Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cold Storage Units
06 AUG 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
There is no such target in the 100 day agenda as establishment of cold storage units is demand driven. However, Government is implementing various schemes for setting up of cold storage for perishable horticultural produce and godowns/ warehouses for foodgrains throughout the country to reduce the post-harvest losses.
Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is implementing Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) under which financial assistance is provided for various horticulture activities including construction/Expansion/ Modernization of cold storages of capacity up to 5000 MT in the country on the basis of Annual Action Plan (AAP) received from States/UTs. AAPs are prepared by the States/UTs based on their requirement, capacity and availability of resources. The component of Cold Storage is demand/entrepreneur driven for which Government assistance in the form of credit linked back ended subsidy is available at the rate of 35% of the project cost in general areas and 50% of the project cost in hilly and scheduled areas through respective State Horticulture Missions.
Besides, National Horticulture Board (NHB) is implementing a scheme namely “Capital Investment Subsidy for Construction/Expansion /Modernization of Cold Storages and Storages for Horticulture Products”. Under the scheme, credit linked back-ended subsidy at the rate of 35% of the capital cost of the project in general areas and 50% in case of North East, hilly & scheduled areas for construction/expansion/modernization of cold storage and Controlled Atmosphere (CA) storage of capacity above 5000 MT and up to 10000 MT is available. In case of North East region, the units with capacity above 1000 MT are also eligible for assistance.
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) implements a Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain, Food Processing and Preservation Infrastructure as one of the components of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) with the objective of reducing post-harvest losses of horticulture and non-horticulture produce and providing remunerative price to farmers for their produce. Under the scheme, Ministry provides financial assistance in the form of grant-in-aid at the rate of 35% for general areas and 50% for North East and Himalayan States, ITDP areas and Islands for storage and transport infrastructure and at the rate of 50% and 75% respectively for value addition and processing infrastructure subject to a maximum grant-in-aid of Rs. 10.00 crore per project for setting up of integrated cold chain projects including irradiation facility. Standalone cold storages are not covered under the Scheme.
The Government is also implementing Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure (AMI), a sub-scheme of Integrated Scheme for Agricultural Marketing (ISAM) under which assistance is provided for construction of godowns/ warehouses in the country to enhance the storage capacity for agriculture produce. Under the scheme, Government provides subsidy at the rate of 25% for plain areas and 33.33% for NER, Hilly areas on capital cost of the project, based on the category of eligible beneficiary. Assistance is available to Individuals, Farmers, Group of farmers/growers, Agri-preneurs, Registered Farmer Produce Organizations (FPOs), Cooperatives, and state agencies etc.
All the above schemes are demand/entrepreneur driven through commercial ventures for which government assistance is provided based on the proposals received from the States/entrepreneur.
Further, to strengthen agriculture infrastructure in the country, Government has launched Agriculture Infrastructure Funds (AIF) of Rs. 1.00 lakh crore. Under AIF, there is provision for collateral free term loan upto Rs. 2.00 crore and interest subvention of 3% on the term loan availed for creation of post-harvest infrastructure including establishment of cold storages.
As per information received from Ministry of Food Processing Industries, a mobile app has been launched for upcoming 3rd World Food India (WFI)– 2024 which is a seamless, secure mobile application that facilitates user with all the information related to WFI 24, including Buyer seller meeting, updates of the event agenda, speaker profiles, navigation feature (facilitate ease of access of the real time venue and locations).
Further, as per the study commissioned by Ministry of Food Processing Industries and carried out by NABARD Consultancy Services (NABCONS) published in 2022, the quantum of quantitative harvest and post-harvest losses in selected crops were observed to be in the range of 3.89% to 5.92% (cereals), 5.65% to 6.74% (pulses), 2.87% to 7.51% (oil seeds), 6.02% to 15.05% (fruits) and 4.87% to 11.61% (vegetables). The crop wise details are given below;
Annexure
Harvest and post-harvest losses of major agricultural crops and commodities
Sr. No
Name of Crops/ commodities
% average loss
Cereals
1.
