Ministry of Heavy Industries
Schemes for accelerating the adoption of electric vehicles
02 AUG 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries is currently implementing the following schemes for accelerating the adoption of electric vehicles in the country:
1. Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme 2024 (EMPS) with an outlay of ₹ 778 Crore for a period 6 months, w.e.f. 1st April 2024 till 30th September 2024, which provides incentives to buyers of e-2W and e-3W.
2. Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry (PLI-AAT) with a budgetary outlay of ₹ 25,938 Crore. The scheme incentivises various categories of electric vehicles including e-2W, e-3W, e-4W, e-buses & e-trucks also.
3. Production Linked Incentive Scheme for manufacturing of Advanced Chemistry Cell (PLI-ACC) in the country with a budgetary outlay of ₹18,100 Crore.
4. Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars to attract investments from global EV manufacturers and promote India as a manufacturing destination for e-vehicles.
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) formulated a Scheme namely; Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme in 2015 to promote adoption of electric/ hybrid vehicles (xEVs) in India. The Phase-I of the scheme was available up to 31st March, 2019 with budget outlay of Rs. 895 Crore. This phase of FAME India Scheme had four focus areas i.e. technological development, demand generation, pilot project and charging infrastructure components.
In the 1st phase of the scheme, about 2.8 lakh xEVs were supported with total demand incentives of Rs. 359 Crore (Approx). In addition, 425 electric and hybrid buses, as sanctioned under first phase of the scheme were deployed across various cities in the country with Government Incentive of about Rs. 280 Crore. The Ministry of Heavy Industries had also sanctioned about 520 Charging Stations/ Infrastructure for Rs. 43 Crore (approx.) under Phase-I of FAME India Scheme.
Projects worth about Rs. 158 Crore were sanctioned for the technology development projects like establishment of testing Infrastructure, setting up of ‘Centre of Excellence’ for Advanced Research in Electrified Transportation, Battery Engineering, etc. to various organisations / institutions like Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI), IIT Madras, IIT Kanpur, Non Ferrous Material Technology Development Centre (NFTDC), Aligarh Muslim University (AMU), etc.
Based on outcome and experience gained during Phase-I of FAME India Scheme and after having consultations with all stakeholders, including Industry and Industry Associations, the Government notified Phase-II of FAME India Scheme for a period of five years commencing from 1st Apri1, 2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs. 11,500 crore.
This phase-II mainly focused on supporting electrification of public & shared transportation, and aimed to support through demand incentive 7,262 e-Buses, 1,55,536 e-3 Wheelers, 30,461 e-4 Wheeler Passenger Cars and 15,50,225 e-2 Wheelers. In addition, creation of charging infrastructure is also supported under the Scheme.
Under Phase-II of FAME India Scheme, as on 31/07/2024, claims of 16,71,606 electric vehicles for Rs. 6,825 crore have been submitted for reimbursement of subsidy by the OEMs (EV manufacturers) as per http://fame2.heavyindustries.gov.in/dashboard. aspx. Category-wise details of claims submitted are as under:
Sl. No.
Wheeler Type
Total No. of Vehicle
1.
2 wheeler
14,69,343
2.
3 wheeler
1,78,952
3.
4 wheeler
23,311
Total
16,71,606
Further, 6862 electric buses were sanctioned to various cities/STUs/State Govt. entities for intra-city operations under the FAME-II Scheme. Out of 6,862 e-buses, 4,853 e-buses have been supplied till 31st July, 2024.
MHI has also sanctioned Rs. 800 Crore as capital subsidy to the three Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) for establishment of 7,432 electric vehicle public charging stations. Subsidy of Rs.560 crore has already been released to OMCs. Further, in March 2024, MHI sanctioned additional Rs.73.50 Crore under FAME II to OMCs for set up/upgradation 980 public fast charging stations by installing new chargers across the country. Subsidy of Rs.51.45 crore has already been released to OMCs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو اپنانے میں تیزی لانے کی اسکیمیں
02 AUG 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت اس وقت ملک میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو اپنانے کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیموں پر عمل پیرا ہے:
1. الیکٹرک موبیلیٹی پروموشن اسکیم 2024 (ای ایم پی ایس) جس کی لاگت 6 ماہ کی مدت کے لیے 778 کروڑ روپے ہے، یعنی یکم اپریل 2024 سے 30 ستمبر 2024 تک، جو e-2W اور e-3W کے خریداروں کو مراعات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
2. آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کمپوننٹ انڈسٹری (پی ایل آئی-اے اے ٹی) کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم جس کا بجٹ 25,938 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ اسکیم الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے مختلف زمروں کو ترغیب دیتی ہے جس میں e-2W، e-3W، e-4W، ای بسیں اور ای ٹرک بھی شامل ہیں۔
3. ملک میں ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (پی ایل آئی-اے سی سی) کی تیاری کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم جس کا بجٹ 18,100 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
4. الیکٹرک مسافر کاروں کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم عالمی ای وی مینوفیکچررز سے سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور ہندوستان کو ای-گاڑیوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ منزل کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے۔
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) نے ایک اسکیم تیار کی ہے؛ بھارت میں الیکٹرک/ہائبرڈ گاڑیاں (xEVs) کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 2015 میں انڈیا میں (ہائبرڈ اور) الیکٹرک وہیکلز(ایف اے ایم ای انڈیا) کی تیز رفتار اپنانے اور تیار کرنا۔ اسکیم کا مرحلہ- 1، 31 مارچ 2019 تک دستیاب تھا جس میں 895 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے اخراجات تھے۔ ایف اے ایم ای انڈیا اسکیم کے اس مرحلے میں چار فوکس ایریاز تھے یعنی تکنیکی ترقی، ڈیمانڈ جنریشن، پائلٹ پروجیکٹ اور چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کے اجزاء۔
اسکیم کے پہلے مرحلے میں، تقریباً 2.8 لاکھ xEVs کو359 کروڑروپے (تقریباً) کی کل ڈیمانڈ مراعات کے ساتھ سپورٹ کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، 425 الیکٹرک اور ہائبرڈ بسیں، جیسا کہ اسکیم کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت منظور کیا گیا تھا، تقریباً 280 کروڑ روپے کی سرکاری ترغیب کے ساتھ ملک کے مختلف شہروں میں تعینات کی گئیں۔ بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے بھی فیم انڈیا اسکیم کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت 43 کروڑ (تقریباً) 520 چارجنگ اسٹیشنز/انفراسٹرکچر کی منظوری دی تھی۔
ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے منصوبوں جیسے ٹیسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر کا قیام، الیکٹریفائیڈ ٹرانسپورٹیشن، بیٹری انجینئرنگ وغیرہ میں ایڈوانسڈ ریسرچ کے لیے 'سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس' کے قیام کے لیے ، آٹوموٹیو ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (اے آر اے آئی ) آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، نان فیرس میٹریل ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر (این ایف ٹی ڈی سی)، علی گڑھ مسلم یونیورسٹی (اے ایم یو) وغیرہ جیسے مختلف اداروں/ اداروں کو 158 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے۔
ایف اے ایم ای انڈیا اسکیم کے پہلے مرحلے کے دوران حاصل کردہ نتائج اور تجربے کی بنیاد پر اور صنعت اور صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنز سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد، حکومت نے یکم اپریل 2019 سے شروع ہونے والی پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے فیم انڈیا اسکیم کے فیز-II کو 11,500 کروڑ روپے کے کل بجٹ امداد کے ساتھ نوٹیفائی کیا تھا۔
اس مرحلے-II میں بنیادی طور پر عوامی اور مشترکہ نقل و حمل کی بجلی کی فراہمی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، اور اس کا مقصد 7,262 ای-بسوں، 1,55,536 ای-3 وہیلر، 30,461 ای-4 وہیلر مسافر کاریں اور 15,50,225 ای-2 وہیلرز کی مانگ کی ترغیب کے ذریعے مدد کرنا ہے۔ . اس کے علاوہ، اسکیم کے تحت چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق میں بھی مدد کی جاتی ہے۔
فیم انڈیا اسکیم کے فیز-II کے تحت،31/07/2024 تک، 16,71,606 الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے دعوے میں 6,825 کروڑ روپے جمع کرائے گئے ہیں۔ http://fame2.heavyindustries.gov.in/dashboard کے مطابق OEMs (EV مینوفیکچررز) کے ذریعہ سبسڈی کی ادائیگی کے لیے ۔ جمع کرائے گئے دعووں کی تخمینہ جاتی زمرہ وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
گاڑی کی نوعیت
گاڑیوں کی تعداد
1.
2 wheeler
14,69,343
2.
3 wheeler
1,78,952
3.
4 wheeler
23,311
Total
16,71,606
مزید برآں، فیم- II اسکیم کے تحت انٹرا سٹی آپریشنز کے لیے مختلف شہروں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں/ریاستی حکومت کو 6862 الیکٹرک بسوں کی منظوری دی گئی۔ 6,862 ای بسوں میں سے 4,853 ای بسیں 31 جولائی 2024 تک فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
ایم ایچ آئی نے بھی 7,432 برقی گاڑیوں کے پبلک چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کے قیام کے لیے وزارت پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس(ایم او پی این جی) کی تین آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سیز) کو کیپٹل سبسڈی کے طور پر 800 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ او ایم سیز کو پہلے ہی 560 کروڑ کی سبسڈی جاری کی جا چکی ہے۔ مزید، مارچ 2024 میں، ایم ایچ آئی نے ملک بھر میں نئے چارجرز لگا کر 980 پبلک فاسٹ چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کے قیام/اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے او ایم سیز کوفیم مرحلہ-2 کے تحت اضافی 73.50 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی۔ او ایم سی کو 51.45 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی پہلے ہی جاری کی جا چکی ہے۔
یہ معلومات بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواسا ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