Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana –Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (PMAY-CLSS) For MIG
05 AUG 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
‘Land’ and ‘Colonization’ are State subjects. Therefore, schemes related to housing for their citizens are implemented by States/Union Territories (UTs). However, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs supplements the efforts of States/UTs by providing Central assistance under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 with an aim to provide all weather pucca houses with basic civic amenities to all eligible urban beneficiaries across the country. The scheme is implemented through four verticals, i.e. Beneficiary-led construction/ enhancement (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), ‘In-situ’ Slum Redevelopment (ISSR) and Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) to provide financial assistance for addressing the housing requirement of eligible beneficiaries of Economically Weaker Section (EWS) / Low Income Group (LIG), as per scheme guidelines, in urban areas. For implementation of CLSS vertical of PMAY-U Mission, Ministry identified three Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs), i.e. National Housing Bank (NHB), Housing and Urban Development Corporation Ltd. (HUDCO) and State Bank of India (SBI) to channelize the subsidy to the Primary Lending Institutions (PLIs).
Scope of Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) under PMAY-U was extended to include Middle Income Group (MIG) with effect from 01.01.2017 initially for one year and was extended up to 31.03.2021. No funds are being released under CLSS for MIG from Ministry to any of the CNAs after 31.03.2021. CLSS vertical for EWS/LIG was up to 31.03.2022. Under CLSS, 25.04 lakh beneficiaries including 6.08 lakh from MIG category have, availed benefits of interest subsidy amounting to ₹58,868 crore.
Details of Central Assistance released towards interest subsidy to beneficiaries in the last five years before closure of CLSS scheme under PMAY-U is at Annexure.
The scheme has been extended till 31.12.2024, except CLSS vertical of the scheme, to complete all the houses sanctioned without changing the funding pattern and implementation methodology.
Annexure
Details of Central Assistance released towards interest subsidy to beneficiaries in the last five years before closure of CLSS scheme (31.03.2022) under PMAY-U
FY
EWS/LIG
MIG
Interest Subsidy released
(₹ in Cr.)
No of Beneficiaries
Interest Subsidy released
(₹ in Cr.)
No of Beneficiaries
2017-18
1,917.63
85,424
563.94
27,025
2018-19
6,736.82
2,86,426
2,975.00
1,40,633
2019-20
6,641.17
2,58,405
3,524.84
1,57,998
2020-21
7,340.69
3,23,035
5,820.83
2,82,661
2021-22
12,002.90
4,83,871
-
Note: ₹ 10,821 cr. was released during FY 2022-23 towards claim submitted by 4.30 Lakh beneficiaries within admissible time duration.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – ایم آئی جی کے لیے کریڈٹ سے منسلک سبسڈی اسکیم (پی ایم اے وائی-سی ایل ایس ایس)
05 AUG 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
‘زمین’ اور ‘آبادکاری’ ریاستی مضامین ہیں۔ لہذا، ان کے شہریوں کے لیے رہائش سے متعلق اسکیمیں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یوٹیز)کے ذریعے نافذ کی جاتی ہیں۔ تاہم، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت 25.06.2015 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا- اربن (پی ایم اے وائی-یو)کے تحت مرکزی مدد فراہم کرکے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کو پورا کرتی ہے جس کا مقصد سبھی کو بنیادی شہری سہولیات کے ساتھ تمام موسمی پکے مکانات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو چار عمودی شکلوں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا ہے، یعنی بینیفشری کی زیر قیادت تعمیر / توسیع (بی ایل سی)، شراکت میں سستی رہائش (اے ایچ پی)،‘ان-سیٹو’ سلم ری ڈیولپمنٹ (آئی ایس ایس آر)اور کریڈٹ لنکڈ سبسڈی اسکیم (سی ایل ایس ایس) شہری علاقوں میں اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقے (ای ڈبلیو ایس) / کم آمدنی والے گروپ (ایل آئی جی) کے اہل مستفیدین کی رہائش کی ضروریات کو پورا کرناہے ۔پی ایم اے وائی-یو مشن کے عمودی سی ایل ایس ایس کے نفاذ کے لیے وزارت نے تین مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں (سی این ایز) یعنی نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک (این ایچ بی)، ہاؤسنگ اینڈ اربن ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایچ یو ڈی سی او) اور اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس بی آئی) کوبنیادی قرض دینے والے اداروں (پی ایل آئیز) کو سبسڈی کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔
پی ایم اے وائی-یو کے تحت کریڈٹ لنکڈ سبسڈی اسکیم (سی ایل ایس ایس) کے دائرہ کار میں مڈل انکم گروپ (ایم آئی جی) کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ابتدائی طور پر 01.01.2017 سے ایک سال کے لیے بڑھایا گیا تھا اور اسے 31.03.2021 تک بڑھا دیا گیا تھا۔ 31.03.2021 کے بعد وزارت سے کسی بھی سی این اے کوایم آئی جی کے لیے سی ایل ایس ایس کے تحت کوئی فنڈز جاری نہیں کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ای ڈبلیو ایس/ایل آئی جی کے لیے سی ایل ایس ایس عمودی 31.03.2022 تک تھا۔ سی ایل ایس ایس کے تحت،ایم آئی جی زمرہ کے 6.08 لاکھ سمیت 25.04 لاکھ مستفیدین نے 58,868 کروڑ روپے کی سود سبسڈی کے فوائد حاصل کیے ہیں۔
پی ایم اے وائی-یو کے تحت سی ایل ایس ایس اسکیم کے بند ہونے سے پہلے پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں استفادہ کنندگان کو سود کی سبسڈی کے لیے جاری کی گئی مرکزی امداد کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
اسکیم کے سی ایل ایس ایس عمودی کو چھوڑ کر، فنڈنگ ​​پیٹرن اور نفاذ کے طریقہ کار کو تبدیل کیے بغیر منظور شدہ تمام مکانات کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے اسکیم کو 31.12.2024 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے ۔
ضمیمہ
پی ایم اے وائی-یو کے تحت سی ایل ایس ایس اسکیم (31.03.2022) کے بند ہونے سے پہلے پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں استفادہ کنندگان کو سود کی سبسڈی کے لیے جاری کی گئی مرکزی امداد کی تفصیلات
مالی سال
ای ڈبلیو ایس/ایل آئی جی
ایم آئی جی
سود پر جاری سبسڈی
کروڑروپے میں
مستفیدین کی تعداد
سود پر جاری سبسڈی
کروڑروپے میں
مستفیدین کی تعداد
2017-18
1,917.63
85,424
563.94
27,025
2018-19
6,736.82
2,86,426
2,975.00
1,40,633
2019-20
6,641.17
2,58,405
3,524.84
1,57,998
2020-21
7,340.69
3,23,035
5,820.83
2,82,661
2021-22
12,002.90
4,83,871
-
نوٹ: 10,821 کروڑروپے۔ مالی سال 2022-23 کے دوران قابل قبول مدت کے اندر 4.30 لاکھ مستفیدین کے ذریعہ جمع کردہ دعوے کے لیے جاری کئے گئے تھے ۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ش ت۔ م ش
U NO: 9323