Ministry of Power
TARGET TO ENSURE 24-HOURS POWER SUPPLY IN RURAL AREAS
05 AUG 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
As per Rule (10) of the Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020, the distribution licensee shall supply 24x7 power to all consumers. However, the Commission may specify lower hours of supply for some categories of consumers like agriculture. The Rules are applicable for all States and for all areas including urban and rural areas.
Government of India launched schemes like Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), Integrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS), Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGYA) etc., to support States achieve the objective of providing uninterrupted power supply to all households. Projects worth Rs. 11,391 crore were executed for strengthening the distribution system in the State of Jharkhand which includes works like new/upgradation of substations, new/ upgradation of HT & LT lines, ABC and underground cabling etc. A total of 2,583 villages were electrified under DDUGJY and 17,30,708 households were electrified under the SAUBHAGYA.
Further, Government of India launched Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) with the objective of improving the quality and reliability of power supply to consumers through a financially sustainable and operationally efficient Distribution Sector. The Scheme has an outlay of Rs. 3,03,758 crore with a Gross Budgetary Support of Rs. 97,631 crore from Government of India over a period of five years from 2021-22 to FY 2025-26. Projects worth Rs. 4,181 crore for distribution infrastructure works and smart metering works have been sanctioned for the State of Jharkhand.
In addition, all identified PVTG Households under PM-JANMAN (Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan) are being taken up under RDSS for on-grid electricity connection as per the scheme guidelines. Till date, works amounting to Rs 53.39 Cr have been sanctioned for electrification of 9,134 PVTG households for the State of Jharkhand.
Further, during last 5 years, out of total 6,220 MW of thermal capacity commissioned in the eastern region of the country (having share of Jharkhand), power allocated to the State of Jharkhand is 613 MW. In addition, three units each of 800 MW are under construction at Patratu and one unit of 660 MW is under construction at North Karanpura in the State of Jharkhand. One unit of 660 MW is under construction at Barh, Bihar. The total share of Jharkhand in these projects would be about 2,272 MW.
As a result of these measures, there has been negligible gap between the peak demand and demand met during the first quarter of FY 2024-2025 (details placed at Annexure).
ANNEXURE
Jharkhand: Power Supply Position during 2024-25
Energy Details
Peak Details
Year
Energy Required
Energy Available
Surplus /
Deficit (-)
Peak Demand
Demand Met
Surplus/ Deficit
MU
MU
MU
%
MW
MW
MW
%
April-24
1,313
1,284
-30
-2.2
2,133
2,133
0
0.0
May-24
1,403
1,395
-9
-0.6
2,295
2,292
-3
-0.1
June-24
1,424
1,410
-13
-0.9
2,330
2,330
0
0.0
Total
(Upto June)
4,140
4,089
-52
-1.3
6,758
6,755
0
0.0
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼
05 AUG 2024 3:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਾਵਰ (ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ), ਰੂਲਜ਼, 2020 ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ (10) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਵੰਡ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਧਾਰੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੌਵੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਤੋ ਦਿਨ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਘੱਟ ਘੰਟੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਿਯਮ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਨਾ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (DDUGJY), ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (IPDS), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਹਜ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (SAUBHAGYA) ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 11,391 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਾਂ/ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਸਬ-ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਐੱਚਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਟੀ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ, ਏਬੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡਰਗਰਾਊਂਡ ਕੇਬਲਿੰਗ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਡੀਡੀਯੂਜੀਜੇਵਾਈ (DDUGJY) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ 2,583 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਭਾਗਯ (SAUBHAGYA) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 17,30,708 ਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਵੰਡ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਨਰ-ਗਠਿਤ ਵੰਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (RDSS)) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। 2021-22 ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਖਰਚ 3,03,758 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ 97,631 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਜਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ (Gross Budgetary Support) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਰਾਜ ਲਈ ਵੰਡ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ 4,181 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜਨਮਨ (PM-JANMAN) (ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਨਿਆਏ ਮਹਾਅਭਿਆਨ- Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਪੀਵੀਟੀਜੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ (PVTG Households) ਨੂੰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਔਨ-ਗਰਿੱਡ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਆਰਡੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਰਾਜ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 9,134 ਪੀਵੀਟੀਜੀ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ 53.39 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ (ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ) ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੁੱਲ 6,220 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਥਰਮਲ ਕਪੈਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਐਲੋਕੇਟਿਡ ਪਾਵਰ 613 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 800 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਪਤਰਾਤੂ (Patratu) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 660 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਕਰਣਪੁਰਾ (North Karanpura) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ। 660 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਬਰ੍ਹ, ਬਿਹਾਰ (Barh, Bihar) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਗਭਗ 2,272 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-2025 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਮੰਗ ਹੋਰ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮੰਗ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਪਾੜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। (ਵੇਰਵਾ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ)।
ANNEXURE
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ: 2024-25 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ
Energy Details
Peak Details
Year
Energy Required
Energy Available
Surplus /
Deficit (-)
Peak Demand
Demand Met
Surplus/ Deficit
MU
MU
MU
%
MW
MW
MW
%
April-24
1,313
1,284
-30
-2.2
2,133
2,133
0
0.0
May-24
1,403
1,395
-9
-0.6
2,295
2,292
-3
-0.1
June-24
1,424
1,410
-13
-0.9
2,330
2,330
0
0.0
Total
(Upto June)
4,140
4,089
-52
-1.3
6,758
6,755
0
0.0
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਨਾਇਕ (Shri Shripad Naik) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।