Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary chairs a high-level inter-ministerial meeting to review the dengue situation and preparedness status in 9 states, focusing on the prevention, containment, and management of dengue cases
Union Health Secretary stresses the need for cooperation among stakeholders, including the Urban Development Ministry, States, Municipal Corporations, and local self-government for effective dengue prevention and control
States and municipalities advised to be vigilant for timely containing any outbreak
Union Health Secretary advises States for identification of the hot spots, increased vector surveillance, geotagging of Dengue cases for taking preventive actions, ensuring hospital readiness
Fatality rate due to Dengue has reduced from 3.3% (1996) to 0.17% (2023): Health Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra
02 AUG 2024 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra has advised States and municipalities to be vigilant for timely containing of any outbreak of Dengue. “It is important for relevant stakeholders including the Urban Development Ministry, States, Municipal Corporations and local self-government bodies to cooperate and work in tandem to prevent and manage dengue cases in the country,” he stated while chairing a high-level inter-ministerial meeting (conducted in hybrid mode) to review the dengue situation in nine high-burden states and assess the preparedness of the public health system for the prevention, containment, and management of dengue, given the onset of the monsoon and the rise in dengue cases. The meeting, held today, included participation from the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) as well as Secretaries and high-level officials from the nine states of Delhi, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal. Total of 18 municipal corporations including Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, and Mumbai virtually participated in the meeting. The highest number of cases have been reported from Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, and Maharashtra.
Shri Apurva Chandra highlighted the need for pre-emptive steps and public health measures ahead of the monsoon season, when dengue cases typically peak around August, September, October, and November. He emphasised that cases have been increasing over the past four years, year after year. Although dengue cases generally peak in October, this year’s trend shows that, as of July 31, 2024, the number of cases is already almost 50% higher than at the same time last year, he pointed out.
The Health Secretary urged the States to ensure that they are prepared for the upcoming peak. While the number of cases has been rising over the past four years, the Dengue Case Fatality Rate has decreased from 3.3% in 1996 to 0.17% in 2023 due to focused, timely and collaborative efforts, the Health Secretary stated.
Shri Apurva Chandra advised the States to be prepared with effective hospital management of the dengue patients. Secretary also advised for identification of the hot spots, increased vector surveillance, geotagging of the cases for taking preventive actions etc. He stated, “We need to ensure the availability of platelets and hospital resources in the health departments to bring down the fatality rate.” He assured all support to the states in combatting dengue and encouraged the states to submit their proposals to the Ministry regarding the support they require.
To enhance prevention and control efforts, Union Health Secretary called for increased collaboration between the Health Ministry and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs by developing Joint Action Plan to have a greater impact. He highlighted the need for support from the Urban Development Ministry in the form of cleanliness drives, particularly during the peak period of dengue cases, which spans from the onset of the monsoon season to November.
Shri S.P. Singh, Additional Secretary, MoHUA enlisted various steps taken to prevent and control the spread of dengue. He mentioned the "Safai Apnao, Beemari Bhagao Campaign" and the Swachh Bharat portal. These initiatives focus on monitoring activities related to the elimination of stagnant water and preventing waterlogging, he stated.
Various strategies and public health measures have been implemented for the Prevention and Control of Dengue and Chikungunya by the Health Ministry, such as:
1. Surveillance- Disease & Entomological Surveillance
2. Case management- Lab diagnosis & Clinical management
3. Vector management- Environmental management, Source Reduction, Chemical control, Personal Protection and Legislation
4. Outbreak response- Epidemic preparedness/ Response and Media management
5. Capacity building- Training, Strengthening and Operational research
6. Behavior Change Communication- Social mobilization and IEC
7. Inter-sectoral coordination- Different Ministries (Urban Development, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Education Ministry, Tribal Affairs, Water Supply and Sanitation)
8. Monitoring and Supervision- Analysis of reports, reviews, field visits, and feedback
In addition to enhancing the prevention, control, and management of dengue nationwide, the other key initiatives implemented are as follows:
• For free diagnosis and disease surveillance, Sentinel Surveillance Hospitals increased from 110 in 2007 to 848 in 2024
• Updated National Guidelines of Case Management released on 10.8.2023 and shared with the states
• Master trainers from medical colleges and district hospitals trained in four national level trainings on updated guidelines for improving clinical management and avert deaths due to Dengue
Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Addl. Secretary and MD (NHM), Smt. Vandana Jain, Joint Secretary (VBD); Dr. Tanu Jain, Director National Center for Vector Borne Diseases Control (NCVBDC) and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present in the meeting. Officials from states and their Municipal Corporations joined the meeting virtually.
