Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MAKING AATMANIRBHAR BHARAT IN THE SHIPPING SECTOR
06 AUG 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has undertaken several initiatives to make the country self-reliant or "Aatmanirbhar" in the shipping sector. These efforts are part of a roadmap/broader strategy to enhance the domestic capabilities and reduce dependency on foreign entities. The following steps have been taken by the Government to improve the quality of domestic shipping industry:
(i) Ship Building Financial Assistance Policy (2016-2026):
Government of India has approved the Financial Assistance Policy for Indian Shipyards on 9th December 2015, for grant of financial assistance to Indian Shipyards. Only those vessels shall be eligible for grant of financial assistance, for which the construction commences subsequent to the signing of valid contracts. Vessels which are constructed and delivered within a period of three years from the date of contract are eligible for availing financial assistance under the policy. For specialized vessels, the delivery period can be extended till six years. Financial assistance shall be @ 20% of the contract price, actual receipts, fair price (whichever is least) to Indian shipyards. Under the policy, the financial assistance extended would be reduced by 3% every three years.
(ii) Subsidy support to Indian shipping companies:
The subsidy scheme for the promotion of flagging of merchant ships in India was initiated in 2021 with a budget of ₹1,624 crore to be disbursed over five years. This scheme aims to provide subsidies to Indian shipping companies participating in global tenders issued by Ministries and Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) for importing government cargo such as crude oil, LPG (Liquid Petroleum Gas), Coal, and Fertilizers.
(iii) Right of First Refusal (ROFR):
It grants Indian-flagged vessels for the priority to match the lowest bid offered by foreign-flagged vessels thereby raising the demand for Indian flagged vessels. The criteria for granting the Right of First Refusal in chartering of vessels through tender process has been revised, for promoting tonnage under Indian flag and ship-building in India, so as to make India a Atma-nirbhar/self-reliant Bharat, in terms of tonnage and ship-building in India. The following are the revised hierarchy of ROFR:
1. Indian built, Indian flagged and Indian owned
2. Indian built, Indian flagged and Indian IFSCA (International Financial Services Centre Authority) owned
3. Foreign built, Indian flagged and Indian owned
4. Foreign built, Indian flagged and Indian IFSCA owned
5. Indian built, foreign flagged and foreign owned
These initiatives have boosted the shipping sector's contribution to India’s GDP growth. The Indian tonnage over the last decade has been consistently increasing. As of June, 2024, 485 Indian-flagged vessels with 11.95 Million Gross Tonnage (GT) operate in Overseas Trade. Additionally, 1041 vessels with 1.7 Million GT are engaged in Coastal Trade. Further, 4 vessels of 45,604 GT have been acquired under Indian Controlled Tonnage. Overall, 1,530 vessels are Indian-flagged with 13.7 Million GT. With the rise in Indian tonnage, there has been a shift in business preference towards Indian-flagged vessels over foreign-flagged ones.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నౌకా రవాణాలో ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్
06 AUG 2024 1:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
నౌకారవాణా రంగంలో దేశాన్ని స్వయం సమృద్ధి లేదా ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌గా మార్చడానికి ప్రభుత్వం అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టింది. దేశీయ సామర్థ్యాలను పెంచడానికి, విదేశీ సంస్థలపై ఆధారపడటాన్ని తగ్గించేందుకు అనుసరిస్తున్న విస్తృత వ్యూహంలో భాగంగా ఈ చర్యలను తీసుకుంటోంది. దేశీయ నౌకారవాణా పరిశ్రమ నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరచడానికి ప్రభుత్వం ఈ కింది చర్యలు తీసుకుంది:
1. నౌకా నిర్మాణ ఆర్థిక సహాయ విధానం - 2016-2026:
భారత నౌకా నిర్మాణ కేంద్రాలకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2015 డిసెంబర్ 9న ఆర్థిక సహాయ విధానానికి ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. చెల్లుబాటయ్యే ఒప్పందాలపై సంతకాల తర్వాత నౌకా నిర్మాణం ప్రారంభిస్తేనే ఈ సహాయం పొందే అర్హత ఉంటుంది. ఆ మేరకు ఒప్పందం జరిగిన తేదీ నుంచి మూడేళ్ల వ్యవధిలో నౌకలను నిర్మించి అందజేయాలి. ప్రత్యేక తరహా నౌకల విషయంలో ఈ వ్యవధిని ఆరేళ్ల దాకా పొడిగించొచ్చు. కాంట్రాక్ట్ ధర, వాస్తవ వ్యయం, సముచిత ధరలలో ఏది తక్కువైతే అందులో 20 శాతం దాకా భారత నౌక నిర్మాణ కేంద్రాలకు ఆర్థిక సహాయంగా అందుతుంది. కాగా, ఈ సాయం మూడేళ్లకొకసారి 3 శాతం చొప్పున తగ్గుతుంది.
