Prime Minister's Office
PM marks 5 years of abrogation of Articles 370 and 35(A)
05 AUG 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today recalled the Parliament's 5-year-old decision to abrogate Articles 370 and 35(A), calling it a watershed moment that led to a beginning of a new era of progress and prosperity in Jammu and Kashmir, and Ladakh.
Shri Modi posted on X:
"Today we mark 5 years since the Parliament of India decided to abrogate Articles 370 and 35(A), a watershed moment in our nation's history. It was the start of a new era of progress and prosperity in Jammu and Kashmir, and Ladakh. It meant that the Constitution of India was implemented in these places in letter and spirit, in line with the vision of the great men and women who made the Constitution. With abrogation came security, dignity and opportunity for the women, youth, backward, tribal and marginalised communities who were deprived of the fruits of development. At the same time, it has ensured that corruption, which plagued J&K for decades, has been kept at bay.
I assure the people of J&K and Ladakh that our Government will keep working for them and fulfil their aspirations in the coming times."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अनुच्छेद 370 और 35(ए) को निरस्त किए जाने के 5 वर्ष पूरे होने को रेखांकित किया
05 AUG 2024 3:27PM by PIB Bhopal
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अनुच्छेद 370 और 35(ए) को निरस्त करने के संसद के 5 वर्ष पुराने निर्णय को याद करते हुए इसे एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण बताया, जिससे जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख में प्रगति और समृद्धि के एक नए युग की शुरुआत हुई है।
श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"आज हमारे देश के इतिहास के एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण के 5 साल पूरे हो रहे हैं, जब भारतीय संसद ने अनुच्छेद 370 और 35 (ए) को निरस्त करने का फैसला किया था। यह जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख में प्रगति और समृद्धि के एक नए युग की शुरुआत थी। इसका मतलब था कि भारत के संविधान को इन जगहों पर अक्षरशः लागू किया जाएगा, जो महान संविधान निर्माताओं की दृष्टि के अनुरूप है। निरस्तीकरण के साथ महिलाओं, युवाओं, पिछड़े, जनजातीय और वंचित समुदायों के लिए सुरक्षा, सम्मान और अवसर आए, जो विकास के लाभ से वंचित थे। साथ ही, इसने दशकों से जम्मू-कश्मीर में व्याप्त भ्रष्टाचार को दूर रखना भी सुनिश्चित किया है।
मैं जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के लोगों को आश्वस्त करता हूं कि हमारी सरकार उनके लिए काम करती रहेगी और आने वाले समय में उनकी आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करेगी।"