Background
Dengue is a fast emerging, outbreak-prone, and mosquito-borne viral fever. Over the years, dengue has largely transitioned as an epidemic in urban centres due to relatively higher temperature (Urban Heat Island), higher concentration of population, rapid construction, inadequate solid waste management and improper water storage practices contributing to increased density of the vector Aedes mosquito.
In 2022, a total 2.33 lakh cases and 303 deaths and in 2023 total of 2.89 lakh cases and 485 deaths due to Dengue were reported. The urban areas have been contributing 55-58 % of the total cases for last few years, however in 2023 it has increased to around 68%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता में उच्च स्तरीय बैठक, 9 राज्यों में डेंगू की स्थिति और तैयारियों की समीक्षा, डेंगू मामलों की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने डेंगू की प्रभावी रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए शहरी विकास मंत्रालय, राज्यों, नगर पालिकाओं और स्थानीय निकायों सहित सभी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
राज्यों और स्थानीय निकायों को किसी भी प्रकोप को नियंत्रित करने के लिए समय रहते सतर्क रहने की सलाह दी गई
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने राज्यों को हॉटस्पॉट की पहचान करने, वेक्टर निगरानी बढ़ाने, निवारक उपाय करने के लिए डेंगू के मामलों की जियो-टैगिंग करने और अस्पतालों की तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी
डेंगू से मृत्यु दर 3.3 प्रतिशत (1996) से घटकर 0.17 प्रतिशत (2023) हो गई है: स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा
02 AUG 2024 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने राज्यों और नगर पालिकाओं को समय रहते डेंगू के किसी भी प्रकोप को रोकने के लिए सतर्क रहने की सलाह दी है। उन्होंने एक उच्च स्तरीय अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक में कहा, "शहरी विकास मंत्रालय, राज्यों, नगर निगमों और स्थानीय निकायों सहित संबंधित हितधारकों के लिए देश में डेंगू के मामलों को रोकने और उचित प्रबंधन करने के लिए सहयोग करना और मिलकर काम करना महत्वपूर्ण है।" उन्होंने देश के 9 सबसे अधिक प्रभावित राज्यों में डेंगू की स्थिति की समीक्षा करने और मानसून की शुरुआत और डेंगू के मामलों में वृद्धि को देखते हुए डेंगू की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की तैयारियों का आकलन करने के लिए एक उच्च-स्तरीय अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक (हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित) की अध्यक्षता करते हुए यह बात कही। बैठक में आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के साथ-साथ नौ राज्यों दिल्ली, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल के सचिवों और उच्च स्तरीय अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इस बैठक में अहमदाबाद, बेंगलुरु, चेन्नई, दिल्ली, हैदराबाद और मुंबई के कुल 18 नगर निगमों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से भाग लिया। डेंगू के सबसे ज्यादा मामले कर्नाटक, केरल, तमिलनाडु और महाराष्ट्र में सामने आए हैं।
श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने यह ध्यान में रखते हुए कि अगस्त, सितंबर, अक्टूबर और नवंबर के महीनों में डेंगू संक्रमण अपने चरम पर पहुंच जाता है, मानसून की शुरुआत से पहले पूर्व नियोजित कदम उठाने और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उपाय करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले चार वर्षों में डेंगू के मामले हर साल बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, हालांकि डेंगू के मामलों की संख्या अक्टूबर में अपने चरम पर पहुंच जाती है, लेकिन इस साल 31 जुलाई, 2024 को यह संख्या पिछले साल के मामलों की संख्या से लगभग 50 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने राज्यों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि वे आने वाले समय में उच्चतम स्तर पर मामलों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार रहें। स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने कहा कि हालांकि पिछले चार वर्षों में डेंगू के मामलों की संख्या बढ़ रही है, लेकिन समय पर, समन्वित और लक्षित प्रयासों के कारण, डेंगू के मामलों में मृत्यु दर 1996 में 3.3 प्रतिशत से घटकर 2023 में 0.17 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने राज्यों को डेंगू मरीजों के लिए अस्पतालों में प्रभावी प्रबंधन रखने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने डेंगू के 'हॉटस्पॉट' की पहचान करने, वेक्टर निगरानी बढ़ाने और निवारक उपायों को लागू करने के लिए डेंगू के मामलों की 'जियो-टैगिंग' करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "यह सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत है कि मृत्यु दर को कम करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य विभाग में रक्त प्लेटलेट्स और अस्पताल उपकरणों की उपलब्धता पर्याप्त बनी रहे।" उन्होंने डेंगू पर काबू पाने के लिए राज्यों को हरसंभव मदद करने का वादा किया और उनसे आवश्यक सहायता के लिए अपने प्रस्ताव मंत्रालय को भेजने को कहा।
