Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment-Linked Incentive Scheme to be Implemented Expeditiously in Mission-Mode: Dr. Mandaviya
Union Minister Chairs Meeting on Implementation of ELI Scheme
ELI Scheme to Generate Over 2 Crore Jobs
06 AUG 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to bolster employment generation, the Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, directed expeditious implementation of the Employment-Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme announced in Union Budget 2024-25 in a mission mode. This was stated by Dr. Mandaviya while reviewing the ELI Scheme and its implementation plan. Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje and senior officials of the Ministry and EPFO were also present in the meeting.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the importance of a robust mechanism to ensure that the benefits of the ELI Scheme reach the true beneficiaries. "It is imperative that our efforts are directed towards creating a sustainable and inclusive employment ecosystem. The ELI Scheme is designed to facilitate job creation, and provide incentives to employers and employees," Union Minister stated.
The ELI Scheme aims to create over 2 crore jobs in the country in a period of 2 years. This will significantly contribute to increasing employment opportunities and enhancing livelihood.
Union Minister asked the officers to carry out an extensive outreach and awareness campaign to educate people, especially the intended beneficiaries, about the benefits of the ELI Scheme.
Three schemes for ‘Employment Linked Incentive’ were announced in Union Budget 2024-25 as part of Prime Minister’s package of 5 schemes and initiatives to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 crore youth over a 5-year period with a central outlay of Rs. 2 lakh crore.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment is in the process of finalising the details of above schemes along with their implementation plan.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
रोजगार-युक्त प्रोत्साहन योजना को मिशन-मोड में शीघ्र लागू किया जाएगा: डॉ. मांडविया
डॉ. मांडविया ने ईएलआई योजना के कार्यान्वयन पर बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
ईएलआई योजना 2 करोड़ से अधिक नौकरियां पैदा करेगी
06 AUG 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में घोषित रोजगार-युक्त प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना को मिशन मोड में शीघ्र लागू करने का निर्देश दिया। डॉ. मांडविया ने ईएलआई योजना और इसकी कार्यान्वयन योजना की समीक्षा करते हुए यह बात कही। बैठक में केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे और मंत्रालय तथा ईपीएफओ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. मांडविया ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक मजबूत तंत्र के महत्व पर जोर दिया कि ईएलआई योजना का लाभ वास्तविक लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचे। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "यह जरूरी है कि हमारे प्रयास एक स्थायी और समावेशी रोजगार इको-सिस्टम बनाने की दिशा में तत्पर हों। ईएलआई योजना रोजगार सृजन की सुविधा और नियोक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए बनाई गई है।"
ईएलआई योजना का लक्ष्य 2 साल की अवधि में देश में 2 करोड़ से अधिक नौकरियां पैदा करना है। इससे रोजगार के अवसर और आजीविका बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलेगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने अधिकारियों से ईएलआई योजना के लाभों के बारे में लोगों, विशेषकर इच्छित लाभार्थियों को शिक्षित करने के लिए व्यापक आउटरीच और जागरूकता अभियान चलाने को कहा।
केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में प्रधानमंत्री की 5 योजनाओं और पहल के पैकेज के हिस्से के रूप में 'रोजगार से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन' के लिए तीन योजनाओं की घोषणा की गई, ताकि 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए के केंद्रीय परिव्यय के साथ 5 साल की अवधि में 4.1 करोड़ युवाओं के लिए रोजगार, कौशल और अन्य अवसरों की सुविधा प्रदान की जा सके।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय अपनी कार्यान्वयन योजना के साथ उपरोक्त योजनाओं के विवरण को अंतिम रूप देने की प्रक्रिया में है।