Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel addresses 14th Indian Organ Donation Day ceremony
It is only through the concerted efforts of every individual and institutions that India can realise its vision of becoming one of the leading countries in organ donation and transplantation: Smt. Anupriya Patel
Urges officials to take all steps to ensure that no received organs are wasted before getting transplanted
Family members of deceased donors, recipients and other stakeholders felicitated on the occasion
The e-Newsletter, NOTTO’s Annual Report, and Organ Transport Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) released at the event
03 AUG 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
“There is a need to promote organ donation from deceased persons and “brain stem dead” people to meet the huge need for organ donation in the country. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted the importance of organ donation and has given special emphasis on the fact that one organ donor can give new life to up to 8 people.” This was stated by Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare on the occasion of the 14th Indian Organ Donation Day ceremony organized by the National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (NOTTO), here today in the presence of Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog.
Addressing the occasion, Smt. Patel lauded the family members of deceased organ donors for “doing the greatest service to mankind by saving the lives of numerous people”. Calling them an inspiration for the entire country, she encouraged the countrymen to step forward to pledge to donate their organs after death. “It is only through the concerted efforts of every individual and institutions that India can realise its vision of becoming one of the leading countries in organ donation and transplantation”, she said.
The Union Minister said that though many countries like Spain, the USA and China are much ahead in organ donation, India has also made some notable achievements in this field in recent times. She also urged officials to take all steps to ensure that no received organs are wasted before getting transplanted.
Dr. Vinod Kumar Paul who was also the Guest of Honour at the event highlighted the huge gap between the demand for and supply of organs and noted the need for institutional reforms in the government hospitals to take up the challenge of organ transplantation. He lamented that there are only around 750 institutions providing organ transplantation services and encouraged the other institutions to also come forward to provide such services.
Dr Paul informed that kidney transplantation is covered under the AB PM-JAY (Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana) and called upon insurance companies to cover organ transplantation. He also highlighted significant efforts made by the Union Government to ensure ease of organ transplantation like the “One Nation, One Policy” which removed the domicile and age-related roadblocks to organ transplantation. He ended his address by paying tribute to the organ donors and urging people to unitedly come forward towards this noble cause.
Union Health Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra highlighted the need to enhance awareness about organ donation as there are a large number of people registering for need of organs. He mentioned that “although India ranks third in organ transplantation, since most organ donations happen amongst family members, there is a need to inspire people to register for organ donation”.
He also stressed that “to ensure that there is no organ wastage, we must strengthen our system. When we receive any brain-dead person, the time is less and we have to harvest the organs in 12 hours and the transplant has to happen within a short window. Hence, we have to improve our systems and it's a big responsibility for NOTTO, SOTTO and ROTTO.”
On the occasion, the Union Minister felicitated 10 family members of deceased donors for their brave decision of donating organs of their loved ones and four recipients of organ donation. Awards were also presented to the best performing States, Regional and State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations, medical colleges and institutions, professional societies, medical professionals and Non-Governmental Organizations, etc. to recognize their contribution in the field of organ donation and transplantation. ROTTO North-PGIMER, Chandigarh won the Best ROTTO Award. Telangana bagged the Award for Best SOTTO/State, while Tamil Nadu and Karnataka received the Award for second best SOTTO/ State. Manipur was conferred with Best Emerging State in North East Award. The states winning the Emerging States in Organ Donation Award were: 1) Andhra Pradesh 2) Madhya Pradesh, and 3) Jammu & Kashmir. Award for the best Non-Transplant Organ Retrieval Centres (NTORC) was received by Civil Hospital, Ahmedabad while the Emerging NTORC were: 1. Command Hospital, Chandmandir, and 2. Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College, Himachal Pradesh. Rajasthan was awarded as the State with Best Awareness/IEC activities. Best Hospital in Private Sector with Highest Deceased Donation Award was received by Yashoda Hospital, Secundrabad. Special Award to Central Govt. Hospital for Efficient Revival of Deceased Organ Donation Programme was won by Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi. Special Award to State Hospital for efficient Revival of Deceased Organ Donation Programme was received by KEM Hospital, Mumbai. The best Brain Stem Death Certifying Team (Region wise) were: 1. West - New Civil Hospital, Surat; 2. North - AllMS, Delhi; 3. South - KIMS, Secundrabad; 4. East - IPGMER, Kolkata.
The event also witnessed the launch of an e-Newsletter, NOTTOs Annual Report and a manual providing an introduction to the Organ Transport Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs).
