Prime Minister's Office
PM marks 5 years of abrogation of Articles 370 and 35(A)
05 AUG 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today recalled the Parliament's 5-year-old decision to abrogate Articles 370 and 35(A), calling it a watershed moment that led to a beginning of a new era of progress and prosperity in Jammu and Kashmir, and Ladakh.
Shri Modi posted on X:
"Today we mark 5 years since the Parliament of India decided to abrogate Articles 370 and 35(A), a watershed moment in our nation's history. It was the start of a new era of progress and prosperity in Jammu and Kashmir, and Ladakh. It meant that the Constitution of India was implemented in these places in letter and spirit, in line with the vision of the great men and women who made the Constitution. With abrogation came security, dignity and opportunity for the women, youth, backward, tribal and marginalised communities who were deprived of the fruits of development. At the same time, it has ensured that corruption, which plagued J&K for decades, has been kept at bay.
I assure the people of J&K and Ladakh that our Government will keep working for them and fulfil their aspirations in the coming times."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অনুচ্ছেদ ৩৭০ আৰু ৩৫(এ) বাতিলৰ ৫ বছৰ উদযাপন কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
05 AUG 2024 3:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি সংসদৰ ৫ বছৰ পূৰ্বৰ অনুচ্ছেদ ৩৭০ আৰু ৩৫(এ) বাতিল কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ ইয়াক এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্ত বুলি অভিহিত কৰে, যিয়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰু লাডাখত প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ এক নতুন যুগৰ সূচনা কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এক্সত পোষ্ট কৰিছেঃ
"আজি আমাৰ ভাৰতৰ সংসদে অনুচ্ছেদ ৩৭০ আৰু ৩৫(এ) বাতিল কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ ৫ বছৰ পূৰ্ণ কৰিছোঁ, যি হৈছে আমাৰ দেশৰ ইতিহাসৰ এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্ত। এয়া আছিল জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰু লাডাখত প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ এক নতুন যুগৰ আৰম্ভণি। ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ সংবিধান এই অঞ্চলবোৰত আক্ষৰিকভাৱে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হল, সংবিধান প্ৰণেতা মহান পুৰুষ আৰু মহিলাসকলৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি। বাতিল কৰাৰ লগে লগে উন্নয়নৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত হোৱা মহিলা, যুৱ সমাজ, পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণী, জনজাতীয় আৰু প্রান্তীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষা, মৰ্যাদা আৰু সুযোগ আহিছিল। একে সময়তে, কেইবা দশক ধৰি দুৰ্নীতিপীড়িত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰক দুৰ্নীতিৰ কৱলৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰাটো নিশ্চিত হল।
মই জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰু লাডাখৰ জনসাধাৰণক আশ্বাস দিছোঁ যে আমাৰ চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে কাম কৰি যাব আৰু অনাগত সময়ত তেওঁলোকৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা পূৰণ কৰিব।"