Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Financial Support to Athletes
05 AUG 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government is encouraging athletes to pursue sports as a career by providing various direct/indirect financial support through various schemes/programmes as under:
1. Under the component “Khelo India Centres & Sports Academies” of Khelo India Scheme the talent identified under Khelo India Scheme are given options to join the accredited Khelo India academies and also provided financial assistance @ Rs. 6.28 Lacs per annum [including Rs 1.20 Lacs as Out of Pocket Allowance (OPA)] towards training expenses, coaching, competitions exposure, education, equipment support, scientific support and etc. Also, under the Khelo India Centre vertical of Khelo India Scheme, Past Champion Athletes (PCAs) are hired as coaches/mentors for young athletes in Khelo India Centres (KICs) who train these athletes as well as run the KIC in an autonomous manner or with the support of the State/UT Sports Department. As of now 918 PCAs have been hired in 1059 Khelo India Centres across 36 States/UTs.
2. Under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), Government provides assistance to India’s top athletes for their preparations for Olympic and Paralympic Games. Selected athletes are supported with funding from National Sports Development Fund (NSDF) for customized training and other support not available under normal schemes of the Ministry. Out of pocket allowance (OPA) is paid @ Rs. 50,000/- per month to Core group athletes. Apart from OPA, entire expenditure for the training plan submitted by the sportsperson, which is considered and approved by Mission Olympic Cell (MOC), is met under TOPS. At present, 174 individual athletes & 2 hockey teams (M& W) as core group have been selected under the scheme. Also, Under Development Group, to ensure a focused approach in India’s Olympic preparation the talent identification of 134 best sporting talent has been completed. TOPS Development Group athlete are receiving OPA of Rs. 25,000/-
3. Under the scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (ANSF) financial assistance are given to National Sports Federations (NSFs) for the training of athletes, which includes all requisite support for training, participation in International events, conduct of National Championships, conduct of International tournaments in India, engagement of Foreign Coaches/support staff, scientific & medical support etc.
4. Under the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS) Scheme, Government provides direct financial assistance (upto Rs.2.50 lakh) to sportspersons living in indigent circumstances for training, procurement for sports equipment, participation in national and international sports events, etc.
5. Government provides financial support to the sportspersons after their retirement from active sports through the scheme of Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons, with the objective of providing an assured monthly income through annuity for outstanding sportspersons. Under the existing scheme, monthly pension ranging from Rs. 12,000/- to Rs. 20,000/- is provided to eligible ex-sportspersons.
6. Under the scheme of Cash Awards to Medal Winners in International Sports Events and their Coaches, Government provides cash award to outstanding sportspersons to encourage and motivate them for higher achievements and to act as inspiring role models for attracting the younger generation to take up sports. Under this scheme, cash award ranging from Rs. 20,000/- to Rs.75,00,000/- are granted to sportsperson who have won medals at international events.
7. Apart from the above schemes, in order to honour athletes/ sportspersons winning medals in international events, Government also confers the National Sports Awards every year under various categories like Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award, Arjuna Award, Dronacharya Award and Dhyan Chand Award.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்த 6 திட்டங்களில் அரசு நிதியுதவி அளிக்கிறது
05 AUG 2024 4:32PM by PIB Chennai
விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், வீராங்கனைகள், பயிற்சியாளர்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்த பல்வேறு திட்டங்களில் நேரடியாகவும், மறைமுகமாகவும் அரசு நிதியுதவி அளித்து வருகிறது.
இது குறித்து மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதிலளித்த மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுக்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கேலோ இந்தியா மையங்கள், விளையாட்டு கல்விக் கழகங்கள் ஆகியவை அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு, அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட அமைப்புகளுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ. 6.28 லட்சம் (கைச்செலவு பணமாக ரூ.1.20 லட்சம் உட்பட) நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. 36 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இதுவரை 1059 கேலோ இந்தியா மையங்களுக்கு 918 கடந்த கால சாம்பியன் பட்ட வீரர்கள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர் என்றார்.
ஒலிம்பிக் மேடை இலக்குத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 174 வீரர்கள் / வீராங்கனைகளும், 2 ஹாக்கி அணிகளும் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டு, ஒலிம்பிக் செல் இயக்கத்தால் நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இதில் முக்கியமான அணி வீரர்களுக்கு கைச்செலவுக்காக மாதத்திற்கு ரூ.50,000 வழங்குவதோடு, அவர்களின் பயிற்சி செலவு முழுவதும் ஏற்கப்படுகிறது.
இதே போல் தேசிய விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்புகள் நிதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சர்வதேச போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்கவும், தேசிய, சர்வதேச சாம்பியன் பட்ட போட்டிகளை நடத்தவும், வெளிநாட்டு பயிற்சியாளர்களை பயிற்சிக்கு ஈடுபடுத்தவும் நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
பண்டிட் தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாயா தேசிய நல நிதிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஏழ்மை சூழ்நிலையில் வசிக்கும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் பயிற்சி, விளையாட்டு சாதனங்கள் வாங்குதல், தேசிய, சர்வதேச விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்றல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு நேரடியாக ரூ.2.50 லட்சம் வரை அரசு நிதியுதவி வழங்குகிறது.
தகுதி வாய்ந்த முன்னாள் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ. 12,000 முதல் ரூ.20,000 வரை மாத ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
சர்வதேச விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களுக்கும், பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கும் ரொக்கப்பரிசு வழங்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.20,000 முதல் ரூ.75 லட்சம் வரை வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த திட்டங்கள் தவிர, விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை கௌரவப்படுத்த மேஜர் தியான் சந்த் கேல் ரத்னா விருது, அர்ஜூனா விருது, துரோணாச்சார்யா விருது, தியான் சந்த் விருது போன்ற விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன என்ற தகவல்களையும் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மக்களவையில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2041702