As a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, a special campaign ‘Angdaan Mahotsav’ was organised in the year 2023 throughout the country as a “Jan Andolan”. The month of July is observed as the Organ Donation Month. This year under the campaign titled “Angdaan Jan Jagrukta Abhiyaan” various awareness activities are being organized across the country from city to village level through all Central Government Ministries/Departments, State/UT Governments/National, Regional and State Organ & Tissue networking organizations/Hospitals / Institutions and Medical Colleges, NGOs and other stakeholders.
The event was also attended by Dr Anil Kumar, Director, NOTTO; Delhi Police personnel, organ recipients, students, as well as senior officials from the Union Health Ministry.
Background:
The Union Government is committed to promote Organ and Tissue donation. The Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted the importance of organ donation many times in episodes of “Mann ki Baat” program.
The Indian Organ Donation Day (IODD) is observed annually since 2010 to augment awareness about brain stem death and organ donation, dispel myths and misconceptions associated with organ donation and motivate and encourage the citizens of the country to donate organs and tissues after death, as well as to imbibe the values of organ donation in their lives. To reduce the demand for organ transplantation, campaign activities also promote adoption of healthy lifestyles, wellness and take steps for prevention of organ failure. The 14th IODD is an opportunity to motivate people to donate organs in order to bridge the existing gap between the number of people in need of organs for transplant and the number of donors.
Every donated organ is precious, lifesaving and a national resource. A person after his death can give new life to up to 8 people by donating vital organs namely Kidney, Liver, Lung, Heart, Pancreas and Intestine and improve quality life of many more by donating tissues like cornea, skin, bone and heart valve etc. People are encouraged to come forward to pledge for a noble cause and contribute in this national endeavor. For any information on organ donation and transplantation one can visit the website of NOTTO www.notto.mohfw.gov.in or call tollfree helpline number 180114770.
This year under the campaign “Angdaan Jan Jagrukta Abhiyaan” various awareness activities have been organized across the country from city to village level involving all Central Government Ministries/Departments, State/UT Governments/National, Regional and State Organ & Tissue networking organisations/Hospitals / Institutions and Medical Colleges, NGOs and other stakeholders. Under the Abhiyaan, the month of July was observed as the Organ Donation Month. To facilitate citizens to pledge for organ and tissue donation, a web portal https://notto.abdm.gov.in is functional through which till now, more than 1.7 lakh citizens have come forward and registered their pledge since 17th September, 2023.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने 14वें भारतीय अंगदान दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया
हर व्यक्ति और संस्था के सम्मिलित प्रयासों से ही भारत अंगदान एवं प्रत्यारोपण में अग्रणी देशों में से एक बनने के अपने सपने को साकार कर सकता है: श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अधिकारियों से यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी कदम उठाने का आग्रह किया कि प्रत्यारोपित होने से पहले कोई अंग बर्बाद नहीं हो
इस अवसर पर मृतक अंगदाताओं, प्राप्तकर्ताओं और अन्य हितधारकों के परिवार के सदस्यों को सम्मानित किया गया
इस कार्यक्रम में ई-न्यूज़लेटर, एनओटीटीओ की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट और अंग परिवहन मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी की गई
03 AUG 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
