Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
STUDY ON IMPACT OF SKILL TRAINING
05 AUG 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) was set up in November 2014. Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the MSDE delivers skill, re-skill and up- skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres/colleges/ institutes etc. under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country.
NSDC implements various skilling schemes of MSDE and other Ministries/Departments, such as PMKVY, NAPS and PM Vishawakarma including market-led fee-based programmes across the country. The State-wise number of persons trained under programmes implemented by NSDC till 30.06.2024, is given at Annexure.
MSDE’s flagship scheme PMKVY was evaluated by NITI Aayog in October 2020 under jobs and skills sector. As per the study, about 94 percent of the employers surveyed reported they would hire more candidates trained under PMKVY. Further, 52 percent of the candidates who were placed in full time/part time employment and oriented under the RPL component received higher salary or felt that they will get higher salary compared to their un-certified peers.
A third-party impact evaluation of PMKVY was also conducted by the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA). As per the evaluation, about 70.5% surveyed candidates received placement in their desired skill sector.
Also, a Tracer Study of ITI Graduates published in 2018 shows that 63.5% of total ITI pass-outs have got employment.
NSDC-I studies demand for Indian skilled workforce across various countries and skills required for the Indian workforce corresponding to the relevant international market. The training required for this purpose is provided through NSDC and its training partners.
Annexure
The State-wise number of persons trained under programmes implemented by NSDC, till 30.06.2024:
S.
No
State / UT
PMKVY (Trained / Oriented)
(since 2015)
NAPS
(On-Job-Training)
(since 2018)
PM Vishawakarma
(Basic Skilling Oriented)
(since 2023)
NSDC’s Market-led Fee-based programmes
(Trained/Oriented)
(since 2010)
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
4,763
110
0
988
2
Andhra Pradesh
5,03,423
65,318
49,222
645014
3
Arunachal Pradesh
91,792
142
0
2455
4
Assam
7,91,440
37,733
30,297
172865
5
Bihar
6,73,970
21,171
3,211
353688
6
Chandigarh
27,674
3,553
37
43422
7
Chhattisgarh
1,93,795
21,181
13,066
677074
8
Delhi
5,15,901
76,590
0
1881832
9
Goa
10,371
25,193
2,411
18907
10
Gujarat
4,50,317
3,56,899
82,188
347504
11
Haryana
6,99,922
2,35,932
7,163
830290
12
Himachal Pradesh
1,58,657
28,315
1,143
293791
13
Jammu And Kashmir
3,76,553
3,579
85,395
111500
14
Jharkhand
2,93,936
38,575
8,972
297607
15
Karnataka
5,42,575
2,29,207
1,15,335
733060
16
Kerala
2,65,885
47,387
545
303532
17
Ladakh
3,958
123
1,042
113
18
Lakshadweep
270
38
0
19
Madhya Pradesh
9,81,539
84,994
17,249
1499529
20
Maharashtra
12,72,695
7,57,098
35,873
2593180
21
Manipur
98,292
174
674
19854
22
Meghalaya
53,622
731
0
41823
23
Mizoram
38,120
58
0
8679
24
Nagaland
49,703
83
200
14638
25
Odisha
5,85,560
39,347
6,299
687976
26
Puducherry
32,735
6,369
0
14852
27
Punjab
4,80,266
51,944
1,558
410483
28
Rajasthan
11,99,930
58,090
21,753
484396
29
Sikkim
17,443
1,177
0
21269
30
Tamil Nadu
8,24,589
2,81,276
0
1237160
31
Telangana
4,44,530
1,39,343
11,289
713398
32
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
10,459
6,586
0
17318
33
Tripura
1,53,799
1,784
2,970
13697
34
Uttar Pradesh
21,16,689
2,18,033
17,342
1128955
35
Uttarakhand
2,25,255
59,395
3,229
183268
36
West Bengal
6,21,078
93,544
0
1395587
Total
1,48,11,506
29,91,072
5,18,463
1,71,99,704
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल प्रशिक्षण के प्रभाव पर अध्ययन
05 AUG 2024 1:08PM by PIB Bhopal
