Ministry of Heavy Industries
Schemes for accelerating the adoption of electric vehicles
02 AUG 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries is currently implementing the following schemes for accelerating the adoption of electric vehicles in the country:
1. Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme 2024 (EMPS) with an outlay of ₹ 778 Crore for a period 6 months, w.e.f. 1st April 2024 till 30th September 2024, which provides incentives to buyers of e-2W and e-3W.
2. Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry (PLI-AAT) with a budgetary outlay of ₹ 25,938 Crore. The scheme incentivises various categories of electric vehicles including e-2W, e-3W, e-4W, e-buses & e-trucks also.
3. Production Linked Incentive Scheme for manufacturing of Advanced Chemistry Cell (PLI-ACC) in the country with a budgetary outlay of ₹18,100 Crore.
4. Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars to attract investments from global EV manufacturers and promote India as a manufacturing destination for e-vehicles.
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) formulated a Scheme namely; Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme in 2015 to promote adoption of electric/ hybrid vehicles (xEVs) in India. The Phase-I of the scheme was available up to 31st March, 2019 with budget outlay of Rs. 895 Crore. This phase of FAME India Scheme had four focus areas i.e. technological development, demand generation, pilot project and charging infrastructure components.
In the 1st phase of the scheme, about 2.8 lakh xEVs were supported with total demand incentives of Rs. 359 Crore (Approx). In addition, 425 electric and hybrid buses, as sanctioned under first phase of the scheme were deployed across various cities in the country with Government Incentive of about Rs. 280 Crore. The Ministry of Heavy Industries had also sanctioned about 520 Charging Stations/ Infrastructure for Rs. 43 Crore (approx.) under Phase-I of FAME India Scheme.
Projects worth about Rs. 158 Crore were sanctioned for the technology development projects like establishment of testing Infrastructure, setting up of ‘Centre of Excellence’ for Advanced Research in Electrified Transportation, Battery Engineering, etc. to various organisations / institutions like Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI), IIT Madras, IIT Kanpur, Non Ferrous Material Technology Development Centre (NFTDC), Aligarh Muslim University (AMU), etc.
Based on outcome and experience gained during Phase-I of FAME India Scheme and after having consultations with all stakeholders, including Industry and Industry Associations, the Government notified Phase-II of FAME India Scheme for a period of five years commencing from 1st Apri1, 2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs. 11,500 crore.
This phase-II mainly focused on supporting electrification of public & shared transportation, and aimed to support through demand incentive 7,262 e-Buses, 1,55,536 e-3 Wheelers, 30,461 e-4 Wheeler Passenger Cars and 15,50,225 e-2 Wheelers. In addition, creation of charging infrastructure is also supported under the Scheme.
Under Phase-II of FAME India Scheme, as on 31/07/2024, claims of 16,71,606 electric vehicles for Rs. 6,825 crore have been submitted for reimbursement of subsidy by the OEMs (EV manufacturers) as per http://fame2.heavyindustries.gov.in/dashboard. aspx. Category-wise details of claims submitted are as under:
Sl. No.
Wheeler Type
Total No. of Vehicle
1.
2 wheeler
14,69,343
2.
3 wheeler
1,78,952
3.
4 wheeler
23,311
Total
16,71,606
Further, 6862 electric buses were sanctioned to various cities/STUs/State Govt. entities for intra-city operations under the FAME-II Scheme. Out of 6,862 e-buses, 4,853 e-buses have been supplied till 31st July, 2024.
