Ministry of Jal Shakti
QUALITY OF WATER SUPPLY BY JAL JEEVAN MISSION
Significant reduction in number of Arsenic and Fluoride affected habitations in last 5 years
2,163 drinking water quality testing laboratories set up at different levels in States; Over 24.61 lakh women trained for testing water using Field Testing Kits across India
05 AUG 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) since August, 2019 to provide potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to every rural household in the country. Drinking Water being a state subject, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission on 15th August 2019, 3.23 Crore (17%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 31.07.2024, around 11.80 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 31.07.2024, out of 19.32 Crore rural households, in 5.83 lakh villages, in the country, more than 15.03 Crore (77.81%) households spread in around 5.80 lakh villages, are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. Further, as on 31.07.2024 around 2.31 lakh villages are reported as “Har Ghar Jal”.
Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, as per existing guidelines, Bureau of Indian Standards’ BIS:10500 standards are adopted as benchmarks for ensuring the quality of water being supplied through the piped water supply schemes. Under JJM, while planning water supply schemes to provide tap water supply to households, priority is given to quality-affected habitations. While allocating the funds to States/ UTs in a particular financial year, 10% weightage is given to the population residing in habitations affected by chemical contaminants including Arsenic and Fluoride.
Under JJM, contamination in drinking water sources in rural areas is monitored on habitation wise. Since launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, the number of Arsenic and Fluoride affected habitations has reduced over the years. As reported by States/ UTs, as on 31.07.2024, there are 316 Arsenic and 265 Fluoride affected rural habitations in the country. Provision of potable drinking water for cooking and drinking requirements has been made in all these remaining 316 Arsenic–affected and 265 Fluoride-affected habitations through Community Water Purification Plants (CWPPs). The year-wise number of Arsenic and Fluoride affected habitations as reported by States/ UTs on JJM-IMIS is given below:
Contaminant
No. of Arsenic/ Fluoride affected habitations as on
01.04.2019
01.04.2020
01.04.2021
01.04.2022
01.04.2023
01.04.2024
31.07.2024
Arsenic
14,020
4,568
1,717
800
507
378
316
Fluoride
7,996
5,796
1,021
638
393
348
265
Source: JJM-IMIS
As per the Operational Guidelines, States/ UTs can utilize upto 2% of their annual allocation of funds under JJM for Water Quality Monitoring & Surveillance (WQM&S) activities inter alia which includes setting up and strengthening of water quality testing laboratories, procurement of equipment, instruments, chemicals, glassware, consumables, hiring of skilled manpower, surveillance by community using field test kits (FTKs), awareness generation, educational programmes on water quality, accreditation/recognition of laboratories, etc.
To enable States/ UTs to test water samples for water quality, and for sample collection, reporting, monitoring and surveillance of drinking water sources, an online JJM – Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS) portal has been developed. The State–wise details of water quality test reported through WQMIS are available in public domain and can be accessed at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/Main/report
As reported by States/UTs, so far 2,163 drinking water quality testing laboratories at different levels viz. State, regional, district, sub-division and/or block level, have been set up in the country. To encourage water quality testing to ensure potable drinking water supply, States/ UTs have opened water quality testing laboratories to general public for testing of their water samples at a nominal rate.
A ‘Citizen Corner’ was also developed on the JJM Dashboard. The corner included display of water quality test results in the public domain to further create awareness and build confidence among people about the quality of water supplies through the PWS in rural areas.
In order to empower the communities to monitor the water quality States/ UTs have also been advised to identify and train 5 persons, preferably women, in every village to conduct water quality testing using Field Testing Kits (FTKs) at village level and report the same on the WQMIS portal. So far, as reported by States/UTs on WQMIS, as on date, more than 24.61 lakh women have been trained for testing water using FTKs.
