Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah launches e-Sakshya, Nyaya Setu, Nyaya Shruti and e-Summon App for three new criminal laws in Chandigarh today
The new laws and criminal justice system based on them will prove to be the biggest reform of the 21st century
The three new criminal laws-BNS, BNSS and BSA brought by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have fragrance of Indianness and our ethos of justice
e-Sakshya, e-Summon, Nyaya Setu and Nyaya Shruti apps will strengthen the technical competency of the entire system
The purpose of new laws is to give justice not punishment to the people, that is why it is not a penal code but ‘Nyaya Sanhita’
After full-fledged implementation, India will have the most modern technology-based criminal justice system in the whole world
For smooth implementation of new laws, Modi govt. did a lot of work, like CCTNS to training of SHOs and integration of FSL
In another two months, Chandigarh will become the first administrative unit of the country to have 100% implementation of the three laws
New laws have such time-bound processes that in any case, judgment up to the Supreme Court will come in 3 years
The real wisemen are those who follow the teachings of Swami Vivekananda, from self to selflessness, and our cyber-soldiers have worked to realize it
Home Minister appeals to everyone to stay away from rumours and contribute actively and constructively towards the implementation of the new laws
04 AUG 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah launched the e-Sakshya, Nyaya Setu, Nyaya Shruti and e-Summon apps for the three new criminal laws in Chandigarh today. The Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Chandigarh, Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, and the Union Home Secretary were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that everyone present here today has witnessed the implementation of the biggest reform of the 21st century. He said three new laws brought in by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji - Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), Bharatiya Nyaya Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA)- have the fragrance of Indianness and our ethos of justice. He said that it is the responsibility of the Constitution to give justice to every person and our criminal justice system is the means to bring this spirit of the Constitution to reality.
Union Home Minister said that laws made 150 years ago cannot remain relevant today. He said that there is a vast difference between the objectives of 1860 and today's India, and interests of rulers of those times and the objectives of our Constitution today, but the machinery of implementation has remained the same. He said that for years, people did not get justice, instead the justice system was blamed for only giving newer dates of hearing. Shri Shah added that gradually the trust of the people on our systems was getting eroded. That is why Modi government has done the work of implementing BNS instead of IPC, BNSS instead of CrPC and BSA instead of Evidence Act, he said.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had spoken of Panch Pran from the ramparts of the Red Fort, one of which was to abolish all signs of slavery. He said that BNS, BNSS and BSA are laws made by the elected representatives of the people in the Indian Parliament and for the people of India. Shri Shah said that there is precedence to justice than punishment in the new laws, and are aimed at giving justice to the people, that is why they are not penal code but ‘Nyaya Sanhita’.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that after the full implementation of these laws, India will have the most modern and technology-enabled criminal justice system in the whole world. For this, he said, the Ministry of Home Affairs has made arrangements for training and skill development at various levels. He said that even before these laws were enacted, a decision was taken to set up a Forensic Science University and today forensic science universities are functioning in eight states of the country and forensic experts have started to be made available. He said that forensic science universities will be opened in eight more states, which will provide 36 thousand forensic experts annually.
Shri Amit Shah said that these laws provide for mandatory visits by a forensic team in offences carrying a punishment of seven years or more and technical evidence will also help in increasing the proof of conviction. He said that a Director of Prosecution has been arranged in these cases who will continuously monitor the entire process of prosecution. He said that the entire chain of Directors of Prosecution up to the district and tehsil level has been prepared and their powers have also been fixed.
