Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Immunization of Children
The National Full Immunization coverage for the Financial Year 2023-24 is 93.5%
Mission Indradhanush and Intensified Mission Indradhanush are special catch-up campaigns conducted at regular intervals to ensure vaccination of the left out and dropped-out children and pregnant women in areas of low immunization coverage
06 AUG 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Full Immunization coverage for FY 2023-24 is 93.5%. (Source Health Management Information System). The state-wise Full Immunization Coverage for FY 2023-24 is placed in Annexure.
Under the Universal immunization program, all eligible children up to the age of 2 years are administered vaccination doses as per the immunization schedule. Mission Indradhanush (MI) and Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI), are special catch-up campaigns conducted at regular intervals to ensure vaccination of the left out and dropped-out children and pregnant women in the areas of low immunization coverage.
The Government of India encourages States/UTs to have model Immunization centers. Immunization camps are also conducted in the states as per the requirements. The model Immunization centers are already operational in the States of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and in the Union Territories of Chandigarh and Ladakh.
Annexure
Percentage Full Immunization coverage (FIC) for FY 2023-24
STATE/UT
2023-2024
India
93.5
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
79.79
Andhra Pradesh
101.26
Arunachal Pradesh
79.41
Assam
85.40
Bihar
83.54
Chandigarh
96.97
Chhattisgarh
96.54
Delhi
105.03
Goa
91.26
Gujarat
95.95
Haryana
91.71
Himachal Pradesh
84.87
Jammu And Kashmir
108.66
Jharkhand
97.28
Karnataka
98.44
Kerala
85.40
Ladakh
91.99
Lakshadweep
108.79
Madhya Pradesh
93.19
Maharashtra
101.04
Manipur
82.93
Meghalaya
96.71
Mizoram
101.10
Nagaland
62.18
Odisha
82.02
Puducherry
59.62
Punjab
93.96
Rajasthan
76.63
Sikkim
65.47
Tamil Nadu
85.13
Telangana
106.13
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
48.03
Tripura
98.00
Uttar Pradesh
99.41
Uttarakhand
93.72
West Bengal
98.01
Source: HMIS
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بچوں کے حفاظتی ٹیکوں کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹ
مالی سال 24-2023 کے لیے قومی پیمانے پر مکمل حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی کوریج 93.5فیصد ہے
مشن اندر دھنش اور انٹینسی فائیڈ مشن اندر دھنش، احاطہ کرنے کی خصوصی مہمیں ہیں جو باقاعدگی سے وقفے وقفے سے چلائی جاتی ہیں، تاکہ بچ جانے والے اور باقی رہنے والے بچوں اور حاملہ خواتین کی حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی کم کوریج والے علاقوں میں ٹیکہ کاری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے
06 AUG 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 24-2023 کے لیے قومی پیمانے پر مکمل حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی کوریج 93.5 فیصد ہے۔ (ذریعہ : صحت کے انتظامیہ کا معلوماتی نظام )۔ مالی سال 24-2023 کے لیے ریاست کے لحاظ سے مکمل ٹیکہ کاری کوریج کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
ٹیکہ کاری کے ہمہ گیر پروگرام کے تحت، 2 سال تک کی عمر کے تمام اہل بچوں کو ٹیکہ کاری کے شیڈول کے مطابق ویکسی نیشن کی خوراکیں دی جاتی ہیں۔ مشن اندر دھنش (ایم آئی) اور انٹینسی فائیڈ مشن اندردھنش (آئی ایم آئی)، مخصوص کیچ اپ مہمات ہیں جو باقاعدگی سے وقفے وقفے سے چلائی جاتی ہیں تاکہ بچ جانے والے اور چھٹ جانے والے بچوں اور حاملہ خواتین کی حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی کم کوریج والے علاقوں میں ٹیکہ کاری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
حکومت ہند، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ماڈل امیونائزیشن مراکز رکھنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ ریاستوں میں ضرورت کے مطابق حفاظتی ٹیکوں کے کیمپ بھی لگائے جاتے ہیں۔ ماڈل امیونائزیشن مراکز اتر پردیش، بہار اور چنڈی گڑھ اور لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پہلے سے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
مالی سال 24-2023 کے لیے مکمل حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی کوریج (ایف آئی سی) کی فیصد
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
2023-2024
ہندوستان
93.5
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
79.79
آندھرا پردیش
101.26
اروناچل پردیش
79.41
آسام
85.40
بہار
83.54
چنڈی گڑھ
96.97
چھتیس گڑھ
96.54
دہلی
105.03
گوا
91.26
گجرات
95.95
ہریانہ
91.71
ہماچل پردیش
84.87
جموں و کشمیر
108.66
جھارکھنڈ
97.28
کرناٹک
98.44
کیرالہ
85.40
لداخ
91.99
لکشدیپ
108.79
مدھیہ پردیش
93.19
مہاراشٹر
101.04
منی پور
82.93
میگھالیہ
96.71
میزورم
101.10
ناگالینڈ
62.18
اڈیشہ
82.02
پڈوچیری
59.62
پنجاب
93.96
راجستھان
76.63
سکم
65.47
تمل ناڈو
85.13
تلنگانہ
106.13
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
48.03
تریپورہ
98.00
اتر پردیش
99.41
اتراکھنڈ
93.72
مغربی بنگال
98.01
ماخذ: ایچ ایم آئی ایس
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