AYUSH
Steps taken to upgrading infrastructure in AYUSH medical colleges in the country
02 AUG 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the total number of established Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homeopathy Colleges/ Educational Institutes established since 2014 in the country is as under:
Academic Year 2014-15
Academic Year 2023-24
Ayurveda
Unani
Siddha
Homoeopathy
Ayurveda
Unani
Siddha
Homoeopathy
263
44
9
194
541
58
17
277
Further, the details of Colleges proposed to be established/ proposal received to National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) and National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH), which are Regulatory Bodies for establishing new AYUSH Colleges in the country, from various private organizations/NGO’s and State Governments for the academic session 2024-25.
Since Public Health is a State subject, to increase the number of AYUSH medical colleges, comes under the purview of respective State/UT Governments.
Under National Ayush Mission (NAM), there are following provisions of financial assistance to the state/UT Governments for upgrading infrastructure in Ayush Educational Institutions in the country:-
i) Pattern of assistance for Infrastructural development of AYUSH Under-Graduate Institutions:
1. Rs. 350.00 lakhs for Construction of OPD/IPD/Teaching Departments/ Library /Laboratories/ Girls’ Hostel/Boys’ Hostel, etc.
2. Rs. 150.00 lakhs for Equipment, Furniture, and Library books etc.
ii) Pattern of assistance for Infrastructural development of AYUSH Post-Graduate Institutions/add on PG/ Pharmacy/Para- Medical Courses:
1. Rs. 420.00 lakhs for Construction of OPD/IPD/Teaching Departments/ Library /Laboratories/ Girls’ Hostel/Boys’ Hostel, etc.
2. Rs. 180.00 lakhs for Equipment, Furniture, and Library books & Payment of stipend to students for new PGs etc.
There has been increase in number of seats in the under graduation (UG) and postgraduation (PG) courses in the field of AYUSH education in the country compared to 2014. Since academic year 2014-15, in under graduation (UG) Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homeopathy courses & postgraduation (PG) courses seats has increased from 32,256 to 64,812 and 1,891 to 7,799 respectively.
As per information received from State Medicinal Plant Board (SMPB), Bihar, Rajgir has a long association with Ayurveda where very rare and endangered herbs are found in the Panch-hills. Further, as per Botanical Survey of India (BSI), Kolkata, an organization under Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Government of India, some common medicinal plants recorded from Rajgir hills are Abrus precatorious, Adhatoda vasica, Acacia nilotica, Achyranthes aspera, Andrographis paniculata, Asparagus racemosus, Azadirachta indica, Aegle marmelos, Blumea lacera, Boerhaavia diffusa, Butea monosperma, Cassia fistula, Phyllanthus fraternus, Portulaca oleracea, Plumbago zeylanica, Rauvolfia serpentia, Terminalia arjuna etc.
Regional Ayurved Research Institute (RARI) Patna, Bihar is one of the Peripheral Institute of Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Science (CCRAS) conducted Medico Ethno Botanical Survey (MEBS), to enlist the available Medicinal plants in Rajgir, Nalanda district, Bihar during 1971-72.
For Resource Augmentation of medicinal plants in forest area, the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush under its “Central Sector Scheme on Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” provides projects based support to State Forest Departments and the financial assistance in this regard is provided as per the cost norms specified in above said Scheme Guideline. However, at present, there is no such proposal with NMPB, Ministry of Ayush.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav in the Lok Sabha in written reply to a question today.

