Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
“Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance” (RAMP) Scheme
05 AUG 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The World Bank supported Central Sector Scheme “Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance” (RAMP) was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 30thJune 2022. RAMP is being implemented by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MoMSME)over the five-year period 2022-23 to 2026-27. The scheme aims to scale up the implementation capacity and coverage of MSMEs with impact enhancement of existing MSME schemes by fostering innovation, encouraging ideation, improving practices and processes, enhancing market access, promoting greening initiatives, scaling up guarantees to women-owned micro and small enterprises etc. RAMP also aims at promoting Centre-State collaboration by providing grants to States for preparation of Strategic Investment Plan (SIP), which is a roadmap developed by the respective State/UT for development of the MSME sector in the State. RAMP provides grants to States/UTs for implementing selected projects in the SIP. Since its launch, all States and UTs (except UT of Delhi) have evinced keen interest in participating in RAMP. The status of SIP submission by the States/UTs is given in Annexure – I
RAMP receives result- based funding from the World Bank. Since its launch, MoMSME has claimed reimbursement of 46% of the total World Bank assistance of USD 500 million. RAMP targets to benefit 5.5 lakh MSMEs during the five-year implementation period. More than fourlakh MSMEs have been impacted so far.
The detailsof the external agencies (domain experts) engaged in the scheme by the participating States/UTs including Punjab, is provided in Annexure - II
The details of the fundsapproved, released and utilised by States/UTs under the scheme since its launch is provided in Annexure – I
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
"सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाना और तेज करना" (आरएएमपी) योजना
05 AUG 2024 4:30PM by PIB Bhopal
विश्व बैंक समर्थित केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना "सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाना और तेज करना" (आरएएमपी) माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 30 जून 2022 को शुरू किया गया था। आरएएमपी को सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमओएमएसएमई) द्वारा पांच-वर्ष की अवधि 2022-23 से 2026-27 तक लागू किया जा रहा है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देना, विचारशीलता को प्रोत्साहित करना, प्रथाओं और प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार करना, बाजार तक पहुंच बढ़ाना, हरित पहल को बढ़ावा देना, महिलाओं के स्वामित्व वाले सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए गारंटी को बढ़ाना, मौजूदा सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) योजनाओं के प्रभाव को बढ़ाने के साथ सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) आदि की कार्यान्वयन क्षमता और कवरेज को बढ़ाना है। आरएएमपी का उद्देश्य रणनीतिक निवेश योजना (एसआईपी) की तैयारी के लिए राज्यों को अनुदान प्रदान करके केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है, जो राज्य में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश द्वारा विकसित एक रूपरेखा है। आरएएमपी रणनीतिक निवेश योजना (एसआईपी) में चयनित परियोजनाओं को लागू करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को अनुदान प्रदान करता है। इसके शुरू होने के बाद से, सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दिल्ली को छोड़कर) ने आरएएमपी में भाग लेने में गहरी रुचि दिखाई है। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा रणनीतिक निवेश योजना (एसआईपी) जमा करने की स्थिति अनुबंध- I में दी गई है
आरएएमपी को विश्व बैंक से परिणाम-आधारित वित्त पोषण प्राप्त होता है। योजना के शुरू होने के बाद से, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमओएमएसएमई) ने विश्व बैंक की कुल 500 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की सहायता में से 46 प्रतिशत की प्रतिपूर्ति का दावा किया है। आरएएमपी का लक्ष्य पांच साल की कार्यान्वयन अवधि के दौरान 5.5 लाख सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) को लाभान्वित करना है। अब तक चार लाख से अधिक सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) इससे लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
पंजाब सहित भाग लेने वाले राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा योजना में शामिल बाहरी एजेंसियों (डोमेन विशेषज्ञों) का विवरण अनुबंध-II में दिया गया है।
योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से इस योजना के अंतर्गत राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अनुमोदित, जारी और उपयोग की गई धनराशि का विवरण अनुबंध- I में दिया गया है।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।