Prime Minister's Office
PM marks 5 years of abrogation of Articles 370 and 35(A)
05 AUG 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today recalled the Parliament's 5-year-old decision to abrogate Articles 370 and 35(A), calling it a watershed moment that led to a beginning of a new era of progress and prosperity in Jammu and Kashmir, and Ladakh.
Shri Modi posted on X:
"Today we mark 5 years since the Parliament of India decided to abrogate Articles 370 and 35(A), a watershed moment in our nation's history. It was the start of a new era of progress and prosperity in Jammu and Kashmir, and Ladakh. It meant that the Constitution of India was implemented in these places in letter and spirit, in line with the vision of the great men and women who made the Constitution. With abrogation came security, dignity and opportunity for the women, youth, backward, tribal and marginalised communities who were deprived of the fruits of development. At the same time, it has ensured that corruption, which plagued J&K for decades, has been kept at bay.
I assure the people of J&K and Ladakh that our Government will keep working for them and fulfil their aspirations in the coming times."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કલમ 370 અને 35 (એ)ને નાબૂદ કર્યાનાં 5 વર્ષ પૂર્ણની ઉજવણી કરી
05 AUG 2024 3:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​કલમ 370 અને 35(A) નાબૂદ કરવાના સંસદના પાંચ વર્ષ જૂના નિર્ણયને યાદ કર્યો, તેને એક ઐતિહાસિક ક્ષણ ગણાવી, જે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર અને લદ્દાખમાં પ્રગતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિના નવા યુગની શરૂઆત કરી.
શ્રી મોદીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું હતું:
"આજે આપણે 5 વર્ષ ઉજવી રહ્યા છીએ કારણ કે ભારતની સંસદે કલમ 370 અને 35(A) નાબૂદ કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો હતો, જે આપણા દેશના ઇતિહાસમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષણ હતી પ્રગતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિના નવા યુગનો અર્થ એ છે કે બંધારણની રચના કરનાર મહાપુરુષો અને મહિલાઓની દ્રષ્ટિને અનુરૂપ ભારતનું બંધારણ અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેણે આદિવાસી અને હાંસિયામાં ધકેલાઈ ગયેલા સમુદાયોને સુરક્ષા, ગૌરવ અને તક આપી છે. જેઓ વિકાસના લાભોથી વંચિત હતા તેમણે એ પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યું છે કે દાયકાઓથી જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં જે ભ્રષ્ટાચાર છે તેને નાબૂદ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
હું જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર અને લદ્દાખના લોકોને ખાતરી આપું છું કે અમારી સરકાર તેમના માટે કામ કરતી રહેશે અને આગામી સમયમાં તેમની આકાંક્ષાઓને પૂર્ણ કરશે."