Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) hosts Advanced Leadership Development Program for Civil Servants FIPIC/IORA countries
40 Civil Servants from 11 Countries to Attend the two-week long Program on Public Policy and Governance
Civil Servants from Seychelles, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Madagascar, Fiji, Kenya, Maldives, and Mozambique participating in the 2-week program
07 AUG 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), commenced the first Advanced Leadership Development Programme on Public Policy and Governance for civil servants of multi-countries from the FIPIC/IORA region today at NCGG, Mussoorie. The program is being organized from August 5th to August 16th, 2024, with 40 distinguished participants from Seychelles, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Madagascar, Fiji, Kenya, Maldives, and Mozambique. These participants hold key positions such as Director General, Secretary, District Administrator, General Manager, Senior Human Resource Officer, and Industry Coordinator, representing significant ministries and institutions from their respective countries.
The NCGG, an autonomous institution under the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India, is committed to action research, studies, and capacity building at both the national and international levels. NCGG's efforts align with the Indian philosophy of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ i.e. “The world is one Family” and emphasizes strengthening bilateral ties and fostering cooperation with other countries.
Shri V. Srinivas, Director General, NCGG and Secretary of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), in his inaugural address, welcomed participants from the various countries of the FIPIC/IORA region. He highlighted the role of technology in bringing citizens closer to government, while focusing on delivering services in a timebound manner. He discussed about India’s policy maxim of “Minimum Government and Maximum Governance” and how the nation is striving to achieve digital empowerment of citizens through secretariat reforms, benchmarking governance, recognizing meritocracy, improving e-services and ensuring quality grievance redressal in a timebound transparent manner. Shri V. Srinivas also encouraged participants to engage in group discussions and share their perspectives and learnings through presentations on Digital Governance, the history of Civil Services, Sustainable Development Goals, and Infrastructure Development with reference to their respective countries. He briefed them about the various themes and visits which have been included in the programme to give a holistic learning experience.
During the inauguration, Denisea A. Clarisse, Director General, Ministry of Local Government from Seychelles and leader of delegation expressed gratitude to the Indian government and NCGG for the initiative. She also highlighted how they all look forward to cross country sharing of knowledge, good policies and best practices from India and how they are being successfully implemented along with history and culture of the country.
Dr. BS Bisht, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator of the programme gave detailed information about National Centre for Good Governance and the milestones achieved by the NCGG over the years. In the elaborate presentation he discussed about objectives, activities, achievements, and future plans of NCGG and how it has evolved as a Centre for excellence. It was briefed that NCGG has trained civil servants from 23 countries including Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Madagascar, Fiji, Mozambique and Cambodia including the current programme.
Smt. Prisca Poly Mathew, Chief Administration Officer, NCGG, Dr. Himashi Rastogi, Associate Professor, NCGG, and Dr. Gazala Hassan, Assistant Professor, NCGG participated in the inaugural session. The program will be coordinated by Dr. B. S. Bisht, Associate Professor, Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Co-Course Coordinator, Shri. Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant, Ms. Monisha Bahuguna, Young Professional.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس یعنی اچھی حکمرانی کے قومی مرکز (این سی جی جی) نے ایف آئی پی آئی سی /آئی او آر اے ممالک کے سول سروینٹس کے لیے جدید قیادت سے متعلق ترقیاتی پروگرام کی میزبانی کی
11 ممالک کے 40 سول سروینٹس عوامی پالیسی اور حکمرانی کے بارے میں دو ہفتے طویل پروگرام میں شرکت کررہے ہیں
سیشلز، صومالیہ، جنوبی افریقہ، انڈونیشیا، سری لنکا، تنزانیہ، مڈغاسکر، فجی، کینیا، مالدیپ اور موزمبیق کے سول سروینٹس 2 ہفتے کے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں
07 AUG 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سنٹر فار گڈ گورننس یعنی اچھی حکمرانی کے قومی مرکز (این سی جی جی) نے آج مسوری میں این سی جی جی کے مقام پر ایف آئی پی آئی سی /آئی او آر اے خطہ کے سول سروینٹس کے لئے سرکاری پالیسی اور اچھی حکمرانی کے بارے میں جدید قیادت سے متعلق پہلے ترقیاتی پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔یہ پروگرام 5 اگست سے 16 اگست 2024 تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں سیشلز، صومالیہ، جنوبی افریقہ، انڈونیشیا، سری لنکا، تنزانیہ، مڈغاسکر، فجی، کینیا، مالدیپ اور موزمبیق کے 40 معزز شرکاء شرکت کررہے ہیں۔ یہ شرکاء اپنے اپنے ممالک کی اہم وزارتوں اور اداروں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سکریٹری، ڈسٹرکٹ ایڈمنسٹریٹر، جنرل منیجر، سینئر ہیومن ریسورس آفیسر، اور انڈسٹری کوآرڈینیٹر جیسے اہم عہدوں پر فائز ہیں۔
این سی جی جی،حکومت ہند کی عملے، عوامی شکایات اورپنشن کی وزارت کے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے۔ یہ ادارہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں سطحوں پر عملی تحقیق، مطالعہ اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے عہدبندہے۔ این سی جی جی کی کوششیں ‘واسودھیو کٹمبکم’ کے ہندستانی فلسفلہ کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتی ہیں یعنی ‘‘دنیا ایک خاندان ہے’’ اوریہ ادارہ دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیتا ہے۔
این سی جی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اورانتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے(ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، ایف آئی پی آئی سی /آئی او آر اے خطے کے مختلف ممالک کے شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے مقررہ وقت میں خدمات کی فراہمی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے شہریوں کو حکومت کے قریب لانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ‘‘کم سے کم حکومت اور زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی’’ کی ہندوستان کی پالیسی کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا اوریہ کہ کس طرح قوم سکریٹریٹ کی اصلاحات، طرزحکمرانی کامعیار طے کرنا، استحقاقی نظام حکومت کو تسلیم کرنے، ای خدمات کو بہتر بنانے اورمتعینہ وقت میں شفاف طریقے سے شکایات کے ازالے کو یقینی بنانے کے ذریعہ شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل بااختیار بنانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ جناب وی سری نواس نے شرکاء کو گروپ مباحثوں میں حصہ لینے اور ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی ، سول سروسز کی تاریخ، پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف، اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر پریزنٹیشنز کے ذریعے اپنے اپنے ممالک کے حوالے سے اپنے نقطہ نظر اور سیکھنے کا اشتراک کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے انہیں مختلف موضوعات اور دوروں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جو سیکھنے اور علم حاصل کرنےکا ایک جامع تجربہ دینے کے لیے پروگرام میں شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔
افتتاح کے دوران، سیشلز سے لوکل گورنمنٹ کی وزارت کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور وفد کی رہنما محترمہ ڈینیسا اے کلیریس نے اس پہل قدمی کے لیے حکومت ہند اور این سی جی جی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح وہ سبھی ہندوستان سے علم و دانش، اچھی پالیسیوں اور بہترین طور طریقوں سے سبھی ملکوں کو مطلع کرنے کے منتظر ہیں اوریہ کہ ملک کی تاریخ اور ثقافت کے ساتھ ساتھ انہیں کامیابی کے ساتھ کس طرح نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
این سی جی جی کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور پروگرام کے کوآرڈی نیٹرڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ نے نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس یعنی اچھی حکمرانی سے متعلق قومی مرکز اورگزشتہ برسوں کے دوران این سی جی جی کے ذریعہ حاصل کیے گئے سنگ میلوں کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات دی۔ تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن میں انہوں نے این سی جی جی کے مقاصد، سرگرمیوں، حصولیابیوں اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں کے بارے میں بات کی اور یہ کہ یہ مرکز کس طرح ایک عمدگی کےمرکز کے طور پرابھرکرسامنے آیاہے۔ بریفنگ میں بتایا گیا کہ این سی جی جی نے اس موجودہ پروگرام سمیت اپنے مختلف پروگراموں میں بنگلہ دیش، کینیا، تنزانیہ، تیونس، سیشلز، گیمبیا، مالدیپ، سری لنکا، افغانستان، لاؤس، ویتنام، نیپال، بھوٹان، میانمار، ایتھوپیا، اریٹیریا، صومالیہ، جنوبی افریقہ ، انڈونیشیا، مڈغاسکر، فجی، موزمبیق اور کمبوڈیاسمیت 23 ممالک کے سول سروینٹس کو تربیت فراہم کی ہے۔
این سی جی جی کی چیف ایڈمنسٹریشن آفیسر محترمہ پرسکا پولی میتھیو، این سی جی جی کی ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ہماشی رستوگی اوراسسٹنٹ پروفیسر، این سی جی جی ڈاکٹر غزالہ حسن نے افتتاحی نشست میں شرکت کی۔یہ پروگرام ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ، شریک کورس کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر سنجیو شرما، ٹریننگ اسسٹنٹ جناب برجیش بشٹ اور ینگ پروفیشنل محترمہ مونیشا بہوگنا کے باہمی تعاون سےمنعقدکیا جائے گا۔