2. భారత నౌకారవాణా కంపెనీలకు రాయితీ మద్దతు
దేశంలో వాణిజ్య నౌకలను ప్రోత్సాహించేందుకు ఐదేళ్ల కాలానికి గాను రూ.1,624 కోట్లతో 2021లో రాయితీ పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. ముడిచమురు, వంటగ్యాస్ (ఎల్‌పీజీ), బొగ్గు, ఎరువులు వంటి ప్రభుత్వ దిగుమతులకు సంబంధించి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు (సీపీఎస్ఈ) జారీచేసే గ్లోబల్ టెండర్లలో పాల్గొనే భారత నౌకా రవాణా కంపెనీలకు రాయితీలను అందించే లక్ష్యంగా ఈ పథకాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం ప్రవేశపెట్టింది.
3. తొలి తిరస్కరణ హక్కు (ఆర్ఓఎఫ్ఆర్)
ఈ హక్కు ద్వారా విదేశీ నౌకల చేసే అతి తక్కువ బిడ్‌ను భారత నౌకలు పోల్చి చూసుకునే ప్రాధాన్యం ఉంటుంది. తద్వారా భారత నౌకలకు డిమాండ్ పెరుగుతుంది. నౌకల టన్నేజ్, నౌకా నిర్మాణ రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తూ ఈ రంగంలో భారత్‌ను స్వయం సమృద్ధి/స్వావలంబన దిశగా నడిపించే యత్నాల్లో భాగంగా టెండర్ ప్రక్రియ ద్వారా తొలి తిరస్కరణ హక్కు మంజూరు చేసే అర్హతను సవరించారు. దీని ప్రకారం- ‘ఆర్ఓఎఫ్ఆర్’ ప్రాధాన్య క్రమం కింది విధంగా ఉంటుంది:
అ. స్వదేశీ నిర్మాణం-దేశీయ జెండా-భారతీయ యాజమాన్యం
ఆ. స్వదేశీ నిర్మాణం-దేశీయ జెండా, భారత ఐఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌సీఏ(ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఫైనాన్షియల్ సర్వీసెస్ సెంటర్ అథారిటీ) యాజమాన్యం
ఇ. విదేశీ నిర్మాణం-భారత జెండా-భారతీయ యాజమాన్యం
ఈ. విదేశీ నిర్మాణం-దేశీయ జెండా-ఐఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌సీఏ యాజమాన్యం
ఉ. స్వదేశీ నిర్మాణం-విదేశీ జెండా-విదేశీ యాజమాన్యం
ఈ చర్యల ఫలితంగా భారత ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిలో నౌకా రవాణా రంగం వాటా పెరిగింది. గత దశాబ్ద కాలంగా భారత నౌకల టన్నేజ్ కూడా స్థిరంగా పెరుగుతూ వస్తోంది. ఈ మేరకు 2024 జూన్ నాటికి 11.95 మిలియన్ స్థూల టన్నేజ్ (జీటీ-గ్రాస్ టన్నేజ్)తో 485 భారత నౌకలు విదేశీ వాణిజ్యంలో ఉన్నాయి. మరోవైపు 1.7 మిలియన్ల జీటీతో 1041 నౌకలు తీరప్రాంత వాణిజ్యంలో నిమగ్నమయ్యాయి. అలాగే 45,604 జీటీల సామర్థ్యం కలిగిన 4 నౌకలను భారత నియంత్రిత టన్నేజీలో భాగంగా కొనుగోలు చేశారు. మొత్తంమీద 13.7 మిలియన్ జీటీల సామర్థ్యం కలిగిన 1,530 నౌకలు భారత జెండా కలిగి ఉన్నాయి. భారత నౌకల టన్నేజ్ పెరగడంతో విదేశీ నౌకల కంటే వీటికి వాణిజ్య ప్రాధాన్యం పెరిగింది.
ఈ మేరకు కేంద్ర ఓడరేవులు, నౌకా రవాణా, జలరవాణా శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ రాజ్యసభకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.