Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Strengthening of National Sample Survey Office
07 AUG 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Various measures have been taken to ensure the efficiency and accuracy of data collected by the National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) which, inter alia, includes adoption of scientific sampling design, supply of structured instruction sets to the field functionaries for uniformity in concept and definition. Data is being captured through Computer Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) using hand-held devices in the field. The CAPI software has inbuilt validation checks in the survey questionnaire to check intra and inter-block data consistency for ensuring accuracy of collected data. The collected data are being checked concurrently at multiple levels to assess the data consistency at various domains. It enables faster validation and improved data quality along with the time cycle involved in publishing the survey result. This technological improvement caused a drastic reduction in the time lag of release of survey results. Further, a multi layered training system is adopted for ensuring thorough training of primary field workers, supervisors and all officials associated with a survey. Regular inspection of field work and scrutiny of data are undertaken by supervisory staff for ensuring quality of data.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மாதிரி ஆய்வு அலுவலகத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல்
07 AUG 2024 1:59PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மாதிரி ஆய்வு அலுவலகத்தால் சேகரிக்கப்படும் புள்ளி விவரங்களின் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் துல்லியத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்ய பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அறிவியல் பூர்வமான மாதிரி வடிவமைப்புகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது, களப்பணியாளர்களுக்கு ஒரே மாதிரியான கருத்துரு மற்றும் வரையறைக்காக கட்டமைப்பு அறிவுரைகளை வழங்குதல் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும். கணினி உதவியுடன் தனிப்பட்ட நேர்காணல் மூலம் கையடக்க சாதனங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி தரவு சேகரிக்கப்படுகிறது. பல்வேறு களங்களில் தரவு நிலைத்தன்மையை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கு சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட தரவு ஒரே நேரத்தில் பல நிலைகளில் சரிபார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இது விரைவான சரிபார்ப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட தரவு தரம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் ஆய்வு முடிவை வெளியிடுவதில் உள்ள கால சுழற்சியையும் செயல்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு கணக்கெடுப்பு முடிவுகளை வெளியிடுவதற்கான கால தாமதத்தை கணிசமாகக் குறைத்தது. மேலும், முதன்மை களப்பணியாளர்கள், மேற்பார்வையாளர்கள் மற்றும் கணக்கெடுப்புடன் தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து அலுவலர்களுக்கும் முழுமையான பயிற்சி அளிப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக பல அடுக்கு பயிற்சி முறை பின்பற்றப்படுகிறது. புள்ளி விவரங்களின் தரத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் பொருட்டு மேற்பார்வை அலுவலர்களால் முறையான களப்பணி மற்றும் புள்ளி விவரங்களை கூர்ந்தாய்வு செய்தல் ஆகிய பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு. ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.