रोकथाम और नियंत्रण प्रयासों को बढ़ाने के लिए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने बड़े पैमाने पर परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए एक संयुक्त कार्य योजना विकसित करके स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और आवासन और शहरी कार्य के मंत्रालय के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने स्वच्छता अभियानों के रूप में शहरी विकास मंत्रालय से समर्थन की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला, विशेष रूप से डेंगू के मामलों के उच्चतम स्तर की अवधि के दौरान, जो मानसून के मौसम की शुरुआत से नवंबर तक होती है।
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री एस. पी. सिंह ने डेंगू के प्रसार को रोकने और नियंत्रित करने के लिए उठाए गए विभिन्न उपायों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने 'सफाई अपनाओ, बीमारी भगाओ अभियान' और स्वच्छ भारत पोर्टल का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये उपाय पानी को खुले में जमा न होने देने और जलभराव को अवरुद्ध करने से संबंधित गतिविधियों की निगरानी पर केंद्रित हैं।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने डेंगू और चिकनगुनिया की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए विभिन्न रणनीतियों और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उपायों को लागू किया है, जैसे:
1. निगरानी- रोग और कीट विज्ञान संबंधी निगरानी
2. केस प्रबंधन- प्रयोगशाला मूल्यांकन और नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन
3. वेक्टर प्रबंधन- पर्यावरण प्रबंधन, स्रोत में कमी, रासायनिक नियंत्रण, व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा और कानून
4. प्रकोप की तैयारी - महामारी की तैयारी/प्रतिक्रिया और मीडिया प्रबंधन
5. क्षमता निर्माण - प्रशिक्षण, सुदृढ़ीकरण और परिचालन अनुसंधान
6. व्यवहार परिवर्तन संचार- सामाजिक गतिशीलता और आईईसी
7. अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय - विभिन्न मंत्रालय (शहरी विकास, ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, जनजातीय मामले, जल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता)
8. निगरानी और रखरखाव - रिपोर्ट, समीक्षा, क्षेत्र का दौरा और फीडबैक विश्लेषण
देश भर में डेंगू की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन को बढ़ाने के अलावा, लागू की गई अन्य प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल हैं:
• निःशुल्क निदान और रोग निगरानी के लिए, सेंटिनल सर्विलांस अस्पतालों की संख्या 2007 में 110 से बढ़कर 2024 में 848 हुई है।
• 10.8.2023 को जारी राष्ट्रीय केस प्रबंधन दिशानिर्देश अपडेट किए गए और राज्यों के साथ साझा किए गए।
• मेडिकल कॉलेजों और जिला अस्पतालों के मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों ने नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन में सुधार और डेंगू से संबंधित मौतों को रोकने के लिए नवीनतम दिशानिर्देशों पर चार राष्ट्रीय स्तर के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के दौरान प्रशिक्षण लिया।
बैठक में अपर सचिव एवं एमडी (एनएचएम) श्रीमती आराधना पटनायक, संयुक्त सचिव (वीबीडी) श्रीमती वंदना जैन, राष्ट्रीय वेक्टर जनित रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीवीबीडीसी) की निदेशक डॉ. तनु जैन और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे। राज्यों और उनके नगर निगमों के अधिकारी वर्चुअल माध्यम से बैठक में शामिल हुए।
पृष्ठभूमि:
डेंगू एक तेजी से उभरता हुआ, अत्यधिक संक्रामक और मच्छर जनित वायरल बुखार है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, डेंगू अपेक्षाकृत उच्च तापमान (शहरी हीट आइलैंड), उच्च जनसंख्या घनत्व, तेजी से निर्माण गतिविधियों, अपर्याप्त ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और अनुचित जल भंडारण के कारण वेक्टर एडीज मच्छरों की संख्या में वृद्धि हुई है और महामारी के रूप में शहरी केंद्रों में फैल गया है।
2022 में डेंगू के कुल 2.33 लाख मामले और 303 मौतें तथा 2023 में डेंगू के कुल 2.89 लाख मामले और 485 मौतें दर्ज की गईं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों से शहरी क्षेत्र कुल मामलों में 55-58 प्रतिशत का योगदान दे रहे हैं, लेकिन 2023 में यह बढ़कर लगभग 68 प्रतिशत हो गया है।