Ministry of Power
SAFETY AUDITS ON HOUSEHOLD WIRING
05 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Under the provisions of Section 53 and Clause (b) of Sub-section 2 of Section 177 of the Electricity Act, 2003, the Central Electricity Authority (CEA) has issued the "Central Electricity Authority (Measures relating to Safety and Electric Supply) Regulations, 2023".
In accordance with these regulations, no electrical installation work, including additions, alterations, repairs and adjustments to existing installations, except such replacement of lamps, fans, fuses, switches, domestic appliances of voltage not exceeding 250 V and fittings as in no way alters its capacity or character, shall be carried out upon the premises of or on behalf of any consumer, supplier, owner or occupier for the purpose of supply to such consumer, supplier, owner or occupier except by an electrical contractor licenced in this behalf by the State Government and on its behalf under the direct supervision of a person holding a certificate of competency and by a person holding a permit issued or recognized by the State Government.
Under these regulations, it is mandated that the electrical installations below or equal to the notified voltage shall be self-certified by the owner or consumer, as the case may be. However, the owner or supplier or consumer has the option to get his installation inspected and tested by the Electrical Inspector of the Appropriate Government. It is also provided that in case of voltage level equal to or below the notified voltage, Chartered Electrical Safety Engineer (CESE) can also test the installation on request of the owner. The guidelines regarding CESE have been issued by the Central Electricity Authority to all State Governments on 21st June, 2018. The respective State Government or Central Government, as the case may be, can notify voltage below which self-Certification to be carried out in their respective jurisdictions. Central Government has notified 11 kV for this purpose.
The lifespan of the electrical wire depends on a number of factors including the quality of wire as well as the electrical work, quality of other equipment like switches, socket, conduit etc., loading and environmental conditions.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
வீட்டு வயரிங் மீதான பாதுகாப்பு தணிக்கைகள்
05 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
மின்சாரச் சட்டம், 2003-ன் (பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மின்சார வழங்கல் தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகள்) பற்றிய விதிமுறைகள், 2023 ஐ வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த விதிமுறைகளுக்கு இணங்க, விளக்குகள், மின்விசிறிகள், உருகிகள், சுவிட்சுகள், 250 V க்கு மிகாத மின்னழுத்தத்தின் வீட்டு உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் அதன் திறன் அல்லது தன்மையை எந்த வகையிலும் மாற்றாத பொருத்துதல்கள் தவிர, தற்போதுள்ள நிறுவல்களில் சேர்த்தல், மாற்றங்கள், பழுதுபார்ப்பு மற்றும் சரிசெய்தல் உள்ளிட்ட எந்தவொரு மின் நிறுவல் பணியும் மேற்கொள்ளக் கூடாது. மாநில அரசால் உரிமம் அளிக்கப்பட்ட மின் ஒப்பந்தக்காரர் மற்றும் அதன் சார்பாக தகுதிச் சான்றிதழ் வைத்திருக்கும் ஒரு நபரின் நேரடி மேற்பார்வையின் கீழ் இதனைச் செய்யலாம்.
இந்த விதிமுறைகளின் கீழ், அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட மின்னழுத்தத்திற்குக் கீழே அல்லது அதற்கு சமமான மின் நிறுவல்கள் உரிமையாளர் அல்லது நுகர்வோரால் சுய சான்றளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று கட்டாயப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.இருப்பினும், உரிமையாளர் அல்லது சப்ளையர் அல்லது நுகர்வோர், தனது நிறுவலை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அரசின் மின் ஆய்வாளரால் ஆய்வு செய்து சோதிக்க விருப்பம் உள்ளது.அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட மின்னழுத்தத்திற்கு சமமான அல்லது அதற்குக் குறைவான மின்னழுத்த நிலை ஏற்பட்டால், பட்டய மின் பாதுகாப்பு பொறியாளர் உரிமையாளரின் வேண்டுகோளின் பேரில் நிறுவலை சோதிக்க முடியும். இது தொடர்பான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை மத்திய மின்சார ஆணையம் அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகளுக்கும் 2018 ஜூன் 21 அன்று வழங்கியுள்ளது.அந்தந்த மாநில அரசு அல்லது மத்திய அரசு, அந்தந்த அதிகார வரம்புகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டிய மின்னழுத்தத்தை அறிவிக்கலாம்.இதற்காக மத்திய அரசு 11 கிலோ வோல்ட் மின்சாரம் அறிவிக்கை செய்துள்ளது.
மின் கம்பியின் ஆயுட்காலம் கம்பியின் தரம் மற்றும் மின் வேலை, சுவிட்சுகள், சாக்கெட், குழாய் போன்ற பிற உபகரணங்களின் தரம் உள்ளிட்ட பல காரணிகளைப் பொறுத்தது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய மின்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபத் நாயக் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.