Union Home Minister said that the technical capacity of our entire system will have to be increased for its complete implementation. He said that today e-Sakshya, Nyaay Setu, Nyaay Shruti and e-Summon apps have been launched. He said that under e-Sakshya, all videography, photography and testimonies will be saved on the e-evidence server, which will also be available in the courts immediately. Under the e-Summon, it will be sent electronically from the court to the police station and also to the person to whom the summons is to be sent. Police, Medical, Forensic, Prosecution and Prisons are interlinked together on the Nyaay Setu Dashboard, which will provide the police with all the information related to the investigation in just one click. Through Nyaay Shruti, the court will be able to hear witnesses through video conferencing. This will save time and money and also settle the cases faster.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has taken many initiatives for the smooth implementation of these three new laws. He said that a lot of work has been done from CCTNS to training of SHOs and integration of FSL. He said that technology has been made the main pillar of this entire system. He said that in Chandigarh alone, 22 IT specialists and 125 data analysts have been placed. 107 new computers, speakers and two web cameras have been installed in all police stations, 170 tablets, 25 mobile phones and 144 new IT constables have been recruited. Shri Shah said that the first administrative unit in the country is likely to be Chandigarh having 100% implementation of the new criminal laws. Shri Shah said that those who imbibe the teachings of Swami Vivekananda, from ‘self’ to ‘selflessness’, are the real wisemen, and our cyber-soldiers have worked to realise it.
Union Home Minister said that our campaign against drug addiction is not just a government campaign but it is a campaign to get our new generation out of drug addiction. He said that by removing the stigma of those who are in the grip of drugs and their families, we should treat this disease and spread awareness about it.
Shri Amit Shah said that through these three new laws, India's criminal justice system is witnessing the biggest reform of the 21st century. He said that technology has been included in these laws in such a way that it will cater to the requirements of the next 50 years. Shri Shah said that citizen-centric laws have been made according to the spirit of our Constitution and after their full implementation, it will be possible to get judgement up to Supreme Court within three years.
Union Home Minister said that citizens have as much responsibility to bring awareness about these laws as the Ministry of Home Affairs, state governments or judges. The Home Minister requested the people of Chandigarh to seek official clarification from the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India or the Chandigarh Administration on the misconceptions being spread about these laws. He appealed to everyone to stay away from rumours and make active and constructive contributions towards the implementation of these laws.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج چنڈی گڑھ میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے لیے ای ساکشیہ، نیا سیتو، نیا شروتی اور ای۔ سمن ایپ کا آغاز کیا
نئے قوانین اور ان پر مبنی فوجداری انصاف کا نظام 21ویں صدی کی سب سے بڑی اصلاح ثابت ہوگا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ لائے گئے تین نئے فوجداری قوانین - بی این ایس، بی این ایس ایس اور بی ایس اے میں ہندوستانیت اور انصاف کی ہماری اقدار کی خوشبوبسی ہے
ای ۔ساکشیہ، ای ۔سمن، نیا سیتو اور نیا شروتی ایپس پورے نظام کی تکنیکی استعداد کو مستحکم بنائیں گے
نئے قوانین کا مقصد لوگوں کو سزا دینا نہیں بلکہ انصاف فراہم کرنا ہے، اسی لیے یہ تعزیرات نہیں بلکہ ‘نیائے سنہتا’ ہے
مکمل نفاذ کے بعد، ہندوستان میں پوری دنیا میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی فوجداری انصاف کا نظام ہوگا
