Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) hosts Advanced Leadership Development Program for Civil Servants FIPIC/IORA countries
40 Civil Servants from 11 Countries to Attend the two-week long Program on Public Policy and Governance
Civil Servants from Seychelles, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Madagascar, Fiji, Kenya, Maldives, and Mozambique participating in the 2-week program
07 AUG 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), commenced the first Advanced Leadership Development Programme on Public Policy and Governance for civil servants of multi-countries from the FIPIC/IORA region today at NCGG, Mussoorie. The program is being organized from August 5th to August 16th, 2024, with 40 distinguished participants from Seychelles, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Madagascar, Fiji, Kenya, Maldives, and Mozambique. These participants hold key positions such as Director General, Secretary, District Administrator, General Manager, Senior Human Resource Officer, and Industry Coordinator, representing significant ministries and institutions from their respective countries.
The NCGG, an autonomous institution under the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India, is committed to action research, studies, and capacity building at both the national and international levels. NCGG's efforts align with the Indian philosophy of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ i.e. “The world is one Family” and emphasizes strengthening bilateral ties and fostering cooperation with other countries.
Shri V. Srinivas, Director General, NCGG and Secretary of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), in his inaugural address, welcomed participants from the various countries of the FIPIC/IORA region. He highlighted the role of technology in bringing citizens closer to government, while focusing on delivering services in a timebound manner. He discussed about India’s policy maxim of “Minimum Government and Maximum Governance” and how the nation is striving to achieve digital empowerment of citizens through secretariat reforms, benchmarking governance, recognizing meritocracy, improving e-services and ensuring quality grievance redressal in a timebound transparent manner. Shri V. Srinivas also encouraged participants to engage in group discussions and share their perspectives and learnings through presentations on Digital Governance, the history of Civil Services, Sustainable Development Goals, and Infrastructure Development with reference to their respective countries. He briefed them about the various themes and visits which have been included in the programme to give a holistic learning experience.
During the inauguration, Denisea A. Clarisse, Director General, Ministry of Local Government from Seychelles and leader of delegation expressed gratitude to the Indian government and NCGG for the initiative. She also highlighted how they all look forward to cross country sharing of knowledge, good policies and best practices from India and how they are being successfully implemented along with history and culture of the country.
Dr. BS Bisht, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator of the programme gave detailed information about National Centre for Good Governance and the milestones achieved by the NCGG over the years. In the elaborate presentation he discussed about objectives, activities, achievements, and future plans of NCGG and how it has evolved as a Centre for excellence. It was briefed that NCGG has trained civil servants from 23 countries including Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Madagascar, Fiji, Mozambique and Cambodia including the current programme.
Smt. Prisca Poly Mathew, Chief Administration Officer, NCGG, Dr. Himashi Rastogi, Associate Professor, NCGG, and Dr. Gazala Hassan, Assistant Professor, NCGG participated in the inaugural session. The program will be coordinated by Dr. B. S. Bisht, Associate Professor, Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Co-Course Coordinator, Shri. Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant, Ms. Monisha Bahuguna, Young Professional.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने एफआईपीआईसी/आईओआरए देशों के प्रशासानिक अधिकारियों के लिए एडवांस्ड लीडरशिप डेवलपमेंट प्रोग्राम की मेजबानी की
11 देशों के 40 प्रशासानिक अधिकारी सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन पर दो सप्ताह के कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे
सेशेल्स, सोमालिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, इंडोनेशिया, श्रीलंका, तंजानिया, मेडागास्कर, फिजी, केन्या, मालदीव और मोजाम्बिक के प्रशासानिक अधिकारी 2 सप्ताह के कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे
07 AUG 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने आज मसूरी स्थित एनसीजीजी में एफआईपीआईसी/आईओआरए क्षेत्र के बहु-देशों के प्रशासानिक अधिकारियों के लिए सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन पर पहला एडवांस्ड लीडरशिप डेवलपमेंट प्रोग्राम शुरू किया। यह कार्यक्रम 5 अगस्त से 16 अगस्त, 2024 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें सेशेल्स, सोमालिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, इंडोनेशिया, श्रीलंका, तंजानिया, मेडागास्कर, फिजी, केन्या, मालदीव और मोजाम्बिक के 40 प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे। ये प्रतिभागी महानिदेशक, सचिव, जिला प्रशासक, महाप्रबंधक, वरिष्ठ मानव संसाधन अधिकारी और उद्योग समन्वयक जैसे प्रमुख पदों पर हैं, जो अपने-अपने देशों के महत्वपूर्ण मंत्रालयों और संस्थानों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
भारत सरकार के कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्था एनसीजीजी राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर कार्रवाई अनुसंधान, अध्ययन और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। एनसीजीजी के प्रयास 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' यानी "पूरा विश्व एक परिवार है" के भारतीय दर्शन के अनुरूप हैं और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने और अन्य देशों के साथ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर देते हैं।
एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक और प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में एफआईपीआईसी/आईओआरए क्षेत्र के विभिन्न देशों के प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने समयबद्ध तरीके से सेवाएं प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए नागरिकों को सरकार के करीब लाने में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारत के नीतिगत आदर्श "न्यूनतम सरकार और अधिकतम शासन" के और कैसे राष्ट्र सचिवालय सुधारों, शासन के मानकीकरण, योग्यता को मान्यता देने, ई-सेवाओं में सुधार और समयबद्ध पारदर्शी तरीके से गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिकायत निवारण सुनिश्चित करने के माध्यम से नागरिकों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण को प्राप्त करने का प्रयास कर रहा है, के बारे में चर्चा की । श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने प्रतिभागियों को समूह चर्चा में शामिल होने और अपने-अपने देशों के संदर्भ में डिजिटल शासन, प्रशासनिक सेवाओं के इतिहास, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर प्रस्तुतियों के माध्यम से अपने दृष्टिकोण और सीखों को साझा करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने उन्हें विभिन्न विषय-वस्तुओं और दौरों के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिन्हें समग्र शिक्षण अनुभव देने के लिए कार्यक्रम में शामिल किया गया है।
उद्घाटन के दौरान सेशेल्स के स्थानीय सरकार मंत्रालय की महानिदेशक और प्रतिनिधिमंडल की नेता डेनिसिया ए. क्लेरिस ने इस पहल के लिए भारत सरकार और एनसीजीजी का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे वे सभी भारत से ज्ञान, अच्छी नीतियों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के देश भर में साझाकरण की आशा करते हैं और कैसे उन्हें देश के इतिहास और संस्कृति के साथ सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया जा रहा है।
एनसीजीजी के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और कार्यक्रम के पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. बीएस बिष्ट ने राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में एनसीजीजी द्वारा हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी। विस्तृत प्रस्तुति में उन्होंने एनसीजीजी के उद्देश्यों, गतिविधियों, उपलब्धियों और भविष्य की योजनाओं के बारे में चर्चा की और बताया कि यह उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में कैसे विकसित हुआ है। यह जानकारी दी गई कि एनसीजीजी ने वर्तमान कार्यक्रम सहित बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, सेशेल्स, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, नेपाल, भूटान, म्यांमार, इथियोपिया, इरिट्रिया, सोमालिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, इंडोनेशिया, मेडागास्कर, फिजी, मोजाम्बिक और कंबोडिया सहित 23 देशों के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है।
उद्घाटन सत्र में एनसीजीजी की मुख्य प्रशासनिक अधिकारी श्रीमती प्रिस्का पॉली मैथ्यू, एनसीजीजी में एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. हिमाशी रस्तोगी और एनसीजीजी में सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. गजाला हसन ने भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम का समन्वय एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. बीएस बिष्ट, सह-पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. संजीव शर्मा, प्रशिक्षण सहायक श्री बृजेश बिष्ट, युवा पेशेवर सुश्री मोनिशा बहुगुणा द्वारा किया जाएगा।