Ministry of Tourism
VISA ON ARRIVAL
05 AUG 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Visa-on-Arrival facility is available to nationals of Japan, South Korea and UAE for Tourism, Business, conference and medical purposes for 60 days with double entry for entry through 06 designated airports.
Ministry of Tourism conducts need based tourism survey/research/studies/feasibility studies in the field of tourism. These surveys/studies form the basis for development of policies and are critical to understand whether policies and programmes are meeting our intended objectives and identifying areas for improvement.
E-Visa facility with Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA), is presently available to nationals of 167 countries for entry through 30 designated international airports and “06 major seaports”.
With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, 15 State Governments/UT Administrations have deployed tourist police in one form or the other. The Ministry of Tourism has also set up a 24x7 Multi-Lingual Tourist Info-Helpline on the toll free number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363 in 12 Languages including 10 international languages for domestic and foreign tourists to provide support service in terms of information relating to Travel in India and to offer appropriate guidance to tourists in distress while travelling in India.
The Ministry of Tourism launched its Swadesh Darshan scheme in the year 2014-15 under which financial assistance is provided to the States/UT Administrations/Central Agencies etc., for development of Tourism Infrastructure in the country. The financial assistance is provided in consultation with States/UT Administrations etc. Since its inception in 2014-15 till 2018-19, a total number of 76 projects under identified thematic circuits, have been sanctioned in the country for a revised sanction amount of Rs.5287.90Crore, out of which Rs.4944.47 Crore have been released. The Ministry has revamped its Swadesh Darshan scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations, following a tourist & destination centric approach.
The Ministry of Tourism launched the ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) as a Central Sector Scheme with the objective of integrated development of identified pilgrimage destinations. Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned Rs.1621.14 Crore under PRASHAD Scheme out of which Rs.1024.18 Crore released.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
'वीज़ा ऑन अराइवल' सुविधा
05 AUG 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
जापान, दक्षिण कोरिया और यूएई के नागरिकों को पर्यटन, व्यवसाय, सम्मेलन और चिकित्सा उद्देश्यों के लिए 60 दिनों के लिए वीजा-ऑन-अराइवल सुविधा उपलब्ध है, जिसमें 06 नामित हवाई अड्डों के रास्ते प्रवेश के लिए डबल एंट्री है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय पर्यटन क्षेत्र में आवश्यकता आधारित पर्यटन सर्वेक्षण/अनुसंधान/अध्ययन/ व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन करता रहता है। ये सर्वेक्षण/अध्ययन नीतियों के विकास का आधार बनते हैं और ये समझने में महत्वपूर्ण साबित होते हैं कि क्या नीतियां और कार्यक्रम हमारे इच्छित उद्देश्यों को पूरा कर रहे हैं और सुधार के क्षेत्रों की पहचान कर रहे हैं।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रैवल ऑथोराइजेशन (ईटीए) के साथ ई-वीजा की सुविधा वर्तमान में 30 नामित अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों और “06 प्रमुख बंदरगाहों” के रास्ते प्रवेश के लिए 167 देशों के नागरिकों को उपलब्ध है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के प्रयासों से 15 राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों ने किसी न किसी रूप में पर्यटक पुलिस तैनात की है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने घरेलू और विदेशी पर्यटकों के लिए भारत में यात्रा संबंधित जानकारी को लेकर सहायता सेवा प्रदान करने और भारत में यात्रा करते समय संकट में फंसे पर्यटकों को उचित मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए टोल फ्री नंबर 1800111363 या संक्षिप्त कोड 1363 पर 10 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भाषाओं सहित 12 भाषाओं में 24x7 बहुभाषी पर्यटक सूचना-हेल्पलाइन भी स्थापित की है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 2014-15 में अपनी स्वदेश दर्शन योजना शुरू की, जिसके तहत देश में पर्यटन अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों आदि को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। ये वित्तीय सहायता राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों आदि के परामर्श से प्रदान की जाती है। 2014-15 में इसकी स्थापना के बाद से 2018-19 तक देश में चिह्नित थीम आधारित सर्किटों के अंतर्गत कुल 76 परियोजनाओं को 5287.90 करोड़ रुपये की संशोधित अनुमोदित राशि के साथ मंजूर की गई है, जिसमें से 4944.47 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं। मंत्रालय ने पर्यटक और पर्यटन स्थल केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए सस्टेनेबल और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन स्थलों को विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी 2.0) के रूप में अपनी स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को नया रूप दिया है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने चिह्नित तीर्थ स्थलों के एकीकृत विकास के उद्देश्य से केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के रूप में ‘तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक, विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रसाद) पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन’ शुरू किया। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने प्रसाद योजना के तहत 1621.14 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए हैं, जिसमें से 1024.18 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
ये जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।