Ministry of Law and Justice
Circular to all Universities and Centres of Legal Education by Bar Council of India to incorporate subjects such as block chains, electronic discovery, cyber-security, robotics, Artificial Intelligence and bio-ethics etc. in their curricula
Comprehensive Law Courses
02 AUG 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisions of Sections 7(l)(h) and (i) of the Advocates Act, 1961, the Bar Council of India (BCI), is entrusted with the function inter-alia of promoting and laying down the standards of legal education in the country. The legal Education Rules, 2008 lay down the mandatory minimum standards and requirements for legal education in India. The BCI has informed that it periodically reviews and updates the curriculum to ensure that it remains relevant and comprehensive, and that it addresses the changing needs of the legal profession. The BCI has encouraged the law schools to include emerging areas of law, such as Intellectual Property Law, Cyber Law, and Environmental Law, in their curriculum. To make law courses more practical, the BCI has also introduced clinical legal education, which requires students to participate in internships, moot courts, and legal aid clinics. This helps students gain practical experience and develop their skills in a real-world setting. As per vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister the BCI has issued circular to all Universities and Centres of Legal Education to incorporate subjects such as block chains, electronic discovery, cyber-security, robotics, Artificial Intelligence and bio-ethics etc. in their curricula. Requisite Circular has also been issued to include the recently introduced three Criminal Laws i.e. Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023, the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023, and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 in the curriculum. Overall, the BCI is aware that curriculum of law courses in India remains comprehensive, practical and relevant to the needs of the legal profession and ensures that the graduates are well equipped to handle contemporary legal challenges.
Although, the BCI oversees the legal profession in India but it does not determine the fees for Advocates or Senior Advocates. Therefore, the matter of providing stipends to the junior advocates are totally at the discretion of the individual advocates and senior advocates. The BCI has further informed that the Delhi High Court vide order dated 25th July, 2024 in the case of Simran Kumari vs BCI & Anrs.,{W.P. (c) 10159/2024} has directed to consider representations regarding payment of minimum stipend to junior lawyers hired by advocates and senior advocates.
The BCI as a regulatory body, maintains the standards of legal education. Several circulars have been issued by BCI to State Governments and Universities to meticulously scrutinise the applications of new law Colleges before granting them NOCs and affiliations. If any deficiencies are found on the part of any Centres of Legal Educations (CLEs), the approval of affiliation are not granted. Moratorium to grant NOCs and affiliation to new law colleges and additional sections in existing centres was issued vide resolution dated 11.08.2019 which was subsequently overturned by Punjab and Haryana High Court in its order dated 04.12.2020. The BCI has also constituted a High-Level Committee headed by a former Chief Justice of High Court to identify such Centres of Legal Education which are not complying with the infrastructural, faculty, library and other requirements of Rules of Legal Education by conducting surprise inspections of these Centres of Legal Education without their knowledge. On the basis of the Report of High-Powered Surprise Inspection Committee, the BCI conducts rigorous inspections of Centres of Legal Educations (CLEs). Further, based on not meeting the standard, several CLEs have been barred from admitting students for the academic year 2024-25. The BCI has also launched Legal Education portal in December 2023, which has detected numerous irregularities committed by these CLEs which invite stringent action by BCI.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
بار کونسل آف انڈیا کی طرف سے تمام یونیورسٹیوں اور قانونی تعلیم کے مراکز کو ، اپنے نصاب میں بلاک چینز، الیکٹرانک دریافت، سائبر سیکورٹی، روبوٹکس، مصنوعی ذہانت اور حیاتیاتی تحقیق وغیرہ جیسے مضامین کو شامل کرنے کے لیے سرکلر
