Ministry of Law and Justice
Lok Adalats organized by Legal Services Institutions in order to reduce the pendency of cases in courts and also to settle the disputes at pre-litigation stage
LOK ADALATS
02 AUG 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
State/UT-wise and year-wise details of number of Lok Adalats organized and cases disposed of by National Lok Adalats, State Lok Adalats and Permanent Lok Adalats (Public Utility Services) during the last three years and the current year is at Annexure-A, Annexure-B and Annexure-C respectively.
Lok Adalats are organized by Legal Services Institutions at such intervals as it deems fit in order to reduce the pendency of cases in courts and also to settle the disputes at pre-litigation stage. Lok Adalats are not a permanent establishment and handle pending court cases as referred to it by the respective courts. Since Lok Adalats are not permanent in nature, all unsettled cases, are reverted back to the respective courts and hence do not remain pending with Lok Adalats. It is mentioned that no specific disposal target is fixed prior to organization of any type of Lok Adalat.
The Government has released the following grant-in-aid to National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) during the last three years and the current year (till July, 2024) for implementing legal aid programmes through State Legal Services Authorities:
(Rs. In Crore)
Year
Funds Released
2021-22
145
2022-23
190
2023-24
400
2024-25
83
Total
818
The State Legal Services Authorities have been issued guidelines/ directions by National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) vide National Legal Services Authority (Lok Adalat) Regulations, 2009 to organise more Lok Adalats so that pendency of cases could be reduced. Further in view of Covid, E-Lok Adalat was conceptualized which significantly improved access to justice for people who were otherwise unable to participate in the Lok Adalats. The first E-Lok Adalat was held on 27.06.2020 and since then E-Lok Adalats have been organized in 28 States / UTs, wherein 902.96 lakh cases were taken up out of which 96.90 lakh cases were disposed of.
Every year, NALSA issues calendar for organising National Lok Adalats. During the year 2024, National Lok Adalats were held on 9th March & 11th May. National Lok Adalats are further scheduled to be held on 14th September & 14th December of 2024. State Lok Adalats are organised by State Legal Services Authorities as per the local conditions and needs.
Annexure-A
Statement containing the information of cases disposed (both Pre-litigative and Pending cases) in National Lok Adalats during the last three years and current year viz, 2021, 2022, 2023 and 2024 (upto June, 2024).
S.No.
Name of the State/UT Authority
2021
2022
2023
2024
Cases disposed of
Cases disposed of
Cases disposed of
Cases disposed of
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
3997
3310
1536
1536
2
Andhra Pradesh
122839
647956
671612
55729
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1054
1071
990
445
4
Assam
39642
113989
164445
77724
5
Bihar
151620
305483
357765
99758
6
Chandigarh
16833
15569
63764
14811
7
Chhattisgarh
134548
1125318
1664237
642364
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
172
1323
982
45
9
Daman & Diu
113
215
19650
1158
10
Delhi
154992
535025
671278
344040
11
Goa
1680
3934
3505
1781
12
Gujarat
748722
1185571
1863177
1040081
13
Haryana
123413
673487
985650
535751
14
Himachal Pradesh
35556
111150
150181
63587
15
Jammu & Kashmir
166544
390496
404665
265955
16
Jharkhand
232473
1121405
2822947
961313
17
Karnataka
1277856
3444607
14840452
2900312
18
Kerala
68681
136101
57726
25630
19
Ladakh
1463
1444
1781
737
20
Lakshadweep
7
129
41
27
21
Madhya Pradesh
347333
419776
536105
213666
22
Maharashtra
2440375
4754239
3543736
1245202
23
Manipur
794
1343
437
410
24
Meghalaya
852
956
680
464
25
Mizoram
790
4432
4087
599
26
Nagaland
941
888
801
401
27
Odisha
35557
337065
348288
297959
28
Puducherry
5084
6405
6297
2242
29
Punjab
138175
392256
760712
512269
30
Rajasthan
286834
4572315
16586071
2475175
31
Sikkim
110
232
126
22
32
Tamil Nadu
191604
447536
355762
160786
33
Telangana
349902
1611677
5591849
12159965
34
Tripura
1070
4814
15724
20191
35
Uttar Pradesh
5551793
18698973
31644594
9483008
36
Uttarakhand
20882
67438
85032
35127
37
West Bengal
133736
788082
1115532
723129
Grand Total
12788037
41926010
85342217
34363399
Annexure-B
Statement containing the information of cases disposed of (both Pre-litigative and Pending cases) in the State Lok Adalats and benches constituted during the last three years and the current year viz. 2021-22, 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25 (upto June, 2024).
