Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Accidents and Safety Measures
07 AUG 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The ministry publishes “Road Accidents in India” annually based on data received from Police Departments of States/ UTs. As per the report, the total number of road accidents, fatalities and persons injured in the country from calendar year 2018 to 2022 is given in the table below : -
Year
Total No. of Road Accidents
Total No. of Fatalities
Total No. of Persons Injured
2018
4,70,403
1,57,593
4,64,715
2019
4,56,959
1,58,984
4,49,360
2020
3,72,181
1,38,383
3,46,747
2021
4,12,432
1,53,972
3,84,448
2022
4,61,312
1,68,491
4,43,366
State-wise details of total number of road accidents, fatalities and persons injured in the country from calendar year 2018 to 2022 are annexed as per Annexure – I, Annexure – II and Annexure – III respectively.
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways is mandated with the task of constructing and maintaining National Highways and National Expressways in the country. Based on the data received from Police Department of States/ UTs, total number of road accidents and fatalities on National Highways (including Expressways) in the country for the calendar year 2022 is given below: -
Category
All Roads
National Highways (Including Expressways)
% Share of National Highways (including Expressways)
No. of Road Accidents
4,61,312
1,51,997
32.94
No. of Fatalities
1,68,491
61,038
36.22
Ministry has formulated a multi-pronged strategy to address the issue of road safety based on Education, Engineering (both of roads and vehicles), Enforcement and Emergency Care. Accordingly, various initiatives have been taken by the Ministry for road safety as detailed at Annexure-IV.
Annexure-I
State-wise details of Road Accidents for the Calendar Year 2018-2022
S. No.
States/UTs
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
1
Andhra Pradesh
24,475
21,992
19,509
21,556
21,249
2
Arunachal Pradesh
277
237
134
283
227
3
Assam
8,248
8,350
6,595
7,411
7,023
4
Bihar
9,600
10,007
8,639
9,553
10,801
5
Chhattisgarh
13,864
13,899
11,656
12,375
13,279
6
Goa
3,709
3,440
2,375
2,849
3,011
7
Gujarat
18,769
17,046
13,398
15,186
15,751
8
Haryana
11,238
10,944
9,431
9,933
10,429
9
Himachal Pradesh
3,110
2,873
2,239
2,404
2,597
10
Jharkhand
5,394
5,217
4,405
4,728
5,175
11
Karnataka
41,707
40,658
34,178
34,647
39,762
12
Kerala
40,181
41,111
27,877
33,296
43,910
13
Madhya Pradesh
51,397
50,669
45,266
48,877
54,432
14
Maharashtra
35,717
32,925
24,971
29,477
33,383
15
Manipur
601
672
432
366
508
16
Meghalaya
399
482
214
245
246
17
Mizoram
53
62
53
69
133
18
Nagaland
430
358
500
746
489
19
Odisha
11,262
11,064
9,817
10,983
11,663
20
Punjab
6,428
6,348
5,203
5,871
6,138
21
Rajasthan
21,743
23,480
19,114
20,951
23,614
22
Sikkim
180
162
138
155
211
23
Tamil Nadu
67,279
62,685
49,844
55,682
64,105
24
Telangana
22,230
21,570
19,172
21,315
21,619
25
Tripura
552
655
466
479
575
26
Uttarakhand
1,468
1,352
1,041
1,405
1,674
27
Uttar Pradesh
42,568
42,572
34,243
37,729
41,746
28
West Bengal
12,705
12,658
10,863
11,937
13,686
29
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
254
230
141
115
141
30
Chandigarh
316
305
159
208
237
31
Dadra & Nagar Haveli *
80
68
100
140
196
32
Daman & Diu
76
69
33
Delhi
6,515
5,610
4,178
4,720
5,652
34
Jammu & Kashmir $
5,978
5,796
4,860
5,452
6,092
35
Ladakh
236
374
36
Lakshadweep
3
1
1
4
3
37
Puducherry
1,597
1,392
969
1,049
1,181
Total (All India)
4,70,403
4,56,959
3,72,181
4,12,432
4,61,312
• Includes data of Daman & Diu for the Year 2020 to 2022.
• $ Includes data of Ladakh for the Year 2018 to 2020.
