Ministry of Textiles
“VIRAASAT”, an exhibition to celebrate 10th National Handloom Day begins at Handloom Haat, New Delhi
Handloom products from some exotic locations of India on display and sale at the exhibition
04 AUG 2024 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
“VIRAASAT”, a fortnight long exhibition dedicated to celebrating 10th National Handloom Day began at Handloom Haat in Janpath on Saturday, 3rd August, 2024. National Handloom Development Corporation Ltd (NHDC) is organising the handloom expo under the aegis of the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India which will conclude on 16th August, 2024.
The series “VIRAASAT”- the “Exclusive Handloom Expo” is a continuation of celebrations held during previous year around the National Handloom Day. This year, the 10th National Handloom Day will be celebrated on 7th August. The event focuses on the glorious tradition of Handloom and Handicrafts. It also provides market connect to the handloom weavers and artisans.
The exhibition will be open to the public from 11 am to 8 pm. Handloom products drawn from some of the exotic locations of India were on display and sale at the exhibition.
During the event, several activities will be organised at the Handloom Haat like 75 stalls for handloom weavers and artisan to directly retail the products, Curated theme display of exquisite handloom of India, Workshops on natural dyes, kasturi cotton, design and exports, Live loom demonstration, Folk dances of India, Delicious regional cuisines etc.
Hon’ble Prime Minister during Mann ki Baat (112th episode) appreciated that the work of handloom artisans is spread across every corner of the country and the way handloom products have made their place in the hearts of people is very successful, tremendous, and also urged to upload photos with local products on social media with the hashtag ‘#MyProductMyPride’.
Swadeshi Movement which was launched on 7th August, 1905 had encouraged indigenous industries and in particular handloom weavers. In 2015, the Government of India decided to commemorate the 7th of August every year as the National Handloom Day.
The first National Handloom Day was held on 7th August 2015 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Chennai. On this day, the handloom weaving community is honoured and the contribution of this sector in the socio-economic development of this country is highlighted. The resolve to protect our handloom heritage and to empower the handloom weavers and workers with greater opportunities is reaffirmed. The Government endeavours to ensure sustainable development of the handloom sector thereby empowering our handloom weavers and workers financially and instilling pride in their exquisite craftsmanship.
The Handloom sector is a symbol of our country’s rich and varied cultural heritage. The handloom sector of India employs 35 lakh persons directly or indirectly which is next only to the agricultural sector in the country. The art of handloom weaving has traditional values attached to it and each region has exquisite varieties. The uniqueness of products such as Banarasi, Jamdani, Baluchari, Madhubani, Kosa, Ikkat, Patola, Tussar Silk, Maheshwari, Moirang Phee, Baluchari, Phulkari, Laheriya, Khandua and Tangaliya to name a few attracts customers across the globe with exclusives weaves, designs, and traditional motifs.
Government of India has launched the various schemes for Handloom for branding of high-quality products with zero defects and zero effect on the environment to encourage and to give a distinct identity to the products, apart from highlighting the uniqueness of the products. It also serves a guarantee for the buyer that the product being purchased is genuinely handcrafted. All the exhibitors at the exhibition have been encouraged to display their exquisite products and thus aim to improve the market for Handloom products and earnings of the handloom community.