S.No.
Name of the State/UT Authority
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
No. of Benches constituted
Cases Disposed of
No. of Benches constituted
Cases Disposed of
No. of Benches constituted
Cases Disposed of
No. of Benches constituted
Cases Disposed of
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
4874
12123
4999
6720
80
1825
0
0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
24
91
1
4
0
0
0
0
4
Assam
136
13672
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
Bihar
1
6
9
574
0
0
0
0
6
Chandigarh
69
37
30
538
32
1413
0
0
7
Chhattisgarh
187
228
124
139
0
0
0
0
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
Daman & Diu
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
Delhi
250
147103
60
11094
198
123151
0
0
11
Goa
30
3209
43
1308
13
245
1
0
12
Gujarat
5157
15546
3805
19717
12
244
762
3994
13
Haryana
54762
115797
43135
230018
92
29196
0
0
14
Himachal Pradesh
260
22031
142
4198
59
2880
14
727
15
Jammu & Kashmir
24
3271
225
76683
134
28170
65
25869
16
Jharkhand
1310
22954
1523
10868
1495
33718
418
652058
17
Karnataka
412
2524
229
2632
0
0
0
0
18
Kerala
302
19226
607
23246
657
26231
12
134
19
Ladakh
4
32
4
240
0
0
0
0
20
Lakshadweep
0
0
3
3
1
1
0
0
21
Madhya Pradesh
808
4110
1242
5367
1472
48996
351
787
22
Maharashtra
6
28
30
341
38
580
0
0
23
Manipur
0
0
4
43
0
0
0
0
24
Meghalaya
23
89
0
0
0
0
0
0
25
Mizoram
17
204
41
1202
12
94
16
173
26
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
27
Odisha
12
326
6
112422
3
244230
0
0
28
Puducherry
42
262
47
743
38
492
1
12
29
Punjab
339
1108
6
15
154
2268
0
0
30
Rajasthan
786
845
1202
1628
1086
1039
285
335
31
Sikkim
110
636
150
887
143
784
39
118
32
Tamil Nadu
759
13066
1295
16369
1336
34744
173
1756
33
Telangana
2827
7363
2604
25365
2474
171817
648
9462
34
Tripura
93
11624
19
2492
62
25637
0
0
35
Uttar Pradesh
57
31414
30
259125
172
411941
74
1096
36
Uttarakhand
25
8605
125
26498
102
17407
20
1954
37
West Bengal
774
74999
454
10830
0
0
0
0
Grand Total
74480
532529
62194
851309
9865
1207103
2879
698475
Annexure-C
Statement containing the information of number of sittings of Permanent Lok Adalats (Public Utility Services) and cases settled in these sittings during the last three years and current year viz. 2021-22, 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25 (upto June, 2024).
S. No
Name of the State/UT Authority
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Sitting During the year
Cases settled during the year
Sitting During the year
Cases settled during the year
Sitting During the year
Cases settled during the year
Sitting During the year
Cases settled during the year
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
927
1406
1058
558
1349
1134
350
399
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
Assam
141
56
213
56
195
97
34
6
5
Bihar
482
221
313
157
0
0
0
0
6
Chandigarh
240
687
241
10945
239
11511
60
1761
7
Chhattisgarh
1045
1199
1224
2028
1174
6749
279
63
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
Daman & Diu
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
Delhi
791
17395
773
18682
781
19337
205
4805
11
Goa
2
0
0
0
0
0
1
20
12
Gujarat
9
2238
1
8
0
0
0
0
13
Haryana
3547
30960
3416
72440
3659
107362
911
17126
14
Himachal Pradesh
9
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
15
Jammu & Kashmir
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
16
Jharkhand
5144
32514
6216
26154
5826
35715
1625
3822
17
Karnataka
1292
5371
904
4588
603
4190
249
485
18
Kerala
212
1104
226
2564
415
1527
121
81
19
Ladakh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
20
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
21
Madhya Pradesh
886
574
1176
608
1071
409
213
67
22
Maharashtra
918
765
1017
1208
1023
485
240
260
23
Manipur
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
24
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
25
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
26
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
27
Odisha
742
1561
753
1612
1041
1891
308
446
28
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
29
Punjab
4538
9967
4902
14545
4969
20279
1263
4311
30
Rajasthan
2960
3228
4435
5072
4230
5799
1276
1083
31
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
32
Tamil Nadu
671
272
1121
528
1119
427
268
89
33
Telangana
108
6674
118
7540
104
12746
18
4405
34
Tripura
44
81
70
162
97
157
34
15
35
Uttar Pradesh
3961
1087
3720
1173
4476
2516
1017
366
36
Uttarakhand
484
765
590
510
649
432
187
104
37
West Bengal
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Grand Total
29153
118136
32487
171138
33020
232763
8659
39714
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਝਗੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ
02 AUG 2024 2:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ (ਜਨ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ) ਵਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਏ ਗਏ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ/ਯੂਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ-ਵਾਰ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ- A, ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ -B ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ-C ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਕਫ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਝਗੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਪਟਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਸਥਾਈ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਣਸੁਲਝੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਖਾਸ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਜ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ (ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2024 ਤੱਕ) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੀਗਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਨਾਲਸਾ) ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ-ਇਨ-ਏਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ:
(ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਸਾਲ
ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ
2021-22
145
2022-23
190
2023-24
400
2024-25
83
ਕੁੱਲ
818
ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ- A
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ 2021, 2022, 2023 ਅਤੇ 2024 (ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਤੱਕ) ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਪਟਾਏ ਗਏ ਕੇਸਾਂ (ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਲਿਟੀਗੇਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ) ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ/ਯੂਟੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
2021
2022
2023
2024
ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
1
ਅੰਡਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ
3997
3310
1536
1536
2
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
122839
647956
671612
55729
3
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
1054
1071
990
445
4
ਅਸਮ
39642
113989
164445
77724
5
ਬਿਹਾਰ
151620
305483
357765
99758
6
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
16833
15569
63764
14811
7
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
134548
1125318
1664237
642364
8
ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ
172
1323
982
45
9
ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਉ
113
215
19650
1158
10
ਦਿੱਲੀ
154992
535025
671278
344040
11
ਗੋਆ
1680
3934
3505
1781
12
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
748722
1185571
1863177
1040081
13
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
123413
673487
985650
535751
14
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
35556
111150
150181
63587
15
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
166544
390496
404665
265955
16
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
232473
1121405
2822947
961313
17
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
1277856
3444607
14840452
2900312
18
ਕੇਰਲ
68681
136101
57726
25630
19
ਲੱਦਾਖ
1463
1444
1781
737
20
ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ
7
129
41
27
21
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
347333
419776
536105
213666
22
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
2440375
4754239
3543736
1245202
23
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
794
1343
437
410
24
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
852
956
680
464
25
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
790
4432
4087
599
26
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
941
888
801
401
27
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
35557
337065
348288
297959
28
ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ
5084
6405
6297
2242
29
ਪੰਜਾਬ
138175
392256
760712
512269
30
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
286834
4572315
16586071
2475175
31
ਸਿੱਕਮ
110
232
126
22
32
ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
191604
447536
355762
160786
33
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
349902
1611677
5591849
12159965
34
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
1070
4814
15724
20191
35
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
5551793
18698973
31644594
9483008
36
ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ
20882
67438
85032
35127
37
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
133736
788082
1115532
723129
ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ
12788037
41926010
85342217
34363399
ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ -B
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ 2021-22, 2022-23, 2023-24 ਅਤੇ 2024-25 (ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਤੱਕ) ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਪਟਾਏ ਗਏ ਕੇਸਾਂ (ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਲਿਟੀਗੇਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ) ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ/ਯੂਟੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
ਗਠਿਤ ਬੈਂਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਗਠਿਤ ਬੈਂਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਗਠਿਤ ਬੈਂਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਗਠਿਤ ਬੈਂਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
1
ਅੰਡਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
4874
12123
4999
6720
80
1825
0
0
3
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
24
91
1
4
0
0
0
0
4
ਅਸਾਮ
136
13672
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
ਬਿਹਾਰ
1
6
9
574
0
0
0
0
6
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
69
37
30
538
32
1413
0
0
7
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
187
228
124
139
0
0
0
0
8
ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਉ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
ਦਿੱਲੀ
250
147103
60
11094
198
123151
0
0
11
ਗੋਆ
30
3209
43
1308
13
245
1
0
12
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
5157
15546
3805
19717
12
244
762
3994
13
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
54762
115797
43135
230018
92
29196
0
0
14
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
260
22031
142
4198
59
2880
14
727
15
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
24
3271
225
76683
134
28170
65
25869
16
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
1310
22954
1523
10868
1495
33718
418
652058
17
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
412
2524
229
2632
0
0
0
0
18
ਕੇਰਲ
302
19226
607
23246
657
26231
12
134
19
ਲੱਦਾਖ
4
32
4
240
0
0
0
0
20
ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ
0
0
3
3
1
1
0
0
21
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
808
4110
1242
5367
1472
48996
351
787
22