Annexure-II
State-wise details of fatalities due to Road Accidents for the Calendar Year 2018-2022
S. No.
States/UTs
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
1
Andhra Pradesh
7,556
7,984
7,039
8,186
8,293
2
Arunachal Pradesh
175
127
73
157
148
3
Assam
2,966
3,208
2,629
3,036
2,994
4
Bihar
6,729
7,205
6,699
7,660
8,898
5
Chhattisgarh
4,592
5,003
4,606
5,371
5,834
6
Goa
262
297
223
226
271
7
Gujarat
7,996
7,390
6,170
7,452
7,618
8
Haryana
5,118
5,057
4,507
4,706
4,915
9
Himachal Pradesh
1,208
1,146
893
1,052
1,032
10
Jharkhand
3,542
3,801
3,044
3,513
3,898
11
Karnataka
10,990
10,958
9,760
10,038
11,702
12
Kerala
4,303
4,440
2,979
3,429
4,317
13
Madhya Pradesh
10,706
11,249
11,141
12,057
13,427
14
Maharashtra
13,261
12,788
11,569
13,528
15,224
15
Manipur
134
156
127
110
127
16
Meghalaya
182
179
144
187
162
17
Mizoram
45
48
42
56
113
18
Nagaland
39
26
53
55
73
19
Odisha
5,315
5,333
4,738
5,081
5,467
20
Punjab
4,740
4,525
3,898
4,589
4,756
21
Rajasthan
10,320
10,563
9,250
10,043
11,104
22
Sikkim
85
73
47
56
92
23
Tamil Nadu
18,392
18,129
14,527
15,384
17,884
24
Telangana
6,603
6,964
6,882
7,557
7,559
25
Tripura
213
239
192
194
241
26
Uttarakhand
1,047
867
674
820
1,042
27
Uttar Pradesh
22,256
22,655
19,149
21,227
22,595
28
West Bengal
5,711
5,767
5,128
5,800
6,002
29
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
19
20
14
20
19
30
Chandigarh
98
104
53
96
83
31
Dadra & Nagar Haveli *
54
49
64
76
90
32
Daman & Diu
35
28
33
Delhi
1,690
1,463
1,196
1,239
1,461
34
Jammu & Kashmir $
984
996
728
774
805
35
Ladakh
56
62
36
Lakshadweep
1
0
0
1
2
37
Puducherry
226
147
145
140
181
Total (all India)
1,57,593
1,58,984
1,38,383
1,53,972
1,68,491
• Includes data of Daman & Diu for the Year 2020 to 2022.
• $ Includes data of Ladakh for the Year 2018 to 2020.
Annexure-III
State-wise details of Injuries due to Road Accidents for the Calendar Year 2018-2022
S. No.
State
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
1
Andhra Pradesh
23456
24619
19675
21040
21340
2
Arunachal Pradesh
323
309
185
347
186
3
Assam
7375
7473
5269
5763
5637
4
Bihar
6679
7206
7016
7946
7068
5
Chhattisgarh
12715
13090
10505
10683
11695
6
Goa
1549
1448
880
843
1091
7
Gujarat
17467
16258
12002
13690
15089
8
Haryana
10020
9362
7659
8121
8519
9
Himachal Pradesh
5551
4904
3223
3454
4063
10
Jharkhand
3975
3818
3295
3227
3747
11
Karnataka
51562
50447
39492
40754
48154
12
Kerala
45458
46055
30510
36775
49307
13
Madhya Pradesh
54662
52816
46456
48956
55168
14
Maharashtra
31365
28628
19914
23071
27239
15
Manipur
1042
1055
663
504
817
16
Meghalaya
205
222
220
263
310
17
Mizoram
80
56
68
65
107
18
Nagaland
335
246
286
380
291
19
Odisha
11794
11177
8822
9782
10302
20
Punjab
3384
3812
2904
3072
3324
21
Rajasthan
21547
22979
16769
19344
22293
22
Sikkim
370
318
218
244
354
23
Tamil Nadu
69834
63132
47618
55996
67703
24
Telangana
23613
21999
18661
20107
20209
25
Tripura
741
816
470
547
541
26
Uttarakhand
1571
1457
854
1091
1613
27
Uttar Pradesh
29664
28932
22410
24897
28541
28
West Bengal
11997
11761
9715
10454
12843
29
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
260
207
145
97
136
30
Chandigarh
300
275
148
172
203
31
Dadra & Nagar Haveli *
66
105
119
171
273
32
Daman & Diu
94
74
33
Delhi
6086
5152
3662
4273
5201
34
Jammu & Kashmir $
7845
7532
5894
6972
8372
35
Ladakh
242
346
36
Lakshadweep
3
1
1
6
2
37
Puducherry
1727
1619
1019
1099
1282
Total
4,64,715
4,49,360
3,46,747
3,84,448
4,43,366
• Includes data of Daman & Diu for the Year 2020 to 2022.
