Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds India's progress in electronics exports
India’s electronics exports among top 3
05 AUG 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed immense joy over India's progress in electronics exports. Electronics exports have reached among top 3 position globally. Shri Modi gave this credit to innovative Yuva Shakti. India remains committed to continuing this momentum in the times to come, the Prime Minister further added.
Union Minister for Electronics & Information technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a X post informed that Bharat's electronics export now among the top 3. He has also shared a news article of Business Standard newspaper stating that driven by a surge in Apple iPhone exports from India, electronics has surged past gems and jewellery to secure the third spot among India’s top 10 exports by the end of the April-June quarter (Q1) of 2024-25 (FY25).
Responding to the X post of Union Minister, Shri Modi said;
“This is indeed a matter of immense joy. India’s prowess in electronics is powered by our innovative Yuva Shakti. It is also a testament to our emphasis on reforms and boosting @makeinindia.
India remains committed to continuing this momentum in the times to come.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বৈদ্যুতিন পণ্য রপ্তানীর প্রশ্নে ভারতের অগ্রগতিতে খুশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী
এক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশ্বের প্রথম তিনটি দেশের মধ্যে
05 AUG 2024 3:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
বৈদ্যুতিন পণ্য রপ্তানীর প্রশ্নে ভারতের অগ্রগতিতে খুশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশ্বের প্রথম তিনটি দেশের মধ্যে এসে গেছে। উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত দক্ষ ভারতের যুবশক্তি এই সাফল্যের দাবিদার বলে শ্রী মোদী মনে করেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, আগামীদিনেও অগ্রগতির এই ধারা বজায় রাখতে ভারত দায়বদ্ধ।
কেন্দ্রীয় বৈদ্যুতিন এবং তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব এক্স পোস্টে জানান যে, বৈদ্যুতিন পণ্য রপ্তানীর ক্ষেত্রে ভারত এখন বিশ্বের প্রথম তিনটি দেশের মধ্যে এসে গেছে। এদেশ থেকে অ্যাপল আইফোন রপ্তানীর পরিমাণ রত্ন ও অলঙ্কার খাতকেও ছাপিয়ে গেছে এবং এই বিপুল প্রসারের সুবাদে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকের হিসাব অনুযায়ী বৈদ্যুতিন পণ্য রপ্তানীর প্রশ্নে ভারত প্রথম ১০টি দেশের তালিকায় এসেছে ৩ নম্বরে।
এর প্রতিক্রিয়ায় শ্রী মোদী বলেন ;
“বিষয়টি সত্যিই খুব আনন্দের। বৈদ্যুতিন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সক্ষমতার মূল স্তম্ভ দেশের উদ্ভাবনশীল যুবশক্তি। @makeinindia কর্মসূচি এবং সংস্কারের ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের অগ্রাধিকারকেও বিষয়টি মান্যতা দেয়।
আগামীদিনেও অগ্রগতির এই ধারা বজায় রাখতে ভারত দায়বদ্ধ।”