Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Over 7.97 Lakh Unique Disability Identity cards generated for ST category PwDs, including 1,17,541 cards for PwDs aged 60 years and above
07 AUG 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
As on 15.07.2024, a total of 1,09,55,968 Unique Disability Identity (UDID) cards have been generated out of which 7,97,698 UDID cards have been generated for ST category Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), as per the category shown by applicant PwD on the portal https://www.swavlambancard.gov.in/). Out of the number of UDID cards generated for said ST category, 1,17,541 UDID Cards have been generated for the PwDs having age 60 years and above.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has informed that DEPwD relies on Census to be conducted by office of the Office of The Registrar General and Census Commissioner for disability related data.
Further, the Department implements the UDID Project with a view to issue certificates of disability and Unique Disability Identity cards to PwDs through competent medical authorities notified by respective State Governments/Union Territories. The project aims to encourage transparency and efficiency in the system of delivering the government benefits to PwDs.
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR TRIBAL AFFAIRS, SHRI DURGADAS UIKEY, in written replies to questions in Rajya Sabha today.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
7.97 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட தனித்துவ மாற்றுத்திறனாளி அடையாள அட்டைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
07 AUG 2024 3:01PM by PIB Chennai
15.07.2024 நிலவரப்படி, மொத்தம் 1,09,55,968 தனித்துவ மாற்றுத் திறனாளி அடையாள அட்டைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவற்றில் 7,97,698 அட்டைகள் பழங்குடியின பிரிவு மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பழங்குடியின பிரிவினருக்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட அட்டைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையில், 60 வயது மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட வயதுடைய மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்காக 1,17,541 அட்டைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான சான்றிதழ்கள் மற்றும் தனித்துவமான மாற்றுத்திறனாளி அடையாள அட்டைகளை அந்தந்த மாநில அரசுகள் / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட தகுதிவாய்ந்த மருத்துவ அதிகாரிகள் மூலம் வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை, தனித்துவ மாற்றுத்திறனாளி அடையாள அட்டை திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துகிறது. மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அரசின் சலுகைகளை வழங்கும் அமைப்பில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் செயல்திறனை ஊக்குவிப்பதே இந்த திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. துர்காதாஸ் யுகே இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.