Ministry of Tourism
9.1% increase in Foreign Tourist Arrivals during January-May, 2024
Foreign Exchange Earnings register a growth of 22.52% during the period
05 AUG 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has released the tourism statistics for May. The highlights of which is given below:
1. Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) in May, 2024 were 6.00 lakh as compared to 5.98 lakh in May, 2023 registering a growth of 0.3% with respect to 2023.
2. FTAs during the period January- May, 2024 were 40.72 lakh as compared to 37.32 lakh in January-May 2023 registering a growth of 9.1% with respect to 2023.
3. Foreign Exchange Earnings (FEEs) during the month of May 2024 were Rs.17,762 crores as compared to Rs.17,206 crores in May 2023 registering a growth of 3.23% with respect to 2023.
4. FEEs during the period January- May 2024 were Rs.1,08,362 crores as compared to Rs.88,441 crores in January-May 2023 registering a growth of 22.52% with respect to 2023.
The trends highlighted indicate a positive impact on the overall economic growth and development of the tourism sector in the country. The data shows a consistent increase in Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) and Foreign Exchange Earnings (FEEs) suggesting a robust and expanding tourism industry.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
जानेवारी ते मे 2024 या कालावधीत परदेशी पर्यटकांच्या आगमनात 9.1% वाढ
याच कालावधीत परकीय चलनातील उत्पन्नाने नोंदवली 22.52% वाढ
05 AUG 2024 6:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 ऑगस्ट 2024
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने मे महिन्यातील पर्यटनाची आकडेवारी जाहीर केली आहे. त्यातील महत्त्वपूर्ण बाबी पुढीलप्रमाणे:
1. मे 2024 मध्ये देशात 6.00 लाख परदेशी पर्यटकांचे आगमन झाले. मे 2023 मध्ये ही संख्या 5.98 लाख इतकी होती. गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत यंदा ही संख्या 0.3% वाढली आहे.
2. जानेवारी ते मे 2024 या कालावधीत 40.72 लाख परदेशी पर्यटकांचे आगमन झाले. जानेवारी ते मे 2023 मध्ये ही संख्या 37.32 लाख इतकी होती. 2023 च्या तुलनेत यंदा 9.1% वाढ झाली आहे.
3. मे 2024 मध्ये 17,762 कोटी रुपये इतके परकीय चलनाद्वारे उत्पन्न प्राप्त झाले. मे 2023 मधील 17,206 कोटी रुपये उत्पन्नाच्या तुलनेत यंदा त्यात 3.23% वाढ झाली आहे.
4. जानेवारी ते मे 2024 या कालावधीत परदेशी चलन उत्पन्न 1,08,362 कोटी रुपये झाले. जानेवारी ते मे 2023 या कालावधीतील 88,441 कोटी रुपये उत्पन्नाच्या तुलनेत यंदा 22.52% वाढ झाली आहे.
आकडेवारीतील हे कल एकूण आर्थिक वाढ आणि देशातील पर्यटन क्षेत्राच्या विकासावरील सकारात्मक प्रभाव अधोरेखित करतात. परदेशी पर्यटकांचे आगमन आणि परकीय चलन उत्पन्नातील वाढ पर्यटन व्यवसायाची भक्कम स्थिती व या उद्योगाचा विस्तार दर्शवते.
केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि सांस्कृतिक मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.