Ministry of Mines
Private and Foreign Players in Mining Sector
07 AUG 2024 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
As per the FDI Policy effective from 15.10.2020, 100% FDI is allowed under ‘Automatic’ route for mining and exploration of metal and non-metal ores including diamond, gold, silver and precious ores. For mining and separation of titanium bearing minerals and its ores, its value addition and integrated activities, 100% FDI is allowed under ‘Government’ route. FDI is not allowed in mining of “prescribed substances” as specified by the Department of Atomic Energy.
The Mines and Minerals (Development & Regulation) Act, 1957 [MMDR Act, 1957] was amended with effect from 12.01.2015 whereby auction regime was introduced for grant of mineral concessions. The objective of the said amendment was to bring in greater transparency and to enhance the revenue share to the State Governments from mining sector.
Thereafter, the MMDR Act, 1957 was amended with effect from 28.03.2021 and 17.08.2023 with the objective of inter-alia increasing mineral production, boosting employment and investment in the mining sector, encouraging private sector participation in mineral exploration and enhancing the pace of auction of mineral resources. Some of the key amendments include removal of end-use restrictions for auction of mines, allowing notification of accredited private exploration agencies for undertaking exploration and enabling funding of such agencies under the National Mineral Exploration Trust, removal of restrictions on transfer of mineral concessions and increasing exploration and production of critical and deep-seated minerals which are essential for the advancement of many sectors, including high-tech electronics, telecommunications, transport and defence.
As a result of the reforms implemented by the Central Government, a total of 395 mineral blocks have been auctioned in the country since the introduction of auction regime in 2015 which have been allocated to both private companies and Public Sector Undertakings. Out of these, 50 mines are already in production. Further, 23 private exploration agencies have been notified for the purpose of carrying out exploration.
The revenue to the State Governments where auctioned mines have been operationalized has increased considerably. The annual accrual of auction premium to the States is around Rs. 20,000 Crores from the operationalized auctioned mines. This amount is in addition to the accrual by way of royalty payments and from contributions to District Mineral Foundation and National Mineral Exploration Trust by the lease holders.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کان کنی کے شعبے میں نجی اور غیر ملکی کمپنیاں
07 AUG 2024 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
پندرہ اکتوبر 2020 سے نافذ ہونے والی ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کے مطابق، ہیرے، سونا، چاندی اور قیمتی پتھروں سمیت دھاتی اور غیر دھاتی معدنیات کی کان کنی اور تلاش کے لیے 'خودکار' راستے کے تحت 100فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت ہے۔ ٹائٹینیم والے معدنیات اور اس کی دھاتوں کی کان کنی اور علیحدگی کے لیے، اس کی قدر میں اضافے اور مربوط سرگرمیوں کے لیے، 'سرکاری' روٹ کے تحت 100فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت ہے۔ جوہری توانائی کے محکمے کے ذریعہ بیان کردہ "مجوزہ مادوں" کی کان کنی میں ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت نہیں ہے۔
کانوں اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ضابطہ) ایکٹ، 1957 [ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ، 1957] میں 12 جنوری 2015 سے ترمیم کی گئی جس کے تحت معدنی رعایتیں دینے کے لیے نیلامی کا نظام متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ مذکورہ ترمیم کا مقصد زیادہ شفافیت لانا اور کان کنی کے شعبے سے ریاستی حکومتوں کو حاصل ہونے والے محصول میں شراکت بڑھانا تھا۔
اس کے بعد، ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ، 1957 میں 28 مارچ 2021 اور 17 اگست 2023 سے ترمیم کی گئی جس کا مقصد معدنی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا، کان کنی کے شعبے میں روزگار اور سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانا، معدنیات کی تلاش میں نجی شعبے کی شراکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور اس کی رفتار کو بڑھانا ہے۔ معدنی وسائل کی نیلامی کی کچھ اہم ترامیم میں بارودی سرنگوں کی نیلامی کے لیے اختتامی استعمال کی پابندیوں کو ہٹانا، کھوج شروع کرنے کے لیے تسلیم شدہ نجی تلاش ایجنسیوں کو نوٹیفکیشن کی اجازت دینا اور نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ کے تحت ایسی ایجنسیوں کی فنڈنگ ​​کو فعال کرنا، معدنی رعایتوں کی منتقلی پر پابندیوں کو ہٹانا اور اس میں اضافہ کرنا شامل ہیں۔ اہم اور گہری بیٹھی معدنیات کی تلاش اور پیداوار جو ہائی ٹیک الیکٹرانکس، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، ٹرانسپورٹ اور دفاع سمیت کئی شعبوں کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سےنافذ کی گئی اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں، 2015 میں نیلامی کے نظام کے آغاز کے بعد سے ملک میں کل 395 معدنی بلاک کی نیلامی کی گئی ہے جو نجی کمپنیوں اور پبلک سیکٹر اکائیوں دونوں کو مختص کی گئی ہیں۔ ان میں سے 50 کانیں پہلے ہی پیداوار میں ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ 23 ​​نجی تلاش ایجنسیوں کو تلاش کے لیے مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔
ریاستی حکومتوں کو حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی ،جہاں نیلام شدہ کانوں کو آپریشنل کیا گیا ہے کافی حد تک بڑھ گیا ہے۔ آپریشنل نیلام شدہ کانوں سے ریاستوں کو نیلامی پریمیم کی سالانہ آمدنی تقریباً 20,000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ رقم رائلٹی کی ادائیگیوں اور لیز ہولڈر کی طرف سے ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن اور نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ کو دی جانے والی رقم کے علاوہ ہے۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