Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment-Linked Incentive Scheme to be Implemented Expeditiously in Mission-Mode: Dr. Mandaviya
Union Minister Chairs Meeting on Implementation of ELI Scheme
ELI Scheme to Generate Over 2 Crore Jobs
06 AUG 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to bolster employment generation, the Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, directed expeditious implementation of the Employment-Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme announced in Union Budget 2024-25 in a mission mode. This was stated by Dr. Mandaviya while reviewing the ELI Scheme and its implementation plan. Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje and senior officials of the Ministry and EPFO were also present in the meeting.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the importance of a robust mechanism to ensure that the benefits of the ELI Scheme reach the true beneficiaries. "It is imperative that our efforts are directed towards creating a sustainable and inclusive employment ecosystem. The ELI Scheme is designed to facilitate job creation, and provide incentives to employers and employees," Union Minister stated.
The ELI Scheme aims to create over 2 crore jobs in the country in a period of 2 years. This will significantly contribute to increasing employment opportunities and enhancing livelihood.
Union Minister asked the officers to carry out an extensive outreach and awareness campaign to educate people, especially the intended beneficiaries, about the benefits of the ELI Scheme.
Three schemes for ‘Employment Linked Incentive’ were announced in Union Budget 2024-25 as part of Prime Minister’s package of 5 schemes and initiatives to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 crore youth over a 5-year period with a central outlay of Rs. 2 lakh crore.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment is in the process of finalising the details of above schemes along with their implementation plan.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வேலைவாய்ப்புடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் 2 ஆண்டுகளில் 2 கோடி பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் அளிக்கும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா
06 AUG 2024 2:55PM by PIB Chennai
வேலைவாய்ப்பை அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்கில், 2024-25 மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட வேலைவாய்ப்புடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்தை ஒரு இயக்கம் போன்று முறையில் விரைவாக செயல்படுத்த வேண்டுமென்று மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா அதிகாரிகளை அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்துவது குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்த போது அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார். மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ஷோபா கரண்ட்லஜே மற்றும் அமைச்சகம், தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்புநிதி அமைப்பின் உயர் அதிகாரி இக்கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் பலன்கள் உண்மையான பயனாளிகளை சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான ஒரு வலுவான செயல்முறையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை மாண்டவியா வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அளிப்போர் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கவும் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டில் 2 ஆண்டுகளில் 2 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதை வேலைவாய்ப்புடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்கவும், வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் கணிசமாக பங்களிக்கும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் பலன்கள் குறித்து மக்களுக்கு, குறிப்பாக பயனாளிகளுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்த விரிவான பரப்புரை மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரத்தை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் அதிகாரிகளை கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042067