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI V. SOMANNA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन द्वारा जल आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता
पिछले 5 वर्षों में आर्सेनिक और फ्लोराइड प्रभावित बस्तियों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय कमी
राज्यों में विभिन्न स्तरों पर 2,163 पेयजल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएँ स्थापित की गईं; भारत भर में 24.61 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं को फील्ड टेस्टिंग किट का उपयोग करके पानी का परीक्षण करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया
05 AUG 2024 1:57PM by PIB Bhopal
भारत सरकार, राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में, देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को पर्याप्त मात्रा में, निर्धारित गुणवत्ता और नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर पीने योग्य नल के पानी की आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए अगस्त, 2019 से जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) लागू कर रही है। पेयजल राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, जल जीवन मिशन के तहत पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं सहित, योजना, अनुमोदन, कार्यान्वयन, संचालन और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की है। भारत सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों का समर्थन करती है।
15 अगस्त 2019 को जल जीवन मिशन की घोषणा के समय, 3.23 करोड़ (17%) ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन होने की सूचना थी। अब तक, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 31.07.2024 की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, लगभग 11.80 करोड़ अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण घरों को नल के पानी के कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। इस प्रकार, 31.07.2024 तक, देश के 5.83 लाख गांवों में 19.32 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से, लगभग 5.80 लाख गांवों में फैले 15.03 करोड़ (77.81%) से अधिक परिवारों के घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति होने की सूचना है . इसके अलावा, 31.07.2024 तक लगभग 2.31 लाख गांवों को "हर घर जल" के रूप में सूचित किया गया है।
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत, मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाओं के माध्यम से आपूर्ति किए जा रहे पानी की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के बीआईएस: 10500 मानकों को बेंचमार्क के रूप में अपनाया जाता है। जेजेएम के तहत, घरों में नल से पानी की आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की योजना बनाते समय, गुणवत्ता से प्रभावित बस्तियों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। किसी विशेष वित्तीय वर्ष में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को धन आवंटित करते समय, आर्सेनिक और फ्लोराइड सहित रासायनिक संदूषकों से प्रभावित बस्तियों में रहने वाली आबादी को 10% महत्व दिया जाता है।
जेजेएम के तहत, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पेयजल स्रोतों में प्रदूषण की निगरानी बस्तीवार की जाती है। जल जीवन मिशन के शुभारंभ के बाद से, पिछले कुछ वर्षों में आर्सेनिक और फ्लोराइड प्रभावित बस्तियों की संख्या में कमी आई है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 31.07.2024 तक, देश में 316 आर्सेनिक और 265 फ्लोराइड प्रभावित ग्रामीण बस्तियां हैं। सामुदायिक जल शोधन संयंत्रों (सीडब्ल्यूपीपी) के माध्यम से शेष सभी 316 आर्सेनिक-प्रभावित और 265 फ्लोराइड-प्रभावित बस्तियों में खाना पकाने और पीने की आवश्यकताओं के लिए पीने योग्य पानी का प्रावधान किया गया है। जेजेएम-आईएमआईएस पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा रिपोर्ट की गई आर्सेनिक और फ्लोराइड प्रभावित बस्तियों की वर्ष-वार संख्या नीचे दी गई है:
दूषित पदार्थ
आर्सेनिक/फ्लोराइड प्रभावित बस्तियों की संख्या
01.04.2019
01.04.2020
01.04.2021
01.04.2022
01.04.2023
01.04.2024
31.07.2024
आर्सेनिक
14,020
4,568
1,717
800
507
378
316
फ्लोराइड
7,996
5,796
1,021
638
393
348
265
स्रोत: जेजेएम-आईएमआईएस
परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जेजेएम के तहत अपने वार्षिक आवंटन निधि का 2% तक जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी और निगरानी (डब्ल्यूक्यूएम एंड एस) गतिविधियों के लिए उपयोग कर सकते हैं, जिसमें जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना और सुदृढ़ीकरण, उपकरणों की खरीद, उपकरण, रसायन, कांच के बर्तन, उपभोग्य वस्तुएं, कुशल जनशक्ति की नियुक्ति, फील्ड टेस्ट किट (एफटीके) का उपयोग करके समुदाय द्वारा निगरानी, जागरूकता सृजन, पानी की गुणवत्ता पर शैक्षिक कार्यक्रम, प्रयोगशालाओं की मान्यता/मान्यता आदि शामिल है।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को पानी की गुणवत्ता के लिए पानी के नमूनों का परीक्षण करने और पेयजल स्रोतों के नमूना संग्रह, रिपोर्टिंग, निगरानी और निगरानी के लिए सक्षम करने के लिए, एक ऑनलाइन जेजेएम - जल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (डब्ल्यूक्यूएमआईएस) पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है। डब्ल्यूक्यूएमआईएस के माध्यम से रिपोर्ट किए गए जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण का राज्य-वार विवरण सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध है और इसे यहां देखा जा सकता है: https://ejalpower.gov.in/WQMIS/Main/report
जैसा कि राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा रिपोर्ट किया गया है, अब तक विभिन्न स्तरों पर 2,163 पेयजल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएँ हैं। देश में राज्य, क्षेत्रीय, जिला, उप-मंडल और/या ब्लॉक स्तर पर स्थापित किए गए हैं। पीने योग्य पेयजल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने आम जनता के लिए मामूली दर पर अपने पानी के नमूनों के परीक्षण के लिए जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं खोली हैं।
जेजेएम डैशबोर्ड पर एक 'सिटीजन कॉर्नर' भी विकसित किया गया था। इस कोने में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पीडब्ल्यूएस के माध्यम से पानी की आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करने और विश्वास पैदा करने के लिए सार्वजनिक डोमेन में जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण परिणामों का प्रदर्शन शामिल था।
समुदायों को पानी की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी करने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को यह भी सलाह दी गई है कि वे प्रत्येक गांव में 5 व्यक्तियों, विशेषकर महिलाओं, की पहचान करें और उन्हें प्रशिक्षित करें ताकि ग्रामीण स्तर पर फील्ड टेस्टिंग किट (एफटीके) का उपयोग करके पानी की गुणवत्ता का परीक्षण किया जा सके और उसकी रिपोर्ट डब्ल्यूक्यूएमआईएस पोर्टल पर जा सके। अब तक, जैसा कि डब्ल्यूक्यूएमआईएस पर राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा रिपोर्ट किया गया है, आज तक, 24.61 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं को एफटीके का उपयोग करके पानी का परीक्षण करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।