Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Traffic Mapping
07 AUG 2024 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Urban planning is a state subject. Accordingly, Traffic Mapping and Modeling for easing traffic congestion in big cities are mainly done by respective State Governments/Union Territories (UTs)/Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has issued various Guidelines viz. National Urban Transport Policy, 2006, Metro Policy, 2017 and Transit Oriented Development Policy to adopt sustainable measure to deal with various transport related issues including traffic mapping towards easing traffic congestion.
In addition, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) through its Training Institute, Indian Academy of Highway Engineers (IAHE), has engaged University of New South Wales (UNSW) for setting up Centre for Advanced Transportation Technology and Systems (CATTS) wherein Indian Specific Urban Pervasive Data Model will be developed for 02 cities, Nagpur & Meerut to map congestion points/zones.
Moreover, on the specific request of State Government, IAHE extends its expertise towards finalization of bid documents, concepts of traffic mapping and modelling to address the issue of congestion. IAHE has extended such expertise to NCT of Delhi & Govt. of Maharashtra for its six cities (Mumbai, Pune, Navi Mumbai, Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar, Nashik and Thane) at the cost of respective State Governments.
To ease city congestion and to enhance modal share of urban public transport, Government has contributed in development of about 945 km of Metro Rail Lines including 34 km Delhi- Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) which are operational in 21 different cities. Further, about 939 km of Metro Rail Projects are under construction across various cities in the country. Recently, Government has also launched ‘PM-eBus Sewa” on 16th August 2023 to augment bus operations in urban areas with central assistance of Rs. 20,000 Crore to State Governments/UTs for deploying 10,000 electric buses.
Being a State subject, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) normally does not conduct any traffic study in NCT. However, Government has contributed in a significant way in reducing congestion on roads under NCT of Delhi by taking up following Highway projects:
In addition to Highway Projects, Government has developed Metro services, which are operational on a network of about 393 km with a daily average ridership of about 70,000 passengers. Further, around 86 km cumulative length of Metro lines are under construction, which upon completion will further boost the convenient and affordable Public Transport System in the NCT of Delhi.
Government has also sanctioned central assistance to Government of Delhi for procurement of 1221 Electric Buses under Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles (FAME) Scheme of Ministry of Heavy Industries. This will also help in reducing the number of private vehicles which will not only ease the congestion but will also help in reducing pollution.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
بڑے شہروں میں ٹریفک کی بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کرنے کے لئے ٹریفک کی میپنگ
07 AUG 2024 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ شہری منصوبہ بندی ریاست کا موضوع ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، بڑے شہروں میں ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کے لیے ٹریفک کی نقشہ سازی اور ماڈلنگ بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی)/ شہری مقامی اداروں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہیں۔ مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے مختلف رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔جن میں نیشنل اربن ٹرانسپورٹ پالیسی، 2006، میٹرو پالیسی، 2017 اور ٹرانزٹ اورینٹڈ ڈویلپمنٹ پالیسی شامل ہیں۔ تاکہ میں ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کے لیے ٹریفک میپنگ ٹرانسپورٹ سے متعلق مختلف مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے پائیدار اقدام کو اپنایا جاسکے ۔
اس کے علاوہ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے اپنے ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، انڈین اکیڈمی آف ہائی وے انجینئرز (،آئی اے ایچ ای) کے ذریعے یونیورسٹی آف نیو ساؤتھ ویلز(یو این ایس ڈبلیو) کو سنٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ ٹرانسپورٹیشن ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ سسٹم کے قیام کے لیے اس کی خدمات حاصل کی ہیں جس میں 2 شہروں، ناگپور اور میرٹھ کے لیے انڈین اسپیسیفک اربن پراسیو ڈیٹا ماڈل تیار کیا جائے گا تاکہ بھیڑ بھاڑ کے علاقے/زون کا نقشہ بنایا جا سکے۔
مزید برآں، ریاستی حکومت کی مخصوص درخواست پر،آئی اے ایچ ای نے بھیڑبھاڑ کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے بولی کے دستاویزات، ٹریفک میپنگ اور ماڈلنگ کے تصورات کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے اپنی مہارت کو بڑھایا ہے۔ ،آئی اے ایچ ای نے دہلی کے قومی راجدھانی خطے اور مہاراشٹر کے چھ شہروں (ممبئی، پونے، نوی ممبئی، چھترپتی سنبھاجی نگر، ناسک اور تھانے) کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی قیمت پر اس طرح کی مہارت کو بڑھایا ہے۔
شہر کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے اور شہری پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کے موڈل حصہ کو بڑھانے کے لیے، حکومت نے تقریباً 945 کلومیٹر میٹرو ریل لائنوں کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دیا ہے جس میں 34 کلومیٹر دہلی-میرٹھ ریجنل ریپڈ ٹرانزٹ سسٹم (آر آر ٹی ایس) شامل ہیں جو 21 مختلف شہروں میں چل رہے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ ملک کے مختلف شہروں میں تقریباً 939 کلومیٹر میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ حال ہی میں، حکومت نے 16 اگست 2023 کو’پی ایم ای-بس سیوا‘' کو بھی شروع کیا ہے تاکہ شہری علاقوں میں 10,000 الیکٹرک بسوں کی تعیناتی کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے 20,000 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد سے بس سرگرمیوں کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
ریاستی موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) عام طور پر قومی راجدھانی خطہ میں ٹریفک کا کوئی مطالعہ نہیں کرتی ہے۔ تاہم، حکومت نے درج ذیل ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کو لے کر دہلی کے قومی راجدھانی خطہ کے تحت سڑکوں پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے:
قومی شاہراہوں کے منصوبوں کے علاوہ، حکومت نے میٹرو خدمات تیار کی ہیں، جو تقریباً 393 کلومیٹر کے نیٹ ورک پر کام کر رہی ہیں جس میں روزانہ اوسطاً 70,000 مسافر سفر کرتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، میٹرو لائنوں کی تقریباً 86 کلومیٹر مجموعی لمبائی زیر تعمیر ہے، جس کے مکمل ہونے پر دہلی کے این سی ٹی میں آسان اور سستی پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔
حکومت نے بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کی الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی تیز رفتار اختیار اور مینوفیکچرنگ (FAME) اسکیم کے تحت 1221 الیکٹرک بسوں کی خریداری کے لیے حکومت دہلی کو مرکزی امداد بھی منظور کی ہے۔ اس سے نجی گاڑیوں کی تعداد کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی جس سے نہ صرف بھیڑ میں کمی آئے گی بلکہ آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