Ministry of Women and Child Development
Reconstitution of the Executive Council (EC) and General Body (GB) of National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD) after more than 5 decades
05 AUG 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Extraordinary Meeting of the Executive Council and Special Meeting of the General Body of National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD), an autonomous organization under the aegis of Ministry of Women & Child Development was organized at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 05.08.2024 under the chairpersonship of the Minister, MWCD Smt. Annpurna Devi. The old Executive Council (EC) and General Body (GB), which were constituted in 1966 when NIPCCD was registered under Societies Registration Act XXI of 1860, were reconstituted. As per the Constitution of NIPCCD, the General Body (GB) is responsible for formulating overall Policies of the Institute and the Executive Council (EC) is responsible for management & administrative affairs of the Institute.
The reconstitution was approved by the the Minister, MWCD Smt. Annpurna Devi, being the President of the old General Body and Chairperson of Executive Council. A lean structure consisting of 22 Members in General Body and 13 Members in Executive Council has been approved as against earlier 94 members in the General Body and 21 members in the Executive Council.
The Minister, Ministry of WCD directed NIPCCD to spearhead training of all field functionaries of the Ministry, conduct research and documentation of pertinent issues on Women & Child Development, extend outreach of mental health services including expansion of Advanced Diploma Courses on Child Guidance and Counseling and Support Ministry in advocacy of the key Mission namely; Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Vatsalya & Mission Shakti.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जन सहयोग एवं बाल विकास संस्थान (एनआईपीसीसीडी) की कार्यकारी परिषद (ईसी) और सामान्य निकाय (जीबी) का पांच दशकों से अधिक समय के बाद पुनर्गठन
05 AUG 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संगठन, राष्ट्रीय जन सहयोग एवं बाल विकास संस्थान (एनआईपीसीसीडी) की कार्यकारी परिषद की असाधारण बैठक और सामान्य निकाय की विशेष बैठक आज 05.08.2024 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई थी। पुरानी कार्यकारी परिषद (ईसी) और सामान्य निकाय (जीबी), जिनका गठन 1966 में हुआ था, जब राष्ट्रीय जन सहयोग एवं बाल विकास संस्थान (एनआईपीसीसीडी) को 1860 के सोसायटी पंजीकरण अधिनियम XXI के तहत पंजीकृत किया गया था, का आज पुनर्गठन किया गया। राष्ट्रीय जन सहयोग एवं बाल विकास संस्थान (एनआईपीसीसीडी) के संविधान के अनुसार, सामान्य निकाय (जीबी) संस्थान की समग्र नीतियां तैयार करने के लिए जिम्मेदार है और कार्यकारी परिषद (ईसी) संस्थान के प्रबंधन और प्रशासनिक मामलों के लिए उत्तरदायी है।
पुनर्गठन को महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया था। श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी पुरानी आम सभा की अध्यक्ष और कार्यकारी परिषद की अध्यक्ष हैं। सामान्य निकाय में 22 सदस्यों और कार्यकारी परिषद में 13 सदस्यों की एक छोटी संरचना को स्वीकृति दे दी गई है, जबकि पहले सामान्य निकाय में 94 सदस्य और कार्यकारी परिषद में 21 सदस्य थे।
महिला एवं बाल विकास (डब्ल्यूसीडी) मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय जन सहयोग एवं बाल विकास संस्थान (एनआईपीसीसीडी) को मंत्रालय के सभी क्षेत्रीय पदाधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण का नेतृत्व करने, महिला एवं बाल विकास संबंधी प्रासंगिक मुद्दों पर अनुसंधान और दस्तावेजीकरण करने, बाल मार्गदर्शन और परामर्श पर उन्नत डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रमों के विस्तार सहित मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का विस्तार करने और प्रमुख मिशन; मिशन पोषण 2.0, मिशन वात्सल्य और मिशन शक्ति की वकालत में मंत्रालय का समर्थन करने का निर्देश दिया।