نئے قوانین کےخوش اسلوبی سے نفاذ کی غرض سے ، مودی حکومت نے سی سی ٹی این ایس سے لے کرایس ایچ اوز کی تربیت اور ایف ایس ایل کے انضمام جیسے بہت سے کام کئے
اگلے دو مہینوں میں چنڈی گڑھ ملک کی ایسی پہلی انتظامی اکائی بن جائے گی جو تینوں قوانین پر 100 فیصد عمل درآمد کرے گی
نئے قوانین میں معینہ مدت کے ایسے طریقہ کارہیں کہ کسی بھی صورت میں سپریم کورٹ تک کا فیصلہ 3 سال میں آجائے گا
حقیقی دانشمند وہ افراد ہیں جواپنی ذات سے بے غرضی تک، سوامی وویکانند کی تعلیمات پر عمل کرتے ہیں اور ہمارے سائبر سپاہیوں نے اسے حقیقت کی شکل دینے کے لئے بہت کام کیا ہے
وزیر داخلہ نے سبھی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ افواہوں سے دور رہیں اور نئے قوانین کے نفاذ کے لیے فعال اور تعمیری کردار ادا کریں
04 AUG 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج چنڈی گڑھ میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین ای ساکشیہ، نیائے سیتو،نیائےا شروتی اور ای۔سمن ایپس کا آغاز کا ۔ پنجاب کے گورنر اور چنڈی گڑھ کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر جناب گلاب چند کٹاریہ اور مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری بھی اس موقع پر موجود معززین میں شامل تھے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آج یہاں موجود ہر شخص نے 21ویں صدی کی سب سے بڑی اصلاح کے نفاذ کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی طرف سے لائے گئے تین نئے قوانین - بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا (بی این ایس)، بھارتیہ نیائے سرکشا سنہتا (بی این ایس ایس)، اور بھارتیہ ساکشیہ ادھنیم (بی ایس اے) میں ہندوستانیت اور انصاف کی ہماری اقدار کی خوشبو ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر شخص کو انصاف دینا آئین کی ذمہ داری ہے اور ہمارا فوفداری نظام انصاف ہی آئین کی اس روح کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے کا ذریعہ ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 150 سال پہلے بنائے گئے قوانین کی افادیت آج ختم ہوچکی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1860 اور آج کے ہندوستان کے مقاصد اور اس وقت کے حکمرانوں کے مفادات اور آج کے ہمارے آئین کے مقاصد میں زمین آسمان کا فرق ہے لیکن عمل درآمد کی مشینری وہی رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ برسوں تک لوگوں کو انصاف نہیں ملتا اوراس کے بجائے نظام عدل پر صرف سماعت کی نئی تاریخیں دینے کا الزام لگایاجاتاتھا۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ آہستہ آہستہ ہمارے نظام پر لوگوں کا اعتماد ختم ہوتا جا رہا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ مودی حکومت نے آئی پی سی کے بجائے بی این ایس، سی آر پی سی کے بجائے بی این ایس ایس اور شہادت سے متعلق قانون کے بجائے بی ایس اے کو لاگو کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے پنچ پران کی بات کی تھی، جن میں سے ایک کے تحت غلامی کی تمام علامات کو ختم کرنا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی این ایس، بی این ایس ایس اور بی ایس اے ایسے قوانین ہیں جو ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ میں عوام کے منتخب نمائندوں اور ہندوستانی عوام کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ نئے قوانین میں سزا سے زیادہ انصاف کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے اور ان کا مقصد لوگوں کو انصاف فراہم کرنا ہےاور اسی لیے وہ تعزیرات نہیں بلکہ‘نیائے سنہتا’ ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ان قوانین کے مکمل نفاذ کے بعد، ہندوستان میں پوری دنیا میں سب سے جدید اور ٹیکنالوجی پرمبنی فوجداری نظام انصاف ہوگا۔ اس کے لیے، انہوں نے کہا، وزارت داخلہ نے مختلف سطحوں پر تربیت اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے انتظامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان قوانین کے نافذ ہونے سے پہلے ہی فورنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی کے قیام کا فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا اور آج ملک کی آٹھ ریاستوں میں فورنسک سائنس یونیورسٹیاں کام کر رہی ہیں اور فورنسک ماہرین دستیاب ہونا شروع ہو گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مزید آٹھ ریاستوں میں فورنسک سائنس یونیورسٹیاں کھولی جائیں گی جو سالانہ 36 ہزار فورنسک ماہرین فراہم کریں گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ قوانین سات سال یا اس سے زیادہ مدت کی سزا والے جرائم میں فورنسک ٹیم کے لازمی دوروں کا بندوبست کرتے ہیں اور تکنیکی ثبوت بھی سزا کے ثبوت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان مقدمات میں ایک ڈائریکٹر آف پراسیکیوشن یعنی استغاثہ کے ڈائریکٹرکا انتظام کیا گیا ہے جو استغاثہ کے پورے عمل کی مسلسل نگرانی کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ضلع اور تحصیل کی سطح تک استغاثہ کے ڈائریکٹرز کا پورا سلسلہ تیار کر لیا گیا ہے اور ان کے اختیارات بھی طے کر دیے گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اس کے مکمل نفاذ کے لیے ہمارے پورے نظام کی تکنیکی استعداد کو بڑھانا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ای ۔ساکشیہ، نیا ئے سیتو، نیائے شروتی اور ای ۔سمن ایپس کاآغاز کیاگیاہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ای۔ ساکشیہ کے تحت تمام ویڈیو گرافی، فوٹو گرافی اور شہادتیں ای۔ ایویڈینس سرور پر محفوظ کی جائیں گی، جو عدالتوں میں بھی فوری طورپردستیاب ہوں گی۔ ای۔سمن کے تحت اسے الیکٹرانک طور پر عدالت سے پولیس اسٹیشن اور اس شخص کو بھیجا جائے گا جسے سمن بھیجا جانا ہے۔ پولیس، میڈیکل، فورنسک،استغاثہ اور جیل نیائےسیتو ڈیش بورڈ پر آپس میں منسلک کئے گئے ہیں، جو پولیس کو صرف ایک کلک پر تفتیش سے متعلق تمام معلومات فراہم کرے گا۔ نیائے شروتی کے ذریعے عدالت ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے گواہوں کی سماعت کر سکے گی۔ اس سے وقت اور پیسے کی بچت ہوگی اور مقدمات بھی تیزی سے نمٹائے جاسکیں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے ان تینوں نئے قوانین کو خوش اسلوبی کے ساتھ نافذ کرنے کے لیے بہت سی پہل قدمیاں کی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی سی ٹی این ایس سے لے کر ایس ایچ اوز کی ٹریننگ اور ایف ایس ایل کے انضمام تک بہت کام کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو اس پورے نظام کا بنیادی ستون بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف چنڈی گڑھ میں ہی 22 آئی ٹی ماہرین اور 125 ڈیٹا تجزیہ کار رکھے گئے ہیں۔ تمام تھانوں میں 107 نئے کمپیوٹر،اسپیکر اور دو ویب کیمرے نصب کیے گئے ہیں،اس کے علاوہ 170 ٹیبلٹس، 25 موبائل فونز اور 144 نئے آئی ٹی کانسٹیبل بھرتی کیے گئے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک میں پہلا انتظامی یونٹ چنڈی گڑھ ہونے کا امکان ہے جس میں نئے فوجداری قوانین کا 100فیصد نفاذ ہوگا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جو لوگ سوامی وویکانند کی تعلیمات ‘ اپنی ذات ’ سے لے کر‘بے غرضی’ تک اپناتے ہیں، وہی حقیقی دانشمند ہیں اور ہمارے سائبر سپاہیوں نے اس کوحقیقت کی شکل دینے کے لیے بہت کام کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ منشیات کی لت کے خلاف ہماری مہم صرف حکومتی مہم نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ہماری نئی نسل کو نشے کی لت سے نکالنے کی مہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منشیات کی گرفت میں آنے والوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے بدنامی کے داغ کو دور کرتے ہوئے ہمیں اس بیماری کا علاج کرنا چاہیے اور اس کے بارے میں آگاہی اوربیداری پیداکرنی چاہیے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ان تین نئے قوانین کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے فوجداری انصاف کے نظام میں 21ویں صدی کی سب سے بڑی اصلاح دیکھنے کو مل رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان قوانین میں ٹیکنالوجی کو اس طرح شامل کیا گیا ہے کہ یہ اگلے 50 سال کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے آئین کی روح کے مطابق شہریوں پر مرکوز قوانین بنائے گئے ہیں اور ان کے مکمل نفاذ کے بعد تین سال کے اندر سپریم کورٹ تک سے انصاف حاصل کرنا ممکن ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ شہریوں کی ان قوانین کے بارے میں بیداری پیداکرنے سے متعلق اتنی ہی ذمہ داری ہے ، جتنی کہ وزارت داخلہ، ریاستی حکومتوں یا ججوں کی ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے چنڈی گڑھ کے لوگوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ان قوانین کے بارے میں پھیلائی جا رہی غلط فہمیوں پر وزارت داخلہ، حکومت ہند یا چنڈی گڑھ انتظامیہ سے باضابطہ وضاحت طلب کریں۔ انہوں نے سب سے اپیل کی کہ وہ افواہوں سے دور رہیں اور ان قوانین کے نفاذ کے لیے فعال اور تعمیری کردار ادا کریں۔