• $ Includes data of Ladakh for the Year 2018 to 2020.
Annexure-IV
Details of various initiatives taken by the Ministry to address the issue of Road Safety: -
1. Education:
1. Ministry administers Road Safety Advocacy Scheme to provide financial assistance to various agencies for raising awareness about road safety and for administering road safety programs.
2. Observance of National Road Safety Month/Week every year for spreading awareness and strengthening road safety.
3. Ministry administers a scheme for setting up of Institutes of Driving Training & Research (IDTRs), Regional Driving Training Centres (RDTCs) and Driving Training Centres (DTCs) at state/district level across the Country.
1. Engineering :
2.1 Road engineering:
1. Road Safety Audit (RSA) of all National Highways (NHs) has been made mandatory through third party auditors/ experts at all stages i.e. design, construction, operation and maintenance etc.
2. High priority is accorded to identification and rectification of black spots /accident spots on NHs.
3. Road Safety Officer (RSO) has been designated at each Regional Office of road owning agencies under the Ministry to look after RSA and other road safety related works. RSO of each RO has been mandated to submit road worthiness certificate of National Highway under their jurisdiction biannually.
4. Ministry administers the electronic Detailed Accident Report (e-DAR) Project to establish a central repository for reporting, management and analysis of road accidents data across the Country.
5. Ministry has issued guidelines for the provision of signages on Expressways and National Highways to offer improved visibility and intuitive guidance to the drivers.
6. Provisions have been made in the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 for failure to comply with standards for the road design, construction and maintenance, as prescribed by the Central Government from time to time.
1. Vehicle engineering:
Ministry has taken various initiatives to make vehicles safer, including the following:-
1. Mandatory provision of an airbag for the passenger seated on the front seat of a vehicle, next to the driver.
2. Prescribed norms related to safety measures for children below four years of age, riding or being carried on a motor cycle. It also specifies use of a safety harness, crash helmet and restricts speed to 40kmph.
3. Mandatory provisions for fitment of following listed safety technologies: -
For M1 category vehicles:
• Seat Belt Reminder (SBR) for driver and co-driver.
• Manual Override for central locking system
• Over speed warning system.
For all M and N category vehicles:
• Reverse Parking Alert System
1. Mandated Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) for certain classes of L [Motor vehicle with less than four wheels and includes a Quadricycle], M [Motor vehicles with at least four wheels used for carrying passengers] and N [Motor vehicles with at least four wheels used for carrying goods which may also carry persons in addition to goods, subject to conditions stipulated in BIS standards] categories.
2. Mandated speed limiting function/speed limiting device in all transport vehicles, except for two wheelers, three wheelers, quadricycles, fire tenders, ambulances and police vehicles.
3. Published the rules for recognition, regulation and control of Automated Testing Stations, which define the procedure for fitness testing of vehicles through automated equipment and the procedure for grant of fitness certificate by ATSs. The rules have been further amended on 31.10.2022 and 14.03.2024.
4. Formulated the Vehicle Scrapping Policy based on incentives/dis-incentives and for creating an ecosystem to phase out old, unfit and polluting vehicles.
5. A Scheme to set up one model Inspection & Certification Centre in each State/UT with Central assistance for testing the fitness of vehicles through an automated system.
6. Published rules regarding the Bharat New Car Assessment Program (BNCAP) to introduce the concept of safety rating of passenger cars and empower consumers to take informed decisions.
7. Published rules regarding prescribed level playing field in the area of manufacturing of buses by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and Bus Body Builders.
8. Mandated vehicles, manufactured on or after 1st October, 2025, shall be fitted with an air-conditioning system for the cabin of vehicles of N2 (goods vehicle with gross vehicle weight exceeding 3.5 tonnes but not exceeding 12.0 tonnes) and N3 (goods vehicle with gross vehicle weight exceeding 12.0 tonnes) category.
1. Enforcement:
1. The Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 as stands implemented provides for strict penalties for ensuring compliance and enhancing deterrence for violation of traffic rules and strict enforcement through use of technology.
