Ministry of Labour & Employment
EMPLOYMENT GENERATION
05 AUG 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The official data source on Employment and Unemployment is Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) which is conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June every year. As per the latest available Annual PLFS reports, the estimated Worker Population Ratio (WPR) and Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above in the country is as follows:
Year
WPR (in %)
UR (in %)
2017-18
46.8
6.0
2018-19
47.3
5.8
2019-20
50.9
4.8
2020-21
52.6
4.2
2021-22
52.9
4.1
2022-23
56.0
3.2
Source: PLFS, MoSPI
The above data indicates that the WPR i.e. employment has increasing trend and Unemployment Rate has a decreasing trend over the years.
The KLEMS (K: Capital, L: Labour, E: Energy, M: Materials and S: Services) database published by Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) provides employment estimates at all India level. As per the latest data of the database, provisional estimates for 2023-24, employment in the country increased to 64.33 crore in year 2023-24 compared to 47.15 crore in 2014-15. Total increase in employment during 2014-15 to 2023-24 is about 17 crore.
The National Career Service (NCS) portal (www.ncs.gov.in) of Ministry of Labour and Employment provides a variety of employment related services like job search & matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, internships etc through the portal. As on 30th July 2024, NCS platform has more than 30.92 Lakh Employers and more than 20 Lakh active vacancies. During the year 2023-24, 1.09 crore vacancies were posted on NCS portal and the total number of vacancies mobilized on the portal since its launch in 2015 is more than 2.9 Crore.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country.
The various Ministries/ Departments of Government of India like Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, etc. are implementing different employment generation schemes/ programmes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), etc. including increase in capital expenditure to boost employment creation. The details of various employment generation schemes/programmes being implemented by the Government of India may be seen at https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes.
Further, Government announced in the Budget 2024-25, the Prime Minister’s package of 5 schemes and initiatives to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 crore youth over a 5-year period with a central outlay of Rs. 2 lakh crore.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ
05 AUG 2024 4:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਡੇਟਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਮਿਆਦੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਲ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਪੀਐੱਲਐੱਫਐੱਸ) ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ 2017-18 ਤੋਂ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਮਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਪੀਐੱਲਐੱਫਐੱਸ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਸਾਲ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਮ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ ਕਿਰਤ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ (ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ ਦਰ (ਯੂਆਰ) ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:
ਸਾਲ
ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਰ (%)
ਯੂਆਰ ( %)
2017-18
46.8
6.0
2018-19
47.3
5.8
2019-20
50.9
4.8
2020-21
52.6
4.2
2021-22
52.9
4.1
2022-23
56.0
3.2
ਸਰੋਤ: ਪੀਐੱਲਐੱਫਐੱਸ, ਐੱਮਓਐੱਸਪੀਆਈ
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਰ ਭਾਵ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ ਦਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਘਟਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ (ਆਰਬੀਆਈ) ਵਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੇਐੱਲਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ (ਕੇ: ਕੈਪੀਟਲ, ਐੱਲ: ਲੇਬਰ, ਈ: ਐਨਰਜੀ, ਐੱਮ: ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸ: ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼) ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਦੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 2023-24 ਲਈ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ 2014-15 ਵਿੱਚ 47.15 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਕੇ 64.33 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। 2014-15 ਤੋਂ 2023-24 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਲਗਭਗ 17 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਸਰਵਿਸ (ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸ) ਪੋਰਟਲ (www.ncs.gov.in) ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਚਿੰਗ, ਕਰੀਅਰ ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ, ਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਇੰਟਰਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਆਦਿ। 30 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2024 ਤੱਕ, ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ 30.92 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ 20 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ 1.09 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ 2.9 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਆਦਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਅੰਤੋਦਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes 'ਤੇ ਦੇਖੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ, 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 4.1 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ 5 ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਰਚਾ 2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਕਰੰਦਲਾਜੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।