Ministry of Jal Shakti
Four major projects worth Rs. 920 crores operationalized in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar under Namami Gange Mission 2.0
Projects to augment sewage treatment capacity by 145 MLD
06 AUG 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride towards rejuvenating and conserving the sacred River Ganga, the Government of India has successfully completed and operationalized four major projects under the Namami Gange Mission 2.0 in the first quarter of fiscal year 2024-25. These initiatives located across the mainstream of the river Ganga in Bihar and Uttar Pradesh, are pivotal in the ongoing efforts to curb pollution and enhance the ecological health of the Ganga and its tributaries.
These projects built for Rs. 920 crores, will add 145 MLD of sewage treatment capacity, provide better sewer networks, and intercept numerous drains. Designed to meet the stringent discharge standards prescribed by the National Green Tribunal, these initiatives ensure substantial improvements in the water quality of the Ganga and its tributaries.
The project at Munger (Bihar) will improve sewer network, and establish Sewerage Treatment Plant (STP) at an estimated cost of Rs. 366 crores. This comprehensive project involves the development of a 175 km sewerage network and the construction of a 30 MLD capacity STP. The project has been implemented using the DBOT (Design, Build, Operate, and Transfer) Model. It will benefit approximately 3,00,000 residents by connecting their households to the sewer network, significantly improving the city's sanitation infrastructure and preventing the discharge of untreated sewage into the River Ganga.
30 MLD STP at Munger
The other important project, established at Mirzapur (Uttar Pradesh) is for the Interception, Diversion and Treatment Works for abatement of Pollution of River Ganga. This project, built at an estimated cost of Rs. 129 crores, is now operational and focuses on the abatement of pollution in the Ganga at Mirzapur by intercepting nine drains and rehabilitating six existing drain interception structures. With the inception of two new STPs—Pakka Pokhra and Bisunderpur—each with a capacity of 8.5 MLD, along with the rehabilitation of existing STPs, the sewage treatment capacity has now increased to 31 MLD. This project prevents untreated sewage from entering the Ganga, significantly improving water quality and supporting aquatic biodiversity.
8.5 MLD STP at Pakka Pokhara, Mirzapur
The project in Ghazipur (Uttar Pradesh) has been established for interception, diversion, and treatment works for abatement of pollution of River Ganga, with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 153 crores. This project, now operational, includes the development of a 1.3 KM I&D network and 21 MLD STP. This project benefits city by treating sewage effectively, preventing the discharge of untreated sewage into the Ganga.
21 MLD STP at Ghazipur
Apart from Mirzapur and Ghazipur, an important project for interception, diversion, and sewage treatment works has been established at Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh) at an estimated cost of Rs. 271 crores and is now operational. This project targets pollution abatement in the river. It includes the interception and diversion of 15 drains and the construction of three STPs with a combined capacity of 63 MLD. The Project will benefit the city by having its sewage treated at the STPs and thereby avoiding discharge of untreated sewage to river Ramganga, resulting in the improvement in the water quality of the river Ganga.
42 MLD STP at Bisalpur Road, Bareilly
20 MLD STP at Chaubari, Bareilly
These projects based on Hybrid Annuity PPP (HAM) model have been designed on the basis of Advanced Sequencing Batch Reactor technology. The STP's have been meticulously constructed in accordance with the strict standards and guidelines set by the National Green Tribunal (NGT). These projects, along with giving a boost to the Namami Gange mission by treating wastewater and making the rivers clean, will also benefit a large population of the respective cities.
Through the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), the Government of India remains unwavering in its commitment to the holistic rejuvenation of the Ganga. These projects stand as a testament to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led government's dedication to create a cleaner, healthier and more vibrant river ecosystem for future generations.

