Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SCHEMES FOR AGING PEOPLE AND DIVYANGJANS
06 AUG 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The National Trust for the Welfare of Persons with Autism, Cerebral Palsy, Mental Retardation (Intellectual Disability) and Multiple Disabilities, an autonomous body under Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) is implementing Samarth (Respite Care scheme), Gharaunda (Group Home for Adults scheme) for lifelong care and support as well as Samarth-cum-Gharaunda (Residential Care scheme) for these Persons with Disabilities who are orphans, whose families are in distress and Persons with these Disabilities (PwD) from households living below poverty line through its Registered Organizations (ROs) in the country.
The National Trust has set up Samarth (Respite Care scheme) centres, Gharaunda (Group Home for Adults) centres and Samarth-cum-Gharaunda (Residential Care scheme) centres at 40 places in the country through its Registered Organizations, as per detail given in Annexure-A.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
ज्येष्ठ नागरिक आणि दिव्यांगांसाठी योजना
06 AUG 2024 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 ऑगस्ट 2024
अपंग व्यक्तींचे सक्षमीकरण विभागाअंतर्गत (दिव्यांगजन) ऑटिझम, सेरेब्रल पाल्सी, मतिमंदता (बौद्धिक अपंगत्व) आणि एकाधिक अपंगत्व असलेल्या व्यक्तींच्या कल्याणासाठी कार्यरत स्वायत्त संस्था राष्ट्रीय ट्रस्ट, देशातील नोंदणीकृत संस्थांद्वारे (ROs) देशभरात अनाथ असलेल्या अपंग व्यक्ती, ज्या दिव्यांग व्यक्तींचे कुटुंब संकटात आहे आणि ज्या अपंग व्यक्ती (पीडब्ल्यूडी) दारिद्र्यरेषेखालील कुटुंबातील आहेत, अशा व्यक्तीची आजीवन काळजी आणि देखभाल करण्याकरता समर्थ (रेस्पीट देखभाल योजना), घरौंदा (प्रौढांसाठी सामूहिक निवास योजना) तसेच समर्थ-कम-घरौंदा (निवासी देखभाल योजना) इत्यादी उपक्रम राबवत आहे.
राष्ट्रीय ट्रस्टने आपल्या नोंदणीकृत संस्थांमार्फत देशात 40 ठिकाणी समर्थ (रेस्पीट देखभाल योजना) केंद्रे, घरौंदा (प्रौढांसाठी सामूहिक निवास योजना) केंद्रे आणि समर्थ-कम-घरौंदा (निवासीदेखभाल योजना) केंद्रे स्थापन केली आहेत.
परिशिष्ट-A.
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण राज्य मंत्री बी.एल. वर्मा यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.