Ministry of Textiles
“VIRAASAT”, an exhibition to celebrate 10th National Handloom Day begins at Handloom Haat, New Delhi
Handloom products from some exotic locations of India on display and sale at the exhibition
04 AUG 2024 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
“VIRAASAT”, a fortnight long exhibition dedicated to celebrating 10th National Handloom Day began at Handloom Haat in Janpath on Saturday, 3rd August, 2024. National Handloom Development Corporation Ltd (NHDC) is organising the handloom expo under the aegis of the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India which will conclude on 16th August, 2024.
The series “VIRAASAT”- the “Exclusive Handloom Expo” is a continuation of celebrations held during previous year around the National Handloom Day. This year, the 10th National Handloom Day will be celebrated on 7th August. The event focuses on the glorious tradition of Handloom and Handicrafts. It also provides market connect to the handloom weavers and artisans.
The exhibition will be open to the public from 11 am to 8 pm. Handloom products drawn from some of the exotic locations of India were on display and sale at the exhibition.
During the event, several activities will be organised at the Handloom Haat like 75 stalls for handloom weavers and artisan to directly retail the products, Curated theme display of exquisite handloom of India, Workshops on natural dyes, kasturi cotton, design and exports, Live loom demonstration, Folk dances of India, Delicious regional cuisines etc.
Hon’ble Prime Minister during Mann ki Baat (112th episode) appreciated that the work of handloom artisans is spread across every corner of the country and the way handloom products have made their place in the hearts of people is very successful, tremendous, and also urged to upload photos with local products on social media with the hashtag ‘#MyProductMyPride’.
Swadeshi Movement which was launched on 7th August, 1905 had encouraged indigenous industries and in particular handloom weavers. In 2015, the Government of India decided to commemorate the 7th of August every year as the National Handloom Day.
The first National Handloom Day was held on 7th August 2015 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Chennai. On this day, the handloom weaving community is honoured and the contribution of this sector in the socio-economic development of this country is highlighted. The resolve to protect our handloom heritage and to empower the handloom weavers and workers with greater opportunities is reaffirmed. The Government endeavours to ensure sustainable development of the handloom sector thereby empowering our handloom weavers and workers financially and instilling pride in their exquisite craftsmanship.
The Handloom sector is a symbol of our country’s rich and varied cultural heritage. The handloom sector of India employs 35 lakh persons directly or indirectly which is next only to the agricultural sector in the country. The art of handloom weaving has traditional values attached to it and each region has exquisite varieties. The uniqueness of products such as Banarasi, Jamdani, Baluchari, Madhubani, Kosa, Ikkat, Patola, Tussar Silk, Maheshwari, Moirang Phee, Baluchari, Phulkari, Laheriya, Khandua and Tangaliya to name a few attracts customers across the globe with exclusives weaves, designs, and traditional motifs.
Government of India has launched the various schemes for Handloom for branding of high-quality products with zero defects and zero effect on the environment to encourage and to give a distinct identity to the products, apart from highlighting the uniqueness of the products. It also serves a guarantee for the buyer that the product being purchased is genuinely handcrafted. All the exhibitors at the exhibition have been encouraged to display their exquisite products and thus aim to improve the market for Handloom products and earnings of the handloom community.

ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
10ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು "ವಿರಾಸತ್" ಎಂಬ ವಸ್ತುಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಹಾತ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಯಿತು
ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಾಟಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಕೆಲವು ವಿನೂತನ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು
04 AUG 2024 9:58AM by PIB Bengaluru
10ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು ಮೀಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಹದಿನೈದು ದಿನಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ "ವಿರಾಸತ್" 2024 ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 3ರ ಶನಿವಾರದಂದು ಜನಪಥ್ ನ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಹಾತ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಯಿತು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಗಮ ನಿಯಮಿತ (ಎನ್ಎಚ್ ಡಿಸಿ) ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಆಶ್ರಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಇದು 2024ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 16ರಂದು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ.
