Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY CONTINUES WITH RESCUE AND RELIEF OPERATIONS AT WAYANAD
03 AUG 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy continues with the rescue and relief operations at landslide affected areas of Wayanad district, amidst inclement weather and difficult terrain. Additional personnel, stores, resources and essential supplies were mobilised from INS Zamorin to augment the relief efforts and support local community impacted by the disaster. Presently, 78 Naval personnel are involved in the ongoing rescue operations. The teams have been deployed into multiple locations of Chooralmala and Mundakkai area and are working hand in hand with the disaster relief forces and local administration. One of the teams was deployed at river base for maintaining continuous supply of material, food and provisions to the affected people while the other teams have been deployed for search of survivors, clearing of debris and recovery of bodies. A medical post has been set up at Chooralmala to provide medical assistance to the injured.
A team of 03 officers and 30 sailors augmented the efforts of the Indian Army in assembling and constructing the crucial Bailey Bridge over the river connecting the regions of Chooralmala and Mundakkai which were isolated by the landslides on 01 Aug 24. The bridge serves as the backbone of logistics support enabling movement of heavy machinery and ambulances.
On 02 Aug 24, Indian Navy Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) of INS Garuda operating from Calicut undertook aerial recce of the affected areas for survivors and locating bodies. The helo airlifted 12 state police personnel along with rescue equipment to the disaster area, which were inaccessible by road. The sortie was conducted over the hilly terrain in low visibility and challenging weather conditions.
Indian Navy is working closely in coordination with the local administration to ensure quick evacuation of stranded people, provision of basic amenities and medical aid.
A7Y8.jpeg)
OUGQ.jpeg)
TKAD.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायनाड में भारतीय नौसेना का बचाव और राहत अभियान जारी
03 AUG 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
केरल के वायनाड में खराब मौसम और कठिन इलाके के बीच भूस्खलन प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में भारतीय नौसेना का बचाव और राहत अभियान जारी है। राहत प्रयासों को बढ़ाने और आपदा से प्रभावित स्थानीय समुदाय की मदद करने के लिए आईएनएस ज़मोरिन से अतिरिक्त कर्मियों, भंडार, संसाधनों और आवश्यक आपूर्ति मंगाया गया। फिलहाल, जारी बचाव कार्यों में 78 नौसेना कर्मी शामिल हैं। चूरलमाला और मुंडक्कई क्षेत्र के कई स्थानों पर नौ सेना कर्मियों की टीमों को तैनात किया गया है जो आपदा राहत बलों और स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ मिलकर राहत और बचाव कार्य कर रहे हैं। आपदा से प्रभावित लोगों को जरूरी सामग्री और खाने-पीने की चीजों की निरंतर आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के लिए एक टीम को नदी के पास तैनात किया गया है, जबकि अन्य टीमों को जीवित बचे लोगों की तलाश, मलबा हटाने और शवों की बरामदगी के लिए तैनात किया गया है। घायलों को चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए चूरलमाला में एक चिकित्सा चौकी स्थापित की गई है।
चूरलमाला और मुंडक्कई के बीच नदी पर दोनों इलाकों को जोड़ने वाले महत्वपूर्ण बेली ब्रिज बनाने में भारतीय सेना के प्रयासों में तेजी लाने के लिए 03 अधिकारियों और 30 नाविकों की एक टीम जुटी है। 01 अगस्त 24 को भूस्खलन से चूरलमाला और मुंडक्कई अलग हो गए थे। यह पुल दोनों इलाकों के बीच भारी मशीनरी और एम्बुलेंस की आवाजाही को सक्षम करता है।
02 अगस्त 24 को, भारतीय नौसेना के एडवांस्ड लाइट हेलीकॉप्टर (एएलएच) आईएनएस गरुड़ ने कालीकट से जीवित बचे लोगों के लिए प्रभावित क्षेत्रों की हवाई निगरानी की और शवों का पता लगाया। इस हेलीकॉप्टर ने बचाव उपकरणों के साथ 12 राज्य पुलिस कर्मियों को आपदा क्षेत्र में पहुंचाया, जो सड़क मार्ग से काफी मुश्किल था। कम दृश्यता और चुनौतीपूर्ण मौसम की स्थिति में पहाड़ी इलाके में उड़ान भरी गई।
भारतीय नौसेना फंसे हुए लोगों को शीघ्र निकालने, बुनियादी सुविधाओं और चिकित्सा सहायता का प्रावधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है।
A7Y8.jpeg)
OUGQ.jpeg)
TKAD.jpeg)