“देश में अंगदान की बड़ी ज़रूरत को पूरा करने के लिए मृत लोगों और “ब्रेन स्टेम डेड” लोगों से अंगदान को बढ़ावा देने की ज़रूरत है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अंगदान के महत्व को रेखांकित किया है और इस तथ्य पर विशेष जोर दिया है कि एक अंगदाता 8 लोगों को नया जीवन दे सकता है।” यह बात केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज यहां राष्ट्रीय अंग एवं ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण संगठन (एनओटीटीओ) की ओर से आयोजित 14वें भारतीय अंगदान दिवस समारोह के अवसर पर नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी.के. पॉल की उपस्थिति में कही।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्रीमती पटेल ने मृतक अंगदाताओं के परिवार के सदस्यों की सराहना की और कहा कि उन्होंने "अनेक लोगों की जान बचाकर मानवता की सबसे बड़ी सेवा की है।" उन्हें पूरे देश के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत बताते हुए श्रीमती पटेल ने देशवासियों को आगे आकर मृत्यु के बाद अपने अंगदान का संकल्प लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "हर व्यक्ति और संस्थाओं के सम्मिलित प्रयासों से ही भारत अंगदान और प्रत्यारोपण में दुनिया के अग्रणी देशों में से एक बनने के अपने सपने को साकार कर सकता है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती पटेल ने कहा कि स्पेन, अमेरिका और चीन जैसे कई देश अंगदान में काफी आगे हैं, लेकिन भारत ने भी हाल के दिनों में इस क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी कदम उठाने का आग्रह किया कि प्रत्यारोपित होने से पहले कोई अंग बर्बाद नहीं हो।
इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित डॉ. विनोद कुमार पॉल ने अंगों की मांग और आपूर्ति के बीच भारी अंतर पर प्रकाश डाला और अंग प्रत्यारोपण की चुनौती को स्वीकार करने के लिए सरकारी अस्पतालों में संस्थागत सुधारों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर अफसोस व्यक्त किया कि अंग प्रत्यारोपण सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले केवल 750 संस्थान हैं। उन्होंने अन्य संस्थानों को भी ऐसी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए आगे आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
डॉ. पॉल ने बताया कि किडनी प्रत्यारोपण को आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के तहत शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने बीमा कंपनियों से भी अंग प्रत्यारोपण को कवर करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने अंग प्रत्यारोपण को आसान बनाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किए गए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जैसे कि “एक राष्ट्र, एक नीति” जिसने अंग प्रत्यारोपण में निवास और आयु संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर किया। डॉ. पॉल ने अंगदाताओं को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए और लोगों से इस नेक काम के लिए एकजुट होकर आगे आने का आग्रह करने के साथ अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने अंग दान के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला, क्योंकि बड़ी संख्या में लोग अंग पाने के लिए पंजीकरण करा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अंग प्रत्यारोपण में तीसरे स्थान पर है। चूंकि अधिकांश अंग दान परिवार के सदस्यों द्वारा ही किया जाता है। इसलिए, लोगों को अंग दान के लिए पंजीकरण करने के लिए प्रेरित करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि हमें अपनी प्रणाली को मजबूत करना होगा ताकि प्रत्यारोपित होने से पहले कोई अंग बर्बाद न हो। उन्होंने बताया कि जब हमें कोई किसी ब्रेन-डेड व्यक्ति मिलता हैं तो समय कम होता है और हमें 12 घंटों में अंग निकालने होते हैं और प्रत्यारोपण भी कम समय में ही करना होता है। इसलिए, हमें अपनी प्रणाली में सुधार करना होगा और यह एनओटीटीओ, एसओटीटीओ और आरओटीटीओ के लिए एक बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मृतक अंगदाताओं के 10 परिवार के सदस्यों को उनके प्रियजनों के अंग दान करने के साहसिक निर्णय के लिए सम्मानित किया। इसमें अंग दान के चार प्राप्तकर्ताओं को भी सम्मानित किया गया। अंग दान और प्रत्यारोपण के क्षेत्र में योगदान को मान्यता देने के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों, क्षेत्रीय और राज्य अंग एवं ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण संगठनों, मेडिकल कॉलेजों और संस्थानों, पेशेवर सामादिक संगठनों, चिकित्सा पेशेवरों और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों आदि को भी पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। आरओटीटीओ नॉर्थ-पीजीआईएमईआर, चंडीगढ़ ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ आरओटीटीओ पुरस्कार जीता। तेलंगाना को सर्वश्रेष्ठ एसओटीटीओ/राज्य का पुरस्कार मिला, जबकि तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक को दूसरे सर्वश्रेष्ठ एसओटीटीओ/राज्य का पुरस्कार मिला। मणिपुर को पूर्वोत्तर में सर्वश्रेष्ठ उभरते राज्य का पुरस्कार दिया गया। अंग दान में उभरते राज्यों का पुरस्कार पाने वाले राज्य 1) आंध्र प्रदेश 2) मध्य प्रदेश, और 3) जम्मू और कश्मीर रहे। सर्वश्रेष्ठ गैर-प्रत्यारोपण अंग पुनर्प्राप्ति केंद्र (एनटीओआरसी) का पुरस्कार सिविल