Ministry of Tourism
VISA ON ARRIVAL
05 AUG 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Visa-on-Arrival facility is available to nationals of Japan, South Korea and UAE for Tourism, Business, conference and medical purposes for 60 days with double entry for entry through 06 designated airports.
Ministry of Tourism conducts need based tourism survey/research/studies/feasibility studies in the field of tourism. These surveys/studies form the basis for development of policies and are critical to understand whether policies and programmes are meeting our intended objectives and identifying areas for improvement.
E-Visa facility with Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA), is presently available to nationals of 167 countries for entry through 30 designated international airports and “06 major seaports”.
With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, 15 State Governments/UT Administrations have deployed tourist police in one form or the other. The Ministry of Tourism has also set up a 24x7 Multi-Lingual Tourist Info-Helpline on the toll free number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363 in 12 Languages including 10 international languages for domestic and foreign tourists to provide support service in terms of information relating to Travel in India and to offer appropriate guidance to tourists in distress while travelling in India.
The Ministry of Tourism launched its Swadesh Darshan scheme in the year 2014-15 under which financial assistance is provided to the States/UT Administrations/Central Agencies etc., for development of Tourism Infrastructure in the country. The financial assistance is provided in consultation with States/UT Administrations etc. Since its inception in 2014-15 till 2018-19, a total number of 76 projects under identified thematic circuits, have been sanctioned in the country for a revised sanction amount of Rs.5287.90Crore, out of which Rs.4944.47 Crore have been released. The Ministry has revamped its Swadesh Darshan scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations, following a tourist & destination centric approach.
The Ministry of Tourism launched the ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) as a Central Sector Scheme with the objective of integrated development of identified pilgrimage destinations. Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned Rs.1621.14 Crore under PRASHAD Scheme out of which Rs.1024.18 Crore released.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
آمد پر ویزا
05 AUG 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
آمد پر ویزا کی سہولت ، 60 دنوں کے لیے جاپان، جنوبی کوریا اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے شہریوں کے لیے سیاحت، کاروبار، کانفرنس اور طبی مقاصد کے لئے دستیاب ہے اور یہ ڈبل انٹری کے ساتھ06 نامزد ہوائی اڈوں کے ذریعے ملک میں داخل ہونے کے لئے ہے ۔
سیاحت کی وزارت، سیاحت کے میدان میں ضرورت پر مبنی سیاحتی سروے/تحقیق/مطالعہ/فزیبلٹی اسٹڈیز کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔ یہ سروے/مطالعہ پالیسیوں کی ترقی کی بنیاد بناتے ہیں اور یہ سمجھنے کے لیے اہم ہیں کہ آیا پالیسیاں اور پروگرام، ہمارے مطلوبہ مقاصد کو پورا کر رہے ہیں اور بہتری کے لیے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کر رہے ہیں!
الیکٹرانک ٹریول اتھارٹی (ای ٹی اے) کے ساتھ ای -ویزا کی سہولت فی الحال 30 نامزد بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈوں اور "06 بڑی بندرگاہوں" کے ذریعے داخلے کے لیے 167 ممالک کے شہریوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت کی کوششوں سے، 15 ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ نے کسی نہ کسی شکل میں ٹورسٹ پولیس کو تعینات کیا ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت نے ،بین الاقوامی زبانوں سمیت 12 بین الاقوامی زبانوں میں ٹول فری نمبر 1800111363 یا 12 زبانوں میں1363 شارٹ کوڈ میں 24 گھنٹے ساتوں دن، کثیر لسانی سیاحتی معلوماتی ہیلپ لائن بھی قائم کی ہے ،تاکہ متعلقہ معلومات کے سلسلے میں معاونت کی خدمت فراہم کی جا سکے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں سفر کرنے اور ہندوستان میں سفر کے دوران پریشانی میں مبتلا سیاحوں کو مناسب رہنمائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے سال 15-2014 میں اپنی سودیش درشن اسکیم کا آغاز کیا تھا ،جس کے تحت ملک میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ/ مرکزی ایجنسیوں وغیرہ کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ مالی امداد ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ وغیرہ کے مشورے سے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔15-2014 میں اس کے آغاز سے لے کر 20-2019 تک، شناخت شدہ تھیمیٹک سرکٹس کے تحت کل 76 پروجیکٹوں کو ملک میں منظور کیا گیا ہے جس کی نظرثانی شدہ منظوری کی رقم کے لیے 5287.90 کروڑ روپے رکھے گئے تھے، جس میں سے 4944.47 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزارت نے اپنی سودیش درشن اسکیم کو سودیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی 2.0) کے طور پر تبدیل کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ایک پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحتی مقامات کو ترقی دینے کے لیے، سیاحتی اور منزل پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کے تحت ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے شناخت شدہ یاتری مقامات کی مربوط ترقی کے مقصد کے ساتھ ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم کے طور پر ’نیشنل مشن آن پِلگریمیج ریجووینیشن اینڈ اسپرچوئل، ہیریٹیج آگمین ٹیشن ڈرائیو (پرشاد) کا آغاز کیا۔ وزارت سیاحت نے پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت 1621.14 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے، جس میں سے 1024.18 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