2. Ministry has issued rules for Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety. The rules specify the detailed provisions for placement of electronic enforcement devices on high risk & high density corridors on National Highways, State Highways and critical junctions in Million plus cities in India and cities under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP).
3. Ministry on 10th June, 2024 has issued an advisory to all the States and Union territories on technological interventions for ensuring compliance with Motor Vehicle Act, 1988.
2. Emergency care:
1. Ministry has for the protection of Good Samaritan, who in good faith, voluntarily and without expectation of any reward or compensation renders emergency medical or non-medical care or assistance at the scene of an accident to the victim or transports such victim to the hospital.
2. Ministry has enhanced compensation of victims of Hit and Run motor accidents (from Rs. 12,500 to Rs. 50,000 for grievous hurt and from Rs. 25,000 to Rs. 2,00,000 for death).
3. The National Highways Authority of India has made provisions for ambulances with paramedical staff/Emergency Medical Technician/Nurse at toll plazas on the completed corridor of National Highways.
4. Ministry along with National Health Authority (NHA), has implemented a pilot program for providing cashless treatment to victims of road accidents in Chandigarh and Assam.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک حادثات اور حفاظتی اقدامات
07 AUG 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ وزارت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محکمہ پولیس سے موصول ہونے والے ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر ہر سال ‘‘ہندوستان میں سڑک حادثات’’ شائع کرتی ہے۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق کیلنڈر سال 2018 سے 2022 تک ملک میں سڑک حادثات، اموات اور زخمی ہونے والوں کی کل تعداد درج ذیل جدول میں دی گئی ہے۔
سال
سڑک حادثات کی کل تعداد
ہلاکتوں کی کل تعداد
زخمی ہونے والے افراد کی کل تعداد
2018
4,70,403
1,57,593
4,64,715
2019
4,56,959
1,58,984
4,49,360
2020
3,72,181
1,38,383
3,46,747
2021
4,12,432
1,53,972
3,84,448
2022
4,61,312
1,68,491
4,43,366
کیلنڈر سال 2018 سے 2022 تک ملک میں سڑک حادثات، اموات اور زخمی ہونے والے افراد کی کل تعداد کی ریاست وار تفصیلات بالترتیب ضمیمہ - I، ضمیمہ - II اور ضمیمہ - III کے مطابق منسلک ہیں۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کو ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں اور قومی ایکسپریس ویز کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محکمہ پولیس سے حاصل کردہ اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر، کیلنڈر سال 2022 کے لیے ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں (بشمول ایکسپریس ویز) پر سڑک حادثات اور اموات کی کل تعداد درج ذیل ہے: -
زمرہ
تمام سڑکیں
قومی شاہراہیں (بشمول ایکسپریس ویز)
قومی شاہراہوں کا فی صد حصہ(بشمول ایکسپریس ویز)
سڑک حادثات کی تعداد
4,61,312
1,51,997
32.94
ہلاکتوں کی تعداد
1,68,491
61,038
36.22
