Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY CONTINUES WITH RESCUE AND RELIEF OPERATIONS AT WAYANAD
03 AUG 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy continues with the rescue and relief operations at landslide affected areas of Wayanad district, amidst inclement weather and difficult terrain. Additional personnel, stores, resources and essential supplies were mobilised from INS Zamorin to augment the relief efforts and support local community impacted by the disaster. Presently, 78 Naval personnel are involved in the ongoing rescue operations. The teams have been deployed into multiple locations of Chooralmala and Mundakkai area and are working hand in hand with the disaster relief forces and local administration. One of the teams was deployed at river base for maintaining continuous supply of material, food and provisions to the affected people while the other teams have been deployed for search of survivors, clearing of debris and recovery of bodies. A medical post has been set up at Chooralmala to provide medical assistance to the injured.
A team of 03 officers and 30 sailors augmented the efforts of the Indian Army in assembling and constructing the crucial Bailey Bridge over the river connecting the regions of Chooralmala and Mundakkai which were isolated by the landslides on 01 Aug 24. The bridge serves as the backbone of logistics support enabling movement of heavy machinery and ambulances.
On 02 Aug 24, Indian Navy Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) of INS Garuda operating from Calicut undertook aerial recce of the affected areas for survivors and locating bodies. The helo airlifted 12 state police personnel along with rescue equipment to the disaster area, which were inaccessible by road. The sortie was conducted over the hilly terrain in low visibility and challenging weather conditions.
Indian Navy is working closely in coordination with the local administration to ensure quick evacuation of stranded people, provision of basic amenities and medical aid.
A7Y8.jpeg)
OUGQ.jpeg)
TKAD.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाचे वायनाड येथे बचाव आणि मदत कार्य जारी
03 AUG 2024 1:47PM by PIB Mumbai
केरळमधील वायनाड जिल्ह्यातील भूस्खलनग्रस्त भागात, भारतीय नौदलाने प्रतिकूल हवामान आणि अतिशय दुर्गम भाग असूनही बचाव आणि मदत कार्य सुरू ठेवले आहे. मदतकार्यात वाढ करण्यासाठी आणि आपत्तीमुळे प्रभावित झालेल्या स्थानिक समुदायाला मदत करण्यासाठी आयएऩएस झामोरिन येथून, अतिरिक्त कर्मचारी, स्टोअर्स, संसाधने आणि अत्यावश्यक पुरवठा जमा करण्यात आला. सुरू असलेल्या बचावकार्यात सध्या नौदलाचे 78 कर्मचारी सहभागी झाले आहेत. चुरूलमाला आणि मुंदक्कई भागातील विविध ठिकाणांवर ही पथके आपत्ती निवारण दले आणि स्थानिक प्रशासन यांच्यासोबत समन्वय राखून काम करत आहेत. यापैकी एक पथक आपत्तीग्रस्त लोकांना सामग्री, खाद्यपदार्थ आणि इतर तरतुदींचा पुरवठा अखंडित सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी नदीजवळच्या तळावर तैनात करण्यात आले आहे, तर इतर पथके या आपत्तीमधून बचावलेल्यांचा शोध घेण्याचे, ढिगारा उपसण्याचे आणि मृतदेह शोधण्याचे काम करत आहेत. वैद्यकीय मदत देण्यासाठी चुरुलमाला येथे एक वैद्यकीय तळ देखील उभारण्यात आला आहे.
तीन अधिकारी आणि 30 नाविकांच्या एका पथकाने 1 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी भूस्खलनामुळे संपर्क खंडित झालेल्या चुरुलमाला आणि मुंदक्कई या भागांना जोडणारा एक अतिशय महत्त्वाचा बेली ब्रिज नदीवर बांधण्यासाठी भारतील लष्कराच्या प्रयत्नांना गती दिली. अवजड यंत्रसामग्री आणि रुग्णवाहिका या भागात आणणारे लॉजिस्टिक्स पाठबळ देण्यासाठी हा पूल अतिशय महत्त्वाचा ठरला आहे.
2 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी भारतीय नौदलाने कालिकतहून परिचालन करणाऱ्या अत्याधुनिक हलके हेलिकॉप्टर आयएऩएस गरुडाच्या मदतीने आपत्तीमधून बचावलेल्यांचा आणि मृतदेहांचा शोध घेण्याचे काम हाती घेतले.या हेलिकॉप्टरने आपत्तीग्रस्त भागात बचाव सामग्रीसह 12 राज्य पोलिस कर्मचाऱ्यांना या भागात उतरवले, ज्या भागात रस्तेमार्गाने प्रवास करणे अशक्य होते. कमी दृश्यमानता आणि आव्हानात्मक हवामानाची परिस्थिती असलेल्या दुर्गम डोंगराळ भागात हे काम करण्यात आले. भारतीय नौदल स्थानिक प्रशासनासोबत अतिशय निकटच्या समन्वयाने अडकून पडलेल्या लोकांना सुरक्षित स्थळी हलवण्याचे आणि त्यांना मूलभूत सुविधा आणि वैद्यकीय मदत पुरवण्याचे काम करत आहे.
A7Y8.jpeg)
OUGQ.jpeg)
TKAD.jpeg)