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) की स्थापना नवंबर 2014 में की गई थी। भारत सरकार के कौशल भारत मिशन (एसआईएम) के तहत, एमएसडीई प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत देश भर में कौशल विकास केंद्रों/कॉलेजों/संस्थानों आदि के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से समाज के सभी वर्गों के लिए कौशल, पुनः कौशल और अप-कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है।
राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) बाजार के हिसाब से शुल्क आधारित दूसरे कार्यक्रमों सहित कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) और अन्य मंत्रालयों/विभागों की विभिन्न कौशल योजनाओं जैसे पीएमकेवीवाई, एनएपीएस और पीएम विश्वकर्मा को देश भर में चलाता है। 30.06.2024 तक एनएसडीसी के जरिए कार्यान्वित कार्यक्रमों के तहत प्रशिक्षित लोगों की राज्यवार संख्या अनुलग्नक में दी गई है।
नीति आयोग ने एमएसडीई की प्रमुख योजना पीएमकेवीवाई का अक्टूबर 2020 में नौकरियों और कौशल क्षेत्र के तहत मूल्यांकन किया था। अध्ययन के अनुसार, सर्वेक्षण में शामिल लगभग 94 प्रतिशत नियोक्ताओं ने बताया कि वे पीएमकेवीवाई के तहत प्रशिक्षित अधिक उम्मीदवारों को काम पर रखेंगे। इसके अलावा, पूर्णकालिक/अंशकालिक रोजगार में रखे गये और आरपीएल घटक के तहत उन्मुख किये गए 52 प्रतिशत उम्मीदवारों को उच्च वेतन मिला या उन्हें लगा कि उन्हें अपने गैर-प्रमाणित साथियों की तुलना में अधिक वेतन मिलेगा।
भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) ने पीएमकेवीवाई का एक तृतीय-पक्ष प्रभाव मूल्यांकन भी किया। इस मूल्यांकन के अनुसार, सर्वेक्षण में शामिल किए गए लगभग 70.5 प्रतिशत उम्मीदवारों को उनके इच्छित कौशल क्षेत्र में रोजगार मिला।
इसके अलावा, 2018 में प्रकाशित आईटीआई स्नातकों के एक ट्रेसर अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि कुल आईटीआई उत्तीर्ण छात्रों में से 63.5 प्रतिशत को रोजगार मिला है।
एनएसडीसी-I विभिन्न देशों में भारतीय कुशल कार्यबल की मांग और प्रासंगिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार के अनुरूप भारतीय कार्यबल के लिए आवश्यक कौशल का अध्ययन करता है। इस उद्देश्य की पूर्ति के लिए आवश्यक प्रशिक्षण एनएसडीसी और उसके प्रशिक्षण भागीदारों के माध्यम से प्रदान किया जाता है।
अनुलग्नक
30.06.2024 तक एनएसडीसी द्वारा कार्यान्वित कार्यक्रमों के तहत प्रशिक्षित लोगों की राज्यवार संख्या:
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
पीएमकेवीवाई (प्रशिक्षित / उन्मुख)
(2015 से)
एनएपीएस
(नौकरी प्रशिक्षण पर)
(2018 से)
पीएम विश्वकर्मा
(बेसिक स्किलिंग ओरिएंटेड)
(2023 से)
एनएसडीसी के बाजार आधारित शुल्क आधारित कार्यक्रम
(प्रशिक्षित/उन्मुख)
(2010 से)
1
अंडमान व नकोबार द्वीप समूह
4,763
110
0
988
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
5,03,423
65,318
49,222
645014
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
91,792
142
0
2455
4
असम
7,91,440
37,733
30,297
172865
5
बिहार
6,73,970
21,171
3,211
353688
6
चंडीगढ़
27,674
3,553
37
43422
7
छत्तीसगढ
1,93,795
21,181
13,066
677074
8
दिल्ली
5,15,901
76,590
0
1881832
9
गोवा
10,371
25,193
2,411
18907
10
गुजरात
4,50,317
3,56,899
82,188
347504
11
हरियाणा
6,99,922
2,35,932
7,163
830290
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1,58,657
28,315
1,143
293791
13
जम्मू और कश्मीर
3,76,553
3,579
85,395
111500
14
झारखंड
2,93,936
38,575
8,972
297607
15
कर्नाटक
5,42,575
2,29,207
1,15,335
733060
16
केरल
2,65,885
47,387
545
303532
17
लद्दाख
3,958
123
1,042
113
18
लक्षद्वीप
270
38
0
19
मध्य प्रदेश
9,81,539
84,994
17,249
1499529
20
महाराष्ट्र
12,72,695
7,57,098
35,873
2593180
21
मणिपुर
98,292
174
674
19854
22
मेघालय
53,622
731
0
41823
23
मिजोरम
38,120
58
0
8679
24
नगालैंड
49,703
83
200
14638
25
ओडिशा
5,85,560
39,347
6,299
687976
26
पुदुचेरी
32,735
6,369
0
14852
27
पंजाब
4,80,266
51,944
1,558
410483
28
राजस्थान
11,99,930
58,090
21,753
484396
29
सिक्किम
17,443
1,177
0
21269
30
तमिलनाडु
8,24,589
2,81,276
0
1237160
३१
तेलंगाना
4,44,530
1,39,343
11,289
713398
32
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव
10,459
6,586
0
17318
33
त्रिपुरा
1,53,799
1,784
2,970
13697
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
21,16,689
2,18,033
17,342
1128955
35
उत्तराखंड
2,25,255
59,395
3,229
183268
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
6,21,078
93,544
0
1395587
कुल
1,48,11,506
29,91,072
5,18,463
1,71,99,704
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।