Ministry of Mines
Private and Foreign Players in Mining Sector
07 AUG 2024 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
As per the FDI Policy effective from 15.10.2020, 100% FDI is allowed under ‘Automatic’ route for mining and exploration of metal and non-metal ores including diamond, gold, silver and precious ores. For mining and separation of titanium bearing minerals and its ores, its value addition and integrated activities, 100% FDI is allowed under ‘Government’ route. FDI is not allowed in mining of “prescribed substances” as specified by the Department of Atomic Energy.
The Mines and Minerals (Development & Regulation) Act, 1957 [MMDR Act, 1957] was amended with effect from 12.01.2015 whereby auction regime was introduced for grant of mineral concessions. The objective of the said amendment was to bring in greater transparency and to enhance the revenue share to the State Governments from mining sector.
Thereafter, the MMDR Act, 1957 was amended with effect from 28.03.2021 and 17.08.2023 with the objective of inter-alia increasing mineral production, boosting employment and investment in the mining sector, encouraging private sector participation in mineral exploration and enhancing the pace of auction of mineral resources. Some of the key amendments include removal of end-use restrictions for auction of mines, allowing notification of accredited private exploration agencies for undertaking exploration and enabling funding of such agencies under the National Mineral Exploration Trust, removal of restrictions on transfer of mineral concessions and increasing exploration and production of critical and deep-seated minerals which are essential for the advancement of many sectors, including high-tech electronics, telecommunications, transport and defence.
As a result of the reforms implemented by the Central Government, a total of 395 mineral blocks have been auctioned in the country since the introduction of auction regime in 2015 which have been allocated to both private companies and Public Sector Undertakings. Out of these, 50 mines are already in production. Further, 23 private exploration agencies have been notified for the purpose of carrying out exploration.
The revenue to the State Governments where auctioned mines have been operationalized has increased considerably. The annual accrual of auction premium to the States is around Rs. 20,000 Crores from the operationalized auctioned mines. This amount is in addition to the accrual by way of royalty payments and from contributions to District Mineral Foundation and National Mineral Exploration Trust by the lease holders.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ
07 AUG 2024 3:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
15.10.2020 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੀਰਾ, ਸੋਨਾ, ਚਾਂਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਧਾਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਧਾਤੂ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਧਾਤੂ ਧਾਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਦਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ 'ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ' ਰੂਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 100% ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਹੈ। ਟਾਈਟੇਨੀਅਮ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਧਾਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਦਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਇਸਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ, 'ਸਰਕਾਰੀ' ਰੂਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 100% ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ "ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ" ਦੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ (ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ) ਐਕਟ, 1957 [ਐੱਮਐੱਮਡੀਆਰ ਐਕਟ, 1957] ਵਿੱਚ 12.01.2015 ਤੋਂ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜ ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਉਕਤ ਸੋਧ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖਣਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, 28.03.2021 ਅਤੇ 17.08.2023 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਡੀਆਰ ਐਕਟ, 1957 ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਖਣਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ, ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਖਣਿਜ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕੁਝ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਮ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣਾ, ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੋਜ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਨਰਲ ਐਕਸਪਲੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਖਣਿਜ ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਅਹਿਮ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਜੋ ਉੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 395 ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 50 ਖਾਣਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 23 ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੋਜ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਜ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਜਿੱਥੇ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਥੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਆਮਦਨ ਲਗਭਗ 20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਕਮ ਰਾਇਲਟੀ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਜ਼ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਮਿਨਰਲ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਨਰਲ ਐਕਸਪਲੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।