Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Dust And Pollution Generated By Construction Sites
05 AUG 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) notified the Construction & Demolition Waste Management Rules, 2016 and Solid Waste Management Rules, 2016 for environmentally sound management of the Construction & Demolition Waste and Solid Waste, as well as control of air pollution, generated from these wastes.
To reduce the air pollution from construction activities, the following Guidelines have been issued to the State Pollution Control Boards / Pollution Control Committees (SPCBs/ PCCs) for monitoring and implementation by the Authorities/Agencies involved in construction activities:
1. Guidelines on Environmental Management of Construction & Demolition (C & D) Waste in March, 2017.
2. Guidelines on Dust Mitigation Measures in Handling Construction Material & C&D Wastes in November, 2017.
Further, Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has issued direction to all the SPCBs / PCCs for deployment of Anti-Smog Gun and implementation of adequate dust mitigation measures at construction projects/ sites having area more than 20,000 sq. meters. CPCB has also issued Guidelines/ Mechanism for use of Anti-Smog Guns in Construction and Demolition projects. In addition, online monitoring mechanism (through web portal) has been introduced for monitoring compliance of dust mitigation measures for construction sites.
Under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) launched by MoEF&CC in January 2019, in 131 non-attainment and million plus cities of 24 States/UTs, cities are provided with funds to address critical gap for implementation of City Action Plans for taking measures to improve air quality. All 131 cities/ Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) including Mumbai Urban Agglomeration (UA), have prepared the City Action Plans inter-alia including measures to mitigate air pollution arising from construction and demolition activities.
Under NCAP, an amount of Rs. 19,614.44 crores have been earmarked to 131 cities during the period FY 2019-20 till FY 2025-26, out of which 49 Million Plus Cities/Urban Agglomerations are funded under 15th Finance Commission air quality grant and remaining 82 cities are funded by MoEF&CC under Control of Pollution Scheme. So far, an amount of Rs. 11,211.13 crores were released to 131 cities to implement City Action Plans in their respective cities. An amount of Rs. 938.59 crore has been provided to Mumbai UA so far under NCAP for implementation of city action plan.
Moreover, Maharashtra Pollution Control Board (MPCB) has issued “Guidelines for Air Pollution Mitigation” vide letter dated 27th October 2023 to the implementing Authorities for taking necessary action to address air pollution arising from Construction & Demolition activities, Vehicles, Re-suspension of Road Dust, etc. Further, MPCB has also issued directions under Section 5 of Environment (Protection) Act to all the Agencies/Authorities involved in construction & demolition activities to implement the above-mentioned Guidelines.
Furthermore, Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban (SBM-U) 2.0 launched on 1st October 202l includes Solid Waste Management (SWM) component with the objectives of achieving 100 per cent safe scientific processing of municipal solid waste in all cities. This includes processing of Construction and Demolition (C&D) waste. This Ministry has also introduced a ready reckoner for Utilisation of Recycled Produce of Construction & Demolition Waste.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
बांधकामांमुळे निर्माण होणारी धूळ आणि प्रदूषण
05 AUG 2024 5:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 ऑगस्ट 2024
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने (एमओईएफ अँड सीसी)बांधकाम तसेच पाडकामातून निर्माण होणारा कचरा तसेच घन कचरा यांच्या पर्यावरणदृष्ट्या सुयोग्य व्यवस्थापनासाठी बांधकाम आणि पाडकाम कचरा व्यवस्थापन नियम 2016 आणि घन कचरा व्यवस्थापन नियम, 2016 अधिसूचित केले आहेत.
बांधकाम कार्यातून होणारे वायू प्रदूषण कमी करण्यासाठी राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळे/ प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समित्या (एसपीसीबीएस/पीसीसीएस) यांना बांधकामाच्या कार्यात सहभागी असलेली प्राधिकरणे/संस्था यांच्याकडून निरीक्षण तसेच अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी खालील आवश्यक मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत:
1. बांधकाम आणि पाडकाम (सी अँड डी) यातून निर्माण होणाऱ्या कचऱ्याचे पर्यावरणदृष्ट्या योग्य व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्वे, 2017
2. बांधकाम साहित्य तसेच सी अँड डी कचरा हाताळताना उद्भवणाऱ्या धुळीचे शमन करण्याच्या उपायांसंबंधी नोव्हेंबर 2017 मध्ये जारी मार्गदर्शक सूचना.