وزارت نے تعلیم، انجینئرنگ (سڑکوں اور گاڑیوں دونوں)، نفاذ اور ہنگامی دیکھ بھال پر مبنی سڑک کی حفاظت کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک کثیر الجہتی حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، سڑک کی حفاظت کے لیے وزارت کی طرف سے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جیسا کہ ضمیمہ IV میں تفصیل سے بتایا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I
کیلنڈر سال 2018-2022 کے لیے سڑک حادثات کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
نمبرشمار
ریاستیں/ مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقے
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
1
آندھرا پردیش
24,475
21,992
19,509
21,556
21,249
2
اروناچل پردیش
277
237
134
283
227
3
آسام
8,248
8,350
6,595
7,411
7,023
4
بہار
9,600
10,007
8,639
9,553
10,801
5
چھتیس گڑھ
13,864
13,899
11,656
12,375
13,279
6
گوا
3,709
3,440
2,375
2,849
3,011
7
گجرات
18,769
17,046
13,398
15,186
15,751
8
ہریانہ
11,238
10,944
9,431
9,933
10,429
9
ہماچل پردیش
3,110
2,873
2,239
2,404
2,597
10
جھارکھنڈ
5,394
5,217
4,405
4,728
5,175
11
کرناٹک
41,707
40,658
34,178
34,647
39,762
12
کیرالہ
40,181
41,111
27,877
33,296
43,910
13
مدھیہ پردیش
51,397
50,669
45,266
48,877
54,432
14
مہاراشٹر
35,717
32,925
24,971
29,477
33,383
15
منی پور
601
672
432
366
508
16
میگھالیہ
399
482
214
245
246
17
میزورم
53
62
53
69
133
18
ناگالینڈ
430
358
500
746
489
19
اوڈیشہ
11,262
11,064
9,817
10,983
11,663
20
پنجاب
6,428
6,348
5,203
5,871
6,138
21
راجستھان
21,743
23,480
19,114
20,951
23,614
22
سکم
180
162
138
155
211
23
تمل ناڈو
67,279
62,685
49,844
55,682
64,105
24
تلنگانہ
22,230
21,570
19,172
21,315
21,619
25
تریپورہ
552
655
466
479
575
26
اتراکھنڈ
1,468
1,352
1,041
1,405
1,674
27
اتر پردیش
42,568
42,572
34,243
37,729
41,746
28
مغربی بنگال
12,705
12,658
10,863
11,937
13,686
29
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
254
230
141
115
141
30
چندی گڑھ
316
305
159
208
237
31
دادر اور نگر حویلی*
80
68
100
140
196
32
دمن اور دیو
76
69
33
دہلی
6,515
5,610
4,178
4,720
5,652
34
جموں و کشمیر$
5,978
5,796
4,860
5,452
6,092
35
لداخ
236
374
36
لکشدیپ
3
1
1
4
3
37
پڈوچیری
1,597
1,392
969
1,049
1,181
میزان(کل ہند)
4,70,403
4,56,959
3,72,181
4,12,432
4,61,312
سال 2020 سے 2022 کے لیے دمن اور دیو کا ڈیٹا شامل ہے۔
$ میں سال 2018 سے 2020 کے لداخ کا ڈیٹا شامل ہے۔
ضمیمہ II
کیلنڈر سال 2018-2022 کے لیے سڑک حادثات کی وجہ سے ہونے والی ہلاکتوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
نمبرشمار
ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
1
آندھرا پردیش
7,556
7,984
7,039
8,186
8,293
2
اروناچل پردیش
175
127
73
157
148
3
آسام
2,966
3,208
2,629
3,036
2,994
4
بہار
6,729
7,205
6,699
7,660
8,898
5
چھتیس گڑھ
4,592
5,003
4,606
5,371
5,834
6
گوا
262
297
223
226
271
7
گجرات
7,996
7,390
6,170
7,452
7,618
8
ہریانہ
5,118
5,057
4,507
4,706
4,915
9
ہماچل پردیش
1,208
1,146
893
1,052
1,032
10
جھارکھنڈ
3,542
3,801
3,044
3,513
3,898
11
کرناٹک
10,990
10,958
9,760
10,038
11,702
12
کیرالہ
4,303
4,440
2,979
3,429
4,317
13
مدھیہ پردیش
10,706
11,249
11,141
12,057
13,427
14
مہاراشٹر
13,261
12,788
11,569
13,528
15,224
15
منی پور
134
156
127
110
127
16
میگھالیہ
182
179
144
187
162
17
میزورم
45
48
42
56
113
18
ناگالینڈ
39
26
53
55
73
19
اوڈیشہ
5,315
5,333
4,738
5,081
5,467
20
پنجاب
4,740
4,525
3,898
4,589
4,756
21
راجستھان
10,320
10,563
9,250
10,043
11,104
22
سکم
85
73
47
56
92
23
تمل ناڈو
18,392
18,129
