Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Condition of National Highways in Monsoon
07 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs).
Development and maintenance of NHs is a continuous process. The conditions of NHs are assessed from time to time by the Ministry and its various executing agencies such as National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL), Border Roads Organisation (BRO), Public Works Departments (PWDs) / Road Construction Departments (RCDs) / Corporations of State Governments / Union Territories (UTs). The maintenance works on NHs are accordingly taken up from time to time to keep the NHs in traffic worthy condition; such works also include rectification of deficiencies and damages caused due to various reasons, rehabilitation and strengthening of NHs, providing adequate drainage systems, etc.
Aspects of rainfall, high flood level, type of terrain, soil category etc. are invariably taken into consideration during preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) for all NH development / upgradation projects. Accordingly, construction of roadside lined/unlined drains, Cross Drainage structures viz., Culverts, Minor & Major bridges across natural streams/drainage etc., are carried out as per scope of contract for the project by the Contractor / Concessionaire as per standard specifications and Indian Roads Congress (IRC) codes.
The Ministry has evolved a mechanism to ensure Maintenance and Repair (M&R) of all NHs sections including bridges through accountable maintenance agency.
The M&R of stretches of NHs, where Development works have commenced or Operation, Maintenance and Transfer (OMT) Concessions/ Operation and Maintenance (O&M) Contracts have been awarded, are the responsibility of the concerned Concessionaires/ Contractors till the end of the Defect Liability Period (DLP)/ the Concession Period. Similarly, for NHs stretches undertaken under TOT (Toll Operate and Transfer) and InvIT (Infrastructure Investment Trust), M&R responsibility lies with concerned Concessionaire till the end of the Concession Period.
For remaining NHs stretches, Ministry has taken policy decision to undertake maintenance works through contract maintenance, which is either Performance Based Maintenance Contract (PBMC) or Short Term Maintenance Contract (STMC), leaving no section of NHs without any accountable contractual maintenance agency.
Ministry has incurred expenditure of Rs. 6,523 Crore towards maintenance of NHs during the last year.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
मानसून में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की स्थिति
07 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Bhopal
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय मुख्य रूप से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) के विकास और रखरखाव के लिए जिम्मेदार है।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का विकास और रखरखाव एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। मंत्रालय और इसकी विभिन्न निष्पादन एजेंसियों जैसे कि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई), राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग और बुनियादी ढांचा विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनएचआईडीसीएल), सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ), लोक निर्माण विभाग (पीडब्ल्यूडी) / सड़क निर्माण विभाग (आरसीडी) / राज्य सरकारों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) के निगमों द्वारा समय-समय पर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की स्थिति का आकलन किया जाता है। इसे यातायात योग्य स्थिति में रखने के लिए समय-समय पर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर रखरखाव कार्य किए जाते हैं; ऐसे कार्यों में विभिन्न कारणों से हुई कमियों और क्षति का सुधार, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का पुनरूद्धार और सुदृढ़ीकरण, पर्याप्त जल निकासी प्रणाली प्रदान करना आदि शामिल हैं।
तदनुसार, सड़क के किनारे लाइन वाली/बिना लाइन वाली नालियों, क्रॉस ड्रेनेज संरचनाओं जैसे कलवर्ट, प्राकृतिक धाराओं/जल निकासी आदि पर छोटे और बड़े पुलों का निर्माण, मानक विनिर्देशों और भारतीय सड़क कांग्रेस (आईआरसी) कोड के अनुसार ठेकेदार/रियायतग्राही द्वारा परियोजना के लिए अनुबंध के दायरे के अनुसार किया जाता है।
मंत्रालय ने जवाबदेह रखरखाव एजेंसी के माध्यम से पुलों सहित सभी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के खंडों के रखरखाव और मरम्मत (एमएंडआर) को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक तंत्र विकसित किया है।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के उन हिस्सों का रखरखाव और मरम्मत, जहां विकास कार्य शुरू हो गए हैं या संचालन, रखरखाव और हस्तांतरण (ओएमटी) रियायतें/संचालन और रखरखाव (ओएंडएम) अनुबंध दिए गए हैं, दोष देयता अवधि (डीएलपी)/रियायत अवधि के अंत तक संबंधित रियायतग्राही/ठेकेदारों की जिम्मेदारी है। इसी प्रकार, टीओटी (टोल ऑपरेट एंड ट्रांसफर) और इनविट (इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट) के तहत किए गए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग खंडों के लिए, एमएंडआर जिम्मेदारी रियायत अवधि के अंत तक संबंधित रियायतकर्ता की होती है।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के शेष खंडों के लिए, मंत्रालय ने अनुबंध रखरखाव के माध्यम से रखरखाव कार्य करने का नीतिगत निर्णय लिया है, जो या तो प्रदर्शन आधारित रखरखाव अनुबंध (पीबीएमसी) या अल्पकालिक रखरखाव अनुबंध (एसटीएमसी) है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का कोई भी खंड बिना किसी जवाबदेह संविदात्मक रखरखाव एजेंसी के नहीं रह जाएगा।
मंत्रालय ने पिछले वर्ष के दौरान राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के रखरखाव पर 6,523 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।