"ವಿರಾಸತ್" - "ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಕ್ಲೂಸಿವ್ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪೋ" ಸರಣಿಯು ಹಿಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ದಿನದಂದು ನಡೆದ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ವರ್ಷ, 10ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 7 ರಂದು ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಮತ್ತು ಕರಕುಶಲ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಭವ್ಯ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯದ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ನೇಕಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 11ರಿಂದ ರಾತ್ರಿ 8ರವರೆಗೆ ತೆರೆದಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಕೆಲವು ವಿಲಕ್ಷಣ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಿಂದ ಸೆಳೆಯಲಾದ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಾಟಕ್ಕಿದ್ದವು.
ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ನೇಕಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಲು 75 ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳು, ಭಾರತದ ಸೊಗಸಾದ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗದ ಕ್ಯುರೇಟೆಡ್ ಥೀಮ್ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ, ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಬಣ್ಣಗಳು, ಕಸ್ತೂರಿ ಹತ್ತಿ, ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತು, ಲೈವ್ ಲೂಮ್ ಪ್ರಾತ್ಯಕ್ಷಿಕೆ, ಭಾರತದ ಜಾನಪದ ನೃತ್ಯಗಳು, ರುಚಿಕರವಾದ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಪಾಕಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳು ಮುಂತಾದ ಹಲವಾರು ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಹಾತ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಮನ್ ಕಿ ಬಾತ್ (112 ನೇ ಸಂಚಿಕೆ) ನಲ್ಲಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಅವರು, ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳ ಕೆಲಸವು ದೇಶದ ಮೂಲೆ ಮೂಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹರಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಜನರ ಹೃದಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾನ ಪಡೆದ ರೀತಿ ಬಹಳ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಅದ್ಭುತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು '#MyProductMyPride' ಹ್ಯಾಶ್ ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಫೋಟೋಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪ್ ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು.
1905ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 7ರಂದು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾದ ಸ್ವದೇಶಿ ಆಂದೋಲನವು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ನೇಕಾರರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಿತ್ತು. 2015 ರಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಪ್ರತಿವರ್ಷ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 7 ಅನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ದಿನವಾಗಿ ಆಚರಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿತು.
ಮೊದಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ದಿನವನ್ನು 2015 ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 7ರಂದು ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಚೆನ್ನೈನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಈ ದಿನದಂದು, ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ನೇಕಾರ ಸಮುದಾಯವನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ದೇಶದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವಲಯದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ನೇಕಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪವನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ನಮ್ಮ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ನೇಕಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರನ್ನು ಆರ್ಥಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸಬಲೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಸೊಗಸಾದ ಕರಕುಶಲತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯನ್ನು ಮೂಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಮತ್ತು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಅಥವಾ ಪರೋಕ್ಷವಾಗಿ 35 ಲಕ್ಷ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ನೀಡಿದೆ, ಇದು ದೇಶದ ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ನಂತರದ ಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ನೇಯ್ಗೆಯ ಕಲೆಯು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶವು ಸೊಗಸಾದ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಬನಾರಸಿ, ಜಮ್ದಾನಿ, ಬಲೂಚಾರಿ, ಮಧುಬನಿ, ಕೋಸಾ, ಇಕ್ಕತ್, ಪಟೋಲಾ, ತುಸ್ಸಾರ್ ಸಿಲ್ಕ್, ಮಹೇಶ್ವರಿ, ಮೊಯಿರಾಂಗ್ ಪೀ, ಬಲೂಚಾರಿ, ಫುಲ್ಕರಿ, ಲಹೇರಿಯಾ, ಖಂಡುವಾ ಮತ್ತು ತಂಗಲಿಯಾದಂತಹ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟತೆಯು ವಿಶೇಷ ನೇಯ್ಗೆ, ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಅನನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಗುರುತನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಶೂನ್ಯ ದೋಷಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಶೂನ್ಯ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವ ಉತ್ತಮ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಬ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡಿಂಗ್ ಮಾಡಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನವು ನಿಜವಾಗಿಯೂ ಕರಕುಶಲವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಖರೀದಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಇದು ಖಾತರಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಕರನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಸೊಗಸಾದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಗಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.