14,527
15,384
17,884
24
تلنگانہ
6,603
6,964
6,882
7,557
7,559
25
تریپورہ
213
239
192
194
241
26
اتراکھنڈ
1,047
867
674
820
1,042
27
اتر پردیش
22,256
22,655
19,149
21,227
22,595
28
مغربی بنگال
5,711
5,767
5,128
5,800
6,002
29
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
19
20
14
20
19
30
چندی گڑھ
98
104
53
96
83
31
دادر اور نگر حویلی*
54
49
64
76
90
32
دمن اور دیو
35
28
33
دہلی
1,690
1,463
1,196
1,239
1,461
34
جموں و کشمیر$
984
996
728
774
805
35
لداخ
56
62
36
لکشدیپ
1
0
0
1
2
37
پڈوچیری
226
147
145
140
181
میزان (کل ہند)
1,57,593
1,58,984
1,38,383
1,53,972
1,68,491
سال 2020 سے 2022 کے لیے دمن اور دیو کا ڈیٹا شامل ہے۔
$ میں سال 2018 سے 2020 کے لداخ کا ڈیٹا شامل ہے۔
ضمیمہ- III
کیلنڈر سال 2018-2022 کے دوران سڑک حادثات میں زخمی ہونے والے افراد کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
نمبرشمار
ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
1
آندھرا پردیش
23456
24619
19675
21040
21340
2
اروناچل پردیش
323
309
185
347
186
3
آسام
7375
7473
5269
5763
5637
4
بہار
6679
7206
7016
7946
7068
5
چھتیس گڑھ
12715
13090
10505
10683
11695
6
گوا
1549
1448
880
843
1091
7
گجرات
17467
16258
12002
13690
15089
8
ہریانہ
10020
9362
7659
8121
8519
9
ہماچل پردیش
5551
4904
3223
3454
4063
10
جھارکھنڈ
3975
3818
3295
3227
3747
11
کرناٹک
51562
50447
39492
40754
48154
12
کیرالہ
45458
46055
30510
36775
49307
13
مدھیہ پردیش
54662
52816
46456
48956
55168
14
مہاراشٹر
31365
28628
19914
23071
27239
15
منی پور
1042
1055
663
504
817
16
میگھالیہ
205
222
220
263
310
17
میزورم
80
56
68
65
107
18
ناگالینڈ
335
246
286
380
291
19
اوڈیشہ
11794
11177
8822
9782
10302
20
پنجاب
3384
3812
2904
3072
3324
21
راجستھان
21547
22979
16769
19344
22293
22
سکم
370
318
218
244
354
23
تمل ناڈو
69834
63132
47618
55996
67703
24
تلنگانہ
23613
21999
18661
20107
20209
25
تریپورہ
741
816
470
547
541
26
اتراکھنڈ
1571
1457
854
1091
1613
27
اتر پردیش
29664
28932
22410
24897
28541
28
مغربی بنگال
11997
11761
9715
10454
12843
29
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
260
207
145
97
136
30
چندی گڑھ
300
275
148
172
203
31
دادر اور نگر حویلی*
66
105
119
171
273
32
دمن اور دیو
94
74
33
دہلی
6086
5152
3662
4273
5201
34
جموں و کشمیر$
7845
7532
5894
6972
8372
35
لداخ
242
346
36
لکشدیپ
3
1
1
6
2
37
پڈوچیری
1727
1619
1019
1099
1282
میزان
4,64,715
4,49,360
3,46,747
3,84,448
4,43,366
سال 2020 سے 2022 کے لیے دمن اور دیو کا ڈیٹا شامل ہے۔
$ میں سال 2018 سے 2020 کے لداخ کا ڈیٹا شامل ہے۔
ضمیمہ- IV
روڈ سیفٹی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے وزارت کی جانب سے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کی تفصیلات:-
1. تعلیم:
1. وزارت روڈ سیفٹی ایڈووکیسی اسکیم اس بات کا انتظام کرتی ہے کہ روڈ سیفٹی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور روڈ سیفٹی پروگراموں کے انتظام کے لیے مختلف ایجنسیوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
2. بیداری پھیلانے اور روڈ سیفٹی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہر سال نیشنل روڈ سیفٹی ماہ/ہفتہ منانا۔
• III. وزارت پورے ملک میں ریاست/ضلع کی سطح پر ڈرائیونگ ٹریننگ اینڈ ریسرچ کے ادارے (آئی ڈی ٹی آرز) ، علاقائی ڈرائیونگ ٹریننگ سینٹرز(آر ڈی ٹی سیز) اور ڈرائیونگ ٹریننگ سینٹرز(ڈی ٹی سیز) کے قیام کے لیے ایک اسکیم کا انتظام کرتی ہے۔
