Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Over 7.97 Lakh Unique Disability Identity cards generated for ST category PwDs, including 1,17,541 cards for PwDs aged 60 years and above
07 AUG 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
As on 15.07.2024, a total of 1,09,55,968 Unique Disability Identity (UDID) cards have been generated out of which 7,97,698 UDID cards have been generated for ST category Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), as per the category shown by applicant PwD on the portal https://www.swavlambancard.gov.in/). Out of the number of UDID cards generated for said ST category, 1,17,541 UDID Cards have been generated for the PwDs having age 60 years and above.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has informed that DEPwD relies on Census to be conducted by office of the Office of The Registrar General and Census Commissioner for disability related data.
Further, the Department implements the UDID Project with a view to issue certificates of disability and Unique Disability Identity cards to PwDs through competent medical authorities notified by respective State Governments/Union Territories. The project aims to encourage transparency and efficiency in the system of delivering the government benefits to PwDs.
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR TRIBAL AFFAIRS, SHRI DURGADAS UIKEY, in written replies to questions in Rajya Sabha today.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जनजाति श्रेणी के दिव्यांगों के लिए 7.97 लाख से अधिक विशिष्ट दिव्यांगता पहचान पत्र बनाए गए, जिनमें 60 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के दिव्यांगों के लिए 1,17,541 कार्ड सम्मिलित हैं
07 AUG 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
दिनांक 15.07.2024 तक, कुल 1,09,55,968 विशिष्ट दिव्यांगता पहचान (यूडीआईडी) कार्ड बनाए गए हैं, जिनमें से 7,97,698 विशिष्ट दिव्यांगता पहचान (यूडीआईडी) कार्ड अनुसूचित जनजाति श्रेणी के दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के लिए दिव्यांग आवेदक द्वारा https://www.swavlambancard.gov.in/ पोर्टल पर प्रदर्शित की गई श्रेणी के अनुसार तैयार किए गए हैं। उपरोक्त अनुसूचित जनजाति श्रेणी के लिए बनाए गए विशिष्ट दिव्यांगता पहचान (यूडीआईडी) कार्ड की संख्या में से, 60 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु वाले दिव्यांगों के लिए 1,17,541 विशिष्ट दिव्यांगता पहचान (यूडीआईडी) ​​कार्ड बनाए गए हैं।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने जानकारी दी है कि दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) दिव्यांगता से संबंधित डेटा के लिए रजिस्ट्रार जनरल और जनगणना आयुक्त के कार्यालय द्वारा आयोजित की जाने वाली जनगणना पर निर्भर करता है।
इसके अलावा, विभाग संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अधिसूचित सक्षम चिकित्सा अधिकारियों के माध्यम से दिव्यांगजनों को विकलांगता प्रमाण पत्र और विशिष्ट दिव्यांगता पहचान पत्र जारी करने के उद्देश्य से विशिष्ट दिव्यांगता पहचान (यूडीआईडी) ​​परियोजना लागू करता है। परियोजना का उद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों को सरकारी लाभ पहुंचाने की प्रणाली में पारदर्शिता और दक्षता को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रशन के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।