अस्पताल, अहमदाबाद को मिला जबकि उभरते एनटीओआरसी 1. कमांड अस्पताल, चांदमंदिर, और 2. डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज, हिमाचल प्रदेश रहे। राजस्थान को सर्वश्रेष्ठ जागरूकता/आईईसी गतिविधियों वाले राज्य के रूप में सम्मानित किया गया। सर्वाधिक मृतक दान वाले निजी क्षेत्र के सर्वश्रेष्ठ अस्पताल का पुरस्कार यशोदा अस्पताल, सिकंदराबाद को मिला। मृतक अंगदान कार्यक्रम के कुशल पुनरुद्धार के लिए केन्द्र सरकार के अस्पताल का विशेष पुरस्कार सफदरजंग अस्पताल, नई दिल्ली को मिला। मृतक अंगदान कार्यक्रम के कुशल पुनरुद्धार के लिए राज्य अस्पताल का विशेष पुरस्कार केईएम अस्पताल, मुंबई को मिला। सर्वश्रेष्ठ ब्रेन स्टेम डेथ सर्टिफिकेशन टीम (क्षेत्रवार) इस प्रकार रहीं 1. पश्चिम - न्यू सिविल अस्पताल, सूरत; 2. उत्तर- एआईआईएमएस, दिल्ली; 3. दक्षिण - केआईएमएस, सिकंदराबाद; 4. पूर्व- आईपीजीएमईआर, कोलकाता।
इस कार्यक्रम में एक ई-न्यूज़लेटर, एनओटीटीओ की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट और अंग परिवहन मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) का परिचय प्रदान करने वाली एक पुस्तिका को भी लॉन्च किया गया।
आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक हिस्से के रूप में, वर्ष 2023 में पूरे देश में “जन आंदोलन” के रूप में एक विशेष अभियान ‘अंगदान महोत्सव’ का आयोजन किया गया। जुलाई का महीना अंगदान माह के रूप में मनाया जाता है। इस वर्ष “अंगदान जन जागरूकता अभियान” नामक अभियान के तहत सभी केंद्रीय सरकारी मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों/राष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय और राज्य अंग एवं ऊतक नेटवर्किंग संगठनों/अस्पतालों/संस्थानों और मेडिकल कॉलेजों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और अन्य हितधारकों के माध्यम से शहर से लेकर गांव स्तर तक देश भर में विभिन्न जागरूकता गतिविधियां आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में एनओटीटीओ के निदेशक डॉ. अनिल कुमार, दिल्ली पुलिस के जवान, अंग प्राप्तकर्ता, छात्र और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
पृष्ठभूमि:
केंद्र सरकार अंग और ऊतक दान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने "मन की बात" कार्यक्रम के एपिसोड में कई बार अंगदान के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला है।
भारतीय अंगदान दिवस (आईओडीडी) 2010 से हर साल मनाया जाता है ताकि ब्रेन स्टेम डेथ और अंगदान के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाई जा सके, अंगदान से जुड़े मिथकों एवं गलत धारणाओं को दूर किया जा सके और देश के नागरिकों को मृत्यु के बाद अंग एवं ऊतक दान करने के लिए प्रेरित और प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके, साथ ही उनके जीवन में अंगदान के मूल्यों को आत्मसात किया जा सके। अंग प्रत्यारोपण की मांग को कम करने के लिए ये अभियान गतिविधियां स्वस्थ जीवनशैली अपनाने और अंग खराब होने से बचाने के लिए कदम उठाने को भी बढ़ावा देती हैं। 14वां आईओडीडी लोगों को अंगदान करने के लिए प्रेरित करने का एक अवसर है ताकि प्रत्यारोपण के लिए अंगों की आवश्यकता वाले लोगों की संख्या और दाताओं की संख्या के बीच मौजूदा अंतर को कम किया जा सके।
दान किया गया प्रत्येक अंग कीमती, जीवनरक्षक और एक राष्ट्रीय संसाधन है। एक व्यक्ति अपनी मृत्यु के बाद किडनी, लीवर, फेफड़े, हृदय, अग्न्याशय और आंत जैसे महत्वपूर्ण अंगों का दान करके 8 लोगों को नया जीवन दे सकता है और कॉर्निया, त्वचा, हड्डी और हृदय वाल्व आदि जैसे ऊतकों का दान करके कई और लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार कर सकता है। लोगों को इस महान कार्य के लिए आगे आने और इस राष्ट्रीय प्रयास में योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। अंग दान और प्रत्यारोपण के बारे में किसी भी जानकारी के लिए एनओटीटीओ की वेबसाइट www.notto.mohfw.gov.in पर जा सकते हैं या टोलफ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर 180114770 पर कॉल कर सकते हैं।
इस वर्ष “अंगदान जन जागरूकता अभियान” के तहत देश भर में शहर से लेकर गांव स्तर तक विभिन्न जागरूकता गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया है, जिसमें सभी केंद्रीय सरकारी मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों/राष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय एवं राज्य अंग और ऊतक नेटवर्किंग संगठनों/अस्पतालों/संस्थानों और मेडिकल कॉलेजों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और अन्य हितधारकों को शामिल किया गया है। नागरिकों को अंग और ऊतक दान के लिए प्रतिज्ञा लेने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए, एक वेब पोर्टल https://notto.abdm.gov.in शुरू किया गया है। इसके माध्यम से अब तक 1.7 लाख से अधिक नागरिक आगे आए हैं और 17 सितंबर, 2023 तक अंगदान की अपनी प्रतिज्ञा दर्ज कराई है।