1. انجینئرنگ:
2.1 روڈ انجینئرنگ:
1. تمام نیشنل ہائی ویز (این ایچز) کے روڈ سیفٹی آڈٹ (آر ایس اے) کو تمام مراحل پر یعنی ڈیزائن، تعمیر، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال وغیرہ تھرڈ پارٹی آڈیٹرز/ماہرین کے ذریعے لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے
2. اعلی ترجیح این ایچز پر سیاہ دھبوں/حادثاتی مقامات کی شناخت اور اصلاح کے مطابق ہے۔
• III. روڈ سیفٹی آفیسر(آر ایس او) کو وزارت کے تحت سڑک کی ملکیت رکھنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ہر علاقائی دفتر میں آر ایس اے اور سڑک کی حفاظت سے متعلق دیگر کاموں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ ہر آر او کے آر ایس او کو اپنے دائرہ اختیار کے تحت قومی شاہراہ کی سڑک کی اہلیت کا سرٹیفکیٹ ہر دو سال میں جمع کرانے کا پابند کیا گیا ہے۔
1. وزارت الیکٹرانک ڈیٹیلڈ ایکسیڈنٹ رپورٹ(ای- ڈی اے آر) پروجیکٹ کا انتظام کرتی ہے تاکہ ملک بھر میں سڑک حادثات کے اعداد و شمار کی رپورٹنگ، انتظام اور تجزیہ کے لیے ایک مرکزی ذخیرہ قائم کیا جا سکے۔
2. وزارت نے ایکسپریس ویز اور قومی شاہراہوں پر نشانات کی فراہمی کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں تاکہ ڈرائیوروں کو بہتر مرئیت اور بدیہی رہنمائی فراہم کی جا سکے۔
3. موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ، 1988 میں سڑکوں کے ڈیزائن، تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال کے معیارات کی تعمیل کرنے میں ناکامی کے لیے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں، جیسا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے وقتاً فوقتاً تجویز کیا ہے۔
1. وہیکل انجینئرنگ:
وزارت نے گاڑیوں کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:-
1. ڈرائیور کے ساتھ گاڑی کی اگلی سیٹ پر بیٹھے مسافر کے لیے ایئر بیگ کی لازمی فراہمی۔
2. چار سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں، موٹر سائیکل پر سوار ہونے یا لے جانے کے لیے حفاظتی اقدامات سے متعلق مقرر کردہ اصول۔ یہ سیفٹی ہارنس، کریش ہیلمٹ کے استعمال کی بھی وضاحت کرتا ہے اور رفتار کو 40 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ تک محدود کرتا ہے۔
• III. درج ذیل سیفٹی ٹیکنالوجیز کی فٹمنٹ کے لیے لازمی شرائط: -
ایم آئی قسم کی گاڑیوں کے لیے:
• ڈرائیور اور شریک ڈرائیور کے لیے سیٹ بیلٹ ریمائنڈر(ایس بی آر) ۔
• سنٹرل لاکنگ سسٹم کے لیے دستی اوور رائیڈ
• اوور اسپیڈ وارننگ سسٹم۔
تمام ایم اور این زمرہ کی گاڑیوں کے لیے:
• ریورس پارکنگ الرٹ سسٹم
1. ایل [چار پہیوں سے کم والی موٹر گاڑی اور اس میں ایک کواڈری سائیکل بھی شامل ہے]،ایم [مسافروں کو لے جانے کے لیے کم از کم چار پہیوں والی موٹر گاڑیاں] اور این [کم از کم چار پہیوں والی موٹر گاڑیوں کے لیے اینٹی لاک بریکنگ سسٹم (اے بی ایس) سامان لے جانے کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے والے چار پہیے والی گاڑیاں جو سامان کے علاوہ افراد کو بھی لے جا سکتے ہیں، بی آئی ایس معیارات] کیٹیگریز میں وضع کردہ شرائط کے تحت لازمی قرار دیا۔
2. دو پہیہ گاڑیوں، تین پہیوں، کواڈری سائیکلوں، فائر ٹینڈرز، ایمبولینسوں اور پولیس گاڑیوں کے علاوہ تمام ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیوں میں رفتار کو محدود کرنے کا فعل/ رفتار کو محدود کرنے کا آلہ لازمی قرا ر دیا گیا۔
3. آٹومیٹڈ ٹیسٹنگ سٹیشنوں کی شناخت، ریگولیشن اور کنٹرول کے لیے قواعد شائع کیے، جو خودکار آلات کے ذریعے گاڑیوں کی فٹنس ٹیسٹنگ کے طریقہ کار اور اے ٹی ایس کے ذریعے فٹنس سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کے طریقہ کار کی وضاحت کرتے ہیں۔ 31.10.2022 اور 14.03.2024 کو قواعد میں مزید ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