جل شکتی وزارت
نمامی گنگے مشن 2.0 کے تحت 920 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے چار بڑے منصوبوں نے اتر پردیش اور بہار میں سے کام شروع کردیا
سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ کی صلاحیت کو 145 ایم ایل ڈی تک بڑھانے کے منصوبے
06 AUG 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
مقدس دریائے گنگا کے احیاء اور اس کے تحفظ کے تئیں ایک اہم پیش رفت میں، حکومت ہند نے مالی سال 25-2024کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں، نمامی گنگے مشن 2.0 کے تحت چار بڑے پروجیکٹوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ہے اور ان کو شروع کردیا ہے۔ بہار اور اتر پردیش میں دریائے گنگا کے مرکزی دھارے کے پار واقع یہ اقدامات، آلودگی پر قابو پانے اور گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کی ماحولیاتی صحت کو بڑھانے کے لیے جاری کوششوں میں اہم ہیں۔
مبلغ920 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنائے گئے یہ منصوبے ، سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ کی صلاحیت میں 145 ایم ایل ڈی کا اضافہ کرے گا، سیوریج کے بہتر نیٹ ورک فراہم کرے گا اور متعدد نالوں کو روکے گا۔ نیشنل گرین ٹریبونل کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ سخت ڈسچارج معیارات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا۔ یہ اقدام، گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے پانی کے معیار میں خاطر خواہ بہتری کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
مونگیر (بہار) میں پروجیکٹ سیوریج نیٹ ورک کو بہتر بنائے گا اور سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی) قائم کرے گا جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 366 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔اس جامع منصوبے میں 175 کلومیٹر سیوریج نیٹ ورک کی ترقی اور 30 ​​ایم ایل ڈی صلاحیت کے ایس ٹی پی کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ اس منصوبے کو ڈی بی او ٹی (ڈیزائن، بلڈ، آپریٹ، اور ٹرانسفر) ماڈل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے تقریباً 300000 رہائشیوں کو ان کے گھرانوں کو سیوریج نیٹ ورک سے جوڑ کر، شہر کے صفائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنانے اور دریائے گنگا میں غیر ٹریٹیڈ سیوریج کے اخراج کو روکنے سے فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
مونگیر میں 30 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی
مرزا پور (اتر پردیش) میں قائم کردہ دوسرا اہم پروجیکٹ، دریائے گنگا کی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے مداخلت، موڑ اور علاج کے کاموں کے لیے ہے۔ یہ پراجیکٹ، جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 129 کروڑ روپے سے تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ اب کام کر رہا ہے اور مرزا پور میں گنگا میں نو نالوں کو روک کر اور چھ موجودہ ڈرین انٹرسیپشن ڈھانچے کی بحالی کرکے آلودگی کو کم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ دو نئے ایس ٹی پیز- پکا پوکھرا اور بسندر پور - کے آغاز کے ساتھ، ہر ایک 8.5 ایم ایل ڈی کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ، موجودہ ایس ٹی پیز کی بحالی کے ساتھ، سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ کی صلاحیت اب بڑھ کر 31 ایم ایل ڈی ہو گئی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ غیر ٹریٹیڈ سیوریج کو گنگا میں داخل ہونے سے روکتا ہے، پانی کے معیار کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر کرتا ہے اور آبی حیاتیاتی تنوع کو سہارا دیتا ہے۔
مرزو پور کے پکاپوکھرا میں 8.5 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی
غازی پور (اتر پردیش) میں یہ پروجیکٹ دریائے گنگا کی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے رکاوٹ، موڑ، اور علاج کے کاموں کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس کی منظور شدہ لاگت 153 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔اس پروجیکٹ میں ، جو اب کام کر رہا ہے، 1.3 کے ایم آئی اینڈ ڈی نیٹ ورک اور 21 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی کی ترقی شامل ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ سیوریج کو مؤثر طریقے سے ٹریٹ کر کے شہر کو فائدہ پہنچاتا ہے، بغیر ٹریٹ کیے گئے گندے پانی کو گنگا میں چھوڑنے سے روکتا ہے۔
غازی پور میں 21 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی
مرزا پور اور غازی پور کے علاوہ بریلی (اتر پردیش) میں 271 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے رکاوٹ، موڑ، اور سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ کے کاموں کے لیے ایک اہم پروجیکٹ قائم کیا گیا ہے اور اب یہ کام کر رہا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا ہدف دریا میں آلودگی کو کم کرنا ہے۔ اس میں 15 نالوں کو روکنا اور موڑنا اور 63 ایم ایل ڈی کی مشترکہ صلاحیت کے ساتھ تین ایس ٹی پیز کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے شہر کو فائدہ پہنچے گا کہ اس کے گندے پانی کو ایس ٹی پیز پر ٹریٹ کیا جائے گا اور اس طرح دریائے رام گنگا میں غیر علاج شدہ سیوریج کے اخراج سے گریز کیا جائے گا، جس کے نتیجے میں دریائے گنگا کے پانی کے معیار میں بہتری آئے گی۔
بریلی کے بسالپور روڈ میں 42 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی
بریلی کے چوباری میں 20 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی
ہائبرڈ انیوٹی پی پی پی (ایچ اے ایم) ماڈل پر مبنی ان منصوبوں کو ایڈوانسڈ سکوینسنگ بیچ ری ایکٹر ٹیکنالوجی کی بنیاد پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ ایس ٹی پی کو نیشنل گرین ٹریبونل (این جی ٹی) کے مقرر کردہ سخت معیارات اور رہنما خطوط کے مطابق احتیاط سے بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ گندے پانی کو ٹریٹ کرکے اور ندیوں کو صاف کرکے نمامی گنگے مشن کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ، متعلقہ شہروں کی ایک بڑی آبادی کو بھی فائدہ پہنچائیں گے۔
صاف گنگا کے لیے قومی مشن (این ایم سی جی) کے ذریعے حکومت ہند، گنگا کے مکمل احیاء کے لیے اپنے عزم میں اٹل ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک صاف ستھرا، صحت مند اور زیادہ متحرک دریا کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے حکومت کی لگن کے ثبوت کے طور پر قائم ہے۔