Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, skill development training has been imparted through Short-Term Training and up-skilling and re-skilling through Recognition of Prior Learning
05 AUG 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing its flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), since 2015, with an objective to enable Indian youth to take up industry-relevant skill training for a better livelihood through self-employment and wage employment. Under PMKVY, skill development training has been imparted through Short-Term Training (STT) and up-skilling and re-skilling through Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL).
Placements were tracked in the Short-Term Training (STT) component in the first three versions of the Scheme which is PMKVY 1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0 implemented from FY 2015-16 to FY 2021-22. Under PMKVY 4.0, placement component has been delinked. Under PMKVY (1.0 to 3.0), as on 30.06.2024, 24.38 lakh candidates have been reported placed which includes both self-employed and wage employed.
The district wise details of candidates trained under PMKVY during the last three year (2021-22 to 2023-24) in the State of Tamil Nadu are given at Annexure. Further, details of enterprises created by them is not available with this Ministry.
Annexure
District wise details of candidates trained under PMKVY during the last three year (2021-22 to 20234-24) in the State of Tamil Nadu.
S.No.
District
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Candidates Trained
Candidates Trained
Candidates Trained
1
Ariyalur
805
0
480
2
Chengalpattu
1
0
140
3
Chennai
3591
1427
3680
4
Coimbatore
1628
574
2922
5
Cuddalore
1141
288
937
6
Dharmapuri
271
240
502
7
Dindigul
1451
285
625
8
Erode
1065
260
1215
9
Kallakurichi
0
20
0
10
Kanchipuram
2634
35
1204
11
Kanniyakumari
21
40
727
12
Karur
670
210
456
13
Krishnagiri
270
270
1131
14
Madurai
524
560
840
15
Nagapattinam
297
467
880
16
Namakkal
674
261
1800
17
Perambalur
376
0
748
18
Pudukkottai
100
0
341
19
Ramanathapuram
1015
351
0
20
Ranipet
59
0
517
21
Salem
490
0
613
22
Sivaganga
941
200
397
23
Tenkasi
0
0
25
24
Thanjavur
714
0
779
25
The Nilgiris
543
240
1220
26
Theni
73
0
236
27
Thiruvallur
3013
396
2648
28
Thiruvarur
881
245
693
29
Tiruchirappalli
675
172
1552
30
Tirunelveli
326
0
812
31
Tirupathur
270
70
443
32
Tiruppur
393
270
50
33
Tiruvannamalai
948
132
2936
34
Tuticorin
214
0
386
35
Vellore
1745
615
1422
36
Villupuram
856
249
566
37
Virudhunagar
382
152
598
Grand Total
29057
8029
34521
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت، قلیل مدتی تربیت کے ذریعے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی تربیت دی گئی ہے اور پیشگی سیکھنے کی پہچان کے ذریعے اعلیٰ مہارت اور دوبارہ ہنر مندبنایا گیا ہے
05 AUG 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) اپنی اہم اسکیم پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کو 2015 سے نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کو خود روزگار اور اجرت والے روزگار کے ذریعے بہتر معاش کے لیے صنعت سے متعلقہ ہنر مندی کی تربیت لینے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت قلیل مدتی تربیت (ایس ٹی ٹی) دی گئی ہے اور پیشگی سیکھنے کی پہچان کے ذریعے اعلیٰ مہارت اور دوبارہ ہندمند بنایا گیا ہے۔
اسکیم کے پہلے تین ورژن میں قلیل مدتی تربیت (ایس ٹی ٹی) جزو میں جگہوں کا پتہ لگایا گیا ہے جو کہ پی ایم کے وی وائی1.0، پی ایم کے وی وائی 2.0 اور پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 مالی سال 16-2015 سے مالی سال 22-2021 تک نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت، پلیسمنٹ کے اجزاء کو الگ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت (1.0 سے 3.0 تک) 30 جون 2024 تک، 24.38 لاکھ امیدواروں کو رکھا گیا ہے جس میں خود ملازمت اور اجرت پر کام کرنے والے دونوں شامل ہیں۔
ریاست تمل ناڈو میں گزشتہ تین سال (22-2021 سے 24-2023) کے دوران پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی ضلع کے اعتبار سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔ مزید، ان کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے اداروں کی تفصیلات اس وزارت کے پاس دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
ریاست تمل ناڈو میں گزشتہ تین سال (22-2021 سے 24-2023) کے دوران پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی ضلع کے اعتبار سے تفصیلات:
نمبر شمار
ضلع
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی
امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی
امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی
1
آریالور
805
0
480
2
چینگل پٹو
1
0
140
3
چنئی
3591
1427
3680
4
کوئمبٹور
1628
574
2922
5
کڈالور
1141
288
937
6
دھرم پوری
271
240
502
7
ڈنڈیگل
1451
285
625
8
ایرود
1065
260
1215
9
کلاکوریچی
0
20
0
10
کانچی پورم
2634
35
1204
11
کنیا کماری
21
40
727
12
کرور
670
210
456
13
کرشناگیری
270
270
1131
14
مدورئی
524
560
840
15
ناگاپٹنم
297
467
880
16
نماکل
674
261
1800
17
پرامبلور
376
0
748
18
پڈوکوٹائی
100
0
341
19
رامناتھ پورم
1015
351
0
20
رانی پیٹ
59
0
517
21
سالم
490
0
613
22
سیواگنگا
941
200
397
23
ٹینکاسی
0
0
25
24
تھنجاور
714
0
779
25
نیلگیری
543
240
1220
26
تھینی
73
0
236
27
تھیروولور
3013
396
2648
28
تھروورور
881
245
693
29
تروچیراپلی
675
172
1552
30
ترونیل ویلی
326
0
812
31
تروپتھور
270
70
443
32
تروپور
393
270
50
33
ترووانامالائی
948
132
2936
34
توتیکورن
214
0
386
35
ویلور
1745
615
1422
36
ولوپورم
856
249
566
37
ویرودھونگر
382
152
598
مجموعی تعداد
29057
8029
34521