त्याशिवाय, केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळाने (सीपीसीबी) सर्व राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळे/ प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समित्याना 20,000 चौरस मीटरपेक्षा अधिक क्षेत्रफळ असलेल्या बांधकाम प्रकल्पांच्या, स्थळांच्या ठिकाणी स्मॉग-विरोधी गनचा वापर करण्याचे तसेच धुळीचे शमन करण्यासाठी पुरेशा उपाययोजना करण्याचे निर्देश दिले.
पर्यावरण मंत्रालयाने जानेवारी 2019 मध्ये सुरु केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ हवा कार्यक्रमा(एनसीएपी) अंतर्गत देशातील 24 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील 131 अक्षम आणि मिलियन प्लस म्हणजेच एक दशलक्षाहून अधिक लोकसंख्या असलेल्या शहरांना हवेची गुणवत्ता सुधारण्यासाठी उपाययोजना हाती घेण्यासाठी शहर कृती योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी निधीतील कमतरता भरून काढण्याच्या उद्देशाने निधी दिला . मुंबई अर्बन अग्लोमेरेशन म्हणजेच शहर समूहासह (युए)सर्व 131 शहरे/ शहरी स्थानिक संस्थांनी (युएलबीज)बांधकाम आणि पाडकाम उपक्रमांतून निर्माण होणारे वायू प्रदूषण रोखण्यासाठीच्या उपाययोजनांसह शहर कृती योजना तयार केल्या आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ हवा कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत 131 शहरांसाठी आर्थिक वर्ष 2019-20 ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 या काळासाठी 19,614.44 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी राखीव ठेवण्यात आला असून त्यापैकी 49 मिलियन प्लस शहरे/ अर्बन अग्लोमेरेशन्स यांना 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या हवा गुणवत्ता अनुदानाअंतर्गत निधी देण्यात आला असून उर्वरित 82 शहरांना पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील प्रदूषण नियंत्रण योजनेतून निधी पुरवण्यात येत आहे. आतापर्यंत 131 शहरांना आपापल्या क्षेत्रात शहर कृती योजना राबवण्यासाठी 11,211.13 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी देण्यात आला आहे. मुंबई युएला राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ हवा कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत शहर कृती योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी आतापर्यंत 938.59 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले आहेत.
याशिवाय, महाराष्ट्र प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळाने (एमपीसीबी) 27 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी जारी केलेल्या पत्राद्वारे बांधकाम तसेच पाडकाम उपक्रम, वाहने, रस्त्यावरील धुरळा पुनःपुन्हा उडून खाली बसणे इत्यादींमुळे होणाऱ्या वायू प्रदूषणावर नियंत्रण मिळवण्याच्या दृष्टीने अंमलबजावणी अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी “वायू प्रदूषण उपशमनासाठीची मार्गदर्शक तत्वे” जारी केली आहेत.तसेच बांधकाम आणि पाडकाम उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी असणाऱ्या सर्व संस्था/ प्राधिकरणे यांनी उपरोल्लेखित मार्गदर्शक तत्वे लागू करण्याच्या दृष्टीने एमपीसीबीने पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) कायद्याच्या पाचव्या कलमाखाली दिशानिर्देश देखील जारी केले आहेत.
तसेच, 1 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या स्वच्छ भारत अभियान – शहरी (एसबीएम-यु) 2.0 मध्ये, सर्व शहरांतील महापालिका घनकचऱ्यावर 100% सुरक्षित शास्त्रीय पद्धतीने प्रक्रिया करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवून घन कचरा व्यवस्थापनाचा घटक समाविष्ट करण्यात आला आहे. केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण तसेच शहरी व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री तोखन साहू यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लिखित उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.