Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Government Accelerates Maritime Development with Key Initiatives in Andhra Pradesh
The Machilipatnam Port in Andhra Pradesh is projected for completion by October 2025
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also highlighted Growth in Port Capacity and Maritime Skills
02 AUG 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant update on India's maritime infrastructure Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, gave written reply in the Parliament today, detailing major developments and investments within the sector in Andhra Pradesh.
Shri Sonowal informed that the construction of the Machilipatnam Port in Andhra Pradesh officially began on April 21, 2023 is projected for completion by October 2025. The port, a Non-Major Port under the administrative control of the Government of Andhra Pradesh. Although it is not included under the central government's Sagarmala Scheme, the development of the port is supported by a significant term loan of ₹3,940.42 crores sanctioned by the Power Finance Corporation (PFC) to the Machilipatnam Port Development Corporation Limited (MPDCL), a subsidiary of the Andhra Pradesh Maritime Board (APMB).
The Visakhapatnam Port Authority and the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) have undertaken 36 projects in Andhra Pradesh, totaling ₹4,600 crores. Of these, 22 projects worth approximately ₹2,530 crores have been completed, while 14 projects, valued at ₹2,070 crores, are in various stages of implementation. Among these developments, a state-of-the-art International Cruise cum Coastal Terminal has been established at Visakhapatnam Port to accommodate both international and domestic passengers.
India’s port capacity has seen substantial growth, with the nation’s total port capacity reaching over 2,500 MTPA in the fiscal year 2022-23. This represents an impressive 86% increase from 2014-15, with cargo handling capacity at Major Ports also doubling during this period. These achievements underscore the Government's ongoing efforts to enhance port infrastructure and operational efficiency.
Under the Sagarmala initiative, two Centres of Excellence in Maritime and Shipbuilding (CEMs) have been established in Mumbai and Visakhapatnam, with the Visakhapatnam campus being the first of its kind in Asia. The campus, integrated within the Indian Maritime University, houses 18 laboratories and has equipped over 10,000 students with employable engineering and technical skills.
The answers provided highlight ongoing initiatives and strategic developments in India's port and shipping sectors.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने आंध्र प्रदेश में अपनी प्रमुख पहलों के साथ समुद्री विकास की गति बढ़ाई
आंध्र प्रदेश में मछलीपट्टनम बंदरगाह का निर्माण अक्टूबर 2025 तक पूरा होने का अनुमान
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने बंदरगाह क्षमता और समुद्री कौशल में बढ़ोतरी के बारे में बताया
02 AUG 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज संसद में लिखित उत्तर में भारत के समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे पर एक महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी दी, जिसमें आंध्र प्रदेश में इस क्षेत्र के भीतर प्रमुख विकास कार्यों और निवेश के विवरण दिए गए।
श्री सोनोवाल ने बताया कि आंध्र प्रदेश में मछलीपट्टनम बंदरगाह का निर्माण आधिकारिक तौर पर 21 अप्रैल, 2023 को शुरू हुआ था और अक्टूबर, 2025 तक पूरा होने का अनुमान है। ये बंदरगाह आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अंतर्गत गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में से है। ये केंद्र सरकार की सागरमाला योजना के अंतर्गत नहीं आता, लेकिन इस बंदरगाह के विकास को पावर फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन (पीएफसी) द्वारा आंध्र प्रदेश मैरीटाइम बोर्ड (एपीएमबी) की सहायक कंपनी मछलीपट्टनम पोर्ट डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (एमपीडीसीएल) को मंजूर किए गए 3,940.42 करोड़ रुपये के महत्वपूर्ण सावधि ऋण द्वारा समर्थन दिया गया है।
विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण और भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) ने आंध्र प्रदेश में 36 परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं, जिनकी कुल लागत 4,600 करोड़ रुपये है। इनमें से लगभग 2,530 करोड़ रुपये की 22 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं। वहीं 2,070 करोड़ रुपये की 14 परियोजनाएं क्रियान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। इसी क्रम में अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू दोनों यात्रियों को समायोजित करने के लिए विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह पर एक अत्याधुनिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रूज और तटीय टर्मिनल स्थापित किया गया है।
भारत की बंदरगाह क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में देश की कुल बंदरगाह क्षमता 2,500 एमटीपीए से अधिक हो गई है। ये 2014-15 की तुलना में 86 प्रतिशत की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि दर्शाता है। इस अवधि के दौरान प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर कार्गो हैंडलिंग क्षमता भी दोगुनी हो गई है। ये उपलब्धियां इस बंदरगाह के बुनियादी ढांचे और परिचालन दक्षता को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार के जारी प्रयासों को दर्शाती हैं।
सागरमाला पहल के अंतर्गत मुंबई और विशाखापत्तनम में दो समुद्री एवं जहाज निर्माण उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीईएम) स्थापित किए गए हैं। इनमें विशाखापत्तनम परिसर एशिया में अपनी तरह का पहला है। भारतीय समुद्री विश्वविद्यालय के भीतर एकीकृत इस परिसर में 18 प्रयोगशालाएं हैं और इसने 10,000 से अधिक छात्रों को रोजगार योग्य इंजीनियरिंग और तकनीकी कौशल से लैस किया है।
संसद में दिया गया ये उत्तर भारत के पत्तन और पोत परिवहन क्षेत्रों में चल रही पहलों और रणनीतिक विकास को प्रदर्शित करता है।