MHI has also sanctioned Rs. 800 Crore as capital subsidy to the three Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) for establishment of 7,432 electric vehicle public charging stations. Subsidy of Rs.560 crore has already been released to OMCs. Further, in March 2024, MHI sanctioned additional Rs.73.50 Crore under FAME II to OMCs for set up/upgradation 980 public fast charging stations by installing new chargers across the country. Subsidy of Rs.51.45 crore has already been released to OMCs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाने में तेजी लाने की योजनाएँ
02 AUG 2024 4:13PM by PIB Bhopal
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय वर्तमान में देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) को अपनाने में तेजी लाने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाएं लागू कर रहा है:
1. इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी प्रमोशन स्कीम 2024 (ईएमपीएस) जो ₹778 करोड़ के परिव्यय के साथ 6 महीने की अवधि के लिए (1 अप्रैल 2024 से 30 सितंबर 2024 तक) जो ई-2डब्ल्यू और ई-3डब्ल्यू के खरीदारों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है।
2. ₹ 25,938 करोड़ के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग (पीएलआई-एएटी) के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना। यह योजना ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-4डब्ल्यू, ई-बसों और ई-ट्रकों सहित विभिन्न श्रेणियों के इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को भी प्रोत्साहित करती है।
3. ₹18,100 करोड़ के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ देश में उन्नत रसायन सेल (पीएलआई-एसीसी) के निर्माण के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना।
4. वैश्विक ईवी निर्माताओं से निवेश आकर्षित करने और भारत को ई-वाहनों के मैन्युफेक्चरिंग डेस्टिनेशन के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के मैन्युफेक्चरिंग को बढ़ावा देने की योजना है।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने एक योजना तैयार की; भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक/हाइब्रिड वाहनों (एक्सईवी) को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2015 में भारत में (हाइब्रिड और) इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाने और मैन्युफेक्चरिंग (फेम इंडिया) योजना। योजना का चरण- I 895 करोड़ रुपये के बजट परिव्यय के साथ 31 मार्च, 2019 तक उपलब्ध था। फेम इंडिया योजना के इस चरण में चार फोकस क्षेत्र थे यानी तकनीकी विकास, मांग सृजन, पायलट परियोजना और चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचा घटक।
योजना के पहले चरण में, लगभग 2.8 लाख xEV को 359 करोड़ (लगभग) रुपये की कुल मांग प्रोत्साहन के साथ समर्थन दिया गया था। इसके अलावा, योजना के पहले चरण के तहत स्वीकृत 425 इलेक्ट्रिक और हाइब्रिड बसों को लगभग 280 करोड़. रु. के सरकारी प्रोत्साहन के साथ देश के विभिन्न शहरों में तैनात किया गया था। भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने भी फेम इंडिया योजना के चरण- I के तहत 43 करोड़ (लगभग) की लागत से लगभग 520 चार्जिंग स्टेशन/बुनियादी ढांचे को मंजूरी दी थी। ।
ऑटोमोटिव रिसर्च एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एआरएआई), आईआईटी मद्रास, आईआईटी कानपुर, अलौह सामग्री प्रौद्योगिकी विकास केंद्र (एनएफटीडीसी), अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय (एएमयू) जैसे विभिन्न संगठनों/संस्थानों को परीक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना, विद्युतीकृत परिवहन, बैटरी इंजीनियरिंग में उन्नत अनुसंधान के लिए 'उत्कृष्टता केंद्र' की स्थापना आदि जैसी प्रौद्योगिकी विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए 158 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए थे।
फेम इंडिया योजना के चरण- I के दौरान प्राप्त परिणाम और अनुभव के आधार पर और उद्योग और उद्योग संघों सहित सभी हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के बाद, सरकार ने 1 अप्रैल, 2019 से शुरू होने वाली पांच साल की अवधि के लिए फेम इंडिया योजना के चरण- II को 11,500 करोड़. रुपये की कुल बजटीय सहायता के साथ अधिसूचित किया।
यह चरण-II मुख्य रूप से सार्वजनिक और साझा परिवहन के विद्युतीकरण का समर्थन करने पर केंद्रित है, और इसका उद्देश्य मांग प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से 7,262 ई-बसें, 1,55,536 ई-3 व्हीलर, 30,461 ई-4 व्हीलर यात्री कारों और 15,50,225 ई-2 व्हीलर का समर्थन करना है। इसके अलावा, योजना के तहत चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण का भी समर्थन किया जाता है।
फेम इंडिया योजना के चरण- II के तहत, 31/07/2024 तक, 16,71,606 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के 6825 करोड़ रुपए के ओईएम (ईवी निर्माताओं) द्वारा सब्सिड क्लेम्स को रीइंबर्समेंट के लिए जमा किया गया है। यह सब्सिडी http://fame2.heavyindustries.gov.in/dashboard के अनुसार है। प्रस्तुत दावों का श्रेणी-वार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्रमांक
व्हीलर टाइप
वाहनों की कुल संख्या
1.
2 व्हीलर
14,69,343
2.
3 व्हीलर
1,78,952
3.
4 व्हीलर
23,311
कुल
16,71,606
इसके अलावा, विभिन्न शहरों/एसटीयू/राज्य सरकार संस्थाओं को इंट्रा-सिटी संचालन के लिए 6862 इलेक्ट्रिक बसें फेम-II योजना के तहत स्वीकृत की गईं। 31 जुलाई, 2024 तक 6,862 ई-बसों में से 4,853 ई-बसों की आपूर्ति की जा चुकी है।
7,432 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों के लिए पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय की तीन तेल विपणन कंपनियों को पूंजीगत सब्सिडी के रूप में 800 करोड़ रुपये एमएचआई ने भी स्वीकृत किये हैं। ओएमसी को 560 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी पहले ही जारी की जा चुकी है। इसके अलावा, मार्च 2024 में, एमएचआई ने देश भर में नए चार्जर स्थापित करके 980 सार्वजनिक फास्ट चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की स्थापना/उन्नयन के लिए ओएमसी को फेम II के तहत अतिरिक्त 73.50 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए। ओएमसी को 51.45 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी पहले ही जारी की जा चुकी है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।