Paddy
4.77
1.
Wheat
4.17
1.
Maize
3.89
1.
Bajra
4.37
1.
Sorghum
5.92
Pulses
1.
Pigeon Pea
5.65
1.
Chick Pea
6.74
1.
Black Gram
5.83
1.
Green Gram
6.19
Oilseed
1.
Mustard
4.46
1.
Cottonseed
2.87
1.
Soybean
7.51
1.
Safflower
3.06
1.
Sunflower
4.38
1.
Groundnut
5.73
Fruits
1.
Apple
9.51
1.
Banana
7.57
1.
Citrus
7.71
1.
Grapes
7.15
1.
Guava
15.05
1.
Mango
8.53
1.
Papaya
6.59
1.
Sapota
9.53
1.
Pineapple
6.02
1.
Pomegranate
6.82
1.
Muskmelon
6.83
Vegetables
1.
Cabbage
8.15
1.
Cauliflower
7.89
1.
Green Pea
6.43
1.
Mushroom
7.20
1.
Onion
7.26
1.
Potato
5.96
1.
Tomato
11.61
1.
Tapioca
4.87
1.
Bottle gourd
7.01
1.
Brinjal
7.41
1.
Beans
7.11
1.
Radish
6.46
1.
Capsicum
5.15
1.
Okra
6.01
Livestock Produce
1.
Egg
6.03
1.
Inland Fish
4.86
1.
Marine Fish
8.76
1.
Meat
2.34
1.
Poultry Meat
5.63
1.
Milk
0.87
Plantation Crops and Spices
1.
Arecanut
4.41
1.
Cashew nut
3.72
1.
Coconut
3.86
1.
Sugarcane
7.33
1.
Black Pepper
1.29
1.
Chilli
6.11
1.
Coriander
5.32
1.
Turmeric
5.36
Source: Study to determine Post-Harvest Losses of Agri. Produces in India commissioned by MoFPI and carried out by NABARD Consultancy Services (NABCONS) published in 2022.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کولڈ اسٹوریج یونٹس
06 AUG 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ چونکہ کولڈ اسٹوریج یونٹس کا قیام مانگ پر مبنی ہے،اس بنا پر 100 دن کے ایجنڈے میں ایسا کوئی ہدف نہیں ہے ۔ تاہم، حکومت خراب ہونے والی باغبانی پیداوار کے لیے کولڈ اسٹوریج کے قیام اور فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لیے پورے ملک میں غذائی اجناس کے گوداموں/ سر د خانوں کے قیام کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے مشن(ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے جس کے تحت باغبانی کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس میںریاستوں/ مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہو نے والے سالانہ ایکشن پلان (اے اے پی) کی بنیاد پر ملک میں 5000ملین ٹن تک کی صلاحیت کے کولڈ اسٹوریج کی تعمیر/توسیع/جدید کاری شامل ہے۔اے اے پی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ ان کی ضرورت، صلاحیت اور وسائل کی دستیابی کی بنیاد پر تیار کیے جاتے ہیں۔ کولڈ اسٹوریج کا پروگرام ڈیمانڈ/انٹرپرینیور پر مبنی ہے جس کے لیے کریڈٹ سے منسلک بیک اینڈڈ سبسڈی کی شکل میں حکومتی امداد عام علاقوں میں پروجیکٹ لاگت کے 35فیصد اور پہاڑی اور طے شدہ علاقوں میں پروجیکٹ لاگت کے 50فیصدکی شرح سے متعلقہ ریاستی باغبانی مشن کے ذریعےدستیاب ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، نیشنل ہارٹیکلچر بورڈ(این ایچ بی) ایک اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہا ہے جس کا نام ہے ‘‘کولڈا سٹوریجز کی تعمیر/توسیع/ جدید کاری اور باغبانی کی مصنوعات کے لیے ذخیرہ کاری کے لئے کیپٹل انویسٹمنٹ سبسڈی’’۔ اسکیم کے تحت، کولڈ اسٹوریج کی تعمیر/توسیع/جدید کاری کے لیے عام علاقوں میں پراجیکٹ کی سرمایہ کاری کی لاگت کے 35فیصد اور شمال مشرقی، پہاڑی اور طے شدہ علاقوں میں 50فیصدکی شرح سے کریڈٹ سے منسلک بیک اینڈ سبسڈی اور کنٹرول شدہ 5000 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ اور 10000ملین ٹن تک کی گنجائش کا ماحول(سی اے) ذخیرہ دستیاب ہے۔ شمال مشرقی علاقے کے معاملے میں، 1000 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ کی صلاحیت والے یونٹ بھی امداد کے اہل ہیں۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت(ایم او ایف پی آئی) باغبانی اور غیر باغبانی کے بعد فصل کے نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے اجزاء میں سے ایک کے طور پر مربوط کولڈ چین، فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور تحفظ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کاشتکاروں کو ان کی پیداوار کے لیے مناسب قیمت فراہم کرنےکے لیے ایک اسکیم نافذ کرتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، وزارت عام علاقوں کے لیے 35فیصد اور شمال مشرقی اور ہمالیائی ریاستوں، آئی ٹی ڈی پی کے علاقوں اور جزائر کے لیے ذخیرہ اور نقل و حمل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے 50فیصد کی شرح سے گرانٹ ان ایڈ کی شکل میں ، جو کہ بالترتیب 50فیصد اور 75فیصد ویلیو ایڈیشن اور پروسیسنگ انفرااسٹرکچر کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ گرانٹ ان ایڈ کے ساتھ مشروط 10.00 کروڑ روپے فی پروجیکٹ ہے،شعاع ریزی کی سہولت سمیت مربوط کولڈ چین پروجیکٹس کے قیام کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ آزادانہ طور پر کام کرنے والے کولڈ اسٹوریج اسکیم کے تحت نہیں آتے ہیں۔
حکومت زرعی مارکیٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر(اے ایم آئی) کو بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے، جو کہ زرعی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے مربوط اسکیم (آئی ایس اے ایم) کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم ہے جس کے تحت زرعی پیداوار کے ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ملک میں گوداموں/ سرد خانوں کی تعمیر کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، حکومت اہل استفادہ کنندگان کے زمرے کی بنیاد پر پراجیکٹ کی سرمایہ لاگت پر میدانی علاقوں کے لیے 25فیصد اور این ای آر ، پہاڑی علاقوں کے لیے 33.33فیصد کی شرح سے سبسڈی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ افراد، کسانوں/کاشتکاروں کے گروپ، ایگری پرینیورز، رجسٹرڈ فارمر پروڈیوس آرگنائزیشنز(ایف پی اوز) ، کوآپریٹیو، اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں وغیرہ کے لیے امداد دستیاب ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا تمام اسکیمیں ڈیمانڈ/ کاروبار پر مبنی ہیں جو تجارتی منصوبوں کے ذریعے چلائی جاتی ہیں جن کے لیے ریاستوں/انٹرپرینیور سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر حکومت کی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
