Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Strengthening of National Sample Survey Office
07 AUG 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Various measures have been taken to ensure the efficiency and accuracy of data collected by the National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) which, inter alia, includes adoption of scientific sampling design, supply of structured instruction sets to the field functionaries for uniformity in concept and definition. Data is being captured through Computer Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) using hand-held devices in the field. The CAPI software has inbuilt validation checks in the survey questionnaire to check intra and inter-block data consistency for ensuring accuracy of collected data. The collected data are being checked concurrently at multiple levels to assess the data consistency at various domains. It enables faster validation and improved data quality along with the time cycle involved in publishing the survey result. This technological improvement caused a drastic reduction in the time lag of release of survey results. Further, a multi layered training system is adopted for ensuring thorough training of primary field workers, supervisors and all officials associated with a survey. Regular inspection of field work and scrutiny of data are undertaken by supervisory staff for ensuring quality of data.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय को मजबूत बनाना
07 AUG 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय (एनएसएसओ) द्वारा एकत्र किए गए डाटा की दक्षता और सटीकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए गए हैं, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ वैज्ञानिक नमूना डिजाइन को अपनाना, अवधारणा और परिभाषा में एकरूपता के लिए क्षेत्र के कार्यकर्ताओं को संरचित निर्देश सेट की आपूर्ति शामिल है। क्षेत्र में दस्ती उपकरणों का उपयोग करके कंप्यूटर असिस्टेड पर्सनल इंटरव्यू (सीएपीआई) के माध्यम से डाटा कैप्चर किया जा रहा है। सीएपीआई सॉफ्टवेयर में एकत्रित डाटा की सटीकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इंट्रा और इंटर-ब्लॉक डाटा स्थिरता की जांच करने के लिए सर्वेक्षण प्रश्नावली में इनबिल्ट सत्यापन जांच है। विभिन्न डोमेन पर डाटा स्थिरता का आकलन करने के लिए एकत्रित डाटा को कई स्तरों पर समवर्ती रूप से जांचा जा रहा है। यह सर्वेक्षण परिणाम प्रकाशित करने में शामिल समय चक्र के साथ-साथ तेजी से सत्यापन और बेहतर डाटा गुणवत्ता को सक्षम बनाता है। इस तकनीकी सुधार से सर्वेक्षण परिणामों को जारी करने में लगने वाले समय में भारी कमी आई है। इसके अलावा, सर्वेक्षण से जुड़े प्राथमिक क्षेत्र कार्यकर्ताओं, पर्यवेक्षकों और सभी अधिकारियों के गहन प्रशिक्षण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक बहुस्तरीय प्रशिक्षण प्रणाली अपनाई जाती है। डाटा की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्यवेक्षी कर्मचारियों द्वारा क्षेत्र कार्य का नियमित निरीक्षण और डाटा की जांच की जाती है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।