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
6
28
30
341
38
580
0
0
23
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
0
0
4
43
0
0
0
0
24
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
23
89
0
0
0
0
0
0
25
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
17
204
41
1202
12
94
16
173
26
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
27
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
12
326
6
112422
3
244230
0
0
28
ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ
42
262
47
743
38
492
1
12
29
ਪੰਜਾਬ
339
1108
6
15
154
2268
0
0
30
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
786
845
1202
1628
1086
1039
285
335
31
ਸਿੱਕਮ
110
636
150
887
143
784
39
118
32
ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
759
13066
1295
16369
1336
34744
173
1756
33
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
2827
7363
2604
25365
2474
171817
648
9462
34
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
93
11624
19
2492
62
25637
0
0
35
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
57
31414
30
259125
172
411941
74
1096
36
ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ
25
8605
125
26498
102
17407
20
1954
37
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
774
74999
454
10830
0
0
0
0
ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ
74480
532529
62194
851309
9865
1207103
2879
698475
ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ -C
ਸਥਾਈ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ (ਜਨ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ) ਦੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ 2021-22, 2022-23, 2023-24 ਅਤੇ 2024-25 (ਜੂਨ 2024 ਤੱਕ) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਪਟਾਏ ਗਏ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ/ਯੂਟੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ
ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ
ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ
ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ
ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
1
ਅੰਡਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
927
1406
1058
558
1349
1134
350
399
3
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
ਅਸਮ
141
56
213
56
195
97
34
6
5
ਬਿਹਾਰ
482
221
313
157
0
0
0
0
6
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
240
687
241
10945
239
11511
60
1761
7
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
1045
1199
1224
2028
1174
6749
279
63
8
ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਉ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
ਦਿੱਲੀ
791
17395
773
18682
781
19337
205
4805
11
ਗੋਆ
2
0
0
0
0
0
1
20
12
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
9
2238
1
8
0
0
0
0
13
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
3547
30960
3416
72440
3659
107362
911
17126
14
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
9
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
15
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
16
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
5144
32514
6216
26154
5826
35715
1625
3822
17
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
1292
5371
904
4588
603
4190
249
485
18
ਕੇਰਲ
212
1104
226
2564
415
1527
121
81
19
ਲੱਦਾਖ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
20
ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
21
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
886
574
1176
608
1071
409
213
67
22
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
918
765
1017
1208
1023
485
240
260
23
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
24
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
25
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
26
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
27
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
742
1561
753
1612
1041
1891
308
446
28
ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
29
ਪੰਜਾਬ
4538
9967
4902
14545
4969
20279
1263
4311
30
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
2960
3228
4435
5072
4230
5799
1276
1083
31
ਸਿੱਕਮ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
32
ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
671
272
1121
528
1119
427
268
89
33
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
108
6674
118
7540
104
12746
18
4405
34
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
44
81
70
162
97
157
34
15
35
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
3961
1087
3720
1173
4476
2516
1017
366
36
ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ
484
765
590
510
649
432
187
104
37
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ
29153
118136
32487
171138
33020
232763
8659
39714
ਰਾਜ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੀਗਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਨਾਲਸਾ) ਵਲੋਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੀਗਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ) ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼, 2009 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਿਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਈ-ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਤੋਂ ਅਸਮਰੱਥ ਸਨ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਈ-ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ 27.06.2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 902.96 ਲੱਖ ਕੇਸ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 96.90 ਲੱਖ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਹਰ ਸਾਲ, ਨਾਲਸਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2024 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ 9 ਮਾਰਚ ਅਤੇ 11 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ 14 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਅਤੇ 14 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਰਾਜ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।