وزارت آیوش
ملک میں آیوش میڈیکل کالجوں میں انفراسٹرکچر کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے کئے گئے اقدامات
02 AUG 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں 2014 سے قائم آیوروید، سدھا، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی کالجوں/ تعلیمی اداروں کی کل تعداد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
تعلیمی سال 15-2014
تعلیمی سال 24-2023
آیوروید
یونانی
سدھا
ہومیوپیتھی
آیوروید
یونانی
سدھا
ہومیوپیتھی
263
44
9
194
541
58
17
277
اسکے علاوہ کالجوں کے قیام کی تجویز نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن (این سی آئی ایس ایم) اور نیشنل کمیشن فار ہومیوپیتھی (این سی ایچ) کو موصول ہوئی ہے، تعلیمی سیشن 25-2024 کے لیے مختلف نجی تنظیموں/این جی اوز اور ریاستی حکومتوں سے جو ملک میں نئے آیوش کالجوں کے قیام کے لیے ریگولیٹری باڈیز ہیں۔
چونکہ پبلک ہیلتھ ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے، اس لیے آیوش میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنا متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے۔
قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کے تحت، ملک میں آیوش تعلیمی اداروں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کو مالی امداد کے درج ذیل انتظامات ہیں:-
i) آیوش انڈر گریجویٹ اداروں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے معاونت کا نمونہ:
1. او پی ڈی/آئی پی ڈی/تدریسی محکموں/لائبریری/لیبارٹریز/گرلز ہاسٹل/بوائز ہاسٹل وغیرہ کی تعمیر کے لیے 350.00 لاکھ روپے۔
2. سامان، فرنیچر، اور لائبریری کی کتابیں وغیرہ کے لیے 150.00 لاکھ روپے۔
ii) آیوش پوسٹ گریجویٹ اداروں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے معاونت کا نمونہ/ پی جی/ فارمیسی/ پیرا میڈیکل کورسز میں اضافہ:
1. او پی ڈی/آئی پی ڈی/تدریسی محکموں/لائبریری/لیبارٹریز/گرلز ہاسٹل/بوائز ہاسٹل وغیرہ کی تعمیر کے لیے 420.00 لاکھ روپے۔
2. آلات، فرنیچر، اور لائبریری کی کتابوں کے لیے 180.00 لاکھ روپے اور نئے پی جیز وغیرہ کے لیے طلباء کو وظیفہ کی ادائیگی۔
سال2014 کے مقابلے ملک میں آیوش تعلیم کے میدان میں انڈر گریجویشن (یو جی) اور پوسٹ گریجویشن (پی جی) کورسز میں سیٹوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ تعلیمی سال 15-2014 سے، انڈر گریجویشن (یو جی) آیوروید، سدھا میں یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی کورسز اور پوسٹ گریجویشن (پی جی) کورسز کی سیٹیں بالترتیب 32,256 سے بڑھ کر 64,812 اور 1,891 سے بڑھ کر 7,799 ہوگئی ہیں۔
ریاستی میڈیسنل پلانٹ بورڈ (ایس ایم پی بی)، بہار سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، راجگیر کا آیوروید کے ساتھ ایک طویل تعلق ہے جہاں پنچ پہاڑیوں میں بہت نایاب اور خطرے سے دوچار جڑی بوٹیاں پائی جاتی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، بوٹینیکل سروے آف انڈیا (بی ایس آئی)، کولکتہ، جو کہ وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک تنظیم ہے، کے مطابق، راجگیر کی پہاڑیوں سے ریکارڈ کیے گئے کچھ عام دواؤں کے پودے ابرس پریکیٹریئس، ادھاٹوڈا ویسیکا، نیلوٹیکا، اچیرانتھیس ایسپیرا، اندروگراپھز، پینی کولاٹا ، ایسپاراگز ریسموسس،آزادیرچتا انڈیکا، ایجل مارمیلوس، بلیومیا لاسیرا، بوئرہاویہ ڈیفوسا، بیوٹیا مونوپھرما، کاسیا فسٹولا، فیلانتھس فراٹرنس، پورٹولاکا الیراسیا، پلمباگو زیلینکا، راؤولفیا سیرپینٹا، ٹرمینالیا ارجونا وغیرہ ہیں۔
ریجنل آیوروید ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آر اے آر آئی) پٹنہ، بہار ایک پیریفرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنس (سی سی آر اے ایس) نے میڈیکو ایتھنو بوٹینیکل سروے (ایم ای بی ایس) کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں 72-1971 کےدوران راجگیر، نالندہ ضلع، بہاردستیاب دواؤں کے پودوں کی فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا۔
جنگلاتی رقبہ میں دواؤں کے پودوں کے وسائل میں اضافے کے لیے، نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی)، آیوش کی وزارت اپنی "طبی پودوں کے تحفظ، ترقی اور پائیدار انتظام سے متعلق مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم" کے تحت ریاستی محکمہ جنگلات اور مالیاتی اداروں کو پروجیکٹوں پر مبنی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں مدد اوپر دی گئی اسکیم گائیڈ لائن میں بیان کردہ لاگت کے اصولوں کے مطابق فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ تاہم، فی الحال، این ایم پی بی، آیوش کی وزارت کے پاس ایسی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔
یہ معلومات آیوش کے وزیر مملکت (آئی سی) شری پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