Prime Minister's Office
PM marks 5 years of abrogation of Articles 370 and 35(A)
05 AUG 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today recalled the Parliament's 5-year-old decision to abrogate Articles 370 and 35(A), calling it a watershed moment that led to a beginning of a new era of progress and prosperity in Jammu and Kashmir, and Ladakh.
Shri Modi posted on X:
"Today we mark 5 years since the Parliament of India decided to abrogate Articles 370 and 35(A), a watershed moment in our nation's history. It was the start of a new era of progress and prosperity in Jammu and Kashmir, and Ladakh. It meant that the Constitution of India was implemented in these places in letter and spirit, in line with the vision of the great men and women who made the Constitution. With abrogation came security, dignity and opportunity for the women, youth, backward, tribal and marginalised communities who were deprived of the fruits of development. At the same time, it has ensured that corruption, which plagued J&K for decades, has been kept at bay.
I assure the people of J&K and Ladakh that our Government will keep working for them and fulfil their aspirations in the coming times."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ 370 ਅਤੇ 35(ਏ) ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
05 AUG 2024 3:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ 370 ਅਤੇ 35 (ਏ) ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਨਿਰਣੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਲ ਦੇ 5 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਨੇ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ 370 ਅਤੇ 35 (ਏ) ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇੰਨਬਿੰਨ (in letter and spirit) ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਮਹਾਨ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਪਿਛੜੇ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਆਏ, ਜੋ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਸਨ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਤ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਭੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।”