مزیدبرآں ، ملک میں زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے 1.00 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈز (اے آئی ایف) شروع کیے ہیں۔ اے آئی ایف کے تحت، 2.00 کروڑ روپئے تک ضمانت سے پاک مدتی قرض اور کولڈ سٹوریج کے قیام سمیت پوسٹ ہارویسٹ انفرااسٹرکچر(فصل کٹائی کے بعد درکار بنیادی ڈھانچے) کی تخلیق کے لیے حاصل کیے گئے ٹرم لون پر 3فیصدکی سود کی رعایتکا انتظام ہے۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کی وزارت سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، آنے والے تیسری ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا (ڈبلیو ایف آئی-2024 ) کے لیے ایک موبائل ایپ لانچ کی گئی ہے جو کہ ایک بے رکاوٹ محفوظ موبائل ایپلی کیشن ہے جو صارف کو 24 ڈبلیو ایف آئی سے متعلق تمام معلومات بشمول خریدار اور فروخت کنندہ کی میٹنگ ایونٹ کے ایجنڈے کی اپ ڈیٹس، اسپیکر پروفائلز، نیویگیشن فیچر (حقیقی وقت کے مقام اور مقامات تک رسائی میں آسانی پیدا کرنا) فراہم کرتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت کے ذریعہ شروع کردہ اور 2022 میں شائع ہونے والے نابارڈ کنسلٹنسی سروسز(این اے بی سی او این ایس) کے ذریعہ کئے گئے مطالعہ کے مطابق، منتخب فصلوں میں مقداری کٹائی اور فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات 3.89فیصد کی حد میں 5.92فیصد(اناج)، 5.65فیصد سے 6.74فیصد (دالیں)، 2.87فیصد سے 7.51فیصد (تیل کے بیج)، 6.02فیصدسے 15.05فیصد (پھل) اور 4.87فیصد سے 11.61فیصد (سبزیاں) دیکھے گئے۔ فصل کے حساب سے تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
اہم زرعی فصلوں اور اجناس کی کٹائی اور بعد ازاں نقصانات
نمبرشمار
فصلوں/ اجناس کے نام
فیصد اوسط نقصان
اناج
1.
دھان
4.77
1.
گندم
4.17
1.
مکئی
3.89
1.
باجرہ
4.37
1.
چینی /گنا
5.92
دالیں
1.
پیجن پی
5.65
1.
چک پی
6.74
1.
کالا چنا
5.83
1.
سبز چنے
6.19
تلہن
1.
سرسوں
4.46
1.
روئی کا بیج
2.87
1.
سویا بین
7.51
1.
زعفران
3.06
1.
سورج مکھی
4.38
1.
مونگ پھلی
5.73
پھل
1.
سیب
9.51
1.
کیلا
7.57
1.
چکوترا
7.71
1.
انگور
7.15
1.
امرود
15.05
1.
آم
8.53
1.
پپیتا
6.59
1.
سپوتا
9.53
1.
انناس
6.02
1.
انار
6.82
1.
مسک میلون
6.83
سبزیاں
1.
گوبھی
8.15
1.
بندگوبھی
7.89
1.
سبز مٹر
6.43
1.
مشروم
7.20
1.
پیاز
7.26
1.
آلو
5.96
1.
ٹماٹر
11.61
1.
ساگودانہ
4.87
1.
کھیرا
7.01
1.
بیگن
7.41
1.
پھلیاں
7.11
1.
مولی
6.46
1.
شملہ مرچ
5.15
1.
بھنڈی
6.01
مویشیوں کی پیداوار
1.
انڈہ
6.03
1.
اندرون ملک مچھلی
4.86
1.
سمندری مچھلی
8.76
1.
گوشت
2.34
1.
مرغی کا گوشت
5.63
1.
دودھ
0.87
پودے لگانے والی فصلیں اور مصالحے
1.
آرکینوٹ
4.41
1.
کاجو
3.72
1.
ناریل
3.86
1.
گنا
7.33
1.
کالی مرچ
1.29
1.
مرچ
6.11
1.
دھنیا
5.32
1.
ہلدی
5.36
ماخذ: ہندوستان میں زرعی مصنوعات کے فصل کٹائی کے بعد کے نقصانات کا تخمینہ لگانے کے لئے ایک مطالعہ ایم او ایف پی آئی کی طرف سے شروع کیا گیا اور نبارڈ کنسلٹنسی سروسز(این اے بی سی او این ایس) کے ذریعہ 2022 میں شائع کیا گیا ۔