Ministry of Minority Affairs
TEACHING CURRICULUM AND TEACHERS IN MADRASAS
05 AUG 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Scheme for Providing Quality Education to Madarasas (SPQEM) component of Scheme for Providing Education in Madarasas and Minorities (SPEMM), financial assistance were granted to eligible madarsas through the State Governments to introduce modern education to improve academic proficiency of children studying in such institutions. Administrative issues along with curriculum to be taught in such madarsas were decided by the respective State Governments. The teachers were engaged on temporary basis under the scheme.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
मदरसों में शिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम और शिक्षक
05 AUG 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
मदरसों और अल्पसंख्यकों को शिक्षा प्रदान करने की योजना (एसपीईएमएम) के घटक मदरसों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने की योजना (एसपीक्यूईएम) के अंतर्गत, ऐसे संस्थानों में पढ़ने वाले बच्चों की शैक्षणिक दक्षता में सुधार करने के लिए आधुनिक शिक्षा शुरू करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के माध्यम से पात्र मदरसों को वित्तीय सहायता दी गई। ऐसे मदरसों में पढ़ाए जाने वाले पाठ्यक्रम के साथ-साथ प्रशासनिक मुद्दों पर संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा निर्णय लिया गया। इस योजना के तहत शिक्षकों को अस्थायी आधार पर नियुक्त किया गया था।
यह जानकारी अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजीजू ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।