Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Coral Bleaching
05 AUG 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Coral mass bleaching is a natural phenomenon across the global waters due to change in the global climate change followed by increase in sea surface temperature. However, corals have resilience to recover depending upon the restoration of the normal sea conditions. Coral-bleaching events have been reported during March 2024 in Lakshadweep. During 2023, 2022, 2021 and 2020, the events of coral bleaching were not significant.
As per information received from Department of Environment & Forest of Lakshadweep Administration, coral transplantation activities are conducted to boost up the corals. Integrated Island Management Plan also provides protection for coral reefs. Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) conducts studies on extent of coral bleaching as part of Long Term Coral Reef Monitoring Program. Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Hyderabad has provided coral bleaching alert services based on sea surface temperature data for Indian coral environs since 2011. Further, INCOIS has extended its services to include marine heat wave monitoring, which is crucial for understanding the variability of marine heat waves in Indian waters. In addition, INCOIS conducts studies in the coral ecosystems of the Lakshadweep Islands to enhance the understanding of coral reef dynamics and validate the coral bleaching advisory services.
Government of India has taken steps to protect and conserve barrier reefs, fringing reefs and atolls in the country through various regulatory and promotional measures, which include:
1. Coral species are listed under schedule -I under Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, which provides highest protection to the coral reefs.
2. The Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) Notification, 2019, promulgated under Environment (Protection) Act 1986, has specific focus on conservation and management plans of Ecologically Sensitive Areas (ESAs), like corals and coral reefs and prohibit developmental activities and disposal of wastes in the fragile coastal ecosystems.
3. Ministry of Environment, Forest Climate Change has initiated a long-term programme on Coral restoration and Marine Biological Station, Zoological Survey of India is involved in monitoring and restoration of coral ecosystem in Lakshadweep since last five years.
4. Central Marines Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) has undertaken studies to understand ecological changes affecting coral reefs. CMFRI has initiated a comprehensive national project aimed at investigating the resilience potential of various coral reefs in India by integrating advanced climatic modelling, deep-learning, and ecological research and develop resilience-based management actions ensuring the long-term sustainability of coral reef ecosystems.
Coral bleaching is a sporadic event in India, and such incidents do not have major impact on local economy such as tourism and fishermen as of now.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
मूंगा (कोरल) की व्यापक ब्लीचिंग
05 AUG 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक जलवायु परिवर्तन में बदलाव और उसकी वजह से समुद्र की सतह के तापमान में वृद्धि के कारण वैश्विक जल में मूंगा (कोरल) की व्यापक स्तर पर होने वाली ब्लीचिंग एक प्राकृतिक परिघटना है। हालांकि, मूंगा में सामान्य समुद्री परिस्थितियों की बहाली के आधार पर ठीक हो जाने की क्षमता होती है। मार्च 2024 के दौरान लक्षद्वीप में मूंगा-ब्लीचिंग की परिघटनाएं दर्ज की गई हैं। 2023, 2022, 2021 और 2020 के दौरान मूंगा ब्लीचिंग की परिघटनाएं महत्वपूर्ण नहीं थीं।
लक्षद्वीप प्रशासन के पर्यावरण एवं वन विभाग से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, मूंगों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मूंगा प्रत्यारोपण गतिविधियां संचालित की जाती हैं। एकीकृत द्वीप प्रबंधन योजना मूंगा भित्तियों (रीफ्स) को सुरक्षा भी प्रदान करती है। भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण (जेडएसआई) दीर्घकालिक मूंगा भित्ति निगरानी कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में मूंगा ब्लीचिंग के विस्तार का अध्ययन करता है। हैदराबाद स्थित भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र ( आईएनसीओआईएस) ने 2011 से भारतीय मूंगा क्षेत्र के लिए समुद्र की सतह के तापमान के आंकड़ों के आधार पर मूंगा ब्लीचिंग चेतावनी सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, आईएनसीओआईएस ने समुद्री ताप तरंग निगरानी को शामिल करने के लिए अपनी सेवाओं का विस्तार किया है, जो भारतीय जल में समुद्री ताप तरंगों की परिवर्तनशीलता को समझने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
भारत सरकार ने विभिन्न विनियामक और संवर्धनात्मक उपायों के माध्यम से देश में बैरियर रीफ्स, फ्रिंजिंग रीफ्स और एटोल की सुरक्षा तथा संरक्षण के लिए कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. मूंगा प्रजातियों को भारतीय वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 के तहत अनुसूची-I के अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध किया गया है, जो मूंगा भित्तियों को सर्वोच्च सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है।
2. पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम 1986 के तहत प्रख्यापित तटीय विनियमन क्षेत्र (सीआरजेड) अधिसूचना, 2019 में मूंगा और मूंगा रीफ जैसे पारिस्थितिक रूप से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों (ईएसए) के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन योजनाओं पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है और संवेदनशील तटीय पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालियों में विकासात्मक गतिविधियों और कचरे के निपटान पर रोक लगाई गई है।
3. पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने मूंगा पुनरुद्धार पर एक दीर्घकालिक कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है और समुद्री जैविक स्टेशन, भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण पिछले पांच वर्षों से लक्षद्वीप में मूंगा इकोसिस्टम की निगरानी और पुनरुद्धार से जुड़ा है।
4. केंद्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएमएफआरआई) ने मूंगा भित्तियों को प्रभावित करने वाले पारिस्थितिक परिवर्तनों को समझने के लिए अध्ययन शुरू किया है। सीएमएफआरआई ने एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय परियोजना शुरू की है जिसका उद्देश्य उन्नत जलवायु मॉडलिंग, डीप-लर्निंग और पारिस्थितिक अनुसंधान को एकीकृत करने और मूंगा भित्ति इकोसिस्टम की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अनुकूलता-आधारित प्रबंधन क्रियाएं विकसित करने के द्वारा भारत में विभिन्न मूंगा भित्तियों की अनुकूलता क्षमता की जांच करना है।
भारत में मूंगा ब्लीचिंग कभी-कभार होने वाली एक परिघटना है, तथा ऐसी परिघटनाओं का पर्यटन और मछुआरों जैसी स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर अभी तक कोई बड़ा प्रभाव नहीं पड़ा है।
यह जानकारी पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।