Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
‘Skill India Digital Hub’ facilitates digital access to skill development, integrating the skilling ecosystem, enhancing employability and entrepreneurship
SKILL INDIA DIGITAL INITIATIVE
07 AUG 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) is a comprehensive digital platform designed to synergize and transform the skills, education, employment, and entrepreneurship landscape in India. It represents the aspirations of millions of Indians seeking better opportunities by providing access to industry-relevant skill courses, job opportunities, and entrepreneurship support. As the Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for Skilling, Education, Employment, and Entrepreneurship, SIDH serves as a comprehensive information gateway for government initiatives in these domains, making it a go-to hub for citizens pursuing career advancement and lifelong learning. The primary objectives of SIDH include facilitating digital access to skill development, integrating the skilling ecosystem, enhancing employability and entrepreneurship, promoting lifelong learning, serving as an information gateway, and leveraging data-driven decision-making.
SIDH is designed to promote the adoption of DPI in the country. SIDH is one of the most important DPI for India’s skill development, education, employment and entrepreneurship landscape as it provides a foundational digital ecosystem that supports and integrates various public and private stakeholders. It serves as a scalable and interoperable infrastructure that facilitates access, delivery, and management of resources. SIDH plays a crucial role in preparing the Indian workforce for Industry 4.0 by offering futuristic courses on Big Data, Machine Learning and Analytics, etc. provided by its digital learning partners. Industry 4.0 course such as Python with Advanced Artificial Intelligence (AI), Artificial Intelligence Foundation, Generative AI, Build Classical Machine Learning Models with Supervised Learning, Data Analytics Essentials, Analytics Data in a Relational Data Warehouse, Cyber security Essentials, Introduction to Data Science, Kisan Drone Operator, EV Service Technician, Bio-waste Management, along with other certification courses, are being offered on the platform .
SIDH offers numerous benefits to citizens, including access to high-quality, industry-aligned training programs and resources, available anytime and anywhere, through the digital platform. SIDH provides recognized certifications to enhance credibility and employability, connects job seekers with employers and job opportunities, and promotes continuous learning and upskilling. It aims to bridge the skill gap across different regions and communities, ensuring inclusive growth and equitable access to opportunities. Furthermore, SIDH supports aspiring entrepreneurs by providing resources, training, and support to help them start and grow their businesses successfully, thereby contributing to overall economic and social development.
SIDH is the unified platform for the Indian skilling ecosystem. Individuals can explore and enroll in skill programmes/ courses offered by central government, state government, Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives and private partners. SIDH is also integrated with the National Institute for Entrepreneurship & Small Business Development’s (NIESBUD') UdhyamKart to list products of NIESBUD's trained entrepreneurs and empower small businesses.
SIDH offers multiple skill courses in partnership with industry stakeholders and educational institutions. Industry stakeholders include Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), Boston Consulting Group (BCG), Cisco, Coca Cola, GUVI, HCL Technologies, IG Drones, Microsoft, NSDC, Quest Alliance, Tech Mahindra. Educational Institutions / Ed-tech partners include Ajinorah, DeakingCo., IGNOU, Tutorials Point, Manupatra Edutech, Upgrad. These collaborations help enhance the effectiveness of SIDH courses and ensures an increase in the adoption.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development, and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
’اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب‘ ہنر مندی کی ترقی تک ڈیجیٹل رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مربوط کرتا ہے اور روزگار کی اہلیت اور کاروباری صلاحیت کو بڑھاتا ہے
اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پہل
