Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Coral Bleaching
05 AUG 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Coral mass bleaching is a natural phenomenon across the global waters due to change in the global climate change followed by increase in sea surface temperature. However, corals have resilience to recover depending upon the restoration of the normal sea conditions. Coral-bleaching events have been reported during March 2024 in Lakshadweep. During 2023, 2022, 2021 and 2020, the events of coral bleaching were not significant.
As per information received from Department of Environment & Forest of Lakshadweep Administration, coral transplantation activities are conducted to boost up the corals. Integrated Island Management Plan also provides protection for coral reefs. Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) conducts studies on extent of coral bleaching as part of Long Term Coral Reef Monitoring Program. Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Hyderabad has provided coral bleaching alert services based on sea surface temperature data for Indian coral environs since 2011. Further, INCOIS has extended its services to include marine heat wave monitoring, which is crucial for understanding the variability of marine heat waves in Indian waters. In addition, INCOIS conducts studies in the coral ecosystems of the Lakshadweep Islands to enhance the understanding of coral reef dynamics and validate the coral bleaching advisory services.
Government of India has taken steps to protect and conserve barrier reefs, fringing reefs and atolls in the country through various regulatory and promotional measures, which include:
1. Coral species are listed under schedule -I under Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, which provides highest protection to the coral reefs.
2. The Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) Notification, 2019, promulgated under Environment (Protection) Act 1986, has specific focus on conservation and management plans of Ecologically Sensitive Areas (ESAs), like corals and coral reefs and prohibit developmental activities and disposal of wastes in the fragile coastal ecosystems.
3. Ministry of Environment, Forest Climate Change has initiated a long-term programme on Coral restoration and Marine Biological Station, Zoological Survey of India is involved in monitoring and restoration of coral ecosystem in Lakshadweep since last five years.
4. Central Marines Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) has undertaken studies to understand ecological changes affecting coral reefs. CMFRI has initiated a comprehensive national project aimed at investigating the resilience potential of various coral reefs in India by integrating advanced climatic modelling, deep-learning, and ecological research and develop resilience-based management actions ensuring the long-term sustainability of coral reef ecosystems.
Coral bleaching is a sporadic event in India, and such incidents do not have major impact on local economy such as tourism and fishermen as of now.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرجان کی بڑے پیمانے پر بلیچنگ
05 AUG 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے بعد سمندر کی سطح کے درجہ حرارت میں اضافے کی وجہ سے مرجان کی بڑے پیمانے پر بلیچنگ عالمی پانیوں میں ایک قدرتی رجحان ہے۔ تاہم، مرجانوں میں عام سمندری حالات کی بحالی پر انحصار کرتے ہوئے صحت یاب ہونے کی لچک ہوتی ہے۔ لکشدیپ میں مارچ 2024 کے دوران مرجان کی بلیچنگ کے واقعات کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ 2023، 2022، 2021 اور 2020 کے دوران مرجان کی بلیچنگ کے واقعات نمایاں نہیں تھے۔
لکشدیپ انتظامیہ کے محکمہ ماحولیات اور جنگلات سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، مرجانوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے مرجان کی پیوند کاری کی سرگرمیاں چلائی جاتی ہیں۔ انٹیگریٹڈ آئی لینڈ مینجمنٹ پلان مرجان کی چٹانوں کے لیے بھی تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (زیڈ ایس آئی) طویل مدتی کورل ریف مانیٹرنگ پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مرجان کی بلیچنگ کی حد تک مطالعہ کرتا ہے۔ انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز (آئی این سی او آئی ایس)، حیدرآباد نے 2011 سے ہندوستانی مرجان کے ماحول کے لیے سمندر کی سطح کے درجہ حرارت کے اعداد و شمار پر مبنی مرجان کی بلیچنگ کے الرٹ سروس فراہم کی ہیں۔ مزید، آئی این سی او آئی ایس نے سمندری گرمی کی لہر کی نگرانی کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اپنی خدمات میں توسیع کی ہے، جو ہندوستانی پانیوں میں سمندری گرمی کی لہروں کا تغیر سمجھنے کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، آئی این سی او آئی ایس مرجان کی چٹان کی حرکیات کی سمجھ کو بڑھانے اور کورل بلیچنگ ایڈوائزری سروس کی توثیق کرنے کے لیے لکشدیپ جزائر کے مرجان کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں مطالعہ کرتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے مختلف ریگولیٹری اور پروموشنل اقدامات کے ذریعہ ملک میں بیریئر ریفس، فرنگنگ ریفس اور ایٹلز کے تحفظ کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں حسب ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. مرجان کی پرجاتیوں کو شیڈول -I کے تحت انڈین وائلڈ لائف (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 کے تحت درج کیا گیا ہے، جو مرجان کی چٹانوں کو سب سے زیادہ تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
2. کوسٹل ریگولیشن زون (سی آر زیڈ) نوٹیفکیشن، 2019، جو ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ 1986 کے تحت جاری کیا گیا ہے، ماحولیاتی طور پر حساس علاقوں (ای ایس اے) جیسے مرجان اور مرجان کی چٹانوں کے تحفظ اور انتظامی منصوبوں پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے اور حساس ساحلی ماحولیاتی نظاموں میں ترقیاتی سرگرمیاں اور فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے پر پابندی عائد کرتا ہے۔
3. وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات، موسمیاتی تبدیلی نے مرجان کی بحالی اور سمندری حیاتیاتی اسٹیشن پر ایک طویل مدتی پروگرام شروع کیا ہے، زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا پچھلے پانچ سالوں سے لکشدیپ میں مرجان کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی نگرانی اور بحالی میں شامل ہے۔
4. مرکزی میرینز فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایم ایف آر آئی) نے مرجان کی چٹانوں کو متاثر کرنے والی ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں کو سمجھنے کے لیے مطالعہ شروع کیا ہے۔ سی ایم ایف آر آئی نے ایک جامع قومی پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں مختلف مرجان کی چٹانوں کی لچک کی صلاحیت کی جانچ کرنا ہے جس کا مقصد جدید موسمی ماڈلنگ، گہری معلومات ، اور ماحولیاتی تحقیق کو مربوط کرنا ہے اور مرجان کی چٹان کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے لچک پر مبنی انتظامی اقدامات تیار کرنا ہے۔
مرجان کی بلیچنگ ہندوستان میں ایک شاد و نادر واقعہ ہے، اور اس طرح کے واقعات کا مقامی معیشت جیسے کہ سیاحت اور ماہی گیروں پر کوئی خاص اثر نہیں پڑتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