4. مراعات/تحفظات پر مبنی اور پرانی، ناکارہ اور آلودگی پھیلانے والی گاڑیوں کو مرحلہ وار ختم کرنے کے لیے ایکو سسٹم بنانے کے لیے وہیکل اسکریپنگ پالیسی بنائی۔
5. خودکار نظام کے ذریعے گاڑیوں کی فٹنس جانچنے کے لیے مرکزی مدد کے ساتھ ہر ریاست/مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقے میں ایک ماڈل معائنہ اور سرٹیفیکیشن سینٹر قائم کرنے کی اسکیم۔
6. مسافر کاروں کی حفاظتی درجہ بندی کے تصور کو متعارف کرانے اور صارفین کو باخبر فیصلے کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کے لیے بھارت نیو کار اسسمنٹ پروگرام(بی این سی اے پی) کے حوالے سے قواعد شائع کئے گئے۔
7. اوریجنل ایکوپمنٹ مینوفیکچررز(او ای ایمز) اور بس باڈی بلڈرز کے ذریعہ بسوں کی تیاری کے شعبے میں مقررہ سطح کے کھیل کے میدان کے بارے میں شائع شدہ قواعد۔
8. لازمی گاڑیاں، یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو یا اس کے بعد تیار کی جائیں گی، این 2 کی گاڑیوں کے کیبن کے لیے ایئر کنڈیشننگ سسٹم لگائی جائیں گی (سامان والی گاڑی جس کا مجموعی وزن 3.5 ٹن سے زیادہ ہو لیکن 12.0 ٹن سے زیادہ نہ ہو) اور این 3 زمرہ (سامان والی گاڑی جس کاگاڑی کا مجموعی وزن 12.0 ٹن سے زیادہ) ۔
1. نفاذ:
1. موٹر وہیکلز (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2019 جیسا کہ عمل میں لایا گیا ہے، تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے اور ٹریفک قوانین کی خلاف ورزی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعے سختی سے نفاذ کے لیے ڈیٹرنس بڑھانے کے لیے سخت سزاؤں کا اہتمام کرتا ہے۔
2. وزارت نے روڈ سیفٹی کی الیکٹرانک مانیٹرنگ اور انفورسمنٹ کے لیے قواعد جاری کیے ہیں۔ قواعد میں نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام (این سی اے پی) کے تحت ہندوستان کے ملین پلس( دس لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے) شہروں اور شہروں میں قومی شاہراہوں، ریاستی شاہراہوں اور اہم جنکشنوں پر ہائی رسک اور ہائی ڈینسٹی کوریڈورز پر الیکٹرانک انفورسمنٹ ڈیوائسز کی تعیناتی کی تفصیلی دفعات کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔
• III. وزارت نے 10 جون 2024 کو تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ 1988 کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تکنیکی مداخلتوں پر ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔
1. ہنگامی دیکھ بھال:
1. وزارت کے پاس درد مند انسانوں کے تحفظ کے لیے ہے، جو نیک نیتی سے، رضاکارانہ طور پر اور کسی انعام یا معاوضے کی توقع کے بغیر حادثے کے مقام پر ہنگامی طبی یا غیر طبی دیکھ بھال یا امداد فراہم کرتا ہے یا ایسے حادثے کا شکار ہونے والوں کو ہسپتال پہنچاتا ہے۔ .
2. وزارت نے ہٹ اینڈ رن موٹر حادثوں کے متاثرین کا معاوضہ (شدید چوٹ کے لیے 12,500 روپے سے بڑھا کر 50,000 روپے اور موت کے لیے 25,000 روپے سے بڑھا کر 2,00,000 روپے کر دیا ہے)۔
• III. نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے قومی شاہراہوں کے مکمل کوریڈور پر ٹول پلازوں پر پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف/ایمرجنسی میڈیکل ٹیکنیشن/نرس کے ساتھ ایمبولینسوں کے لیے انتظامات کیے ہیں۔
1. وزارت نے نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) کے ساتھ مل کر چندی گڑھ اور آسام میں سڑک حادثات کے متاثرین کو بغیر نقدی کے علاج فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک آزمائشی پروگرام نافذ کیا ہے۔