Ministry of Power
SAFETY AUDITS ON HOUSEHOLD WIRING
05 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Under the provisions of Section 53 and Clause (b) of Sub-section 2 of Section 177 of the Electricity Act, 2003, the Central Electricity Authority (CEA) has issued the "Central Electricity Authority (Measures relating to Safety and Electric Supply) Regulations, 2023".
In accordance with these regulations, no electrical installation work, including additions, alterations, repairs and adjustments to existing installations, except such replacement of lamps, fans, fuses, switches, domestic appliances of voltage not exceeding 250 V and fittings as in no way alters its capacity or character, shall be carried out upon the premises of or on behalf of any consumer, supplier, owner or occupier for the purpose of supply to such consumer, supplier, owner or occupier except by an electrical contractor licenced in this behalf by the State Government and on its behalf under the direct supervision of a person holding a certificate of competency and by a person holding a permit issued or recognized by the State Government.
Under these regulations, it is mandated that the electrical installations below or equal to the notified voltage shall be self-certified by the owner or consumer, as the case may be. However, the owner or supplier or consumer has the option to get his installation inspected and tested by the Electrical Inspector of the Appropriate Government. It is also provided that in case of voltage level equal to or below the notified voltage, Chartered Electrical Safety Engineer (CESE) can also test the installation on request of the owner. The guidelines regarding CESE have been issued by the Central Electricity Authority to all State Governments on 21st June, 2018. The respective State Government or Central Government, as the case may be, can notify voltage below which self-Certification to be carried out in their respective jurisdictions. Central Government has notified 11 kV for this purpose.
The lifespan of the electrical wire depends on a number of factors including the quality of wire as well as the electrical work, quality of other equipment like switches, socket, conduit etc., loading and environmental conditions.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
گھریلو وائرنگ پر حفاظتی آڈٹ
05 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کے وزیر مملکت شری پد نائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ الیکٹرسٹی ایکٹ، 2003 کے سیکشن 177 کے ذیلی سیکشن 2 کی دفعہ 53 اور شق (b) کی دفعات کے تحت، سینٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) نے ’’سینٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (حفاظت اور بجلی کی فراہمی سے متعلق اقدامات) کے ضوابط 2023جاری کیے ہیں ‘‘۔
ان ضوابط کے مطابق، بجلی کی تنصیب کا کوئی کام نہیں، بشمول موجودہ تنصیبات میں اضافے، تبدیلیاں، مرمت اور ایڈجسٹمنٹ، لیمپ، پنکھے، فیوز، سوئچز، وولٹیج کے 250 وی سے زیادہ نہ ہونے والے گھریلو آلات اور متعلقہ اشیاء کی تبدیلی کے سوائے اس میں کسی بھی طرح سے کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے لئے سوائے لائسنس یافتہ ایکٹریکل ٹھیکیدار کے اس کی صلاحیت یا کردار، کسی بھی صارف، فراہم کنندہ، سپلائر، مالک یا اس پر دسترس رکھنے والے کی جانب سے ایسے صارف، سپلائر، مالک یا دسترس رکھنے والے ،ریاستی حکومت اور اس کی جانب سے قابلیت کا سرٹیفکیٹ رکھنے والے شخص کی براہ راست نگرانی اور ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ یا تسلیم شدہ اجازت نامہ رکھنے والے شخص کے ذریعہ فراہمی کے مقصد کے لیے انجام دیا جائے گا ۔
ان ضوابط کے تحت، یہ لازمی ہے کہ نوٹی فائیو کئے گئے وولٹیج کے برابر یا اس سے کم والی برقی تنصیبات مالک یا صارف کی طرف سے خود تصدیق شدہ ہوں گی۔ اس کا دارو مدار کیس کی نوعیت کے مطابق ہو سکتا ہے۔ تاہم، مالک یا فراہم کنندہ یا صارف کے پاس اختیار ہے کہ وہ اپنی تنصیب کا معائنہ کرے اور مناسب حکومت کے الیکٹریکل انسپکٹر سے ٹیسٹ کروائے۔ ایسا بھی ہوسکتا ہے کہ وولٹیج کی سطح نوٹی فائی کئے گئے وولٹیج کے برابر یا اس سے کم ہونے کی صورت میں، چارٹرڈ الیکٹریکل سیفٹی انجینئر (سی ای ایس ای) بھی مالک کی درخواست پر انسٹالیشن کی جانچ کر سکتا ہے۔ سی ای ایس ای کے بارے میں رہنما خطوط سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی کی طرف سے 21 جون، 2018 کو تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کو جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت یا مرکزی حکومت، جیسا کہ معاملہ ہو، وولٹیج کو نوٹی فائی کر سکتی ہے جس کا بذات خود سرٹیفیکیشن ان کی متعلقہ حدود میں کیا جائے اس مقصد کےلئے مرکزی حکومت نے 11 کے وی کو نوٹی فائی کیا ہے۔