جامع قانون کے کورسز
02 AUG 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
ایڈوکیٹس ایکٹ 1961 کی دفعات 7(l)(ایچ) اور (آئی) کے مطابق، بار کونسل آف انڈیا (بی سی آئی) کو ملک میں قانونی معیارات کو فروغ دینے اور ترتیب دینے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ ملک میں قانونی تعلیم کے قواعد 2008 ، ہندوستان میں قانونی تعلیم کے لیے لازمی کم از کم معیارات اور تقاضے بیان کرتے ہیں۔ بی سی آئی نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ وہ نصاب کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیتا ہے اور اسے اپ ڈیٹ کرتا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ یہ متعلقہ اور جامع رہے، اور یہ قانونی پیشے کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ بی سی آئی نے قانون کے اسکولوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے کہ وہ اپنے نصاب میں قانون کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں، جیسے کہ دانشوروں کی املاک کے قانون، سائبر لاء، اور ماحولیاتی قانون کو شامل کریں۔ قانون کے کورسز کو مزید عملی بنانے کے لیے، بی سی آئی نے کلینیکل لیگل ایجوکیشن بھی متعارف کرائی ہے، جس کے لیے طلباء کو انٹرنشپ، موٹ کورٹس، اور قانونی امداد کے کلینکس میں حصہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سے طلباء کو عملی تجربہ حاصل کرنے اور حقیقی دنیا کی ترتیب میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق بی سی آئی نے تمام یونیورسٹیوں اور قانونی تعلیم کے مراکز کو سرکلر جاری کیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے نصاب میں بلاک چینز، الیکٹرانک دریافت، سائبر سیکیورٹی، روبوٹکس، مصنوعی ذہانت اور حیاتیاتی تحقیق وغیرہ جیسے مضامین کو شامل کریں۔ نصاب میں حال ہی میں متعارف کرائے گئے تین فوجداری قوانین ، یعنی بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا 2023، بھارتیہ ناگرک سرکشا سنہتا، 2023 اور بھارتیہ ساکشیہ ادھینیم 2023 کو شامل کرنے کے لیے مطلوبہ سرکلر بھی جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر، بی سی آئی اس بات سے آگاہ ہے کہ ہندوستان میں قانون کے کورسز کا نصاب جامع، عملی اور قانونی پیشے کی ضروریات سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ فارغ التحصیل افراد عصری قانونی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اچھی طرح سے لیس ہوں۔
اگرچہ، بی سی آئی ہندوستان میں قانونی پیشے کی نگرانی کرتا ہے، لیکن یہ ایڈووکیٹ یا سینئر ایڈوکیٹ کے لیے فیس کا تعین نہیں کرتا ہے۔ اس لیے جونیئر ایڈووکیٹ کو وظیفہ فراہم کرنے کا معاملہ مکمل طور پر انفرادی ایڈووکیٹ اور سینئر ایڈووکیٹ کی صوابدید پر ہے۔ بی سی آئی نے مزید مطلع کیا ہے کہ دہلی ہائی کورٹ نے 25 جولائی 2024 کو سمرن کماری بمقابلہ بی سی آئی اور دیگر ڈبلیو پی (سی)10159/2024 کے معاملے میں حکم نامہ جاری کیا، جس نے ایڈووکیٹ اور سینئر ایڈووکیٹ کی خدمات حاصل کرنے والے جونیئر وکلاء کو کم از کم وظیفہ کی ادائیگی سے متعلق نمائندگیوں پر غور کرنے کی ہدایت کی ہے۔
بی سی آئی ایک ریگولیٹری ادارہ کے طور پر، قانونی تعلیم کے معیار کو برقرار رکھتا ہے۔ بی سی آئی کی طرف سے ریاستی حکومتوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کو کئی سرکلر جاری کیے گئے ہیں ، تاکہ نئے لاء کالجوں کو این او سی اور الحاق دینے سے پہلے ان کی درخواستوں کی باریک بینی سے جانچ کی جائے۔ اگر کسی بھی سینٹرز آف لیگل ایجوکیشنز (سی ایل ایز) کی طرف سے کوئی کمی پائی جاتی ہے، تو الحاق کی منظوری نہیں دی جاتی ہے۔ 11 اگست2019 کی قرارداد کے ذریعے نئے لاء کالجوں اور موجودہ مراکز میں اضافی حصوں کو این او سی اور الحاق دینے کی پابندی جاری کی گئی تھی، جسے بعد میں پنجاب اور ہریانہ ہائی کورٹ نے اپنے حکم نامہ مورخہ 04 دسمبر 2020 میں منسوخ کر دیا تھا۔ بی سی آئی نے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دی ہے جس کی سربراہی ہائی کورٹ کے ایک سابق چیف جسٹس نے کی ہے، تاکہ قانونی تعلیم کے ایسے مراکز کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے جو بنیادی ڈھانچے، فیکلٹی، لائبریری اور قانونی تعلیم کے قواعد کی دیگر ضروریات کو پورا نہیں کر رہے ہیں۔ ہائی پاورڈ سرپرائز انسپیکشن کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر، بی سی آئی سینٹرز آف لیگل ایجوکیشنز (سی ایل ای) کا سخت معائنہ کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں ، معیار پر پورا نہ اترنے کی بنیاد پر، کئی سی ایل ایز کو تعلیمی سال 25-2024 کے لیے طلباء کو داخلہ دینے سے روک دیا گیا ہے۔ بی سی آئی نے دسمبر 2023 میں لیگل ایجوکیشن پورٹل بھی شروع کیا ہے، جس نے ان سی ایل ایز کی طرف سے کی جانے والی متعدد بے ضابطگیوں کا پتہ لگایا ہے، جو بی سی آئی کی طرف سے سخت کارروائی کی دعوت دیتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزارت قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