Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MAKING AATMANIRBHAR BHARAT IN THE SHIPPING SECTOR
06 AUG 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has undertaken several initiatives to make the country self-reliant or "Aatmanirbhar" in the shipping sector. These efforts are part of a roadmap/broader strategy to enhance the domestic capabilities and reduce dependency on foreign entities. The following steps have been taken by the Government to improve the quality of domestic shipping industry:
(i) Ship Building Financial Assistance Policy (2016-2026):
Government of India has approved the Financial Assistance Policy for Indian Shipyards on 9th December 2015, for grant of financial assistance to Indian Shipyards. Only those vessels shall be eligible for grant of financial assistance, for which the construction commences subsequent to the signing of valid contracts. Vessels which are constructed and delivered within a period of three years from the date of contract are eligible for availing financial assistance under the policy. For specialized vessels, the delivery period can be extended till six years. Financial assistance shall be @ 20% of the contract price, actual receipts, fair price (whichever is least) to Indian shipyards. Under the policy, the financial assistance extended would be reduced by 3% every three years.
(ii) Subsidy support to Indian shipping companies:
The subsidy scheme for the promotion of flagging of merchant ships in India was initiated in 2021 with a budget of ₹1,624 crore to be disbursed over five years. This scheme aims to provide subsidies to Indian shipping companies participating in global tenders issued by Ministries and Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) for importing government cargo such as crude oil, LPG (Liquid Petroleum Gas), Coal, and Fertilizers.
(iii) Right of First Refusal (ROFR):
It grants Indian-flagged vessels for the priority to match the lowest bid offered by foreign-flagged vessels thereby raising the demand for Indian flagged vessels. The criteria for granting the Right of First Refusal in chartering of vessels through tender process has been revised, for promoting tonnage under Indian flag and ship-building in India, so as to make India a Atma-nirbhar/self-reliant Bharat, in terms of tonnage and ship-building in India. The following are the revised hierarchy of ROFR:
1. Indian built, Indian flagged and Indian owned
2. Indian built, Indian flagged and Indian IFSCA (International Financial Services Centre Authority) owned
3. Foreign built, Indian flagged and Indian owned
4. Foreign built, Indian flagged and Indian IFSCA owned
5. Indian built, foreign flagged and foreign owned
These initiatives have boosted the shipping sector's contribution to India’s GDP growth. The Indian tonnage over the last decade has been consistently increasing. As of June, 2024, 485 Indian-flagged vessels with 11.95 Million Gross Tonnage (GT) operate in Overseas Trade. Additionally, 1041 vessels with 1.7 Million GT are engaged in Coastal Trade. Further, 4 vessels of 45,604 GT have been acquired under Indian Controlled Tonnage. Overall, 1,530 vessels are Indian-flagged with 13.7 Million GT. With the rise in Indian tonnage, there has been a shift in business preference towards Indian-flagged vessels over foreign-flagged ones.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கப்பல் துறையில் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குதல்
06 AUG 2024 1:41PM by PIB Chennai
கப்பல் துறையில் நாட்டை தற்சார்புடையதாக மாற்ற இந்திய அரசு பல முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சிகள் உள்நாட்டு திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் வெளிநாட்டு நிறுவனங்களைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் ஒரு செயல் திட்டம் / விரிவான உத்தியின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும்.உள்நாட்டு கப்பல் தொழிலின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த அரசாங்கத்தால் பின்வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன:
(i) கப்பல் கட்டும் நிதி உதவிக் கொள்கை (2016-2026):
இந்திய கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி வழங்குவதற்காக, இந்திய கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்களுக்கான நிதி உதவிக் கொள்கைக்கு 2015 டிசம்பர் 9 அன்று மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட பின்னர் கட்டுமானப் பணிகளை தொடங்கும் கப்பல்கள் மட்டுமே நிதி உதவி வழங்க தகுதியுடையவை.ஒப்பந்த நாளிலிருந்து மூன்று ஆண்டு காலத்திற்குள் கட்டப்பட்டு ஒப்படைக்கப்படும் கப்பல்கள் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிதியுதவி பெற தகுதியுடையவை. சிறப்பு கப்பல்களுக்கு, அவற்றைக் கட்டி ஒப்படைப்பதற்கான காலம் ஆறு ஆண்டுகள் வரை நீட்டிக்கப்படலாம். இந்திய கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்களுக்கு ஒப்பந்த விலை, உண்மையான ரசீதுகள், நியாயமான விலை (எது குறைந்ததோ) ஆகியவற்றில் @ 20% நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்படும்.இந்தக் கொள்கையின் கீழ், நீட்டிக்கப்பட்ட நிதி உதவி ஒவ்வொரு மூன்று வருடங்களுக்கும் 3% குறைக்கப்படும்.
(ii) இந்திய கப்பல் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மானிய ஆதரவு:
இந்தியாவில் வணிகக் கப்பல்களைக் கொடியிடுவதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான மானியத் திட்டம் 2021-ல் 1,624 கோடி பட்ஜெட்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த நிதி ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும். கச்சா எண்ணெய், எல்பிஜி (திரவ பெட்ரோலிய எரிவாயு), நிலக்கரி மற்றும் உரங்கள் போன்ற அரசு சரக்குகளை இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்காக அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் (சிபிஎஸ்இ) வெளியிட்ட உலகளாவிய டெண்டர்களில் பங்கேற்கும் இந்திய கப்பல் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மானியம் வழங்குவதை இந்தத் திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
(iii) முதல் மறுப்பின் உரிமை (ROFR):
இது வெளிநாட்டுக் கொடியிடப்பட்ட கப்பல்களால் வழங்கப்படும் மிகக் குறைந்த ஏலத்துடன் பொருந்துவதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறது, இதனால் இந்தியக் கொடியிடப்பட்ட கப்பல்களுக்கான தேவை அதிகரிக்கிறது.டெண்டர் செயல்முறை மூலம் கப்பல்களை வாடகைக்கு எடுப்பதில் முதலில் மறுக்கும் உரிமையை வழங்குவதற்கான அளவுகோல்கள் திருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன, இந்தியாவில் இந்தியக் கொடி மற்றும் கப்பல் கட்டுமானத்தின் கீழ் டன் எடையை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம், முதல் மறுப்பு உரிமையின் டன் மற்றும் கப்பல் கட்டுதல் அடிப்படையில் இந்தியாவை தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவாக மாற்ற முடியும்.
இந்த முயற்சிகள் இந்தியாவின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் கப்பல் துறையின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரித்துள்ளன.கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் இந்திய டன் கணக்கு தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.2024 ஜூன் நிலவரப்படி, 11.95 மில்லியன் மொத்த டன் உள்ள (ஜிடி) 485 இந்தியக் கொடி பொறிக்கப்பட்ட கப்பல்கள் வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், 1041 கப்பல்கள் 1.7 மில்லியன் ஜிடி கடலோர வர்த்தகத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், 45,604 ஜிடி திறன் கொண்ட 4 கப்பல்கள் இந்திய கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ள டன் கணக்கில் வாங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக இந்தியக் கொடியிடப்பட்ட 1,530 கப்பல்களில் 13.7 மில்லியன் ஜி.டி. கப்பல்கள் உள்ளன. இந்திய டன் கணக்கு அதிகரிப்புடன், வெளிநாட்டுக் கொடியிடப்பட்ட கப்பல்களுக்கு பதிலாக இந்தியக் கொடியிடப்பட்ட கப்பல்களுக்கு வணிக விருப்பம் மாறியுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.