Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Over 7.97 Lakh Unique Disability Identity cards generated for ST category PwDs, including 1,17,541 cards for PwDs aged 60 years and above
07 AUG 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
As on 15.07.2024, a total of 1,09,55,968 Unique Disability Identity (UDID) cards have been generated out of which 7,97,698 UDID cards have been generated for ST category Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), as per the category shown by applicant PwD on the portal https://www.swavlambancard.gov.in/). Out of the number of UDID cards generated for said ST category, 1,17,541 UDID Cards have been generated for the PwDs having age 60 years and above.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has informed that DEPwD relies on Census to be conducted by office of the Office of The Registrar General and Census Commissioner for disability related data.
Further, the Department implements the UDID Project with a view to issue certificates of disability and Unique Disability Identity cards to PwDs through competent medical authorities notified by respective State Governments/Union Territories. The project aims to encourage transparency and efficiency in the system of delivering the government benefits to PwDs.
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR TRIBAL AFFAIRS, SHRI DURGADAS UIKEY, in written replies to questions in Rajya Sabha today.

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎస్టీలకు 7.97 లక్షలకు పైగా ప్రత్యేక వికలాంగుల గుర్తింపు కార్డుల జారీ
60 ఏళ్లు, అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ వయస్సున్న వారివే 1,17,541 కార్డులు.
07 AUG 2024 3:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
15.07.2024 నాటికి, మొత్తం 1,09,55,968 ప్రత్యేక వికలాంగుల గుర్తింపు(యుడీఐడీ) కార్డులు జారీ కాగా.. అందులో 7,97,698 కార్డులు ఎస్టీలకు సంబంధించినవి ఉన్నట్లు https://www.swavlambancard.gov.in/ పోర్టల్ గణాంకాలు తెలుపుతున్నాయి. ఎస్టీ వర్గానికి చెందిన యూడీఐడీ కార్డుల్లో 60 ఏళ్లు, అంతకంటే ఎక్కువున్న వారివి 1,17,541 కార్డులు ఉన్నాయి.
వికలాంగుల గణంకాల కోసం రిజిస్ట్రార్ జనరల్ కార్యాలయం, సెన్సెస్ కమిషనర్ కార్యాలయం నిర్వహించే జన గణనపై సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన వికలాంగుల సాధికారత విభాగం(డీఈపీడబ్ల్యూడీ) ఆధారపడుతుంది.
వైకల్య ధృవీకరణ పత్రం, గుర్తింపు కార్డులను జారీ చేసేందుకు ఉద్దేశించిన ఈ యూడీఐడీ ప్రాజెక్టును.. రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు నోటిఫై చేసిన సమర్థవంతమైన వైద్య అధికారుల ద్వారా వికలాంగుల సాధికార విభాగం అమలు చేస్తోంది. దివ్యాంగులకు ప్రభుత్వ ప్రయోజనాలను అందించే వ్యవస్థలో పారదర్శకత, సమర్థతను ప్రోత్సహించడమే లక్ష్యంగా ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ పనిచేస్తోంది.
ఈ మేరకు కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి దుర్గాదాస్ ఉయికే రాజ్యసభలో అడిగిన ప్రశ్నలకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానమిచ్చారు.