वस्त्र मंत्रालय
10वें राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस का उत्‍सव मनाने के लिए नई दिल्ली के हथकरघा हाट में “विरासत” प्रदर्शनी शुरू हुई
प्रदर्शनी में भारत के कुछ आकर्षक स्थलों के हथकरघा उत्पाद प्रदर्शन और बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध
04 AUG 2024 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
10वें राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस का उत्‍सव मनाने को समर्पित एक पखवाड़े तक चलने वाली प्रदर्शनी “विरासत” शनिवार, 3 अगस्त, 2024 को जनपथ स्थित हथकरघा हाट में शुरू हुई। इस प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन भारत सरकार के वस्त्र मंत्रालय, के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनएचडीसी) कर रहा है, जिसका समापन 16 अगस्त, 2024 को होगा।
“विरासत” श्रृंखला - “विशेष हथकरघा प्रदर्शनी” पिछले वर्ष राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित समारोहों की अगली कड़ी है। इस वर्ष 10वां राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस 7 अगस्त को मनाया जाएगा। इस आयोजित कार्यक्रम का फोकस हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प की गौरवशाली परंपरा पर है। यह हथकरघा बुनकरों और कारीगरों को बाजार भी उपलब्ध करवाता है और इससे जोड़ता है।
यह प्रदर्शनी सुबह 11 बजे से रात 8 बजे तक आम जनता के लिए खुली रहेगी। प्रदर्शनी में भारत के कुछ आकर्षक स्थलों के हथकरघा उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन और बिक्री की जाएगी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, हथकरघा हाट में कई गतिविधियाँ का आयोजन किया जाएगा, इसमें हथकरघा बुनकरों और कारीगरों के लिए 75 स्टॉल, जहाँ वे सीधे उत्पादों की खुदरा बिक्री कर सकेंगे, भारत के उत्कृष्ट हथकरघा उत्पादों की क्यूरेटेड थीम डिस्प्ले, प्राकृतिक रंगों, कस्तूरी कपास, डिजाइन और निर्यात पर कार्यशालाएँ, लाइव करघा प्रदर्शन, भारत के लोक नृत्य, स्वादिष्ट क्षेत्रीय व्यंजन आदि शामिल हैं।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने, मन की बात (112वें एपिसोड) के दौरान इस बात की सराहना की थी कि हथकरघा कारीगरों का कौशल देश के कोने-कोने में फैला हुआ है और जिस तरह से हथकरघा उत्पादों ने लोगों के दिलों में अपनी जगह बनाई है, वह अत्‍यन्‍त सफल और उल्‍लेखनीय है। साथ ही उन्होंने स्थानीय उत्पादों के साथ फोटो को हैशटैग ‘#MyProductMyPride’ के साथ सोशल मीडिया पर अपलोड करने का आग्रह किया।
7 अगस्त, 1905 को शुरू किए गए स्वदेशी आंदोलन ने स्वदेशी उद्योगों और विशेष रूप से हथकरघा बुनकरों को प्रोत्साहित किया था। भारत सरकार ने वर्ष 2015 में, हर साल 7 अगस्त को राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय लिया।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 7 अगस्त 2015 को चेन्नई में प्रथम राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस मनाया गया। इस दिन हथकरघा बुनकर समुदाय को सम्मानित किया जाता है तथा देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में इस क्षेत्र के योगदान को विशिष्ट रूप से दर्शाया जाता है। हमारी हथकरघा विरासत की रक्षा करने तथा हथकरघा बुनकरों और श्रमिकों को अधिक अवसर प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के संकल्प की पुनः पुष्टि की जाती है। सरकार हथकरघा क्षेत्र के सतत विकास को सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास करती है, जिससे हमारे हथकरघा बुनकरों और श्रमिकों को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाया जा सके तथा उनकी उत्कृष्ट शिल्पकला पर उन्हें गौरान्‍वित किया जा सके।
हथकरघा क्षेत्र हमारे देश की समृद्ध और विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक है। भारत का हथकरघा क्षेत्र प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से 35 लाख व्‍यक्तियों को रोजगार प्रदान करता है, जो देश में कृषि क्षेत्र के बाद दूसरे स्थान पर है। हथकरघा बुनाई की कला में पारंपरिक मूल्यों से जुड़ाव है और इसके प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट विविधताएँ हैं। बनारसी, जामदानी, बालूचरी, मधुबनी, कोसा, इक्कत, पटोला, तसर सिल्क, माहेश्वरी, मोइरांग फी, बालूचरी, फुलकारी, लहरिया, खंडुआ और तंगलिया जैसे कुछ विशिष्ट उत्पादों के नाम हैं जिनकी विशिष्ट बुनाई, डिजाइन और पारंपरिक रूपांकन दुनिया भर के ग्राहकों को आकर्षित करता है।
भारत सरकार ने हथकरघा के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया हैं, जिसमें शून्य दोष और पर्यावरण पर शून्य प्रभाव वाले उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग की जाती है, ताकि उत्पादों की विशिष्टता को प्रदर्शित करने के अलावा उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके और उन्हें एक अलग पहचान प्रदान की जा सके। यह खरीदार के लिए एक गारंटी भी है कि खरीदा जा रहा उत्पाद वास्तव में हस्तनिर्मित है। प्रदर्शनी में सभी प्रदर्शकों को अपने उत्कृष्ट उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है और इस प्रकार हथकरघा उत्पादों के लिए बाजार और हथकरघा समुदाय की आय में सुधार करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।