Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
STATUS ON THE IMPLEMENTATION OF AATMANIRBHAR BHARAT YOJANA
05 AUG 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken a number of initiatives under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Yojana for promotion of MSME sector. These include:
1. Rs. 20,000 crore Subordinate Debt for stressed MSMEs.
2. Rs. 3 lakh crore Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme for businesses, including MSMEs, which was subsequently increased to Rs. 5 lakh crore.
3. Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through Self Reliant India Fund
4. New revised criteria of classification of MSMEs.
5. Registration of MSMEs through ‘Udyam Registration’ for Ease of Doing Business.
6. No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crores.
Credit Guarantee Scheme for Subordinate Debt (CGSSD) had an objective to provide personal loans through banks to the promoters of stressed MSMEs for infusion as equity / quasi equity in the business eligible for restructuring. The scheme was operational till 31.03.2023. As on 31.03.2023, 803 Guarantee were approved involving an amount of Rs. 96.81 Crore.
Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) provided for collateral free loans to existing eligible borrowers with 100% guarantee in respect of the eligible amount as per the Scheme guidelines. As per the State Bank of India’s research report dated 23.01.2023 on ECLGS, almost 14.6 lakh MSME accounts, of which about 93.8% of the accounts were in MSE categories, were saved.
Under Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund of Rs. 50,000 crore, there is a provision of Rs.10,000 crore from Government of India and Rs. 40,000 crore through Private Equity / Venture Capital funds. As on 30.06.2024, total 53 Daughter Funds have been empanelled and by way of investing more than Rs. 8,353 crore, 450 potential MSMEs have been assisted.
The Government has taken various initiatives to provide timely and adequate finances and promotion of advanced technology for MSMEs, which includes the following:
• Collateral free loan up to a limit of Rs. 500 lakh (w.e.f. 01.04.2023) to Micro and Small Enterprises with guarantee coverage up to 85 % for various categories of loan through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) under Credit Guarantee Scheme. Since inception till 30.06.2024, a total of 91,76,248 guarantees amounting to Rs 6,78,326.81 crore have been issued.
• Under Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme, credit linked subsidy for setting up new micro-enterprise in non-farm sector is provided. Margin Money subsidy ranging from 15% to 35% of project cost, for projects up to Rs. 50 Lakh in Manufacturing sector and Rs. 20 Lakh in the Service sector, is provided. For beneficiaries belonging to Special categories, including women, the margin money subsidy is 35% in rural areas and 25% in urban areas.
Further, under the Tool Rooms & Technical Institutions, the Ministry of MSME has set up 18 Tool Rooms & Technical Institutions known as Technology Centres (TCs) in the sectors like General Engineering, Automation, Hand Tools, Plastics, Auto parts, Electrical & Electronics, Forging & Foundry, Sports Goods, Leather & Footwear, Fragrance & Flavors, etc. to support MSMEs with the relevant technologies.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजना की क्रियान्वयन स्थिति
05 AUG 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजना के अंतर्गत कई पहलें की हैं। इसमे शामिल है:
(i). दबावग्रस्त एमएसएमई के लिए 20,000 करोड़ रुपये का अधीनस्थ ऋण।
(ii). एमएसएमई सहित व्यवसायों के लिए 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये की आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना, जिसे बाद में बढ़ाकर 5 लाख करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया।
(iii. )आत्मनिर्भर भारत कोष के माध्यम से 50,000 करोड़ रुपये का इक्विटी निवेश
(iv). एमएसएमई का वर्गीकरण करने के नए संशोधित मानदंड।
(v). ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस के लिए 'उद्यम पंजीकरण' के माध्यम से एमएसएमई का पंजीकरण।
(vi). 200 करोड़ रुपये तक की खरीद के लिए वैश्विक निविदा नहीं।
अधीनस्थ ऋण के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना (सीजीएसएसडी) का उद्देश्य दबावग्रस्त एमएसएमई के प्रवर्तकों को बैंकों के माध्यम से वैयक्तिक ऋण प्रदान करना है जिससे पुनर्गठन के लिए पात्र कारोबार में इक्विटी/अर्ध इक्विटी के रूप में निवेश किया जा सके। यह योजना 31.03.2023 तक चालू थी। 31.03.2023 तक, 96.81 करोड़ रुपये की राशि से 803 गारंटी स्वीकृत की गई।
आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना (ईसीएलजीएस) में योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार पात्र राशि के संबंध में 100% गारंटी के साथ मौजूदा पात्र उधारकर्ताओं को आनुशंगिक मुक्त ऋण प्रदान किए गए हैं। ईसीएलजीएस पर भारतीय स्टेट बैंक की 23.01.2023 की शोध रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, लगभग 14.6 लाख एमएसएमई खाते, जिनमें से लगभग 93.8% खाते एमएसई श्रेणियों में थे, सुरक्षित किए गए।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत (एसआरआई) फंड 50,000 करोड़ रुपये का है, जिसमें भारत सरकार की ओर से 10,000 करोड़ रुपये निजी इक्विटी/वेंचर कैपिटल फंड के माध्यम से 40,000 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान है। 30.06.2024 तक, कुल 53 सहायक निधियों को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है और 8,353 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया गया है और 450 संभावित एमएसएमई को सहायता प्रदान की गई।
सरकार ने समय-समय पर एमएसएमई के लिए पर्याप्त वित्त उपलब्ध कराने और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न पहल की हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना के अंतर्गत सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट (सीजीटीएमएसई) के माध्यम से ऋण की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के लिए 85% तक गारंटी कवरेज के साथ सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों को 500 लाख रुपये (01.04.2023 से) तक का आनुशंगिक मुक्त ऋण। स्थापना के बाद से 30.06.2024 तक, 6,78,326.81 करोड़ रुपये की कुल 91,76,248 गारंटी जारी हो चुकी है।
• प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में नए सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की स्थापना के लिए क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाती है। विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में 50 लाख रुपये तक और सेवा क्षेत्र में 20 लाख रुपये तक की परियोजनाओं के लिए परियोजना लागत का 15% से 35% तक मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाती है। महिलाओं सहित विशेष श्रेणियों के लाभाथयों के लिए मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 35 प्रतिशत और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 25 प्रतिशत है।
इसके अलावा, टूल रूम और तकनीकी संस्थानों के अंतर्गत, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने प्रासंगिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ एमएसएमई का समर्थन करने के लिए सामान्य इंजीनियरिंग, स्वचालन, हैंड टूल्स, प्लास्टिक, ऑटो पार्ट्स, इलेक्ट्रिकल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, फोर्जिंग और फाउंड्री, खेल के सामान, चमड़ा और जूते, सुगंध और स्वाद आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों में 18 टूल रूम और तकनीकी संस्थान स्थापित किए हैं, जिन्हें प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों (टीसी) के रूप में जाना जाता है।
यह जानकारी सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।