07 AUG 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انترپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے جسے ہندوستان میں ہنر، تعلیم، روزگار اور انترپرینیورشپ منظر نامے کو ہم آہنگ کرنے اور تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ لاکھوں ہندوستانیوں کی امنگوں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جو صنعت سے متعلقہ ہنر کے کورسز، ملازمت کے مواقع اور انترپرینیورشپ سپورٹ تک رسائی فراہم کر کے بہتر مواقع تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) برائے ہنر، تعلیم، روزگار، اور انترپرینیورشپ کے طور پر، ایس آئی ڈی ایچ ان ڈومینز میں حکومتی اقدامات کے لیے ایک جامع معلوماتی گیٹ وے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جو اسے کیریئر کی ترقی اور زندگی بھر سیکھنے کی کوشش کرنے والے شہریوں کے لیے رسائی کا مرکز بناتا ہے۔ ایس آئی ڈی ایچ کے بنیادی مقاصد میں مہارت کی نشوونما تک ڈیجیٹل رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرنا، ہنر مندی کے ایکو سستم کو مربوط کرنا، ملازمت اور کاروباری صلاحیت کو بڑھانا، زندگی بھر سیکھنے کو فروغ دینا، معلوماتی گیٹ وے کے طور پر کام کرنا اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کا فائدہ اٹھانا شامل ہیں۔
ایس آئی ڈی ایچ ملک میں ڈی پی آئی کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ ایس آئی ڈی ایچ ہندوستان کی مہارت کی نشوونما، تعلیم، روزگار اور انترپرینیورشپ منظر نامے کے لیے سب سے اہم ڈی پی آئی میں سے ایک ہے کیونکہ یہ ایک بنیادی ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کرتا ہے جو مختلف سرکاری اور نجی متعلقہ فریقوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے اور مربوط کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایک قابل توسیع اور انٹرآپریبل انفراسٹرکچر کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو وسائل کی رسائی، ترسیل اور انتظام میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایس آئی ڈی ایچ اپنے ڈیجیٹل لرننگ پارٹنرز کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ بگ ڈیٹا، مشین لرننگ اور تجزیات وغیرہ پر مستقبل کے کورسز پیش کرکے انڈسٹری 4.0 کے لیے ہندوستانی افرادی قوت کو تیار کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ انڈسٹری 4.0 کورس جیسے پائتھن کے ساتھ ایڈوانسڈ آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس (اے آئی)، آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس فاؤنڈیشن، جنریٹو اے آئی، نگرانی شدہ لرننگ کے ساتھ کلاسیکی مشین لرننگ ماڈلز، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس ایسنشیلز، ریلیشنل ڈیٹا ویئر ہاؤس میں تجزیات کا ڈیٹا، سائبر سیکیورٹی ضروریات، ڈیٹا سائنس کا تعارف، کسان ڈرون آپریٹر، ای وی سروس ٹیکنیشن، بائیو ویسٹ مینجمنٹ سمیت دیگر سرٹیفیکیشن کورسز اس پلیٹ فارم پر پیش کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ایس آئی ڈی ایچ شہریوں کو متعدد فوائد پیش کرتا ہے، بشمول اعلیٰ معیار کے، صنعت سے منسلک تربیتی پروگراموں اور وسائل تک رسائی، جو کسی بھی وقت اور کہیں بھی، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے دستیاب ہیں۔ ایس آئی ڈی ایچ معتبریت اور روزگار کو بڑھانے کے لیے تسلیم شدہ سرٹیفیکیشن فراہم کرتا ہے، نوکری کے متلاشیوں کو آجروں اور ملازمت کے مواقع سے جوڑتا ہے اور مسلسل سیکھنے اور اپ اسکلنگ کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد مختلف خطوں اور کمیونٹیز میں ہنر مندی کے فرق کو پُر کرنا ہے اور جامع ترقی اور مواقع تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایس آئی ڈی ایچ خواہشمند کاروباریوں کو وسائل، تربیت اور مدد فراہم کر کے ان کی مدد کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے کاروبار کو کامیابی سے شروع کر سکیں اور اس طرح مجموعی اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکیں۔
ایس آئی ڈی ایچ ہندوستانی ہنر مندی کے ایکو سسٹم کے لیے متحدہ پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ افراد، مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومت، کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کے اقدامات اور نجی شراکت داروں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ ہنر مندی کے پروگراموں/ کورسز کو تلاش کر سکتے ہیں اور ان میں داخلہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ ایس آئی ڈی ایچ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انترپرینیورشپ اینڈ اسمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی)ادیم کارڈ کے ساتھ بھی مربوط ہے تاکہ این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی کے تربیت یافتہ کاروباریوں کی مصنوعات کی فہرست بنائے اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کو بااختیار بنائے۔
ایس آئی ڈی ایچ صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت میں ہنر مندی کے متعدد کورسز پیش کرتا ہے۔ صنعت کے متعلقہ فریق میں سیکٹر اسکل کونسلز (ایس ایس سیز)، بوسٹن کنسلٹنگ گروپ (بی سی جی)، سسکو، کوکا کولا، جی یو وی آئی، ایچ سی ایل ٹیکنالوجیز، آئی جی ڈرونز، مائیکرو سافٹ، این ایس ڈی سی، کویسٹ الائنس، ٹیک مہندرا شامل ہیں۔ تعلیمی اداروں/ایڈ ٹیک پارٹنرز میں اجینورہ، ڈیکنگ کو، اگنو، ٹیٹوریلز پوائنٹ، مانوپترا ایڈوٹیک، اپ گریڈ شامل ہیں۔ یہ تعاون ایس آئی ڈی ایچ کورسز کی اثر انگیزی کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور اپنانے میں اضافہ کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