்படி, சமூக ஈடுபாடு, வெபினார்கள் மற்றும் அரசியலமைப்பு, சட்ட உரிமைகள் மற்றும் கடமைகள் குறித்த கல்விப் பொருட்களை பரப்புதல் மூலம் சட்ட விழிப்புணர்வு 15.30 லட்சம் நபர்களை அடைந்துள்ளது.
இந்த தகவலை சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதி அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) மத்திய நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மெஹ்வால் மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.