Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Scientific management of stray dog population
06 AUG 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has notified the Animal Birth Control Rules, 2023 vide G.S.R. 193(E) dated 10th March, 2023 under The Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act, 1960 after superseding the Animal Birth Control (Dog) Rules, 2001. These Rules aim to address stray dog population management through sterilization and immunization programs.
The number of dog bite reported in the country under Integrated Disease Surveillance Plan-Integrated Health Information Platform (IDSP-IHIP) during last five years is as under:
Year
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Number
7277523
4633493
1701133
2180185
3043339
The Central Government has only recently notified the Animal Birth Control Rules 2023 vide G.S.R. 193(E) dated 10th March, 2023 under Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act, 1960 after superseding the Animal Birth Control (Dog) Rules, 2001.
As per World Health Organisation (WHO)- the number of human deaths globally due to dog-mediated rabies is estimated to be 59,000 annually, and India accounts for 20,565 (35%) deaths annually. These estimates are as per the study conducted in 2004. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is implementing National Rabies Control Programme since 12th Five-year plan in all States/UTs except for Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep to prevent and control Rabies in the Country.
Following initiatives have been taken by Ministries /Departments concerned for prevention and control of Rabies in India.
Under the “National Health Mission” implemented by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of India, the states are being supported by providing budget for implementing the ‘National Rabies Control Program’ through budget for Capacity building of the healthcare staff, procurement of rabies vaccines and Rabies Immunoglobulin, Awareness generation for Rabies Prevention & Control, review meetings, Monitoring and Surveillance, establishment of Model Anti Rabies Clinics & Wound Washing facilities.
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Govt. of India is financially assisting States for purchase of anti-rabies vaccine under the component ‘Assistance to States for Control of Animal Diseases’ (ASCAD) of Livestock Health & Disease Control Programme (LHDCP) as per the demand and action plan received from the States. During last 3 financial years, total Rs.719.73 Lakhs was released to States as Central share for purchase of 127.37 Lakhs anti rabies vaccine doses. As per information received from states, in last three years, 101.54 Lakhs anti rabies vaccine is administered in dogs, 12.85 Lakhs anti-rabies vaccine is administered in other animals and 24.53 Lakhs dogs are sterilized.
Moreover, the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying formulated National Action Plan for the dog mediated rabies elimination from India by 2030(NAPRE) in collaboration with Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of India. This Ministry is actively participated in Regional and State level workshops conducted for formulation of “State Action Plan for Dog Mediated Rabies Elimination(SAPRE) and providing technical support to states for drafting the Animal Health component of SAPRE as per steps specified in National Action Plan.
Further, dog population management is one of the key functions for controlling dog bite cases. In this regard, Local Bodies are implementing the Animal Birth Control Programme and Anti Rabies Vaccination for which the Central Government has framed Animal Birth Control Rules, 2023. The Animal Welfare Board of India has issued various Advisories for the public and local authorities for management of dogs and responsible pet parentships.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
آوارہ کتوں کی آبادی کا سائنسی بندوبست
06 AUG 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے مورخہ 10 مارچ 2023 کو جانوروں پر ظلم کی روک تھام سے متعلق ایکٹ، 1960 کے تحت جانوروں کی پیدائش پر قابو پانے (کتے) کے قواعد، 2001 کو ختم کرنے کے بعد جی ایس آر 193(E)کے ذریعے جانوروں کی پیدائش پر قابو پانے کے قواعد، 2023 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ ان قوانین کا مقصد آوارہ کتوں کی آبادی کے بندوبست کو نس بندی اور حفاظتی ٹیکوں کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے حل کرنا ہے۔
انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیزیز سرویلنس پلان-انٹیگریٹڈ ہیلتھ انفارمیشن پلیٹ فارم (آئی ڈی ایس پی- آئی ایچ آئی پی) کے تحت پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران ملک میں کتے کے کاٹنے کے معاملات کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے۔
سال
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
نمبر
7277523
4633493
1701133
2180185
3043339
مرکزی حکومت نے مورخہ 10 مارچ 2023 کو جانوروں پر ظلم کی روک تھام سے متعلق ایکٹ، 1960 کے تحت جانوروں کی پیدائش پر قابو پانے (کتے) کے قواعد، 2001 کو ختم کرنے کے بعد جی ایس آر 193(E)کے ذریعے جانوروں کی پیدائش پر قابو پانے کے قواعد، 2023 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔
صحت کی عالمی تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے مطابق ، کتے کی ثالثی ریبیز کی وجہ سے عالمی سطح پر انسانی اموات کی تعداد کا تخمینہ سالانہ 59,000 ہے اور ہندوستان میں سالانہ اس سے 20,565 یعنی (35فیصد) اموات ہوتی ہیں۔ یہ تخمینے 2004 میں کیے گئے مطالعے کے مطابق ہیں۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر اور لکش دیپ کے علاوہ تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 12ویں پانچ سالہ منصوبے سے نیشنل ریبیز کنٹرول پروگرام کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ ملک میں ریبیز کی روک تھام کی جاسکے اور اس پر قابو پایا جا سکے۔
بھارت میں ریبیز کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کی طرف سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت کی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ نافذ کردہ ’’قومی صحت مشن‘‘ کے تحت ہندوستان کی ریاستوں کو ’نیشنل ریبیز کنٹرول پروگرام‘ کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے بجٹ فراہم کرکے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے عملے کی استعداد کار بڑھانے، ریبیز کی ویکسین اور ریبیز امیونوگلوبلین کی خریداری، ریبیز کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے، جائزہ اجلاسوں اور نگرانی، ماڈل اینٹی ریبیز کلینکس اور زخم دھونے کی سہولیات کا قیام نگرانی کے لیے بجٹ فراہم کر کے تعاون کیا جا رہا ہے۔
بھارتی حکومت کی ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کا مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ ریاستوں کی طرف سے موصول ہونے والی مانگ اور عملی منصوبے کے مطابق ہندوستان کے مویشیوں کے ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام (ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی) کے جزو ’اسسٹنس ٹو اسٹیٹس فار کنٹرول آف اینیمل ڈیزیز‘ (اے ایس سی اے ڈی) کے تحت اینٹی ریبیز ویکسین کی خریداری کے لیے ریاستوں کی مالی مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ . پچھلے 3 مالی برسوں کے دوران 127.37 لاکھ اینٹی ریبیز ویکسین کی خوراک کی خریداری کے لیے مرکزی حصہ کے طور پر ریاستوں کو کل 719.73 لاکھ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ ریاستوں سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق، پچھلے تین برسوں میں کتوں کو 101.54 لاکھ اینٹی ریبیز ویکسین لگائی گئیں ہے، 12.85 لاکھ اینٹی ریبیز ویکسین دوسرے جانوروں کو لگائی گئیں جبکہ 24.53 لاکھ کتوں کی نس بندی کی گئی ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمےنے بھارتی حکومت کی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، کے تعاون سے 2030 تک ہندوستان سے کتے کی ثالثی میں ریبیز کے خاتمے کے لیے قومی عملی منصوبہ مرتب کیا ہے۔ مذکورہ وزارت علاقائی اور ریاستی سطح کے ورکشاپس میں سرگرم طور پر حصہ لیتی ہے جو کتے کی ثالثی ریبیز کے خاتمے کے لیے ریاستی عملی منصوبے (ایس اے پی آر ای) کی تشکیل کے لیے اور ریاستوں کو ایس اے پی آر ای کے جانوروں کی صحت کے جزو کو قومی عملی منصوبے میں بیان کردہ اقدامات کے مطابق تیار کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ کتے کے کاٹنے کے واقعات کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے کتے کی آبادی کا انتظام کلیدی کاموں میں سے ایک اہم کام ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں مقامی بلدیاتی ادارے اینیمل برتھ کنٹرول پروگرام اور اینٹی ریبیز ویکسینیشن کو نافذ کر رہے ہیں جس کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے اینیمل برتھ کنٹرول ضابطے، 2023 تشکیل دیے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے اینیمل ویلفیئر بورڈ آف انڈیا نے عوام اور مقامی حکام کے لیے کتے اور ذمہ دار پالتو جانوروں کے مالکان کیلئے مختلف ایڈوائزریاں جاری کی ہیں ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ش م۔ ع ن
U NO: 9444